STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER (EIN 74-2499946)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-06
IRS object ID
202011279349301926
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-06T19:16:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742499946EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mental Health Center of DenverBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANGELA OAKLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3035046500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E DICKENSON PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA OAKLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3035046500PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id84022720201275000009FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-06FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDCEBBA95658393133CF4E2CC2CEA44C684661DE8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id211230982E8AE068FB84408D1622C21430605396AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARL CLARK CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E DICKENSON PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,737,244GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MHCD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER PROVIDES EVIDENCE-BASED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE WELL-BEING OF THE DENVER COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1162TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers359TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,898,937PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,248,107CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$91,171,099PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$99,397,945CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$194,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,026,624CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,222,550PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$372,125CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,486,608PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,044,801CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,997,628PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,555,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$71,669PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$76,005CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$536,695CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,212,948PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,717,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,282,245PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$103,349,469CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,204,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,695,332CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,595,138TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,294,897TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,642,665TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,716,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,952,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,578,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER ADVANCES THE MISSION OF ENRICHING LIVES AND MINDS BY FOCUSING ON STRENGTHS AND WELL-BEING. BY CREATING A NETWORK OF PARTNERS, WE SEEK TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO CARE FOR ALL IN DENVER WHO NEED IT AND ADVANCE THE OVERALL WELL-BEING OF DENVER'S COMMUNITIES THROUGH TREATMENT, PREVENTION, CRISIS AND OUTREACH SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,226,617ExpenseAmt
Revenue$52,836,670RevenueAmt
DescADULT RECOVERY SERVICES: ENGAGES PEOPLE EXPERIENCING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS FROM MILD TO SEVERE INCLUDING THOSE WHO ARE OR HAVE RECENTLY BEEN HOMELESS, HOSPITALIZED, OR INVOLVED IN THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM. SERVICES INCLUDE INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP THERAPY, PSYCHIATRY, PHARMACY, CASE MANAGEMENT, CRISIS AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, BENEFITS ACQUISITION, AND PRIMARY CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,293,399ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,251,916RevenueAmt
DescCHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES: OFFERS CLINICAL PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS, CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, AND FAMILIES LIVING WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONCERNS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN OUTPATIENT CLINICS, PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE CLINICS, FAMILIES' HOMES, EARLY LEARNING CENTERS, COMMUNITY CENTERS, SCHOOLS, YOUTH JUSTICE SYSTEM, AND AN INTENSIVE DAY TREATMENT CLASSROOM FOR SCHOOL-AGED YOUTH. OTHER PROGRAMS ADDRESS YOUTH SUICIDE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS OF PEOPLE WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING, AND FAMILIES WHOSE PRIMARY LANGUAGE MAY BE SPANISH OR LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH. OUR DAHLIA CAMPUS FOR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING WAS DEVELOPED TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF THE NEIGHBORHOOD TO ALLOW COMMUNITY MEMBERS OF ALL AGES TO CONNECT, LEARN NEW SKILLS, AND FIND SUPPORTS NEEDED TO INCREASE THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. DAHLIA CAMPUS PROVIDES ACCESS TO FRESH PRODUCE AND HEALTHY PROTEIN FROM AN URBAN FARM AND AQUAPONICS GREENHOUSE. WE PARTNER WITH COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO OFFER SERVICES SUCH AS A FOOD PANTRY, PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY AND PRESCHOOL THAT ALLOW THE COMMUNITY TO THRIVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,191,132ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,697,349RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTIAL SERVICES: OFFERS ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR PEOPLE EXPERIENCING A MENTAL HEALTH DISORDER, AS WELL AS LONGER-TERM LIVING SOLUTIONS FOR PEOPLE WHO CONTINUE TO NEED INDEPENDENT LIVING SKILL ASSISTANCE. ALL RESIDENTIAL HOUSING OPTIONS PROVIDE A SAFE, SECURE ENVIRONMENT MODELED ON TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE PRINCIPLES AND SUPPORT RESIDENTS TO LIVE SUCCESSFULLY IN THE COMMUNITY. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ALTERNATIVES TO HOSPITALIZATION FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TREATMENT, CO-OCCURRING MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS, AND HOUSING AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING IN APARTMENT BUILDINGS. SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO CREATE A STRONG LINK BETWEEN STABLE HOUSING AND EFFECTIVE SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THAT ENABLE PEOPLE TO LIVE PRODUCTIVE AND HEALTHY LIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (10 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$7,486,280$10,070,836REHABILITATION SERVICES:
SUPPORTS INDIVIDUALS IN ACHIEVING EDUCATIONAL,
EMPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
OPPORTUNITIES THEY NEED TO LEAD SUCCESSFUL
AND EMPOWERED LIVES. WITH ITS NATIONALLY
RECOGNIZED APPROACH, 2SUCCEED HELPS PEOPLE
LIVING WITH MENTAL ILLNESS ADVANCE THEIR
RECOVERY BY MATCHING THEM WITH EDUCATIONAL AND
WORK OPPORTUNITIES ALIGNED WITH THEIR INTERESTS
AND STRENGTHS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,486,280TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,070,836TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$80,197,428TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1162EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA OAKLEYPersonNm
Phone3035046500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E DICKENSON PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDIE SONN
BOARD CHAIR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA DEMUTH
VICE CHAIR AND TREASURER0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK SIMMS
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HAYNES
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LES WALLACE
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN BOYD
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA YONDORF
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS DUARTE
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE LEWIS
DIRECTOR0.52.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY GARY
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY KOZAL
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH SCHECTER
SECRETARY0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PARKS
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE SCHROFFEL
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN KIRKPATRICK
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA PIARROT
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL CLARK
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.02.5Yes (X)$710,551$0$20,359
ANGELA OAKLEY
VP AND CFO40.02.5Yes (X)$352,387$0$36,711
KRISTI MOCK
VP AND COO40.02.5Yes (X)$348,662$0$34,108
CHERYL A CLARK
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$483,089$0$25,903Yes (X)
JODY T RYAN
ADULT SVCS MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$352,225$0$27,233Yes (X)
JOHN FLYNN
VP OF ADULT SERVICES40.00.0$242,976$0$30,410Yes (X)
YVETTE BUXTON CHILD AND
FAMILY MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$393,402$0$10,189Yes (X)
WESLEY M WILLIAMS
VP AND CIO40.00.0$243,980$0$14,306Yes (X)
DAWN WILSON
VP OF CHILD AND FAMILY40.00.0$206,688$0$21,867Yes (X)
CHARLES E KORANSKY
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$282,025$0$20,555Yes (X)
KENNETH J MACLNTYRE
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$288,939$0$17,174Yes (X)
JOHN MENNINGER
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$308,320$0$36,447Yes (X)
DAVID M WEISS
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$280,001$0$25,960Yes (X)
CASEY H WOLF
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$289,911$0$31,867Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,783,156TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,089TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 823519PHILADELPHIAPA191823519ELECTR MED RCD SVCS$1,628,248
DIZZION INC
600 17TH STREET SUITE 2600SDENVERCO80202IT NETWORK SERVICES$874,701
MAXIMUM HEALTHCARE SERVICES
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693TEMPORARY STAFFING$486,591
REVOLUTION FOODS INC
PO BOX 742759LOS ANGELESCA900742759FOOD$462,123
WHELAN SECURITY CO
PO BOX 843886KANSAS CITYMO641843886SECURITY SERVICES$443,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$115,807FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,343,691GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,788,609AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,248,107TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medicaid623990$73,146,074$73,146,074
Colorado Behavioral Health623990$15,560,975$15,560,975
Pharmacy446110$7,145,156$7,145,156
Client Fees623990$2,875,030$2,875,030
Other Program Service Revenue623990$670,710$670,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$99,397,945TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,069,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,069,984ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$520,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,382OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,979SecuritiesAmt
Other$457,763OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$372,021SecuritiesAmt
Other-$415,381OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$43,360ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$115,807ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$86,701FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$86,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$86,701ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$458,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$458,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$458,826OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,044,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,856,771RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$939,923ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,995,960TotalAmt
Program Services$3,396,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,536,454TotalAmt
Program Services$40,523,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,721,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291,983FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,489TotalAmt
Program Services$820,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,104FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,326,651TotalAmt
Program Services$5,679,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,614,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,586FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,662,980TotalAmt
Program Services$2,793,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$850,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,943FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,131TotalAmt
Program Services$822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,849TotalAmt
Management And General$129,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,833TotalAmt
Management And General$120,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,005TotalAmt
Fundraising$76,005FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,564TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,483FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,450TotalAmt
Program Services$155,450ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,708,922TotalAmt
Program Services$945,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,702FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,866,940TotalAmt
Program Services$346,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,512,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,109FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,110,893TotalAmt
Program Services$2,680,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,976FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,398TotalAmt
Program Services$319,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,463FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,224TotalAmt
Management And General$87,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,341,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,292,089TotalAmt
Program Services$2,009,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,278,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,461FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,878TotalAmt
Program Services$312,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,077FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Pharmaceutical$9,477,167$9,477,167
Medical and Lab$3,043,167$3,043,167
Maintenance and Repairs$817,988$699,488$117,104$1,396
Miscellaneous Expenses$4,847,622$4,680,269$129,472$37,881

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,349,469TotalAmt
Program Services$80,197,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,615,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$536,695FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,888,774BOYAmt
EOY$22,656,333EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,556,229BOYAmt
EOY$863,889EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,364,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,579,375EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,708,706BOYAmt
EOY$4,605,276EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$674,773BOYAmt
EOY$700,289EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,955,319LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,033,047LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,032,762BOYAmt
EOY$41,922,272EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,236,254BOYAmt
EOY$19,148,684EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,415,030BOYAmt
EOY$2,647,011EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,588,995BOYAmt
EOY$3,947,898EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,595,138BOYAmt
EOY$99,294,897EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,020,227BOYAmt
EOY$13,509,255EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,423,171BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,625,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,671,799EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,686BOYAmt
EOY$850,074EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,581BOYAmt
EOY$685,442EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,642,665BOYAmt
EOY$36,716,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,121,348BOYAmt
EOY$61,040,169EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,831,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,538,158EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,952,473BOYAmt
EOY$62,578,327EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,595,138BOYAmt
EOY$99,294,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,695,332ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$69,478NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,096,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,792,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,976,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,898,937CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,248,107CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,012,588TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,096,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,792,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,976,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,898,937CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,248,107CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,012,588TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,376,048SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,636,540PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$106,575CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$224,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$327,612CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$332,830CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,069,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,061,810TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,074,398TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$451,322,183GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80631PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87881PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$120,833DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$120,833TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER IS A MEMBER OF THE COLORADO BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE COUNCIL AND NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, WHICH MONITORS STATE AND NATIONAL LEGISLATION AFFECTING THE MENTAL HEALTH INDUSTRY. STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS ATTEND THE STATE AND NATIONAL HILL DAY GATHERINGS TO MEET STATE REPRESENTATIVES AND PROVIDE THEM WITH THE PERSPECTIVES OF THE MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER. MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER ALSO HAS AN ANNUAL LEGISLATIVE BRIEFING FOR STATE LEGISLATORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$319,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,958InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,305AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$356,333EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$297,828BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,086AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$319,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$262,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,748AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$297,828EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$273,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,470InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,637AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$262,451EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$269,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,697AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$273,558EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,380,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,380,356BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,894,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,419,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,474,448BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$978,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$687,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,638BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,080,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,589,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,491,142BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$621,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$336,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$284,688BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,922,272TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,665,914TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$69,478NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$603,890DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$534,412RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,131,502RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$86,701OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$86,701RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,044,801TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,040,060TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$603,890DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$86,701OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$690,591ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,349,469ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$103,349,469TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW AND CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENTS: MHCD MAINTAINS BANK ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF ITS CONSUMERS WHO RECEIVE DISABILITY BENEFITS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4PURPOSE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: TO HELP SUSTAIN MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER'S FUTURE GROWTH.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON THE TAX RETURN BUT NOT IN AUDIT REVENUE: Fundraising event expense (86,701)
SCHEDULE D, Part XII, Line 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED IN AUDIT EXPENSE BUT NOT ON THE TAX RETURN: Fundraising event expense 86,701

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
RDM COMMUNICATIONS 7582 E 8TH PLACE
7582 E 8TH PLACEDENVERCO80230CONSULTINGfalse$55,066-$55,066
MARILYN SPINNER 9142 CEDAR HILL WAY
9142 CEDAR HILL WAYDENVERCO80230CONSULTINGfalse$20,938-$20,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$76,004TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$76,004TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIFTS OF JOYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$115,807GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$115,807CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$24,899RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$34,476FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$20,160EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,166OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$115,807GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$115,807CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$24,899RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$34,476FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,160EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,166OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$86,701DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$86,701NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARL CLARK
PRESIDENT AND CEO$410,102$0$291,923$0$8,526$0$9,625$0$10,734$0$730,910$0$0$0
ANGELA OAKLEY
VP AND CFO$261,717$0$90,543$0$127$0$9,464$0$27,247$0$389,098$0$0$0
KRISTI MOCK
VP AND COO$227,538$0$120,758$0$366$0$7,261$0$26,847$0$382,770$0$0$0
CHERYL A CLARK
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$327,056$0$155,667$0$366$0$9,625$0$16,278$0$508,992$0$0$0
JODY T RYAN
ADULT SVCS MEDICAL DIRECTOR$290,512$0$61,586$0$127$0$9,625$0$17,608$0$379,458$0$0$0
JOHN FLYNN
VP OF ADULT SERVICES$160,293$0$82,445$0$238$0$5,563$0$24,847$0$273,386$0$0$0
YVETTE BUXTON CHILD AND
FAMILY MEDICAL DIRECTOR$324,250$0$68,914$0$238$0$9,625$0$564$0$403,591$0$0$0
WESLEY M WILLIAMS
VP AND CIO$172,095$0$71,802$0$83$0$5,357$0$8,949$0$258,286$0$0$0
DAWN WILSON
VP OF CHILD AND FAMILY$140,603$0$65,802$0$283$0$5,068$0$16,799$0$228,555$0$0$0
CHARLES E KORANSKY
PSYCHIATRIST$233,911$0$47,870$0$244$0$3,198$0$17,357$0$302,580$0$0$0
KENNETH J MACLNTYRE
PSYCHIATRIST$262,500$0$26,312$0$127$0$9,040$0$8,134$0$306,113$0$0$0
JOHN MENNINGER
PSYCHIATRIST$253,446$0$54,436$0$438$0$9,000$0$27,447$0$344,767$0$0$0
DAVID M WEISS
PSYCHIATRIST$253,106$0$26,192$0$703$0$9,003$0$16,957$0$305,961$0$0$0
CASEY H WOLF
PSYCHIATRIST$250,566$0$39,290$0$55$0$9,061$0$22,806$0$321,778$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO HEALTH AND FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN840752932BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP19648AS30CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-02-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,285,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction and Refunding SeriesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,600,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$22,963,180TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,672,391InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$402,087IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,607,043CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$12,299,050OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column (A)Although the issue price per Form 8038 was authorized to be $23,285,000, the bond instead issued proceeds of $22,963,180, equal to its stated redemption price at maturity.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11, Column (A)THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 11 ($12,299,050) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2cMental Health Center of Denver hired a consultant, Arbitrage Compliance Specialist, to calculate the arbitrage rebate on the tax exempt bonds. Arbitrage Compliance Specialist provided this report on April 4, 2019 and there was no rebate installment payment due to the IRS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Lines 6, 7a, 7bORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS, THE MAYOR OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER APPOINTED ONE THIRD OF THE DIRECTORS OF MENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF DENVER. ANY CHANGE OR AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS REGARDING THE MAYOR'S POWER TO APPOINT DIRECTORS MUST ALSO BE APPROVED IN WRITING BY THE MAYOR OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE PREPARER, AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED: MHCD ANNUALLY REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS WHO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING OR VOTING ON THE PARTICULAR TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE/SHE HAS AN INTEREST, OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO EXERT ANY INFLUENCE ON MHCD OR ITS COMPONENTS TO AFFECT A DECISION TO PARTICIPATE OR NOT PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Lines 15A & 15BEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY AND PROCEDURES: THE BOARD RETAINED THE FIRM OF HARLAN GROUP TO COMPLETE A SALARY COMPARABILITY STUDY FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN JUNE 2017 AND AN UPCOMING STUDY IS SCHEDULED FOR 2020. HARLAN GROUP USES A NUMBER OF SURVEYS, COMPARING SALARIES BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HEALTHCARE, MENTAL HEALTH, NONPROFIT, REGION, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE BOARD HAS A CEO COMPENSATION SUBCOMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO CONSIDER THE DATA REPORTED FROM HARLAN GROUP AS WELL AS MSEC DATA AND OTHER SOURCES OF INFORMATION IN DETERMINING THE CEO'S SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS WAS ALSO UNDERTAKEN FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD THEN HAS OVERSIGHT AND COMMUNICATION WITH THE CEO OVER THE EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPENSATION PACKAGES, REVIEWS PERFORMANCE METRICS WITHIN THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE QUARTERLY, AND AUTHORIZES THE CEO TO OPERATE WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AGREED UPON COMPENSATION STRUCTURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. PREVIOUSLY FILED 990 FORMS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDERSON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E DICKENSON PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810823822EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOUSG PROJECTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$185EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHCDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SABIN GROUP INC
4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACEDENVERCO80222742510947HOUSINGCO501(C)(3)LINE 10MHCDYes (true)
SABIN GROUP I
4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACEDENVERCO80222841171536HOUSINGCO501(C)(3)LINE 10SABINGRP INCYes (true)
PARK EAST HOUSE INC
4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACEDENVERCO80222742374685HOUSINGCO501(C)(3)LINE 10SABINGRP INCYes (true)
LOWELL TERRACE CORP
4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACEDENVERCO80222311601975HOUSINGCO501(C)(3)LINE 10SABINGRP INCYes (true)
WESLEY HOUSE INC
4141 EAST DICKENSON PLACEDENVERCO80222472677053HOUSINGCO501(C)(3)LINE 10SABINGRP INCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDERSON LLLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 E DICKENSON PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371799349EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOUSING PROJETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDERSON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATED (HOUSING)PredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$382ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,508ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00010OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SABIN GROUP I
D$261,736INTERCOMPANY
LOWELL TERRACE CORP
D$236,317INTERCOMPANY
PARK EAST HOUSE
D$229,466INTERCOMPANY
WESLEY HOUSE
D$84,497INTERCOMPANY
SABIN GROUP INC
D$386,298INTERCOMPANY
SABIN GROUP INC
R$332,698CASH/ALLOCATION
SABIN GROUP I
R$51,698CASH/ALLOCATION
LOWELL TERRACE CORP
R$43,733CASH/ALLOCATION
PARK EAST HOUSE INC
R$33,529CASH/ALLOCATION
WESLEY HOUSE INC
R$22,042CASH/ALLOCATION