STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KESWICK FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KESWICK FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1066144)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-11
IRS object ID
202011329349300216
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-11T09:24:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520982413PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSS MENDELSOHN & ASSOCIATES PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 PORTER STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521066144EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KESWICK FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKESWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102358860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 W 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE LAGANAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102358860PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E CRISPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00025401PTIN
Phone4106855512PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address144.121.150.146IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-11IPDt
IP Tm09:24:18IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7ED660B1DA5B7572EB4EFB1F9341951127F9693CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELE LAGANAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 W 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,642,229GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. AND KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$119,361NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$59,579CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,816,180PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,751,268CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,821,180PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,810,847CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,502,459PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,575,573CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$858,265PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$898,318CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,360,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,473,891CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,460,456PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,663,044CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$210,732,286TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$214,797,441TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$70,376TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$210,661,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$214,706,900NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER AND KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH FOR ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. AND KESWICK COUMMUNITY HEALTH, BY RECEIVING, INVESTING AND ADMINISTERING ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND OTHER ASSETS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,662,678ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,662,678GrantAmt
DescNURSING HOME CARE - KESWICK FOUNDATION MANAGES THE ASSETS OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER (KMC)AND SUPPORTS THE PROGRAMS AT KMC FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,912,895ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,912,895GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER - KESWICK FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND OPERATION OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS THAT ARE PROVIDED BY KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,575,573TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BUSINESS OFFICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102358860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 W 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
CRAIG S HORNER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H WEST III
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
F BARTON HARVEY III
TREAS. & SECTY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE J BOYNE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT M ROCKSTROH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W SCHAEFER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R SEBA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY J FLOYD PRUE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEL ROQUES
CEO2.00Yes (X)$0$258,004$32,74338.00
ERIC TURNBAUGH
CFO2.00Yes (X)$0$196,453$33,58838.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$454,457TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$66,331TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
499 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10022INVESTMENT ADVISORS$182,327
MARQUETTE ASSOCIATES
1312 BELLONA AVENUE SUITE 300LUTHERVILLEMD21093INVESTMENT ADVISORS$129,483
BROWN ADVISORY
901 SOUTH BOND STREET SUITE 400BALTIMOREMD21231INVESTMENT ADVISORS$113,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$59,579AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$59,579TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,241,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,241,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,341,427SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,831,382SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,510,045SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,510,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,510,045ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,810,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,751,268ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,575,573TotalAmt
Program Services$10,575,573ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720TotalAmt
Management And General$720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,600TotalAmt
Management And General$6,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,312TotalAmt
Management And General$865,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$25,686TotalAmt
Management And General$25,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,473,891TotalAmt
Program Services$10,575,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$898,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,549BOYAmt
EOY$248,611EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,389,516BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,647,743BOYAmt
EOY$157,055,408EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,437,478BOYAmt
EOY$57,493,422EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,732,286BOYAmt
EOY$214,797,441EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,202BOYAmt
EOY$26,787EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,174BOYAmt
EOY$63,754EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,376BOYAmt
EOY$90,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,506,702BOYAmt
EOY$178,352,478EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,203,193BOYAmt
EOY$20,402,407EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,952,015BOYAmt
EOY$15,952,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,661,910BOYAmt
EOY$214,706,900EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,732,286BOYAmt
EOY$214,797,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,663,044ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,708,034NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591485EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$8,618,780SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$8,618,780SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (1)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,611,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,432,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,525,051OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,519,831EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,726,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,728,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,842,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,611,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,335,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,104,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,713,373OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,726,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,146,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$905,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$905,168OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,335,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,652,868BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$877,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,384,389OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,146,103EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.51000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS$8,824,435F
PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS$32,704,075F
HEDGE FUND PARTNERSHIPS$15,964,912F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$57,493,422TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$63,754Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$63,754TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,653,569TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,708,034NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,708,034RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,945,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$865,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$865,312RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,810,847TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,608,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,608,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$865,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$865,312ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,473,891TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INCOME, REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAINS AVAILABLE FOR SUCH PURPOSES OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER AS ITS GOVERNING BOARD SHALL DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME. -- ($14,889,950) INCOME, REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAINS TO BE EXPENDED UNDER THE DISCRETION OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESIDENTS OR PATIENTS AT KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER WHO MAY NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR WELFARE BENEFITS OR ALLOWANCES FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.-- ($960,360) INCOME TO BE DISTRIBUTED AS AN ANNUAL EMPLOYEE AWARD. PRINCIPAL TO BE LEFT UNEXPENDED. -- ($5,000) BENEVOLENT FUND - INCOME TO BE EXPENDED ANNUALLY FOR THE CARE OF RESIDENTS AT KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER THAT CANNOT AFFORD THE COST OF CARE AND WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR STATE ASSISTANCE. -- ($96,705)
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREMD21211520591485501(C)(3)$8,618,780PROGRAM AND OPERATING SUPPORT
KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREMD21211810877455501(C)(3)$1,912,895PROGRAM AND OPERATING SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION
525 REDWOOD STREETBALTIMOREMD21201311678679501(C)(3)$10,000SCHOLARSHIPS
MICA
1300 MT ROYAL AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21217520591661501(C)(3)$12,500SCHOLARSHIPS
CRISTO REY CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
420 S CHESTER STREETBALTIMOREMD21231205300491501(C)(3)$15,000SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES INFORMATION FROM THE MANAGEMENT OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE AND FROM THE MANAGEMENT OF KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS. THEY ALSO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM THE OTHER RECIPIENTS RELATED TO SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARMEL ROQUES
CEO$0$258,004$0$0$0$0$0$17,195$0$15,548$0$290,747$0$0
ERIC TURNBAUGH
CFO$0$196,453$0$0$0$0$0$13,206$0$20,382$0$230,041$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFFICERS OF KESWICK FOUNDATION ARE ALSO OFFICERS OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER (KMC). COMPENSATION REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII IS PAID BY KMC. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF KMC REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OFFICERS. COMPARABLE DATA FROM AVAILABLE SOURCES, SUCH AS THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION STUDIES, ARE USED TO ASSESS THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION RANGES OF THESE POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574217G41CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-08-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,520,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFINANCE COSTS OF ACQUISITIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$11,520,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$146,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$19,000CreditEnhancementAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,354,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.03600PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.03600TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKESWICK FOUNDATION HAS BEEN NAMED AS A CO-BORROWER ON THE BOND DOCUMENTS, ALONG WITH KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. (EIN:52-0591485), A RELATED PARTY. THE FULL PROCEEDS OF THE BOND WERE ISSUED TO KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. AND THIS DEBT OBLIGATION IS REFLECTED ON THE FORM 990 OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. EVEN THOUGH KESWICK FOUNDATION HAS BEEN NAMED ON THE BOND DOCUMENTS, IT RECEIVED NO PROCEEDS AND THEREFORE DOES NOT REFLECT THIS DEBT OBLIGATION ON ITS BALANCE SHEET. SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9 THIS QUESTION IS NOT APPLICABLE AS THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY NONQUALIFIED BONDS OF THIS ISSUANCE. SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7 THIS QUESTION IS NOT APPLICABLE AS ARBITRAGE IS NOT APPLICABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS MUST SIGN OFF THAT THEY RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTAND AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF AN ISSUE ARISES IT IS PRESENTED AT A GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING AND A DECISION IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KESWICK MULTI-CARE INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREMD21211520591485LONG TERM HEALTH CARE FOR SENIORSMD501(C)(3)170B(1)A)III0
KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREME21211810877455TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY BASED SERVICESMD501(C)(3)509(A)(3)0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KESWICK MULTI-CARE INC
B$8,618,780FMV
KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
B$1,912,895FMV