STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0736315)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-11
IRS object ID
202011329349301606
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-11T09:43:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202000257PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12013 Sandy Dr Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityState CollegeCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240736315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SULLIVAN COUNTY RURALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSULLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5709243381PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 65 ROUTE 87AddressLine1Txt
CityFORKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18616ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG HARTINGPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5709243381PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH P FEDELI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538622PTIN
Phone8142378999PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.163.69.173IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-04-27IPDt
IP Tm17:06:13IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB9D205B1EB810FB00BC251D30115E2C7D2E8C267AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB9D205B1EB810FB00BC251D30115E2C7D2E8C267AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG HARTINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 65 ROUTE 87AddressLine1Txt
CityFORKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,391,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.screc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ORGANIZATION PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,239,109PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,282,889CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$52,501PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,709CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$134,797PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$98,396CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,426,407PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,391,994CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$301,886PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$375,627CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,980,066PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,062,200CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,729,764PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,588,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,011,716PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,026,418CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$414,691PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$365,576CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,982,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,702,374TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,249,724TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,604,338TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,732,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,098,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,282,889MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$109,105OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS KLEMPersonNm
Phone5709243381PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 65 ROUTE 87AddressLine1Txt
CityFORKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18616ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ANN HENDERSON
CHAIRMAN2.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,575$0$0
KATHY ROBBINS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,550$0$0
JAY LEWIS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$8,225$0$0
WAYNE E GAVITT
VICE CHAIRMAN1.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,850$0$0
BEN FIESTER
DIRECTOR0.40Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
STEPHAN BRADY
DIRECTOR5.40Yes (X)$6,475$0$0
JEFF HAMILTON
DIRECTOR8.60Yes (X)$8,675$0$0
CURTIN RAKESTRAW II
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$6,075$0$0
DAVID AUMAN
DIRECTOR5.90Yes (X)$6,900$0$0
MARC D LEWIS
DIRECTOR (FORMER)1.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG A HARTING
CEO40.00Yes (X)$174,855$0$62,430
DENNIS M KLEM
MANAGER, FINANCE & ADMINIS40.00Yes (X)$104,526$0$48,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$332,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,735TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SPAKO TREE SERVICE
RR 2 BOX 104NEW ALBANYPA18833R-O-W CLEARING$541,439
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677R-O-W CLEARING$315,019
HIGHMARK BLUE CROSS
PO BOX 382146PITTSBURGHPA15250HEALTH INSURANCE$289,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRICITY TODesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,282,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,282,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,282,889TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,709ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAP CR. - ASSOC. ORGS900003$96,848$96,848
OTHER900099$1,548$1,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$98,396OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,391,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,381,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,709ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,627TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,641TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,056TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,627TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,487TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,389TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,030TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,687TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,600TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,692TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,091TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER - PURCHAS$3,237,112
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$1,069,463
G&A MISCELLANEOUS$207,441
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$117,619

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,615TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,026,418TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,299BOYAmt
EOY$76,998EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,519EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,077BOYAmt
EOY$261,129EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,476BOYAmt
EOY$70,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,159,886LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,542,543LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,936,321BOYAmt
EOY$19,617,343EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,318,155BOYAmt
EOY$2,333,540EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,487BOYAmt
EOY$260,359EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,982,184BOYAmt
EOY$23,702,374EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,869BOYAmt
EOY$394,054EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,936,154BOYAmt
EOY$14,145,106EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,178EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,249,724BOYAmt
EOY$15,604,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$57,088BOYAmt
EOY-$14,644EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,789,548BOYAmt
EOY$8,112,680EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,732,460BOYAmt
EOY$8,098,036EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,982,184BOYAmt
EOY$23,702,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$365,576ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$155,759BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,112,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$679,911DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,432,777BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,819,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,790,755DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,028,741BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,877DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,617,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$2,046,382BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$286,158F
MEMBERSHIPS$1,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,333,540TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST$154,602
ACCRUED SICK LEAVE$299,798
ACCRUED PAYROLL$51,052
MISCELLANEOUS$75,960
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$158,234
DEFERRED CREDITS$109,965
CASH OVERDRAFTS$215,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,065,178TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,391,994TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,391,994RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,391,994TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,650,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,650,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$375,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$375,627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,026,418TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS 375,627.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRAIG A HARTING
CEO$174,855$0$0$0$0$0$42,604$0$19,826$0$237,285$0$0$0
DENNIS M KLEM
MANAGER, FINANCE & ADMINIS$104,526$0$0$0$0$0$27,209$0$21,096$0$152,831$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
VENDOR$3,172,829PROVIDER OF ELECTRIC POWER FOR DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS0
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
VENDOR$124,628SUPPLIER OF POWER LINE SUPPLIES/PARTS AND TRANSFORMERS0
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE
VENDOR$57,941PROVIDES SERVICES FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6MEMBERS OF SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aGOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE 990 WITH THE AUDITOR AND MANAGEMENT AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING HELD APRIL 16, 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE COMPLETED AND RETAINED AT COOPERATIVE WITH A SUMMARY OF CONFLICTS BEING PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15NRECA SURVEY DATA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR AND UPON REQUEST AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE, UPON REQUEST, AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOYALSOCK ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 65 5675 ROUTE 87AddressLine1Txt
CityFORKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN233010708EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUEL AND HEATING OIL, CURRENTLY INACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOARD MEMBERS OF SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd