STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS (EIN 43-0652675)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-15
IRS object ID
202011369349304221
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-15T17:44:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NORTH BRENTWOODAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430652675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 PARKVIEW PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JOHN A PIEPERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.243.38.72IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-14IPDt
IP Tm10:14:49IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDA2A61144641BC7479ACD83DF5BDC5B005B79A14AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JOHN A PIEPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 PARKVIEW PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,037,430GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STLCOP.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION COMBINING LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM.D.) WITH AN INTEGRATED BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (B.S.).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee812TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$38,726TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$38,726NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,321,845PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,055,667CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,826,567PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,354,755CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,089,445PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,634,022CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$247,122PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$401,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,484,979PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,445,839CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,640,692PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,105,388CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,333,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,616,739CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,243,289CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,550,618PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,605,015CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,524,930PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,327,142CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,960,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,118,697CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$305,458,434TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$302,039,789TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$136,876,874TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$133,638,983TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$168,581,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$168,400,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY IS A SUPPORTIVE AND ENRICHING ENVIRONMENT FOR GROWTH, ADVANCEMENT, AND LEADERSHIP AND PREPARES OUR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND ALUMNI TO POSITIVELY IMPACT PATIENTS AND SOCIETY. THE COLLEGE'S VISION IS TO BE GLOBALLY PROMINENT IN PHARMACY AND HEALTH CARE EDUCATION, INTERPROFESSIONAL PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, AND COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,253,671ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,070,606GrantAmt
Revenue$42,795,390RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT EDUCATION - PROVIDE CURRICULUM THAT COMBINES LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM D) WITH AN INTEGRATED BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (B.S.). NUMBER OF PERSONS ENROLLED AS OF FALL 2018 = 1,195.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,780,378ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,782GrantAmt
Revenue$4,559,365RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT HOUSING AND PARKING - PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD FOR STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE. NUMBER OF PERSONS HOUSED ON CAMPUS AS OF FALL 2018 WAS 308. ALSO INCLUDES THE MANAGEMENT OF 919 COLLEGE CONTROLLED PARKING SPACES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$52,034,049TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1607IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee812EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA VANSICKLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3144468179PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 PARKVIEW PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELAINE HAYNES
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL BEAHM
SENIOR VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BUFORD
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ANDERSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE GOETZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BAILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA SCHLICHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CALLAHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAZEN DARWAZAH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN FOSTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRUEMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA HOLMES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HUNT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE LEVY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL LI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRYL MUNDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL SAMPLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS SEARCY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD SHORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA VAN TREASE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN COLGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR CULBERT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PIEPER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$480,898$0$54,052
BRUCE CANADAY
DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00Yes (X)$266,297$0$34,391
KIMBERLY KILGORE
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES40.00Yes (X)$191,481$0$22,637
HEATHER FLABIANO
VP, FINANCE AND CFO40.00Yes (X)$194,381$0$26,817
KENNETH FLEISCHMANN
GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$195,038$0$23,018Yes (X)
THOMAS BURRIS
ALUMNI ENDOWED PROFESSOR, PHARMACOLOGY AND VP, RES40.00$317,604$0$37,940Yes (X)
BRENDA GLEASON
ASSISTANT VP, ACADEMIC RELATIONS AND EXECUTIVE40.00$201,719$0$28,340Yes (X)
KATHRYN GARDNER
VP, ADVANCEMENT AND CHIEF DEVELOPMENT40.00$204,854$0$21,694Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KESERAUSKIS
VP, MARKETING AND ENROLLMENT SERVICES40.00$174,890$0$26,732Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,227,162TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,621TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K71IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PEDESTAL FOODS
15480 CLAYTON RD STE 301BALLWINMO63011FOOD SERVICES$1,227,365
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205SOFTWARE$385,556
BURNS & ASSOCIATES MGMT LLC
906 OLIVE ST STE 1220ST LOUISMO63101MARKETING$351,010
THE KINGS MIDWEST DIVISION LLC
311 N LINDBERGH BLVD SUITE 115ST LOUISMO63141CLEANING SERVICES$306,037
VULCAN VALUE PARTNERS
3 PROTECTIVE CTR HWY 280 S STEBIRMINGHAMAL35233INVESTMENT SERVICES$147,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,796,972GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,258,695AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,187NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,055,667TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & HOUSINGDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,354,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,354,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,354,755TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,169,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$38,726UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,207,961ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,237,828SecuritiesAmt
Other$818,550OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,773,041SecuritiesAmt
Other$818,550OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,464,787SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,464,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,464,787ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$401,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$401,395ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$401,395OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,445,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,354,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$38,726UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,074,143ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,105,388TotalAmt
Program Services$7,105,388ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,812TotalAmt
Program Services$514,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$753,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,001,992TotalAmt
Program Services$19,025,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,304,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,122FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,532TotalAmt
Program Services$1,131,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,678FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,464,429TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,410FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,538,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,285,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,392FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,885TotalAmt
Management And General$22,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,825TotalAmt
Management And General$79,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,644TotalAmt
Management And General$1,236,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,073,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,597,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,275FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,094TotalAmt
Program Services$449,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,013TotalAmt
Program Services$872,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,076FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,851TotalAmt
Program Services$723,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,192FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,582TotalAmt
Program Services$1,539,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,720TotalAmt
Program Services$144,720ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,972TotalAmt
Program Services$565,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,063FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,589,430TotalAmt
Program Services$5,406,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,800,610TotalAmt
Program Services$5,558,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,244TotalAmt
Program Services$713,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD COSTS$998,027$998,027
OTHER EXPENSES$985,238$934,203$12,859$38,176
LEASE AND RENTAL EXPENS$722,244$719,687$2,557
DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS, BO$718,034$569,395$131,435$17,204

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,231TotalAmt
Program Services$196,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,701FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,327,142TotalAmt
Program Services$52,034,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,049,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,243,289FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,719,503BOYAmt
EOY$3,140,522EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,635,312BOYAmt
EOY$7,233,506EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,711BOYAmt
EOY$908,033EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,959BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,373EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,728BOYAmt
EOY$917,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,336,291LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,311,426LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,904,323BOYAmt
EOY$139,024,865EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,334,663BOYAmt
EOY$95,069,257EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,440,754BOYAmt
EOY$41,763,711EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,449,162BOYAmt
EOY$5,141,117EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,411,319BOYAmt
EOY$5,623,896EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,458,434BOYAmt
EOY$302,039,789EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,731,549BOYAmt
EOY$4,840,822EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,076,952BOYAmt
EOY$2,775,460EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,812,447BOYAmt
EOY$116,667,916EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,967,053BOYAmt
EOY$6,063,156EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,288,873BOYAmt
EOY$3,291,629EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,876,874BOYAmt
EOY$133,638,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,921,659BOYAmt
EOY$143,035,064EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,427,524BOYAmt
EOY$12,691,505EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,232,377BOYAmt
EOY$12,674,237EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,581,560BOYAmt
EOY$168,400,806EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,458,434BOYAmt
EOY$302,039,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,118,697ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,228,028NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$71,423OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$63,775AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,957,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$481,718ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,169,350InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,226,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$139,382,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,197,855BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$274,636ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,291,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,806,546OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$138,957,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,781,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$494,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,219,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,297,166OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$136,197,855EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,603,430BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$325,503ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$561,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,586,258OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,781,383EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,825,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$238,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,707,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,167,578OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$146,603,430EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.86840BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06220PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06940TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,622,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,622,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,864,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,403,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,461,070BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,584,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,477,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,106,869BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,264,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,430,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,834,527BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$139,024,865TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATE STRATEGIES$33,915,051F
REAL ESTATE$7,848,660F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,763,711TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$465,577
PAYABLE TO ANNUITIES$105,503
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$517,006
DEFERRED LEASE LIABILITY$519,960
DEFERRED RENT$1,683,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,291,629TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,583,110TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,228,028NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$71,423OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,299,451RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,882,561RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,236,644InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,326,634OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,563,278RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,445,839TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,763,864TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,763,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,236,644InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,326,634OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,563,278ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,327,142TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE COLLEGE FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT HAS TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. GENERALLY, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -44,193. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE 2,446. CHANGE IN COLLEGE CONTRIBUTION TO FEDERAL LOAN PROGRAM 20,543. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -50,219.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS 6,326,634.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS 6,326,634.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE MORTAR AND PESTLE COLLECTIONS WERE DISPLAYED IN THE COLLEGE'S LOBBY AND LIBRARY. THE ITEMS PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF THE PHARMACY PROFESSION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE POLICY OF RACIAL NON DISCRIMINATION IS PUBLISHED IN ALL ADMISSIONS CATALOGS AND MATERIALS. IT IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS ON THE COLLEGE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANPASSIVE INVESTMENT$8,153,118
EUROPEPASSIVE INVESTMENT$5,087,721
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANPASSIVE INVESTMENT$69,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,310,342SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,310,342TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP126$1,333,100
COLLEGE CONTRIBUTION-CWS250$80,444
COLLEGE CONTRIBUTION-SEOG120$52,908
COLLEGE SPONSORED SCHOLARSHIPS-MISC.223$572,793
GRADUATE AWARDS369$1,650,500
NEED BASED GRANTS92$228,632
PRESIDENT'S SPECIAL MERIT AWARD65$456,161
SEOG120$211,631
TUITION/ROOM/BOARD REMISSION13$91,683
UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS237$2,404,736
COLLEGE CONTRIBUTION-HPSL6$22,800

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE STUDENT GRANTS AND AWARDS ARE FINANCIAL AID FUNDS WHICH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE HAS DETERMINED EACH STUDENT WAS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE. THE BUSINESS OFFICE REVIEWS THEIR LIST, PRIOR TO ENTERING THE AWARDS DIRECTLY TO EACH STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT, AS PAYMENT. FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PROVIDED MONTHLY REPORTS AS THESE AWARDS ARE EXPENSED OUT OF THE FINANCIAL AID BUDGET. STUDENTS ARE AWARE OF THESE AWARDS THROUGH VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS. STUDENTS HAVE DIRECT ACCESS TO ALL DETAILS OF THEIR TUITION ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN PIEPER
PRESIDENT$406,000$0$58,870$0$16,028$0$40,500$0$13,552$0$534,950$0$0$0
BRUCE CANADAY
DEAN OF PHARMACY$252,850$0$13,447$0$0$0$20,491$0$13,900$0$300,688$0$0$0
KIMBERLY KILGORE
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES$181,776$0$9,705$0$0$0$14,788$0$7,849$0$214,118$0$0$0
HEATHER FLABIANO
VP, FINANCE AND CFO$184,522$0$9,859$0$0$0$15,022$0$11,795$0$221,198$0$0$0
KENNETH FLEISCHMANN
GENERAL COUNSEL AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE$185,179$0$9,859$0$0$0$15,022$0$7,996$0$218,056$0$0$0
THOMAS BURRIS
ALUMNI ENDOWED PROFESSOR, PHARMACOLO$312,403$0$5,201$0$0$0$22,000$0$15,940$0$355,544$0$0$0
BRENDA GLEASON
ASSISTANT VP, ACADEMIC RELATIONS AND$198,154$0$3,565$0$0$0$16,568$0$11,772$0$230,059$0$0$0
KATHRYN GARDNER
VP, ADVANCEMENT AND CHIEF DEVELOPMEN$194,354$0$10,500$0$0$0$8,000$0$13,694$0$226,548$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KESERAUSKIS
VP, MARKETING AND ENROLLMENT SERVICE$165,831$0$9,059$0$0$0$13,804$0$12,928$0$201,622$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. JOHN A. PIEPER, THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS, AN AUTO ALLOWANCE, AS WELL AS TAX GROSS UP PAYMENTS. THE PRESIDENT PAID THE COLLEGE FOR HIS PERSONAL USE OF THE HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS. THE PERSONAL USE OF THE HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES, THE AUTO ALLOWANCE, AND THE TAX GROSS UP PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS ARE FOLLOWED ACCORDING TO CONTRACTS FOR APPLICABLE STAFF/FACULTY.
PART I, LINE 7EACH INDIVIDUAL'S BONUS IS BASED ON THE COLLEGE'S PERFORMANCE AND THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE COMPARED TO ANNUAL GOALS. THE BOARD DETERMINES THE PRESIDENT BONUS AND THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES ANY BONUS PAYMENT MADE TO ANY COLLEGE FACULTY OR STAFF MEMBER.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SEE PART VI
A41117896660636AFY42013-11-15$78,293,770SEE PART VI000
SEE PART VI
B4111789662014-11-14$12,090,000SEE PART VI000
SEE PART VI
C41117896660636AMH32015-09-30$41,871,192SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$11,195,000$78,362,189$4,525,268$796,623$50,496,862$22,543,4362015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$12,090,000$207,514$11,882,4862003Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$2,760,000$41,890,507$1,477,660$578,524$39,834,324201800Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (A), LINE B, COLUMN (A), AND LINE C, COLUMN (A)HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2013 BONDS WERE USED (A) TO CURRENT REFUND THE SERIES 2006 BONDS ISSUED 2/24/2006 AND (B) TO CONSTRUCT A NEW ACADEMIC BUILDING.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F)PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS WERE USED TO CURRENT REFUND THE SERIES 2006 BONDS ISSUED 2/24/2006.
PART I, LINE C, COLUMN (F)PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS WERE USED FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW SEVEN-STORY BUILDING ON THE CAMPUS OF ST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY.
PART III, COLUMN BPROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2006 BONDS. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2006 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2001 BONDS, WHICH FINANCED NEW MONEY PROJECTS AND WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO 1/1/2003. ACCORDINGLY, IN PART III, COLUMN B, ST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY IS NOT REQUIRED TO REPORT ON THE PROJECTS REFINANCED BY THE SERIES 2014 BONDS.
PART IV, LINE 2(A), COLUMN AREBATE COMPUTATION SHOWING NO REBATE WAS DUE WAS COMPLETED 11/1/2015. SUBSEQUENT TO 11/1/2015, NO GROSS PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS HAVE BEEN INVESTED, OUTSIDE OF A BONA FIDE DEBT SERVICE FUND.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND CFO. THEN THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS WELL AS ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING ALL BOARD MEMBERS HAVE COMPLETED THE FORM. IT IS THE COLLEGE'S PRACTICE THAT ANY BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSION AS WELL AS FROM ANY BOARD VOTE. FACULTY AND STAFF ARE INSTRUCTED PER COLLEGE POLICY TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE FACULTY GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL PERSONS ARE INSTRUCTED TO REFRAIN FROM ACTIVITIES THAT GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. ALL CONTRACTS AND PURCHASES IN EXCESS OF $2,500 REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE CFO. ALL CONTRACTS VALUED AT $10,000 OR MORE REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ASALARY INFORMATION FOR PRESIDENTS OF SIMILAR SIZED COLLEGES AND FORMS 990 WERE PROVIDED BY A RECRUITING FIRM DURING THE INITIAL HIRING PROCESS. COMPENSATION CHANGES SINCE THE INITIAL HIRING OCCURRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, INCLUDING A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE RATING BY THE BOARD. BONUSES WERE BASED ON CONTRACT TERMS AND THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AS COMPARED TO OBJECTIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN OCTOBER TO APPROVE CHANGES TO COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRPERSON MEETS WITH THE PRESIDENT TO DISCUSS PAST GOALS, NEW GOALS, AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. THE LATEST CONTRACT WITH THE PRESIDENT WENT INTO EFFECT AS OF JULY 1, 2015, THE TERMS OF WHICH HAVE BEEN UPDATED SEVERAL TIMES SINCE THE EFFECTIVE DATE. AT THIS TIME, THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION OF FORMS 990 OF SIMILARLY SIZED COLLEGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESPECIAL EVENTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 196,723. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 280,807. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 154,701. TOTAL EXPENSES 632,231.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE 2,446. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -44,193. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF O.J. CLOUGHLY -50,219. CHANGE IN COLLEGE CONTRIBUTION TO FEDERAL LOAN PROGRAM 20,543.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 16A & 16BST. LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACY IS IN THE PROCESS OF DRAFTING A WRITTEN POLICY FOR JOINT VENTURES. THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTED SUBSTANTIAL DUE DILIGENCE PRIOR TO FINALIZING ITS PARTICIPATION IN PERSONAL PHARMACIST, LLC, AND HAS WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION TO SUPPORT ITS DECISION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE JOINT VENTURE. TO DATE, PERSONAL PHARMACIST, LLC HAS HAD NO ACTIVITY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OJ CLOUGHLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
135 S LASALLE STCHICAGOIL60603436110578FBO OF STLCOPIL501(C)(3)PFST LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACYYes (1)
BALLMANN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 387ST LOUISMO63166436466750GIFTS, GRANTS OR LOANS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONSMO501(C)(3)PFST LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACYYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERSONAL PHARMACIST LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 PARKVIEW PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN384008130EIN
Primary ActivitiesPHARMACEUTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY LEARNINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14588 PARKVIEW PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREMAINDER TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LOUIS COLLEGE OF PHARMACYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OJ CLOUGHLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
C$83,407FMV
BALLMANN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION
C$91,500FMV