STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BUTLER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUTLER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0163705)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-19
IRS object ID
202011409349301801
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-19T15:11:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420163705EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUTLER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBUTLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192672726PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 98AddressLine1Txt
CityALLISONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP506020098ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG CODNERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192672726PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG POPENHAGENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587689PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2020-04-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-07IPDt
IP Tm13:16:16IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6E467283B8BCB693D4562717AE6B4A6395A3DED2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG CODNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 98AddressLine1Txt
CityALLISONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP506020098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,795,185GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BUTLERREC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,738TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,760,546PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,574,255CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$385,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$383,740CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,431,402PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,702,930CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,577,316PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,660,925CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,482,958PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$993,581CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$363,194PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$347,526CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,290,523PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,012,545CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,136,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,353,652CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,440,641PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,307,273CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,502,293TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,647,152TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,237,241TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,844,313TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,265,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,802,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 5000 MEMBERS IN NORTHEAST IOWA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$28,677,006MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,220,930OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG CODNERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3192672726PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1521 N MAIN ST PO BOX 98AddressLine1Txt
CityALLISONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP506020098ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DUANE RIECKENBERG
PRESIDENT4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
TROY FELDMAN
DIRECTOR4.10Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
LELAND BOYD
TREASURER3.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,125$0$0
ALLYN HARMS
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
SHARE BRANDT
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
GERALD SCHMITT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASU2.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
STEVE BOEVERS
DIRECTOR2.40Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
TIM SCHRAGE
SECRETARY2.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
GARY POPPE
VICE PRESIDENT3.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,375$0$0
CRAIG CODNER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$149,542$0$51,597
JANE BRADLEY
RECORDING SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$67,776$0$28,211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$267,718TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,808TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,574,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,574,255RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,574,255TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$383,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$383,296ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$444OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$444OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$444ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$167,552GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$134,260CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,738UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,669,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,669,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,669,638OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,660,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,265,447RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,738UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$383,740ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,581TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,526TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,210TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,684,549TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$20,993,570
ADMIN & GENERAL EXP$1,175,079
DIST EXPENSE - MAINT$1,019,517
DIST EXP - OPERATIONS$924,939

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,158,681TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,353,652TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,048BOYAmt
EOY$1,577,547EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,345,622EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,974,101EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,693BOYAmt
EOY$512,198EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,405BOYAmt
EOY$784,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,874,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,462,372LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,868,458BOYAmt
EOY$37,412,127EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893BOYAmt
EOY-$2,027EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,290,174BOYAmt
EOY$19,666,357EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,391BOYAmt
EOY$26,391EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$575,000BOYAmt
EOY$350,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,502,293BOYAmt
EOY$65,647,152EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,118BOYAmt
EOY$2,396,786EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,554BOYAmt
EOY$431,566EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,411,936BOYAmt
EOY$33,160,828EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,633BOYAmt
EOY$850,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,237,241BOYAmt
EOY$36,844,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,265,052BOYAmt
EOY$28,802,839EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,265,052BOYAmt
EOY$28,802,839EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,502,293BOYAmt
EOY$65,647,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,307,273ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$230,514OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$57,567BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,725,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,144,947DepreciationAmt
Book Value$580,453BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,252,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,223,522DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,029,440BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,838,570OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,093,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,744,667BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,412,127TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PAT CAP IN ASSOC ORGS$13,122,766C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTS$515,632C
NRUCFC MEMBER CAP SECS$50,000C
ECONOMIC DEVEL LOANS$1,839,834C
REVOLVING LOAN FUNDS$1,752,696C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,385,429C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$19,666,357TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$184,645
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$20,294
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS$645,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$850,133TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,658,006TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,919OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,919RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,660,925RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,660,925TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,353,233TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,353,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,000,419OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,000,419ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,353,652TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EQUITY EARNINGS -2,919.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE RECORDED AS REVENUE PER AUDIT 6,838. PATRONAGE ALLOCATION 993,581.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG CODNERPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$149,542BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$36,583DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,014NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$201,139TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ALLOWING VOTING FOR DIRECTORS THROUGH MAIL-IN BALLOT OR ELECTRONIC MEANS AND THE DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY TO BECOME A DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SUBSTANTIALLY ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS ARE TO ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON ANY MATTERS INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO AND RECORDING SECRETARY'S COMPENSATION WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN 2019 BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD USES NRECA COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE OFFICERS COMPENSATION AND THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -711,995. NET ACTUARIAL GAIN ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS -48,153. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE - SUBSIDIARY INCOME -2,919. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 993,581.
PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHEAST IOWA DEVELOPMENT CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1521 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALLISONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421373757EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOUSING LOANSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUTLER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIVE RIVERS DEVELOPMENT CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1521 NORTH MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityALLISONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421436185EIN
Primary ActivitiesECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUTLER COUNTY RECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,709ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$45,865ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000BusinessNameLine1Txt