STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0543729)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-26
IRS object ID
202011479349300971
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-26T10:35:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RHONDA N BETHEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858334505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E CLAFLIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALINACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRHONDA BETHEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858275541PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWNELL LINOTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01663908PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id48010220201475000015FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-05-26FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1E18B200E692A862BC78DEF5BEBFB82C16DD5F39AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBA21A7A7DF03597CAA95FF5B57CCAA395E7C7A92AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRHONDA N BETHEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E CLAFLIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALINACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,355,451GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1886FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROMOTES AND INTEGRATES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT, PERSONAL WELL-BEING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee423TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,115,192PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,113,510CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,478,319PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,001,156CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$529,667PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$374,829CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$39,482PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$754,728CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,162,660PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,244,223CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,826,205PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,642,129CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,478,350PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,445,814CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$361,465CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,813,211PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,564,636CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,117,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,652,579CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,894PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$591,644CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,105,411TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,593,032TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,933,514TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,834,562TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,171,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,758,470NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROMOTES AND INTEGRATES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT, PERSONAL WELL-BEING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,824,034ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,642,129GrantAmt
Revenue$23,001,156RevenueAmt
DescKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM CHARACTERIZED BY EXCELLENCE WITHIN A CARING COMMUNITY. THE CALL OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO DEVELOP BOTH INTELLECT AND CHARACTER, TO STIMULATE CREATIVITY AND DISCOVERY, TO NURTURE THE WHOLE PERSON - BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT. DIVERSITY IS EMBRACED IN CURRICULUM, FACULTY, AND STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,824,034TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee423EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRHONDA N BETHEPersonNm
Phone7858334503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E CLAFLIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALINACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Byron K Norris
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlie Ault-Duell
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Richardson Crooks
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Kent Lambert
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David B Laha
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debora L Cox
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Charles Grimwood
Immediate Past Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Sean M Herrington
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily May Richards
Chair5.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Philbrick
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Bieber
Vice-Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeremiah Webb
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry K Norton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Redding
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Starks
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Sager Miller
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Quinley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rafael Mendez
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Delores J Williamston
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Nathan Stanton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Glenn F Tombaugh
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Loyd
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY D WEIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Matthew R Thompson
President and CEO, KWU35.020.0$210,688$0$20,098Yes (X)
Karen Tumlinson
CFO, KWU 6/30/18-10/8/1845.010.0$186,314$0$6,000Yes (X)
Rhonda N Bethe
CFO, KWU45.010.0$29,782$0$2,000Yes (X)
Dr Melanie Overton
Adminstrator and VPAA, KWU25.030.0$112,221$0$7,748Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$539,005TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,846TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251FOOD SERVICES$1,293,081
EAB
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENC28260CONSULTING$179,780
CALLABRESI HEATING COOLING
1311 ARMORY ROADSALINAKS67401HVAC$142,094
KANSAS IND COLLEGE FOUNDATION
700 S KANSAS AVETOPEKAKS66603SOFTWARE$205,794
HELLAS CONSTRUCTION
12710 RESEARCH BLVDAUSTINTX78759CONSTRUCTION$127,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$979,007RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$201,229GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,933,274AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$493,131NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,113,510TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$18,681,415$18,681,415
AUXILIARY611710$4,319,741$4,319,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,001,156TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,901ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$865ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,448,156OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,111,228OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$336,928OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,928ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
UNCLAIMED STUDENT DEPOSITS900099$456,184$456,184
ATHLETICS REVENUE900099$182,840$182,840
MISC. ADMINISTRATIVE REVENUE900099$12,462$12,462

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,377ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$753,863OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,244,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,001,156RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,129,557ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,642,129TotalAmt
Program Services$9,642,129ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,067TotalAmt
Program Services$448,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,174,403TotalAmt
Program Services$6,440,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,712FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,618TotalAmt
Program Services$424,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,627TotalAmt
Program Services$464,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,295FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,099TotalAmt
Program Services$497,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,965FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,932TotalAmt
Program Services$434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,437TotalAmt
Management And General$41,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,066TotalAmt
Program Services$128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,518TotalAmt
Program Services$92,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,861FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,249TotalAmt
Program Services$99,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,089FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,124TotalAmt
Program Services$285,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,543FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,766TotalAmt
Program Services$330,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,516FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,562TotalAmt
Program Services$675,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,888FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,461,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,080FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,744TotalAmt
Program Services$70,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,042,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,990TotalAmt
Program Services$165,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$529FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ATHLETICS$1,389,952$1,389,952
MAINTENANCE$488,665$392,414$96,121$130
BAD DEBT$423,390$338,712$84,678
ACCREDITATION$176,737$47,465$129,272

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,397TotalAmt
Program Services$514,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,850FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,652,579TotalAmt
Program Services$24,824,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,467,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361,465FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,367,873BOYAmt
EOY$2,023,373EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,908,071BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,134EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,492BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,164EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,058BOYAmt
EOY$499,944EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,867BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,464BOYAmt
EOY$153,311EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,749BOYAmt
EOY$85,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,275,075LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,340,462LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,678,490BOYAmt
EOY$29,934,613EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,996BOYAmt
EOY$63,615EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$702,815EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,253,351BOYAmt
EOY$13,307,775EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,105,411BOYAmt
EOY$49,593,032EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,037BOYAmt
EOY$841,249EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,166BOYAmt
EOY$235,938EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,281,895BOYAmt
EOY$1,754,794EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,581EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,933,514BOYAmt
EOY$3,834,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,210,619BOYAmt
EOY$29,495,099EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,763,748BOYAmt
EOY$2,318,282EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,197,530BOYAmt
EOY$13,945,089EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,171,897BOYAmt
EOY$45,758,470EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,105,411BOYAmt
EOY$49,593,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$591,644ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,071NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,878,936BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$295,618ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,308,698OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,192,957EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,497,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$331,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$842,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$791,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,878,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,051,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$307,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,191,656InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,053,634OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,497,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,257,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$307,379ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$388,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,124,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,051,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,869,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,244,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$570,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,426,881OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,257,676EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10270TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$98,014BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,059,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,277,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,782,812BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,748,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,063,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$685,432BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$368,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,934,613TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$13,254,732
Other Asset$53,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,307,775TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$389,347
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$558,616
LIABILITY FOR ANNUITY PAYMENTS$54,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,002,581TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,580,314TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,071NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,642,129OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,647,200RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,227,514RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,709OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,709RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,244,223TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,993,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$9,642,129OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$9,642,129ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,635,870ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,709OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,709ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,652,579TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE, INVEST, AND DISBURSE AMOUNTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND INSTITUTIONS RELATED TO, AFFILIATED WITH, AND COOPERATING WITH KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY EVALUATES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN WITH REGARD TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, RELATED DEDUCTIONS APPLIED, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT MAY JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND THUS WOULD MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. THE UNIVERSITY HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON TAX ASSESSMENTS AS OTHER EXPENSES WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE -9,642,129
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BSALES COMMISSIONS INCOME 16,709
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE -9,642,129
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BSALES COMMISSIONS INCOME 16,709

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE, CATALOG, AND ALL MARKETING MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES PASS-THROUGH FINANCIAL AID FROM PELL, SEOG, PERKINS, AND DIRECT LENDING. THIS AID IS RECEIVED AND DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT TO DEFER TUITION, FEES, HOUSING, AND OTHER CHARGES. EXCESS AID IS REFUNDED TO THE STUDENT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
GRADUATE DISCOUNTS244$421,718
DISCRETIONAY - RECRUITMENT179$1,101,096
DISCRETIONARY - RENEWAL799$2,988,503
KWU GRANT196$666,227
SCHOLARSHIP - ACADEMIC661$4,464,585

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY AWARDS NEED-BASED AND MERIT-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AS WELL AS VARIOUS FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE SCHOLARSHIP, LOAN, AND STUDENT WORK PROGRAMS AS PART OF ITS OVERALL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM. THE UNIVERSITY FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGEMENT OF ALL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Matthew R Thompson
President and CEO, KWU$182,908$0$0$0$27,780$0$20,098$0$0$0$230,786$0$0$0
Karen Tumlinson
CFO, KWU 6/30/18-10/8/18$186,026$0$0$0$288$0$6,000$0$0$0$192,314$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY; IN FY19 THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS $24,000. KWU PROVIDES TAXABLE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT AND ADMISSIONS; IN FY19 THE VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS A TOTAL OF $6,447.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4aKAREN TUMLINSON RECEIVED $44,007 OF SEVERANCE PAID IN EXCHANGE FOR RESIGNATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALINE COUNTY KSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN486017251BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,270,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2007 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,470,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,270,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$993CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,400IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,163,607OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
.Schedule K, Part II, Line 11, COLUMN A Proceeds were used to repay 2007 bonds issued on 6/7/2007.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C, COLUMN AThe rebate calculation was completed on 5/18/2015.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$46,036NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG TRADED PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$400,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST/MKT VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVARIOUSDesc
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$24,116NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER LISTED IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EACH YEAR IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ENGAGEMENT. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE CEO AND THE COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO AFFIRM AND UPDATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT THEIR INDEPENDENT UNBIASED JUDGEMENT. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BE DECLARED, THE TRUSTEE OR OFFICER HAVING THE CONFLICT SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE TRANSACTION GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT AND REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE SAME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINEs 15A & 15bKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICER AND OTHER OFFICERS: (1) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; (2) WRITTEN EMPOLOYMENT CONTRACT; (3) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; (4) COMPENSATION SURVEY. IN MAY OF 2018, ALL PRESIDENT'S COUNCIL MEMBERS HAD AN ANNUAL REVIEW PREPARED WITH AND BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
100 E CLAFLIN AVESALINAKS67401481032245FUNDRAISINGKS501(C)(3)12aKWUYes (true)
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSOCIATION
700 S KANSAS AVETOPEKAKS66603480636041SUPPORTKS501(C)(3)12ANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
kansas wesleyan university foundation
C$979,007COST
KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
L$60,000COST