STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLOW HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLOW HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 43-1124995)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-06-02
IRS object ID
202011549349300221
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-02T11:43:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431124995EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLOW HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SHERRY MILLER CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4174690204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 309AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65793ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHIRLEY ALTERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Phone4174690204PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920201545000004FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-06-02FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id74C51B083D6172D3D43AC87F1A33B4712A418457AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAECC51588B8B05B8A6088E029F5570AF8FA04FA6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHIRLEY ALTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 309AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65793ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,447,373GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WILLOWHEALTHCARE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED HEALTH CARE PROVIDER, WILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. DEDICATES ITS RESOURCES TO DELIVER QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE. SEE SCH O FOR ADDITIONAL DETAIL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee937TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,383TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$440NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,498PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,123CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,385,073PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,423,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$5,002CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,392,942PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,424,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,646,606PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,250,270CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,716,069PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,066,390CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,362,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,316,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,267PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$108,126CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,007,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,418,440TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,765,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,068,299TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,242,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,350,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC TAKES EXCEPTIONAL CARE OF OUR COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEES, BY DEDICATING OUR RESOURCES TOWARDS IMPROVING OPERATIONS, TECHNOLOGY, AND SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,543,784ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,635,954RevenueAmt
DescWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC OWNS AND OPERATES 4 SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES IN MISSOURI - WILLOW CARE NURSING HOME (WILLOW SPRINGS, MO), MTN. VIEW HEALTHCARE (MTN. VIEW, MO), BROOKE HAVEN HEALTHCARE (WEST PLAINS, MO) AND OZARK RIVERVIEW MANOR (OZARK, MO). THESE FACILITIES PROVIDED 128,202 DAYS OF CARE THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019. EACH FACILITY OFFERS LONG TERM CARE, POST ACUTE SHORT TERM STAYS AND OUTPATIENT THERAPY SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. SEE SCH O FOR ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICE INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$927,674ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,394,419RevenueAmt
DescWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES 2 ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES AND 1 RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY IN MISSOURI: WILLOW WEST APARTMENTS LOCATED IN WILLOW SPRINGS, MO, AND PARK PLACE APARTMENTS LOCATED IN MTN. VIEW, MO. THESE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES PROVIDED 11,677 DAYS OF CARE THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDING 06/30/19, AND RIVERVIEW RESIDENTIAL PLACE LOCATED IN OZARK, MO, A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY PROVIDING 6,579 DAYS OF CARE THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDING 6/30/19. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS PROGRAM SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$649,609ExpenseAmt
Revenue$782,254RevenueAmt
DescWILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES A SKILLED HOME HEALTH AND HOME CARE AGENCY SERVING 7 COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI. THE AGENCY PROVIDED CARE TO 96 HOME HEALTH CLIENTS AND 84 HOME CARE CLIENTS THROUGHOUT FISCAL YEAR ENDING 06/30/19. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS PROGRAM SERVICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$611,038TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,121,067TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee937EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERRY MILLER CFOPersonNm
Phone4174690204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 309AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65793ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JAMES E OGDEN
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA MCNEW
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS K VONALLMEN
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELQUIN AUALA
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA ELIJAH
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY YARBER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ADAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK WHITAKER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$82,508$0$16,744
SHERRY MILLER
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$90,963$0$17,744
RITA HAFF
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$98,863$0$8,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$272,334TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,005TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HAVEN REHAB LLC
1114 W JACKSON STOZARKMO65721THERAPY SERVICES PRO$248,085
ENCORE REHAB
33533 W 12 MILE ROAD SUITE 290FARMINGTON HILLSMI48331THERAPY SERVICES PRO$1,280,725
BKD LLP
910 E ST LOUIS ST SUITE 200SPRINGFIELDMO65801AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$153,030
LARRY SNYDER CO
4820 N TOWN CENTRE DROZARKMO65721CONSTRUCTION - CR$7,992,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,123AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,123TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623990$27,335,704$27,335,704
MEALS722210$44,564$44,564
BAKERY/SODA SHOPS722210$21,500$21,500
OTHER900099$18,514$18,514
CATERING722320$3,383$3,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,423,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,585ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,587OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$22,587OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,587ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,424,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,420,282RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,383UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$5,002ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,339TotalAmt
Management And General$315,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,421TotalAmt
Program Services$117,421ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,241,394TotalAmt
Program Services$10,885,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,355,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,294,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,745TotalAmt
Program Services$825,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,823TotalAmt
Management And General$52,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,030TotalAmt
Management And General$153,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,847,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,629,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,572TotalAmt
Management And General$73,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,884TotalAmt
Program Services$23,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,599TotalAmt
Management And General$420,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,912TotalAmt
Program Services$929,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,834TotalAmt
Program Services$68,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,295TotalAmt
Program Services$11,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,076TotalAmt
Program Services$437,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,407TotalAmt
Program Services$983,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,587TotalAmt
Management And General$228,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$2,704,226$2,704,226
PROVIDER TAX AND FEES$1,785,954$1,785,954
BAD DEBT$424,503$424,503
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$76,592$76,592

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,316,660TotalAmt
Program Services$22,121,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,195,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,880,912BOYAmt
EOY$2,256,443EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,996BOYAmt
EOY$181,564EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,217,664BOYAmt
EOY$2,437,528EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,603BOYAmt
EOY$121,777EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,891BOYAmt
EOY$181,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,715,254LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,142,552LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,356,750BOYAmt
EOY$25,572,702EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,298BOYAmt
EOY$1,166,836EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,007,114BOYAmt
EOY$32,418,440EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,010BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,523EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,850BOYAmt
EOY$8,600EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,841BOYAmt
EOY$71,226EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,017,398BOYAmt
EOY$22,895,178EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$258,772EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,765,099BOYAmt
EOY$26,068,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,015BOYAmt
EOY$6,350,141EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,015BOYAmt
EOY$6,350,141EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,007,114BOYAmt
EOY$32,418,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$108,126ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,625CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,874CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,123CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,182TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,496,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,586,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,595,441CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,385,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,423,665CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,488,013TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,500,033CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,591,488CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,603,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,390,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,429,788CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,515,195TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$124,515,195PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,925CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,901TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,925CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,901TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,501,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,593,969CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,617,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,397,697CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,447,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,558,096TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99966PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00034InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,923OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,923TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FDIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS AND GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS: MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY MEET WITH LOCALLY ELECTED MISSOURI SENATORS AND REPRESENTATIVES TO DISCUSS MATTERS AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1IOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES (OF WHICH A PORTION IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING) AT AHCA ($2,541), AND MCHA ($3,382).

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,570,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,570,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,133,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,357,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,775,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,636,843OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,526,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,110,262BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,375,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$258,512DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,116,782BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,572,702TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$258,772Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$258,772TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,447,373TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,447,373RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$22,587OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$22,587RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,424,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,339,247TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$22,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$22,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,316,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,316,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY: THE CORPORATION IS THE TRUSTEE OF $71,226 AND $55,841 AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY, IN FUNDS RECEIVED ON BEHALF OF VARIOUS RESIDENTS. THE CORPORATION HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE BANK ACCOUNT AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE FUNDS TO RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ (22,587) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 22,587 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CONNIE FIKTER
HALF-SISTER OF RITA HAFF$89,681EMPLOYEE COMPENSATI0Nfalse
JULIE OWENS
DAUGHTER OF DEANNA MCNEW$27,740EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION: WILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. WILL ASSUME A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY. OUR CONTINUUM OF CARE WILL BE ADAPTED TO SUCCESSFULLY ANTICIPATE CHANGE IN THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE RANGE OF SERVICES WILL ENCOMPASS GENERAL AND SPECIALIZED SERVICES PROVIDING: LONG TERM SKILLED NURSING, POST-ACUTE CARE, REHABILITATION (INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT), HOUSING, WELLNESS, TRANSPORTATION, NUTRITION, INDEPENDENT LIVING & ASSISTED LIVING.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS: TOTAL NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS INCLUDES NON-COMPENSATED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WHO VOLUNTEER THEIR TIME TO SERVE RESIDENTS AND PARTICIPATE IN SPECIAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDED BINGO, DINNERS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ASKILLED NURSING FACILITIES: OUR SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES ARE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES THEY OPERATE IN. WE PARTICIPATE IN MANY COMMUNITY EVENTS AND OFFER A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO THE COMMUNITY MEMBERS. OUR FACILITIES OFFER EXTENSIVE THERAPY SERVICES INCLUDING AN SUB-ACUTE REHAB UNIT AT ONE FACILITY OFFERED TO OUR INPATIENT RESIDENTS. WE ALSO OFFER A FULL RANGE OF OUTPATIENT THERAPY SERVICES, INCLUDING AQUATIC THERAPY SERVICES AT THE INDOOR THERAPY POOL AT ONE LOCATION. WE HAVE EXCELLENT DIETARY DEPARTMENT OFFERING A FULL RANGE OF BAKED GOODS AND A SODA SHOP WITH LUNCH OPTIONS FOR OUR RESIDENTS, STAFF, AND VISITORS. THREE OF OUR FACILITIES CURRENTLY OFFER LOCKED SPECIAL CARE UNITS WITH SERVICES GEARED TOWARDS MEETING THE SPECIAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS WITH DEMENTIA. WE HAVE MID LEVEL PRACTITIONERS AVAILABLE IN OUR HOWELL COUNTY FACILITIES SEVERAL TIMES A WEEK TO ADDRESS CONCERNS OF FAMILIES AND THE NURSING STAFF WITH OUR RESIDENT NEEDS AS WELL AS PHYSICIANS VISITS MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4BASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES: OUR ASSISTED LIVING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES OFFER APARTMENTS FOR OUR RESIDENTS OFFERING ALL THE AMENITIES OF HOME. DINING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT ALL THREE MEALS, ACTIVITIES ARE PLANNED ON SITE AND OUT IN THE COMMUNITIES, ASSISTANCE WITH MEDICATIONS, AND SECURITY ARE ALL AVAILABLE. THESE FACILITIES OFFER THE INDEPENDENCE OF YOUR OWN APARTMENT, BUT THE SAFETY OF HAVING STAFF AVAILABLE FOR THE THINGS YOU NEED ON A DAILY BASIS. BEAUTY SHOP SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON SITE FOR THE RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4CSKILLED HOME HEALTH AND HOME CARE AGENCY: THE HOME HEALTH AGENCY IS ACTIVELY INVOLVED IN THE APPROVED COUNTIES OF SERVICE. THE AGENCY PARTICIPATES IN HEALTH FAIRS HELD IN OUR AREA MEETING THE COMMUNITY, OFFERING FREE BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS AND INFORMATION REGARDING THE OPTIONS OF CARE THEY HAVE AVAILABLE TO PEOPLE IN THEIR HOMES. OUR NURSES, THERAPISTS, AND CARE GIVERS TAKE AN ACTIVE ROLE IN MEETING THE NEEDS OF THEIR CLIENTS IN THEIR HOMES. THE AGENCY WORKS WITH THE CLIENT'S PHYSICIANS AND FAMILY MEMBERS TO OFFER TO THE CLIENT THE BEST CARE OPTIONS POSSIBLE FOR THAT CLIENT'S NEEDS, WHILE ALLOWING THEM TO HAVE THE LUXURY OF REMAINING OR RETURNING TO THEIR HOME AFTER A MEDICAL PROCEDURE.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION: WILLOW HEALTH CARE, INC. OPERATES A RURAL HEALTH CLINIC IN WILLOW SPRINGS, MO. THIS CLINIC HAD 5,406 NURSE PRACTITIONER AND 1,709 PHYSICIAN ENCOUNTERS BILLED THROUGH THE CLINIC IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 06/30/2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A, & 7BCORPORATE MEMBERSHIP: MEMBERSHIP QUALIFICATION: (1) TO MAKE APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, (2) TO BE INTERESTED IN THE PROVISION OF HEALTH SERVICES, (3) TO BE A CONTRIBUTOR TO THE FUND DRIVE - $200 MEMBERSHIP FEE, (4) TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, (5) TO BE OF LEGAL VOTING AGE. MEMBERSHIP FEES: MEMBERSHIP FEES ARE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. MEMBERS VOTING RIGHTS: EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FULL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD AND EACH BOARD MEMBER MUST SIGN THE POLICY NOTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING AND COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS BROUGHT OUT AT THAT TIME AND A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD MEMBER INVOLVED, WHICH SPECIFICALLY STATES THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT AND THAT THEY WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THIS CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW POLICIES: ANNUALLY, COMPENSATION COMPARISONS ARE OBTAINED THROUGH INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD IS PRESENTED WITH A COMPARISON OF SALARIES BASED ON THIS DATA FOR ALL KEY POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS A PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THIS APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. SALARIES OF ALL ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE STAFF. A COMPARISON OF THESE WAGE LEVELS IS MADE WITH INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND ALL ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AND APPROVED AS A PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. ALL WAGES ARE ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS. ALL WAGES ARE ALSO REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.