TWIN CITY IRONWORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TWIN CITY IRONWORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 41-6023463)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-11
- IRS object ID
- 202512549349301531
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-11T14:44:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416023463 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWIN CITY IRONWORKERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TWIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9528540795 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3001 METRO DRIVE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55425 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARRY DAVIES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRMAN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9528540795 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY MEYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970265 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BARRY DAVIES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3001 METRO DRIVE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55425 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,223,215 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TCIRONWORKERSBENEFITS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,259,643 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,311,755 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $295,508 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,537,751 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,555,151 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,849,506 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $25,635,983 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,892,550 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $893,111 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $914,997 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,529,094 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,807,547 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,026,057 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,041,959 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,336,182 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,514,552 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,828,464 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,107,032 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,507,718 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,407,520 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE AND DEATH & DISMEMBERMENT BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE SELF-FUNDED AND INSURED BENEFITS FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,899 UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM BROWN WILSON-MCSHANE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9528147026 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3001 METRO DRIVE STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55425 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY DAVIES | |||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE, CHAIR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $141,355 | $80,151 |
| KEITH MUSOLF | |||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $121,654 | $76,931 | |
| STURE BERG | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HEIDI GUNDERSON | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE, SECRETARY | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD ROTHE | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BUTCH PERRIN | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN DAHL | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FALLON RATZLOW | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE MAHOWALD | |||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $122,976 | $76,931 | |
| COBEY KLEIN | |||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $120,028 | $79,193 | |
| JOSH KALINA | |||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $122,646 | $76,931 | |
| LEVI SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $628,659 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $390,137 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON MCSHANE CORPORATION | |||||
| 3001 METRO BLVD STE 500 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | PLAN ADMINSTRATOR | $640,215 |
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MINNESOTA | |||||
| PO BOX 64560 | ST PAUL | MN | 55164 | MEDICAL CLAIMS NETWORK | $367,869 |
| TEAM CORPORATION | |||||
| 3001 METRO BLVD STE 500 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | $129,345 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRIBUTIONS | Desc |
| Business | 525100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,311,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,311,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,311,755 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $884,183 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $884,183 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,027,277 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,373,709 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $653,568 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $653,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $653,568 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,849,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,311,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,537,751 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,892,550 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,883 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,509 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,472 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,275 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,026 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,048 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,601 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $19,183 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,807,547 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,433,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,650,274 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,033,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,908,033 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,751,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,720,020 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,470,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,789,843 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $647,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,336,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,514,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,903 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $914,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,828,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,107,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,507,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,407,520 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,507,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,407,520 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,336,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,514,552 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,041,959 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $857,843 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $4,789,843 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,789,843 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO OTHER FUNDS | Desc |
| Amt | $914,129 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $914,129 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,659,074 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $857,843 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $857,843 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,801,231 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $48,275 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $48,275 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,849,506 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,759,272 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,759,272 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $48,275 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $48,275 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,807,547 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY DAVIES | ||||||||||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE, CHAIR | $0 | $141,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,912 | $0 | $28,239 | $0 | $221,506 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE MAHOWALD | ||||||||||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | $122,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,175 | $0 | $26,756 | $0 | $199,907 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSH KALINA | ||||||||||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | $122,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,175 | $0 | $26,756 | $0 | $199,577 | $0 | $0 |
| COBEY KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | $120,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,210 | $0 | $26,983 | $0 | $199,221 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH MUSOLF | ||||||||||||||
| LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | $121,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,175 | $0 | $26,756 | $0 | $198,585 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR TRUSTEES IS DETERMINED BY TWIN CITY IRON WORKERS #512 BYLAWS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | WILSON MCSHANE CORPORATION PERFORMS CONTRIBUTION COLLECTION, PAYROLL AUDIT AND BOOKKEEPING SERVICES FOR THE TWIN CITY IRONWORKERS APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND. THERE ARE NO OFFICERS OR TRUSTEES COMPENSATED BY THE SERVICE ORGANIZATION FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FIVE OF THE TRUSTEES ARE DESIGNATED BY THE ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF MINNESOTA, INC. FIVE OF THE TRUSTEES ARE DESIGNATED BY THE LOCAL NO. 512, INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL AND ORNAMENTAL IRONWORKERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE BEEN GRANTED AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THEIR ANNUAL AUDIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY REQUIRES TRUSTEES TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITHIN GUIDELINES THAT PROHIBIT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY REQUIRES PERSONS COVERED BY IT TO MONITOR AND REPORT TO THE CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY OR LEGAL COUNSEL ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CHAIRMAN AND SECRETARY WILL THEN INVESTIGATE TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IN FACT, EXISTS, WHETHER IT IS MATERIAL, AND WHETHER CORRECTIVE ACTION IS REQUIRED. IN MANY CASES, A TRUSTEE'S RECUSAL FROM DELIBERATING AND VOTING UPON THE MATTER UNDER CONFLICT SHALL BE SUFFICIENT TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT APPROPRIATELY. A REPORT OF ALL STEPS TAKEN TO RESOLVE THE CONFLICT WILL BE PREPARED AND PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL BE MAINTAINED IN THE PLAN'S PERMANENT ADMINISTRATIVE FILES. COVERED PERSONS ARE ALSO OBLIGATED TO REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE INVOLVING OTHER COVERED PERSONS. PERSONS COVERED BY THE POLICY ALSO ANNUALLY CERTIFY IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE NOT BEEN INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHICH HAS NOT BEEN REPORTED TO THE PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PARTICIPANTS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THEIR PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWIN CITY IRON WORKERS PENSION FUND | |||||||||
| 3001 METRO DRIVE STE 500 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | 416084127 | TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS. | MN | 401(A) | N/A | 0 |
| TWIN CITY IRON WORKERS APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND | |||||||||
| 3001 METRO DRIVE STE 500 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | 237115395 | TO PROVIDE TRAINING BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS. | MN | 501(C) | N/A | 0 |
| TWIN CITY IRON WORKERS DEFINED CONTRIBUTION FUND | |||||||||
| 3001 METRO DRIVE STE 500 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | 416084127 | TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS. | MN | 401(A) | N/A | 0 |
| ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF MINNESOTA INC | |||||||||
| 525 PARK STREET NO 110 | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55103 | 410132580 | TO REPRESENT MEMBERS INVOLVED IN CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY | MN | 501(C) | N/A | 0 |
| INT'L ASSOC OF BRIDGE STRUCTURAL ORNAMENTAL & REINFORCING IRONWORKERS #512 | |||||||||
| 851 PIERCE BUTLER ROUTE | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55104 | 410328882 | TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES | MN | 501(C) | N/A | 0 |
| CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS CENTRAL | |||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)
| ADVANCED STEEL ERECTORS LLC |
| BESON & HOULE LLC |
| JTA BUILDERS LLC |
| M & J LLC |
| NORMINN INDUSTRIAL LLC |
| PCI ENERGY SERVICES LLC |
| TERRENE DEVELOPMENT LLC |
| TRITON STEEL LLC |
| WEITZ INDUSTRIAL LLC |
| WILLSON IRON LLC |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (106 entries)
| ABLE FENCE INC |
| ACTION FENCE INC |
| ADVANCE TRIWEST EQUIPMENT LTD |
| AJ LYSNE CONTRACTING CORP |
| ALTRA MACHINERY MOVERS & RIGG |
| ALUMINUM PRODUCTS LIBERTY LAKE |
| ALUMINUM PRODUCTS INC |
| AMERECT INC |
| ARNIE MACKEY CONSTRUCT |
| ASSEMBLERS INC |
| AZCO INC |
| BABCOCK & WILCOX CONST |
| BALD EAGLE ERECTORS INC |
| BARNHART CRANE RIGGING |
| BEST STEEL ERECTORS INC |
| BHI ENERGY SPECIALTY SERVICES |
| BLATTNER ENERGY |
| BOLDT COMPANY |
| C & M ERECTORS INC |
| CARY SPECIALIZED SERVICES INC |
| CORVAL CONSTRUCTORS INC |
| CRAWFORD DOOR SALES CO |
| DANNY'S CONSTRUCTION CO |
| DAY & ZIMMERMAN NPS |
| DELROSE CONSTRUCTION CO INC |
| E & J REBAR INC |
| EGAN COMPANY |
| EMPIREHOUSE INC |
| EVEREST STEEL INC |
| FLYNN COMPANIES |
| FOSBEL INC |
| FOWLER & HAMMER INC |
| G&L CORPORATION |
| GNB GLOBAL INC |
| GOPHER STAGE LIGHTING |
| GREENWALD BUILDERS |
| GUSTAFSON & GOUDGE INC |
| HALL W L CO |
| HAMMERLUND INC |
| HAWK & SONS STEEL ERECTION |
| HI-BOOM ERECTING INC |
| HIGH FIVE ERECTORS II INC |
| HOOSIER CRANE |
| HOVLAND INC |
| INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCT SPECIALST |
| J & H ERECTORS INC |
| J AND B AMERICAN STEEL |
| J H FINDORFF & SONS INC |
| J&L OF AMERICA |
| JR JENSEN CONSTRUCTION CO |
| JAMAR COMPANY INC |
| KMH ERECTORS INC |
| KOLB CONSTRUCTION INC |
| KORTECH CONSULTINGINC |
| KRAEMER NORTH AMERICA |
| LAKEHEAD CONSTRUCTORS INC |
| LILJA CORPORATION |
| LINCO COMPANIES |
| MAMORTENSON CO |
| MAP MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC |
| METRO ERECTORS INC |
| MEYER CR AND SONS COMPANY |
| MICHELS CORPORATION |
| MIDWEST STEEL INC |
| MIRON CONSTRUCTION COINC |
| MODERN CRANE SERVICE INC |
| NATIONAL MACHINERY & CONVEYOR |
| NATIONAL STEEL ERECTORS |
| NORTHERN HORIZONS INC |
| NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL ERECTORS |
| NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL SERVICES |
| NORTHERN STEEL ERECTORS |
| OVERHEAD DOOR NORTHLAND |
| PATRIOT ERECTORS INC |
| PATZOLDT CONCRETE & MASONRY LL |
| PAULY JAIL BUILDING CO |
| PERMASTEELISA NO AMERICA CORP |
| PIONEER POWER INC |
| RADOTICH INC |
| RED CEDAR STEEL ERECTOR |
| REGER COMPANIES |
| REYNOLDS RIGGING & CRANE |
| REYNOLDS TRANSFER & STORAGE |
| RICE LAKE CONTRACTING |
| RIVER CITY ERECTORS INC |
| RODEN IRON INC |
| ROSE CITY CANOPY |
| S & R REINFORCING INC |
| SCHUFF STEEL COMPANY |
| SOUTH CENTRAL ERECTORS |
| SOWLES CO |
| STRONGHOLD INDUSTRIES INC |
| SUPERIOR STEEL ERECTORS |
| TANLEY REINFORCING INC |
| TOP IRON REINFORCING INC |
| TRI-CITY CONTRACTORS INC |
| UNITED REBAR INC |
| UNITED REFRACTORIES INC |
| URBANSKI BUILDERS INC |
| US METAL BUILDERS INC |
| VIC'S CRANE & HEAVY HAUL INC |
| WESTERN STATES STEEL ERECT CO |
| WHITE CONSTRUCTION |
| WOODY'S REBAR COMPANY |
| XCEL ENERGY INC |
| ZACHMAN PRECAST INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |