STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0555293)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-12
IRS object ID
202512559349301201
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-12T10:14:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390555293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATORS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 SE FRONTAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES JUSTMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES JUSTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 SE FRONTAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$325,584,766GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2157GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPASSIONATELY HELP PEOPLE BY EDUCATING AND ADVISING TO EARN THEIR LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee608TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$767,435TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$156,559,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$173,300,946CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$61,871,505PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,082,762CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,074,715PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,269,457CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$221,505,827PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$231,653,165CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$744,615PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$795,015CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,164,370PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,418,512CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$130,559,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$147,287,116CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$177,468,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$194,500,643CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,036,934PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$37,152,522CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,193,764,972TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,376,919,381TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,870,306,411TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,011,945,838TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$323,458,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$364,973,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR GOAL IS TO BE THE BEST CREDIT UNION, NOT THE LARGEST. THIS CAN BE ACHIEVED BY HAVING THE MOST LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH THEIR USE OF OUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, TECHNOLOGY, AND WILLINGNESS TO REFER OTHERS TO EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescEDUCATORS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND LEASES. CURRENT LOAN PORTFOLIO IS OVER $2.35 BILLION. EDUCATORS OFFERS EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS TO HELP INFORM ITS MEMBERSHIP AND TOOLS TO HELP MAKE LARGE PURCHASES, SUCH AS HOME AND AUTOS. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS MANY FINANCIAL TOOLS TO HELP MEMBERS BUILD AND IMPROVE THEIR CREDIT SCORE TO ENSURE THEY GET THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE ON THEIR LOANS FOR YEARS TO COME.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATORS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VERY COMPETITIVE RATES ON SAVING, CHECKING, CDS, IRAS, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS WITH BALANCES OVER $2.98 BILLION. EDUCATORS THE CREDIT UNION GAVE BACK OVER $5.2 MILLION DOLLARS BACK TO OUR LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH OUR MEMBER LOYALTY PROGRAM. WE ALSO HAVE GREAT BENEFITS FOR OUR MEMBERS LIKE MIND & MONEY, FINANCIAL WELLNESS TOOLS, AND FRAUD AND THEFT PROTECTION. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS A TEAM IN INVESTMENT SERVICES TO ENSURE FINANCIAL WELLNESS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE OVER 232,000 MEMBERS AND FOCUS ON EDUCATING THEM IN OUR BRANCHES AS WELL AS THROUGH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. EDUCATORS GAVE BACK MORE THAN $795,000 BACK TO THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH WE SERVE. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO AWARDED A TOTAL OF $70,000 TO 35 SCHOOL STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COST OF HIGHER EDUCATION. TO HELP ENSURE THE SECURITY OF OUR COMMUNITIES' INFORMATION, EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION OFFERS MULTIPLE SHRED DAYS THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITIES FREE OF CHARGE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document171591IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee608EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES JUSTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 SE FRONTAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY LUENEBURG
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
CHERYL KOTHE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
BRAD ZAUTCKE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
PAUL PELZEK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,950$0$0
CLARENCE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
JANET DAYS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
SARAH FIEREK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,750$0$0
WILLIAM HALSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,989$0$0
NANCY MAJEWSKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,350$0$0
ELTON DEMETI
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
DONALD LODGE
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,850$0$0
SABINA LOPEZ
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOGAN MARTIN
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,850$0$0
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$767,522$0$55,826
JAMES JUSTMAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$320,992$0$49,221
MILTON DOCKERY
SECRETARY (THRU APR 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BRAZGEL
CIO40.00$299,840$0$82,740Yes (X)
GLENN BRUSKY
VP FACILITIES40.00$253,490$0$44,838Yes (X)
RICH CHIAPETE
CORPORATE COUNSEL/CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$225,014$0$55,153Yes (X)
DALE DREHER
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER40.00$185,843$0$33,626Yes (X)
MAGGIE FEAGER
SVP HR40.00$177,394$0$47,124Yes (X)
LORI GORKOWSKI
CHIEF PAYMENT OFFICER40.00$193,055$0$37,890Yes (X)
JONATHAN HENKES
VP IT40.00$192,279$0$24,020Yes (X)
SHANNON HUOT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$227,740$0$60,473Yes (X)
ANGELA LANGDON
VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$163,931$0$27,881Yes (X)
ASHLEY MADALA
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$192,777$0$34,503Yes (X)
SCOTT HEINE
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$155,399$0$19,144Yes (X)
STEVEN LAMBERT
NETWORK ENGINEER40.00$148,513$0$30,432Yes (X)
KIMBERLY SCHMIDT
VP DIGITAL SERVICES40.00$153,611$0$53,687Yes (X)
NEIL STAECK
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$155,572$0$60,142Yes (X)
JOHN O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR FINANCE40.00$150,150$0$31,498Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,996,261TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$748,198TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JP CULLEN
PO BOX 5957JANESVILLEWI535471957CONSTRUCTION$6,641,238
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 122223DALLASTX753122223ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$4,380,300
FISERV
BOX BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057CARD PROCESSOR$3,283,571
NUSOURCE FINANCIAL
9749 HAMILTON ROADEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344ATM/ITM SERVICE PROVIDER$2,193,202
MNJ TECHNOLOGIES DIRECT INC
PO BOX 771861CHICAGOIL60677TECHNOLOGY SUPPLIER$1,595,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K74CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$117,620,866$117,620,866
CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$33,220,062$33,220,062
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$15,015,748$15,015,748
INCOME FROM SALE OF LOANS522100$2,270,392$2,270,392
LOAN FEE INCOME522100$1,926,050$1,926,050

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,247,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,533,466RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$714,362UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$173,300,946TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,607,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,607,980ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$151,138RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$309,158RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$158,020RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$158,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$158,020ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$88,138,543SecuritiesAmt
Other$956,367OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$88,086,583SecuritiesAmt
Other$533,545OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,960SecuritiesAmt
Other$422,822OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$474,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$474,782ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,055,388GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,002,315CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,073UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,374,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,374,404ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,374,404OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,653,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$172,586,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$767,435UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$58,299,146ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,015TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,803,908TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,833,685TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,872,401TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,337,829TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,570,689TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,631TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,860TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,568TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,549,424TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,360,850TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,329,894TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,874,595TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,155TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,962TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,822,500TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,816,371TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,817TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID$46,453,837
DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD E$18,759,638
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$14,569,481
CASH BACK REWARDS$4,190,416

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,202,117TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,500,643TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,247,113BOYAmt
EOY$87,435,616EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,646,585BOYAmt
EOY$213,418,770EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,131,627BOYAmt
EOY$10,429,406EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,569,392BOYAmt
EOY$2,328,785,988EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,296,764BOYAmt
EOY$6,497,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,197,444LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,993,265LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,320,180BOYAmt
EOY$58,204,179EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,747,480BOYAmt
EOY$586,112,838EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,145,539BOYAmt
EOY$38,120,168EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,660,292BOYAmt
EOY$47,914,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,764,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,376,919,381EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,019,801BOYAmt
EOY$35,074,776EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,834,764BOYAmt
EOY$2,662,213EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,347,429BOYAmt
EOY$1,238,032EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,816,104,417BOYAmt
EOY$2,972,970,817EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,870,306,411BOYAmt
EOY$3,011,945,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,458,561BOYAmt
EOY$364,973,543EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,458,561BOYAmt
EOY$364,973,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,764,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,376,919,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$37,152,522ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,362,460NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,259,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,259,032BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,158,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,769,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,388,805BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,754,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,462,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$292,220BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,841,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,761,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,080,552BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,183,570OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,183,570BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,204,179TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$2,972,970,817Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,972,970,817TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,964,638TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$236,964,638RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,311,473OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,311,473RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$231,653,165TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$199,812,116TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,311,473OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,311,473ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$194,500,643ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$194,500,643TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBERS' ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF WISCONSIN
11111 W LIBERTY DRIVEMILWAUKEEWI53224841223492501(C)(3)$65,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF RACINE COUNTY
2000 DOMANIK DRIVERACINEWI53404390806349501(C)(3)$60,690$0GENERAL SUPPORT
THE BOBBY PORTIS FOUNDATION
83 HALLEN CTLITTLE ROCKAR72223882896802501(C)(3)$50,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY
200 GOOLD STRACINEWI53402396065035501(C)(3)$50,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
234 W GALENA STREETMILWAUKEEWI53212391929112501(C)(3)$30,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
HOUSING RESOUCES INC
7830 WEST BURLEIGH STMILWAUKEEWI53222391706658501(C)(3)$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
ROC FOUNDATION INC
7044 S BALLPARK DRIVE SUITE 300FRANKLINWI53132464894068501(C)(3)$14,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
PROHEALTH CARE
725 AMERICAN AVENUEWAUKESHAWI53188391486873501(C)(3)$13,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINEKENOSHA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY
601 CARON BUTLER DRRACINEWI53403396005581501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BLACK ARTS COUNCIL OF RACINE
318 MAIN STRACINEWI53402852547241501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
KENOSHA HUMAN DEVELOPMENT SERVICES
3536 52ND STKENOSHAWI53144391200678501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE KENOSHA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC
2113 N WISCONSIN STRACINEWI53402391087210501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
8255 W FOREST HILL AVEFRANKLINWI53132396025583GOVERNMENT$7,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS
8255 W FOREST HILL AVEFRANKLINWI53132396025583GOVERNMENT$7,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF KENOSHA
1330 52ND STKENOSHAWI53140391732935501(C)(3)$5,050$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org29Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRANCH MANAGERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPROVE GRANTS TO A CERTAIN AMOUNT, AFTER THAT AMOUNT, THE GRANTS WOULD HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THEIR MANAGER. LARGER GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND ARE CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT$694,283$0$66,039$0$7,200$0$43,125$0$12,701$0$823,348$0$0$0
JOSEPH BRAZGEL
CIO$269,925$0$29,915$0$0$0$39,598$0$43,142$0$382,580$0$0$0
JAMES JUSTMAN
CFO$287,424$0$33,568$0$0$0$40,873$0$8,348$0$370,213$0$0$0
GLENN BRUSKY
VP FACILITIES$194,098$0$59,392$0$0$0$30,687$0$14,151$0$298,328$0$0$0
SHANNON HUOT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$207,233$0$20,507$0$0$0$29,456$0$31,017$0$288,213$0$0$0
RICH CHIAPETE
CORPORATE COUNSEL/CHIEF RISK OFFICER$204,617$0$20,397$0$0$0$24,377$0$30,776$0$280,167$0$0$0
LORI GORKOWSKI
CHIEF PAYMENT OFFICER$173,624$0$19,431$0$0$0$24,784$0$13,106$0$230,945$0$0$0
ASHLEY MADALA
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$173,506$0$19,271$0$0$0$24,377$0$10,126$0$227,280$0$0$0
MAGGIE FEAGER
SVP HR$161,114$0$16,280$0$0$0$23,028$0$24,096$0$224,518$0$0$0
DALE DREHER
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$170,128$0$15,715$0$0$0$23,510$0$10,116$0$219,469$0$0$0
JONATHAN HENKES
VP IT$173,870$0$18,409$0$0$0$23,972$0$48$0$216,299$0$0$0
NEIL STAECK
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$134,418$0$13,954$0$7,200$0$21,400$0$38,742$0$215,714$0$0$0
KIMBERLY SCHMIDT
VP DIGITAL SERVICES$136,906$0$16,705$0$0$0$20,465$0$33,222$0$207,298$0$0$0
ANGELA LANGDON
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$149,248$0$14,683$0$0$0$21,307$0$6,574$0$191,812$0$0$0
JOHN O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR FINANCE$136,557$0$13,593$0$0$0$19,285$0$12,213$0$181,648$0$0$0
STEVEN LAMBERT
NETWORK ENGINEER$135,465$0$13,048$0$0$0$19,006$0$11,426$0$178,945$0$0$0
SCOTT HEINE
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$138,408$0$12,807$0$4,184$0$19,096$0$48$0$174,543$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHERYL KOTHEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD VICE CHAIRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$28,700TransactionAmt
TransactionSHIRTS FOR STAFF FOR GIFTS AND SPECIAL EVENTS. EMBROIDERY AND SCREEN PRINTING SERVICES FOR SHIRTS THAT STAFF PURCHASE FROM ELITE APPARELTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE CREDIT UNION ROLLED OUT A BUY NOW PAY LATER PROGRAM FOR OUR MEMBERS. AS OF 12/31/2024 WE HAD 8,939 LOANS OPEN WITH A BALANCE OF $1,724,496.19.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BA MERGER IN WHICH EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION WAS NOT THE SURVIVING CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES ARE NOT TAKEN FOR SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ALM COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ACTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE SUBCOMMITTEES ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AND INCLUDED IN THEIR MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AFTER SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE OATH OF OFFICE AND REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION ENCOURAGES EMPLOYEES TO DISCUSS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THEIR MANAGER, HUMAN RESOURCES, INTERNAL AUDIT, OR BY REPORTING TO OUR ANONYMOUS FRAUD LINE. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY. EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED FOR ANY IRREGULARITIES THAT WOULD POINT TO A VIOLATION OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL SALARY DATA FROM A THIRD-PARTY VENDOR. THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND BOARD APPROVE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR OVERALL SALARY INCREASES. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE GIVEN BASED ON SALARY RANGE, POSITION IN RANGE, PERFORMANCE, LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT, TIME IN POSITION, AND THE BOARD APPROVED AVERAGE PERCENTAGE INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.