EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0555293)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-12
- IRS object ID
- 202512559349301201
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-12T10:14:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390555293 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2628865900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 321 SE FRONTAGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53177 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES JUSTMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2628865900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES JUSTMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 321 SE FRONTAGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53177 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $325,584,766 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2157 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PASSIONATELY HELP PEOPLE BY EDUCATING AND ADVISING TO EARN THEIR LOYALTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 608 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $767,435 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $156,559,607 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $173,300,946 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $61,871,505 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,082,762 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,074,715 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,269,457 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $221,505,827 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $231,653,165 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $744,615 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $795,015 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,164,370 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,418,512 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $130,559,908 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $147,287,116 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $177,468,893 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $194,500,643 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $44,036,934 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $37,152,522 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,193,764,972 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,376,919,381 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,870,306,411 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,011,945,838 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $323,458,561 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $364,973,543 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR GOAL IS TO BE THE BEST CREDIT UNION, NOT THE LARGEST. THIS CAN BE ACHIEVED BY HAVING THE MOST LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH THEIR USE OF OUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, TECHNOLOGY, AND WILLINGNESS TO REFER OTHERS TO EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND LEASES. CURRENT LOAN PORTFOLIO IS OVER $2.35 BILLION. EDUCATORS OFFERS EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS TO HELP INFORM ITS MEMBERSHIP AND TOOLS TO HELP MAKE LARGE PURCHASES, SUCH AS HOME AND AUTOS. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS MANY FINANCIAL TOOLS TO HELP MEMBERS BUILD AND IMPROVE THEIR CREDIT SCORE TO ENSURE THEY GET THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE ON THEIR LOANS FOR YEARS TO COME. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VERY COMPETITIVE RATES ON SAVING, CHECKING, CDS, IRAS, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS WITH BALANCES OVER $2.98 BILLION. EDUCATORS THE CREDIT UNION GAVE BACK OVER $5.2 MILLION DOLLARS BACK TO OUR LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH OUR MEMBER LOYALTY PROGRAM. WE ALSO HAVE GREAT BENEFITS FOR OUR MEMBERS LIKE MIND & MONEY, FINANCIAL WELLNESS TOOLS, AND FRAUD AND THEFT PROTECTION. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS A TEAM IN INVESTMENT SERVICES TO ENSURE FINANCIAL WELLNESS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WE HAVE OVER 232,000 MEMBERS AND FOCUS ON EDUCATING THEM IN OUR BRANCHES AS WELL AS THROUGH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. EDUCATORS GAVE BACK MORE THAN $795,000 BACK TO THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH WE SERVE. EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION ALSO AWARDED A TOTAL OF $70,000 TO 35 SCHOOL STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COST OF HIGHER EDUCATION. TO HELP ENSURE THE SECURITY OF OUR COMMUNITIES' INFORMATION, EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION OFFERS MULTIPLE SHRED DAYS THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITIES FREE OF CHARGE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 171591 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 608 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES JUSTMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2628865900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 321 SE FRONTAGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53177 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY LUENEBURG | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL KOTHE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD ZAUTCKE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL PELZEK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARENCE ALLEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET DAYS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH FIEREK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HALSEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,989 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY MAJEWSKI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELTON DEMETI | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD LODGE | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SABINA LOPEZ | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOGAN MARTIN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA HOOVER | ||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $767,522 | $0 | $55,826 | |||
| JAMES JUSTMAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $320,992 | $0 | $49,221 | |||
| MILTON DOCKERY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (THRU APR 24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH BRAZGEL | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $299,840 | $0 | $82,740 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLENN BRUSKY | ||||||||
| VP FACILITIES | 40.00 | $253,490 | $0 | $44,838 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICH CHIAPETE | ||||||||
| CORPORATE COUNSEL/CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $225,014 | $0 | $55,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| DALE DREHER | ||||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $185,843 | $0 | $33,626 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAGGIE FEAGER | ||||||||
| SVP HR | 40.00 | $177,394 | $0 | $47,124 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI GORKOWSKI | ||||||||
| CHIEF PAYMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $193,055 | $0 | $37,890 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN HENKES | ||||||||
| VP IT | 40.00 | $192,279 | $0 | $24,020 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON HUOT | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $227,740 | $0 | $60,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA LANGDON | ||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $163,931 | $0 | $27,881 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY MADALA | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $192,777 | $0 | $34,503 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT HEINE | ||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $155,399 | $0 | $19,144 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN LAMBERT | ||||||||
| NETWORK ENGINEER | 40.00 | $148,513 | $0 | $30,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY SCHMIDT | ||||||||
| VP DIGITAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $153,611 | $0 | $53,687 | Yes (X) | |||
| NEIL STAECK | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $155,572 | $0 | $60,142 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCE | 40.00 | $150,150 | $0 | $31,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,996,261 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $748,198 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 60 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP CULLEN | |||||
| PO BOX 5957 | JANESVILLE | WI | 535471957 | CONSTRUCTION | $6,641,238 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 753122223 | ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER | $4,380,300 |
| FISERV | |||||
| BOX BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | CARD PROCESSOR | $3,283,571 |
| NUSOURCE FINANCIAL | |||||
| 9749 HAMILTON ROAD | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | ATM/ITM SERVICE PROVIDER | $2,193,202 |
| MNJ TECHNOLOGIES DIRECT INC | |||||
| PO BOX 771861 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | TECHNOLOGY SUPPLIER | $1,595,433 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 74 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $117,620,866 | $117,620,866 |
| CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $33,220,062 | $33,220,062 |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $15,015,748 | $15,015,748 |
| INCOME FROM SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $2,270,392 | $2,270,392 |
| LOAN FEE INCOME | 522100 | $1,926,050 | $1,926,050 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,247,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,533,466 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $714,362 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $173,300,946 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,607,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,607,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $151,138 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $309,158 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$158,020 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$158,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$158,020 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $88,138,543 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $956,367 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $88,086,583 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $533,545 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,960 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $422,822 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $474,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $474,782 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $5,055,388 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,002,315 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $53,073 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,374,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,374,404 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,374,404 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $231,653,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $172,586,584 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $767,435 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,299,146 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $795,015 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,803,908 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,833,685 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,872,401 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,337,829 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,570,689 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,631 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,860 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,568 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,549,424 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,360,850 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,329,894 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,874,595 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,155 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,344,962 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,822,500 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,816,371 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,817 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID | $46,453,837 |
| DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD E | $18,759,638 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $14,569,481 |
| CASH BACK REWARDS | $4,190,416 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,202,117 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,500,643 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,247,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,435,616 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,646,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,418,770 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,131,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,429,406 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,224,569,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,328,785,988 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,296,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,497,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $102,197,444 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,993,265 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,320,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,204,179 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,747,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,112,838 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,145,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,120,168 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,660,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,914,470 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,193,764,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,376,919,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,019,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,074,776 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,834,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,662,213 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,347,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,238,032 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,816,104,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,972,970,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,870,306,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,011,945,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,458,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,973,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,458,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,973,543 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,193,764,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,376,919,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $37,152,522 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,362,460 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,259,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,259,032 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,158,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,769,585 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,388,805 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,754,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,462,269 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $292,220 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,841,963 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,761,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,080,552 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,183,570 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,183,570 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,204,179 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $2,972,970,817 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,972,970,817 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $236,964,638 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $236,964,638 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,311,473 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$5,311,473 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $231,653,165 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $199,812,116 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,311,473 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,311,473 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $194,500,643 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $194,500,643 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBERS' ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF WISCONSIN | ||||||||
| 11111 W LIBERTY DRIVE | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53224 | 841223492 | 501(C)(3) | $65,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNITED WAY OF RACINE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 2000 DOMANIK DRIVE | RACINE | WI | 53404 | 390806349 | 501(C)(3) | $60,690 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| THE BOBBY PORTIS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 83 HALLEN CT | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72223 | 882896802 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RACINE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 200 GOOLD ST | RACINE | WI | 53402 | 396065035 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 234 W GALENA STREET | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53212 | 391929112 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOUSING RESOUCES INC | ||||||||
| 7830 WEST BURLEIGH ST | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53222 | 391706658 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ROC FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 7044 S BALLPARK DRIVE SUITE 300 | FRANKLIN | WI | 53132 | 464894068 | 501(C)(3) | $14,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PROHEALTH CARE | ||||||||
| 725 AMERICAN AVENUE | WAUKESHA | WI | 53188 | 391486873 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RACINEKENOSHA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY | ||||||||
| 601 CARON BUTLER DR | RACINE | WI | 53403 | 396005581 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BLACK ARTS COUNCIL OF RACINE | ||||||||
| 318 MAIN ST | RACINE | WI | 53402 | 852547241 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KENOSHA HUMAN DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | ||||||||
| 3536 52ND ST | KENOSHA | WI | 53144 | 391200678 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RACINE KENOSHA COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | ||||||||
| 2113 N WISCONSIN ST | RACINE | WI | 53402 | 391087210 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 8255 W FOREST HILL AVE | FRANKLIN | WI | 53132 | 396025583 | GOVERNMENT | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 8255 W FOREST HILL AVE | FRANKLIN | WI | 53132 | 396025583 | GOVERNMENT | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF KENOSHA | ||||||||
| 1330 52ND ST | KENOSHA | WI | 53140 | 391732935 | 501(C)(3) | $5,050 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 29 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BRANCH MANAGERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPROVE GRANTS TO A CERTAIN AMOUNT, AFTER THAT AMOUNT, THE GRANTS WOULD HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THEIR MANAGER. LARGER GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND ARE CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA HOOVER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | $694,283 | $0 | $66,039 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $43,125 | $0 | $12,701 | $0 | $823,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BRAZGEL | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $269,925 | $0 | $29,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,598 | $0 | $43,142 | $0 | $382,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JUSTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $287,424 | $0 | $33,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,873 | $0 | $8,348 | $0 | $370,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN BRUSKY | ||||||||||||||
| VP FACILITIES | $194,098 | $0 | $59,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,687 | $0 | $14,151 | $0 | $298,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON HUOT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $207,233 | $0 | $20,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,456 | $0 | $31,017 | $0 | $288,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICH CHIAPETE | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE COUNSEL/CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $204,617 | $0 | $20,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,377 | $0 | $30,776 | $0 | $280,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI GORKOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PAYMENT OFFICER | $173,624 | $0 | $19,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,784 | $0 | $13,106 | $0 | $230,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY MADALA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $173,506 | $0 | $19,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,377 | $0 | $10,126 | $0 | $227,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAGGIE FEAGER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HR | $161,114 | $0 | $16,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,028 | $0 | $24,096 | $0 | $224,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DALE DREHER | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | $170,128 | $0 | $15,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,510 | $0 | $10,116 | $0 | $219,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN HENKES | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $173,870 | $0 | $18,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,972 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $216,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL STAECK | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS SERVICES | $134,418 | $0 | $13,954 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $21,400 | $0 | $38,742 | $0 | $215,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| VP DIGITAL SERVICES | $136,906 | $0 | $16,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,465 | $0 | $33,222 | $0 | $207,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA LANGDON | ||||||||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | $149,248 | $0 | $14,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,307 | $0 | $6,574 | $0 | $191,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCE | $136,557 | $0 | $13,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,285 | $0 | $12,213 | $0 | $181,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN LAMBERT | ||||||||||||||
| NETWORK ENGINEER | $135,465 | $0 | $13,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,006 | $0 | $11,426 | $0 | $178,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT HEINE | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $138,408 | $0 | $12,807 | $0 | $4,184 | $0 | $19,096 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $174,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHERYL KOTHE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD VICE CHAIR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $28,700 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SHIRTS FOR STAFF FOR GIFTS AND SPECIAL EVENTS. EMBROIDERY AND SCREEN PRINTING SERVICES FOR SHIRTS THAT STAFF PURCHASE FROM ELITE APPAREL | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | THE CREDIT UNION ROLLED OUT A BUY NOW PAY LATER PROGRAM FOR OUR MEMBERS. AS OF 12/31/2024 WE HAD 8,939 LOANS OPEN WITH A BALANCE OF $1,724,496.19. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | A MERGER IN WHICH EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION WAS NOT THE SURVIVING CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | MINUTES ARE NOT TAKEN FOR SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ALM COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ACTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE SUBCOMMITTEES ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AND INCLUDED IN THEIR MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AFTER SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE OATH OF OFFICE AND REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION ENCOURAGES EMPLOYEES TO DISCUSS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THEIR MANAGER, HUMAN RESOURCES, INTERNAL AUDIT, OR BY REPORTING TO OUR ANONYMOUS FRAUD LINE. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY. EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED FOR ANY IRREGULARITIES THAT WOULD POINT TO A VIOLATION OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL SALARY DATA FROM A THIRD-PARTY VENDOR. THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND BOARD APPROVE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR OVERALL SALARY INCREASES. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE GIVEN BASED ON SALARY RANGE, POSITION IN RANGE, PERFORMANCE, LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT, TIME IN POSITION, AND THE BOARD APPROVED AVERAGE PERCENTAGE INCREASE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |