STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROLAND PARK PLACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROLAND PARK PLACE INC (EIN 52-1197548)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-01
IRS object ID
202011839349300601
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-01T05:57:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521197548EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102436815PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE UJVARIPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102436815PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.187.220.225IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-24IPDt
IP Tm13:50:39IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBF90B4BE16E9AE312C0D8383967EBAED4A365E8BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSAM GUEDOUARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,118,064GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROLANDPARKPLACE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRETIREMENT COMMUNITY THAT OFFERS INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee328TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$64,687PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$131,397CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,728,736PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,187,523CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,465,612PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,464,255CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$224,253PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$218,849CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,483,288PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,002,024CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,983PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,335CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,741,499PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,330,034CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$103,657CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,837,151PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,323,691CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,581,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,659,060CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,901,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,342,964CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,304,984TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,045,489TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,739,181TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$99,217,835TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$565,803NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,172,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionYOUR PLEASURE IN RETIREMENT - OUR AIM; YOUR PERSONAL WELL-BEING - OUR FOCUS; YOUR INTERESTS ENHANCED - OUR PLEDGE: THESE ARE THE MISSIONS OF ROLAND PARK PLACE, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,391,244ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,335GrantAmt
Revenue$12,666,636RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING - INDEPENDENT LIVING IS FOR THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY WHO ENJOY A FULLY FUNCTIONING, INDEPENDENT LIFESTYLE. ON-SITE WELLNESS OPTIONS INCLUDE A STATE-OF-THE-ART, STAFFED FITNESS CENTER AND POOL. INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP INSTRUCTION IS OFFERED. AN ON-SITE MEDICAL CLINIC IS STAFFED WITH NURSES, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND PHYSICIANS. CERTAIN ASSISTANCE IS PERMITTED IN THE APARTMENTS FOR THOSE WHOSE NEEDS REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SERVICES. THE COMMUNITY HAS 156 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS WITH AN ESTIMATED ANNUAL 60,363 CENSUS DAYS. AVERAGE OCCUPANCY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR WAS 178 RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,547,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,648,845RevenueAmt
DescNURSING CARE - THE HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDES BOTH LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION STAYS FOR RESIDENTS. THIS LEVEL OF RESIDENCY IS A COMPONENT OF ROLAND PARK PLACE'S "CONTINUING CARE" SERVICES. ON-SITE PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, SPEECH AND AQUATIC THERAPY ARE OFFERED IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER TO RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED TO REGAIN THEIR STRENGTH AFTER A JOINT REPLACEMENT, A SURGERY OR OTHER HOSPITALIZATION. THE HEALTH CARE CENTER HAS 44 PRIVATE ROOMS FOR NURSING CARE, LICENSED AS COMPREHENSIVE CARE, AND HAS AN ANNUAL ESTIMATED 15,996 CENSUS DAYS. AVERAGE OCCUPANCY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR WAS 34 PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY RESIDENTS AND 7 PER DIEM RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,831,340ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,872,042RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING - RESIDENTIAL CARE, AN ASSISTED LIVING-LEVEL OF SERVICE, OFFERS A TRANSITION BETWEEN INDEPENDENT LIVING AND THE HEALTH CARE CENTER. FOR RESIDENTS WITH TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT PHYSICAL OR COGNITIVE CHALLENGES WHO ARE STILL SAFE AND COMFORTABLE WITH AN AUTONOMOUS LIFESTYLE, RESIDENTIAL CARE CAN OFFER JUST ENOUGH SUPPORT AND SAFETY WITHOUT TOO MUCH INTERVENTION. THE COMMUNITY OFFERS 29 APARTMENTS FOR RESIDENTS WITH AN ESTIMATED ANNUAL 8,760 CENSUS DAYS. AVERAGE OCCUPANCY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR WAS 26 RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescA GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AND TALENT DEFINES THE PEOPLE WHO CONTRIBUTE TO THE VIBRANCY OF ROLAND PARK PLACE AND OVER THE YEARS, OUR COMMITMENT AND PASSION TO COMMUNITY SERVICE HAS STRENGTHENED OUR TIES TO CITIZENS AND ESTABLISHED OUR PLACE IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD AS A SUPPORTIVE, CARING AND VALUED ALLY. WE NOT ONLY EMBRACE THE IDEA OF DIFFERENT NEIGHBORS, CIVIC GROUPS, BUSINESSES AND CITIZENS WORKING TOGETHER FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR COMMUNITY, WE ADVOCATE FOR IT. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION CHAMPIONING TEAMWORK, POSITIVE CHANGE AND CIVIC EMPOWERMENT, THE ROLAND PARK PLACE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTED A COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE (CIC) TO FURTHER STRENGTHEN OUR POSITION AS A RESPECTED PARTNER IN THE COMMUNITY AND REINFORCE OUR COMMITMENT TO PARTNERSHIPS AND SERVICE. OUR PHILOSOPHY INCLUDES A COMMITMENT TO SERVE AS A RESOURCE AND PROVIDER OF SERVICE TO THE GREATER BALTIMORE CITY COMMUNITY AND WE ACTIVELY SEEK OPPORTUNITIES TO ASSIST OUR SURROUNDING NEIGHBORS. RECENT EXAMPLES OF CIVIC COMMUNITY SERVICE IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE INCLUDE: SERVING BREAKFAST TO HOMELESS AND NEEDY CITIZENS AT MANNA HOUSE ON 25TH AVENUE; MAKING AND DISTRIBUTING MEALS FOR THE HOMELESS THROUGH THE SALVATION ARMY, PROVIDING AND SORTING HOLIDAY GIFTS AND CLOTHING FOR THE SALVATION ARMY'S "ELF NIGHT" FOR THE WINTER HOLIDAYS; AND COLLABORATING AT EVENTS OF THE 29TH STREET COMMUNITY CENTER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,770,356TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee328EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMIE UJVARI DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102437353PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212112134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LESLIE R SIMMONS
CHAIR0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE CAMPBELL YOUNG
VICE-CHAIR0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAYLIN KOPCHO
SECRETARY0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A MCCONNELL
TREASURER0.900.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA D SNYDER
PRESIDENT39.700.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$230,000$0$9,608
HON MARY ELLEN RINEHARDT
MEMBER AT LARGE0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERRITT BLAUVELT
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HENNAWI MD
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MCCULLOH
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED MILLSPAUGH
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY NEUMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKALYN NOLLER
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER STARFALL PEEPLES
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEBEYE SERTSU
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH B SMITH JR
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND D SWEET
BOARD MEMBER0.900.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH T SPILLANE
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE39.700.30Yes (X)$179,389$0$21,645
MARY GATHAIYA
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$140,512$0$9,639Yes (X)
JENNIFER LEE LABUTE
VP, HEALTH SERVICES40.00$139,956$0$15,978Yes (X)
REBECCA BEES
VP, MARKETING40.00$134,451$0$19,483Yes (X)
CARLA A GOODMAN
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$111,893$0$4,476Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SIMANGO
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$123,115$0$10,349Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,059,316TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$91,178TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GENESIS REHABILITATION SERVICES
PO BOX 821322PHILADELPHIAPA19182THERAPY SVCS$871,431
HORD COPLAN MACHT
700 EAST PRATT STREET SUITE 120BALTIMOREMD21202DESIGN CONSULTANTS$838,201
LEVLANE
100 PENN SQUARE EAST 11PHILADELPHIAPA19107MARKETING AGENCY$656,009
CARDER CONSTRUCTION CO INC
2904 DUNLEER ROADBALTIMOREMD21222CONSTRUCTION SVCS$637,949
ADMIRAL SECURITY
PO BOX 79776BALTIMOREMD21279SECURITY SERVICES$299,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$131,397AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$131,397TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MONTHLY SERVICE FEES623000$11,338,161$11,338,161
HEALTH CARE CENTER FEES623000$4,400,151$4,400,151
EARNED ENTRANCE FEES623000$3,449,211$3,449,211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,187,523TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$943,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$943,777ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,686RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,089RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,597RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,597ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,596,606SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,892,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$183,480OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,703,958SecuritiesAmt
Other-$183,480OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,520,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,520,478ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$35,457GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$35,823CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$366ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FOOD SERVICES623000$68,736$68,736
BEAUTY/BARBER SHOP INCOME623000$61,215$61,215
HOUSEKEEPING REVENUE623000$38,609$38,609

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,058ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$185,618OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,002,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,187,523RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,683,104ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,335TotalAmt
Program Services$5,335ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,822TotalAmt
Management And General$435,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,595,661TotalAmt
Program Services$7,165,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,354,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,959FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,673TotalAmt
Program Services$179,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,898FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,414,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,578FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,906TotalAmt
Program Services$540,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,473FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,704TotalAmt
Management And General$164,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,789TotalAmt
Management And General$62,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372TotalAmt
Management And General$372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,027TotalAmt
Management And General$95,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,033,158TotalAmt
Program Services$2,399,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$631,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,935FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,046TotalAmt
Management And General$95,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$555FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,095TotalAmt
Program Services$872,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,174FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,413TotalAmt
Program Services$11,413ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,905TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,103TotalAmt
Program Services$53,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,341TotalAmt
Program Services$569,341ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,316,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,316,319ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,438TotalAmt
Program Services$237,438ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD & BEVERAGE$1,148,511$1,148,511
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$547,756$547,756
MEDICAL EXPENSE$147,535$147,535
EMPLOYEE RECRUITING$98,129$98,129

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,050TotalAmt
Program Services$33,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,085FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,659,060TotalAmt
Program Services$18,770,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,785,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,657FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,136BOYAmt
EOY$3,024,258EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,058,704BOYAmt
EOY$3,544,102EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,656BOYAmt
EOY$823,258EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,693BOYAmt
EOY$91,650EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,839BOYAmt
EOY$210,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,899,498LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,826,586LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,232,933BOYAmt
EOY$55,072,912EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,764,450BOYAmt
EOY$29,386,372EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,663,573BOYAmt
EOY$3,892,456EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,304,984BOYAmt
EOY$96,045,489EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,087,110BOYAmt
EOY$4,462,952EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,169,367BOYAmt
EOY$47,758,736EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,772,208BOYAmt
EOY$38,834,438EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,710,496BOYAmt
EOY$8,161,709EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,739,181BOYAmt
EOY$99,217,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,918,975BOYAmt
EOY-$5,374,621EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,484,778BOYAmt
EOY$2,202,275EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,803BOYAmt
EOY-$3,172,346EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,304,984BOYAmt
EOY$96,045,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,342,964ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,576,481NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,504,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$161,878CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,687CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$443,321TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,692,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,042,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,992,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,728,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,187,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,644,168TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$261,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$221,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$168,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$981,715TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,005,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,298,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,327,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,949,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,487,480CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,069,204TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$98,069,204PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$432,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$558,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$623,151CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$767,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$981,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,362,966TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$432,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$558,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$623,151CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$767,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$981,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,362,966TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,838CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$316,325TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,447,212CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,948,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,033,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,797,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,521,458CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,748,495TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96380PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96900PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03310InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02830InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGIFT SHOP GROSS RECEIPTS - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 86,265. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 73,738. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 47,809. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 35,457. MISC INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 8,903. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 5,573. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 9,025. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 32,497. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 17,058.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$372OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$372TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROLAND PARK PLACE IS A MEMBER OF LEADING AGE WHICH IS AN ORGANIZATION FOR SENIOR SERVICES PROVIDERS AND ASSOCIATES. A PORTION OF ANNUAL DUES IS ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,142,936BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$194,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$253,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,204,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,261,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$184,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$303,348OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,142,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,955,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,197ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$207,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$895AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,261,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,941,002BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,298OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$783AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,955,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,878,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$63,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$500OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$830AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,941,002EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,013,032OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,013,032BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,018,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,347,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,670,989BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,981,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,479,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,502,594BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,886,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,886,297BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,072,912TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$4,220,325
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$17,981
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,694,103
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS$1,229,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,161,709TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,172,815TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,576,481NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,476,120OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,052,601RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,225,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$223,392OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$223,392RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,002,024TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,910,964TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$694,024OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$694,024ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,216,940ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$442,120OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$442,120ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,659,060TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED AND PRIMARILY USED FOR RESIDENT ASSISTANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SUBSIDIARY REVENUE 75,961. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -2,457,054. INVESTMENT FEES -95,027.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -4,089. COST OF GOODS SOLD -35,823. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL -183,480.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SUBSIDIARY EXPENSES 470,632. RENTAL EXPENSES 4,089. COST OF GOODS SOLD 35,823. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL 183,480.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONSOLIDATING ADJUSTMENT 347,093. INVESTMENT FEES 95,027.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TERESA D SNYDER
PRESIDENT$220,000$0$10,000$0$0$0$9,200$0$408$0$239,608$0$0$0
KEITH T SPILLANE
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE$175,389$0$4,000$0$0$0$7,176$0$14,469$0$201,034$0$0$0
MARY GATHAIYA
REGISTERED NURSE$140,512$0$0$0$0$0$4,215$0$5,424$0$150,151$0$0$0
JENNIFER LEE LABUTE
VP, HEALTH SERVICES$139,956$0$0$0$0$0$5,598$0$10,380$0$155,934$0$0$0
REBECCA BEES
VP, MARKETING$125,362$0$9,089$0$0$0$5,014$0$14,469$0$153,934$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ABLE TO EARN A NON-FIXED PAYMENT IN THE FORM OF A BONUS. BONUSES ARE DETERMINED ON A YEARLY BASIS AND ARE BASED OFF OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A5209360912013-04-10$3,698,921REFUNDING OF TAX EXEMPT BONDS000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912013-04-10$16,267,079REFUNDING OF TAX EXEMPT BONDS000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
C5209360912017-03-02$30,000,000BUILDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$3,468,042$3,698,921$3,698,9212001Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$7,043,014$16,267,079$16,267,0791983Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$30,000,0002019000Yes (1)$169,131$470,715$26,652,932$2,707,222

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.006900.000000.0069000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.640000.000000.6400000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
THE COLUMBIA BANK
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)11.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/11/2017 ISSUER NAME: MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/11/2017
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 4 AND 5:THE ORGANIZATION MAY HAVE SMALL AMOUNTS OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE RELATED TO MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS AND/OR LEASE ARRANGEMENTS BUT THE AMOUNTS ARE MINIMAL AND HARD TO ESTIMATE. THE TOTAL IS FAR LESS THAN THE 5% THRESHOLD. THE ORGANIZATION IS PRUDENT IN ITS USE OF DEBT-FINANCED PROPERTY AND MONITORS USE OF ITS DEBT-FINANCED PROPERTY CLOSELY AND CAREFULLY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED INTERNALLY BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND THE CONTROLLER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THEN PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SIGNS AN INDIVIDUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT EXPRESSLY ASKS IF THE SIGNER HAS ANY FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT. THE STATEMENT REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS THAT NEED TO BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEN THE BOARD MEMBER WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY VOTE REGARDING SUCH TRANSACTIONS AND THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING SHALL BE INDIVIDUALLY RECORDED IN THE OFFICIAL BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS RECOMMENDED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD IN CLOSED SESSION. COMPARATIVE DATA IS USED TO ENSURE THAT ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS REFLECT FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES SUCH AS THE VP OF FINANCE BY UTILIZING INDUSTRY-SOURCED DATA TO ENSURE A COMPENSATION PACKAGE WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE BY POSITION. MOST EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT TO A LIMITED RANGE OF ANNUAL INCREASE WHICH APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ROLAND PARK PLACE, INC. MAKES ALL DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GAGENCY NURSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 151,514. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 7,500. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 159,014. CONTRACTUAL EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 201,599. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 201,599. PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 100,821. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 449,312. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 550,133. SECURITY CONTRACT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 346,095. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 346,095. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 40,610. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,931. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,935. TOTAL EXPENSES 96,476. MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,246,607. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,246,607. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 18,565. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 65,364. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 83,929. PASTORAL CARE SERVICES': PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 15,740. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,740. EQUIPMENT MAINT. CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 277,577. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 277,577. BEAUTY SHOP FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 55,988. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 55,988.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -2,457,054. ADJUST INVESTMENT IN SUB -47,578.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WEST 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521387032EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE AMBULATORY AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES TO ROLAND PARK PLACE INCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND PARK PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
D$3,892,456COST
ROLAND PARK PLACE HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
Q$347,093COST