STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS (EIN 26-0702501)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-07-08
IRS object ID
202011909349301131
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-08T12:31:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260702501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse AnesthetistsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeah CannonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-07-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen PlausBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,523,004GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nbcrna.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is dedicated to promoting patient safety by enhancing provider quality in the field of nurse anesthesia. This is accomplished through the development and implementation of credentialing programs that support lifelong learning among nurse anesthetists.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers247TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,929TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,135NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,429,148PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,303,556CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,006,341PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$943,047CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,932PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,829CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,443,421PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,290,432CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$417,017PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$187,894CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,681,169PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,917,902CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,086,048PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,342,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,184,234PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,448,500CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$259,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$841,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,898,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,323,520TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,475,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,613,951TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,423,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,709,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is to promote patient safety through credentialing programs that support lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS (NBCRNA) IS THE CREDENTIALING ORGANIZATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS. THIS INCLUDES INITIAL CERTIFICATION OF APPROXIMATELY 2,500 REGISTERED NURSES PER YEAR AND VERIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM EVERY FOUR YEARS FOR APPROXIMATELY 54,000 NURSE ANESTHETISTS. THE NBCRNA PROTECTS AND SERVES THE PUBLIC BY ASSURING THAT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CREDENTIALED HAVE MET PREDETERMINED QUALIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS FOR PROVIDING NURSE ANESTHESIA SERVICES FOR ENTRY INTO PRACTICE. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019, A TOTAL OF 3,183 CANDIDATES TOOK THE NATIONAL CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION AND 4,441 CANDIDATES TOOK THE SELF-EVALUATION EXAMINATION (SEE). FOR THE 2019- 2021 CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PERIOD, 24,665 CRNAS COMPLETED THEIR TWO-YEAR CHECK-IN. THE NBCRNA DEVELOPED AND LAUNCHED A SUB-SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN NONSURGICAL PAIN MANAGEMENT (NSPM). FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019, 26 CRNAS TOOK THE NSPM EXAM. THE NBCRNA IS ALSO COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PROFESSION BY OFFERING SPONSORSHIPS FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CREDENTIALING ADVANCEMENT AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019, THE NBCRNA AWARDED $187,894 IN SUCH SPONSORSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen PlausBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd Suite 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mary Wojnakowski
President6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Wicks
Vice-President6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Driscoll
Secretary/Treasurer6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zahniser
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Chambers
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Coffman
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Susank
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cormac O'Sullivan
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Klinkhammer
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Spence
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan McMullan
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Anderson
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Plaus
Chief Executive Officer50.0Yes (X)$288,361$0$24,352
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer50.0Yes (X)$191,738$0$18,701
John Preston
Chief Credentialing Officer50.0$234,377$0$22,097Yes (X)
Lisa Kamen
Senior Director of Communications and Publications50.0$125,337$0$7,610Yes (X)
Matthew Ferris
Director of Test Development50.0$100,079$0$24,003Yes (X)
Elizabeth Johnson
Credentialing Business Intelligence Manager50.0$112,553$0$16,080Yes (X)
Mary Browne
Senior Director of Testing50.0$166,079$0$15,839Yes (X)
Hao Song
Director of Psychometrics50.0$162,072$0$9,769Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,380,596TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,451TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PEARSON VUE
5601 Green Valley DriveBloomingtonMN55437TESTING SERVICES$740,503
INSPERITY PEO SERVICES
19001 CRESCENT SPRINGS DRKINGWOODTX77339PAYROLL, HR, HEALTH CARE ADMIN, EMP. TAXES$535,776
Scantron Corporation
6001 Hospitality CourtMorrisvilleNC27560Test administration and consulting$296,293Suite 100
Duke University
2200 West Maun StreetDurhamNC277054677Research$175,779Suite 900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exam Fees611430$3,580,948$3,580,948
Continuing Professional Certification Fees611430$2,722,608$2,722,608

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,303,556TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$785,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,929UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$777,094ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,390,596SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,232,572SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$158,024SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$158,024ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMisc IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,829RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,829OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,290,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,347,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,929UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$935,118ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,894TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,849TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,637,530TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,762TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,976TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,785TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,428TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,650TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,622TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,299TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,757TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,241TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,074TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,939TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,546TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,282TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,488TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Testing Expenses$1,029,752
Dues & Subscriptions$30,099
Membership & Accreditation$19,880
Federal and State Income Tax$4,600

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,047TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,448,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,436BOYAmt
EOY$392,286EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,419BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,916EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,695BOYAmt
EOY$290,212EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,366,368LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$619,075LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,074BOYAmt
EOY$747,293EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,281,300BOYAmt
EOY$17,454,332EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,652,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,748,961EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,520BOYAmt
EOY$34,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,898,333BOYAmt
EOY$22,323,520EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117,903BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,566EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,420BOYAmt
EOY$587,385EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,613,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,423,010BOYAmt
EOY$20,709,569EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,423,010BOYAmt
EOY$20,709,569EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,898,333BOYAmt
EOY$22,323,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$841,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$555,373NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,072BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$100,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,645BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,139,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$458,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$681,576BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$747,293TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Limited Partnership$1,221,975
Alternative Income Fund$526,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,748,961TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,512,577TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$555,373NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,877,140OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,321,767RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,190,810RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$99,622InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$99,622RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,290,432TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,808,187TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,459,309OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,459,309ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,348,878ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$99,622InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$99,622ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,448,500TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 1 Total Revenue, Gains, and other support per audited financial statementsThe organization has made the decision to change its year end from 8/31 to 12/31. As a result, the audited financial statements reflect a period from 9/1/2018 to 12/31/2019. The revenue reported on Schedule D, Part XI, Line 1 reflects this aforementioned period. The organization will be filing a short period return to report the activity that took place between 9/1/2019 to 12/31/2019.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 1 Total Expenses and losses per audited financial statementsThe organization has made the decision to change its year end from 8/31 to 12/31. As a result, the audited financial statements reflect a period from 9/1/2018 to 12/31/2019. The expenses reported on Schedule D, Part XII, Line 1 reflects this aforementioned period. The organization will be filing a short period return to report the activity that took place between 9/1/2019 to 12/31/2019.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe NBCRNA has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that the NBCRNA has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the NBCRNA has had no significant unrelated business income. The NBCRNA follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The NBCRNA recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The NBCRNA has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of August 31, 2019 and 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Revenue from 9/1/2019 - 12/31/2019 - 2877140
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Expenses from 9/1/2019 - 12/31/2019 - 2459309

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
American Board of Nursing Specialties
3416 Primm LaneBirminghamAL35216521943466501(c)(3)$6,000Conference Sponsorship
Diversity in Nurse Anesthesia Mentorship Program
PO Box 202MickletonNJ08056262992301501(c)(3)$102,261Support education of the nurse anesthesia profession among diverse populations
Institute for Credentialing Excellence
2025 N Street NWWashingtonDC20036521111515501(c)(3)$10,000Sepporting research projects advancing credentialingSte 800
American Association of Nurse Anesthetists
222 S Prospect AvePark RidgeIL60068362113743501(c)(6)$50,000Provide sponsorship for the Nurse Anesthesia Annual Meeting
TCU School of Nurse Anesthesia
2800 S University DrFort WorthTX76129750827465501(c)(3)$17,500Provide assistance for development of NSPM Module
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn accordance with the policies and procedures, all grant requests below $50,000 are approved by the Finance Committee and all requests greater than $50,000 are approved by the Board of Directors. The NBCRNA reviews expenditure requests before the grant money is provided and verifies the expenses are spent in accordance with the approved request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Karen Plaus
Chief Executive Officer$249,423$0$35,626$0$3,312$0$16,500$0$7,852$0$312,713$0$0$0
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer$178,722$0$13,016$0$0$0$11,566$0$7,135$0$210,439$0$0$0
John Preston
Chief Credentialing Officer$218,730$0$15,647$0$0$0$14,245$0$7,852$0$256,474$0$0$0
Mary Browne
Senior Director of Testing$162,169$0$3,910$0$0$0$8,181$0$7,658$0$181,918$0$0$0
Hao Song
Director of Psychometrics$157,072$0$5,000$0$0$0$9,769$0$0$0$171,841$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall act upon such urgent matters as may be referred to it during intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors to the extent permitted by law and as specified by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe full Form 990 (as ultimately filed with the IRS) is sent electronically to the Finance Committee and then to the full board for review and approval prior to filing the return with the IRS. The paid tax preparer also presents a summary review of the significant changes to Form 990 at a Finance Committee meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach board member signs a conflict of interest disclosure in the fall of each year, noting any potential conflicts that may exist. At each board meeting, the directors are asked to disclose any conflicts they might have. The reported conflicts of interest are monitored by the CEO and applicable staff throughout the year. If a potential conflict exists, the organization seeks legal clarification and the individual will abstain from voting on any issues that relate to the conflict disclosed. Employees annually sign written statements to affirm compliance with the organization's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe salary for the CEO is determined and approved by the Board of Directors following a performance review in July. The decision is contemporaneously documented in the board minutes of the meeting. The process was last undertaken in 2018. The CEO signs a yearly employment agreement detailing the compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesNBCRNA performs benchmarking of salaries for all officers and key employees using comparability data approximately every three years. The process was last undertaken in 2018. The Executive Committee reviews salaries annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.