NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS (EIN 26-0702501)
- Tax period
- 2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-08
- IRS object ID
- 202011909349301131
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-08T12:31:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606061224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 260702501 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7086670100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8725 W Higgins Rd 525 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60631 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Leah Cannon | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Operating Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-07-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jennifer Burke | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01342224 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128997000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Karen Plaus | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8725 W Higgins Rd 525 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,523,004 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nbcrna.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is dedicated to promoting patient safety by enhancing provider quality in the field of nurse anesthesia. This is accomplished through the development and implementation of credentialing programs that support lifelong learning among nurse anesthetists. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 25 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 247 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,929 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,135 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,429,148 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,303,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,006,341 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $943,047 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,932 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $43,829 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,443,421 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,290,432 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $417,017 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $187,894 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,681,169 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,917,902 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,086,048 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,342,704 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,184,234 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,448,500 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $259,187 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $841,932 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,898,333 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,323,520 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,475,323 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,613,951 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,423,010 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,709,569 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is to promote patient safety through credentialing programs that support lifelong learning. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS (NBCRNA) IS THE CREDENTIALING ORGANIZATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS. THIS INCLUDES INITIAL CERTIFICATION OF APPROXIMATELY 2,500 REGISTERED NURSES PER YEAR AND VERIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM EVERY FOUR YEARS FOR APPROXIMATELY 54,000 NURSE ANESTHETISTS. THE NBCRNA PROTECTS AND SERVES THE PUBLIC BY ASSURING THAT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CREDENTIALED HAVE MET PREDETERMINED QUALIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS FOR PROVIDING NURSE ANESTHESIA SERVICES FOR ENTRY INTO PRACTICE. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019, A TOTAL OF 3,183 CANDIDATES TOOK THE NATIONAL CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION AND 4,441 CANDIDATES TOOK THE SELF-EVALUATION EXAMINATION (SEE). FOR THE 2019- 2021 CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION PERIOD, 24,665 CRNAS COMPLETED THEIR TWO-YEAR CHECK-IN. THE NBCRNA DEVELOPED AND LAUNCHED A SUB-SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN NONSURGICAL PAIN MANAGEMENT (NSPM). FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019, 26 CRNAS TOOK THE NSPM EXAM. THE NBCRNA IS ALSO COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PROFESSION BY OFFERING SPONSORSHIPS FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CREDENTIALING ADVANCEMENT AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019, THE NBCRNA AWARDED $187,894 IN SUCH SPONSORSHIPS AND GRANTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 25 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Karen Plaus | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7086670100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8725 W Higgins Rd Suite 525 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60631 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Wojnakowski | ||||||||
| President | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terry Wicks | ||||||||
| Vice-President | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Driscoll | ||||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Zahniser | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pamela Chambers | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Coffman | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Susank | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cormac O'Sullivan | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephen Klinkhammer | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dennis Spence | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan McMullan | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lori Anderson | ||||||||
| Director | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Plaus | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $288,361 | $0 | $24,352 | |||
| Leah Cannon | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $191,738 | $0 | $18,701 | |||
| John Preston | ||||||||
| Chief Credentialing Officer | 50.0 | $234,377 | $0 | $22,097 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Kamen | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Communications and Publications | 50.0 | $125,337 | $0 | $7,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Ferris | ||||||||
| Director of Test Development | 50.0 | $100,079 | $0 | $24,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Johnson | ||||||||
| Credentialing Business Intelligence Manager | 50.0 | $112,553 | $0 | $16,080 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Browne | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Testing | 50.0 | $166,079 | $0 | $15,839 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hao Song | ||||||||
| Director of Psychometrics | 50.0 | $162,072 | $0 | $9,769 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,380,596 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,451 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEARSON VUE | ||||||
| 5601 Green Valley Drive | Bloomington | MN | 55437 | TESTING SERVICES | $740,503 | |
| INSPERITY PEO SERVICES | ||||||
| 19001 CRESCENT SPRINGS DR | KINGWOOD | TX | 77339 | PAYROLL, HR, HEALTH CARE ADMIN, EMP. TAXES | $535,776 | |
| Scantron Corporation | ||||||
| 6001 Hospitality Court | Morrisville | NC | 27560 | Test administration and consulting | $296,293 | Suite 100 |
| Duke University | ||||||
| 2200 West Maun Street | Durham | NC | 277054677 | Research | $175,779 | Suite 900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exam Fees | 611430 | $3,580,948 | $3,580,948 |
| Continuing Professional Certification Fees | 611430 | $2,722,608 | $2,722,608 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,303,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $785,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,929 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $777,094 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,390,596 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,232,572 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $158,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,024 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,024 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Misc Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $43,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,829 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $43,829 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,290,432 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,347,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,929 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $935,118 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,894 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,849 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,530 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,762 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,976 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,785 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,428 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,650 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,622 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,757 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,241 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,074 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,939 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,546 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,282 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,488 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Testing Expenses | $1,029,752 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $30,099 |
| Membership & Accreditation | $19,880 |
| Federal and State Income Tax | $4,600 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,448,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $867,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,286 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,376,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,655,916 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,212 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,366,368 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $619,075 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,293 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,281,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,454,332 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,652,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,748,961 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,520 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,898,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,323,520 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,117,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,026,566 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $587,385 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,475,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,613,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,423,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,709,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,423,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,709,569 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,898,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,323,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $841,932 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$555,373 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $89,359 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,287 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,072 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $137,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $100,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,645 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,139,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $458,278 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $681,576 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $747,293 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Limited Partnership | $1,221,975 |
| Alternative Income Fund | $526,986 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,748,961 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,512,577 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$555,373 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,877,140 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,321,767 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,190,810 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $99,622 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $99,622 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,290,432 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,808,187 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,459,309 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,459,309 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,348,878 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $99,622 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $99,622 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,448,500 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 1 Total Revenue, Gains, and other support per audited financial statements | The organization has made the decision to change its year end from 8/31 to 12/31. As a result, the audited financial statements reflect a period from 9/1/2018 to 12/31/2019. The revenue reported on Schedule D, Part XI, Line 1 reflects this aforementioned period. The organization will be filing a short period return to report the activity that took place between 9/1/2019 to 12/31/2019. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 1 Total Expenses and losses per audited financial statements | The organization has made the decision to change its year end from 8/31 to 12/31. As a result, the audited financial statements reflect a period from 9/1/2018 to 12/31/2019. The expenses reported on Schedule D, Part XII, Line 1 reflects this aforementioned period. The organization will be filing a short period return to report the activity that took place between 9/1/2019 to 12/31/2019. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The NBCRNA has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that the NBCRNA has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the NBCRNA has had no significant unrelated business income. The NBCRNA follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The NBCRNA recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The NBCRNA has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of August 31, 2019 and 2018. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Revenue from 9/1/2019 - 12/31/2019 - 2877140 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Expenses from 9/1/2019 - 12/31/2019 - 2459309 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Board of Nursing Specialties | ||||||||
| 3416 Primm Lane | Birmingham | AL | 35216 | 521943466 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | Conference Sponsorship | |
| Diversity in Nurse Anesthesia Mentorship Program | ||||||||
| PO Box 202 | Mickleton | NJ | 08056 | 262992301 | 501(c)(3) | $102,261 | Support education of the nurse anesthesia profession among diverse populations | |
| Institute for Credentialing Excellence | ||||||||
| 2025 N Street NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521111515 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Sepporting research projects advancing credentialing | Ste 800 |
| American Association of Nurse Anesthetists | ||||||||
| 222 S Prospect Ave | Park Ridge | IL | 60068 | 362113743 | 501(c)(6) | $50,000 | Provide sponsorship for the Nurse Anesthesia Annual Meeting | |
| TCU School of Nurse Anesthesia | ||||||||
| 2800 S University Dr | Fort Worth | TX | 76129 | 750827465 | 501(c)(3) | $17,500 | Provide assistance for development of NSPM Module | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In accordance with the policies and procedures, all grant requests below $50,000 are approved by the Finance Committee and all requests greater than $50,000 are approved by the Board of Directors. The NBCRNA reviews expenditure requests before the grant money is provided and verifies the expenses are spent in accordance with the approved request. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Plaus | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $249,423 | $0 | $35,626 | $0 | $3,312 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $7,852 | $0 | $312,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leah Cannon | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $178,722 | $0 | $13,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,566 | $0 | $7,135 | $0 | $210,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Preston | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Credentialing Officer | $218,730 | $0 | $15,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,245 | $0 | $7,852 | $0 | $256,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Browne | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of Testing | $162,169 | $0 | $3,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,181 | $0 | $7,658 | $0 | $181,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hao Song | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Psychometrics | $157,072 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $171,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Executive Committee shall act upon such urgent matters as may be referred to it during intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors to the extent permitted by law and as specified by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The full Form 990 (as ultimately filed with the IRS) is sent electronically to the Finance Committee and then to the full board for review and approval prior to filing the return with the IRS. The paid tax preparer also presents a summary review of the significant changes to Form 990 at a Finance Committee meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Each board member signs a conflict of interest disclosure in the fall of each year, noting any potential conflicts that may exist. At each board meeting, the directors are asked to disclose any conflicts they might have. The reported conflicts of interest are monitored by the CEO and applicable staff throughout the year. If a potential conflict exists, the organization seeks legal clarification and the individual will abstain from voting on any issues that relate to the conflict disclosed. Employees annually sign written statements to affirm compliance with the organization's conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The salary for the CEO is determined and approved by the Board of Directors following a performance review in July. The decision is contemporaneously documented in the board minutes of the meeting. The process was last undertaken in 2018. The CEO signs a yearly employment agreement detailing the compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | NBCRNA performs benchmarking of salaries for all officers and key employees using comparability data approximately every three years. The process was last undertaken in 2018. The Executive Committee reviews salaries annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. |