THE AARON DIAMOND AIDS RESEARCH: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE AARON DIAMOND AIDS RESEARCH (EIN 13-3540234)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-09
- IRS object ID
- 202011919349302311
- Schema version
- 2018v3.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-09T14:28:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNERAMPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133540234 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AARON DIAMOND AIDS RESEARCH CENTER FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | the city of new york | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % KEVIN O'ROURKE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | AARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2123046104 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 West 168th Street 11th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10032 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN O'ROURKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2123046104 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM EPSTEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01307171 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.238.150.4 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 26505220201915000351 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-07-09 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 45E03A01E385EA2FD4321D9DC7B70482997C2D58 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F90492970AD88B7D13614175ECFF51901F1316F6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | DR DAVID HO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 West 168th Street 11th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,403,552 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ADARC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AIDS RESEARCH | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 59 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,656,034 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,972,211 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $56,072 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $90,589 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,896,351 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,132,212 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,608,457 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,195,012 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,301,549 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,479,429 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,065,704 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,738,091 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,367,253 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,217,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,241,204 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,022,508 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $69,338,106 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,817,934 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,597,200 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,342,144 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,740,906 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $59,475,790 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AIDS RESEARCH (See also schedule O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,066,517 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $90,589 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE AARON DIAMOND AIDS RESEARCH CENTER (ADARC) is the world's largest private hiv/aids research center. ADARC is committed to finding solutions to end the aids epidemic by conducting basic discovery research, and by developing novel therapies, vaccines and other prevention strategies. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,066,517 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 59 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN O'ROURKE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2123046104 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 WEST 168TH STREET 11TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DAVID D HO | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $821,284 | $0 | $104,273 | |
| GERALD FRIEDLAND MD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAVIO TUNG | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| blayne cutler md phd | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN S HIRSCH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAY-KIN HO PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY O'CONNOR PHD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEMETRE DASKALAKIS MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANA VINOLY | ||||||||
| Director (Through 10/2018) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID S PERLIN PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER WANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (Through 10/2018) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dafna Bar-Sagi PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUKI TERRADA PORTS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN O'ROURKE | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $301,143 | $0 | $81,105 | ||
| STEPHANIE SOZOMENU | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $325,202 | $0 | $65,023 | ||
| MORIYA TSUJI | ||||||||
| SCIENTIST | 35.0 | 0.0 | $174,024 | $0 | $50,773 | Yes (X) | ||
| YAOXING HUANG | ||||||||
| SCIENTIST | 35.0 | 0.0 | $213,894 | $0 | $55,857 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN MARKOWITZ | ||||||||
| INVESTIGATOR SCIENTIST | 35.0 | 0.0 | $247,540 | $0 | $60,952 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCENT SAHI | ||||||||
| CORE FACILITIES MANAGER | 35.0 | 0.0 | $137,458 | $0 | $61,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| XUELING WU | ||||||||
| SCIENTIST | 35.0 | 0.0 | $139,148 | $0 | $61,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,359,693 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $540,577 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CS BUILDING SERVICES | |||||
| 152 TOLEDO STREET | FARMINGDALE | NY | 11735 | BUILDING SERVICES | $330,000 |
| ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 20 CEDAR STREET SUITE 104 | NEW ROCHELLE | NY | 10801 | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $195,392 |
| TULANE UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 800 East Commerce Rd Suite 203 | COVINGTON | LA | 70433 | RESEARCH SUPPORT | $364,198 |
| Venable LLP | |||||
| 1270 Avenue of the Americas 24th Fl | NEW YORK | NY | 10020 | Attorney | $212,494 |
| Lord Aeck Sargent | |||||
| 1175 Peachtree St NE suite 2400 | ATALANTA | GA | 30361 | Architect | $455,762 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,765,558 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,206,653 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,972,211 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REVENUE FROM CLINICAL TRIALS | Desc |
| Business | 541380 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $90,589 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,589 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $90,589 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,272,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,272,845 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,067,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,208,540 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$140,639 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$140,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$140,639 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,195,012 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,589 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,132,206 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,728,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,208,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $519,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,374,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,359,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,014,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,393,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $924,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $469,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,285 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,945 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $289,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,083,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $932,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UTILITIES | $312,627 | $310,365 | $2,262 |
| LAB SUPPLIES | $641,943 | $641,943 | |
| ANIMAL FEES | $509,157 | $509,157 | |
| RESEARCH SUBCONTRACTS | $2,376,972 | $2,376,972 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,217,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,066,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,151,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,497,842 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,369,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,598 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,078,998 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $651,556 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,890,041 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,129,551 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,998,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,760,490 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,211,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,411,078 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,493,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,152,372 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,338,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,817,934 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,418,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,060 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,179,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,576,084 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,597,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,342,144 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,202,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,847,363 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,538,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,628,427 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,740,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,475,790 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,338,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,817,934 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,022,508 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,242,608 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,542,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,962,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,462,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,656,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,972,211 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,594,808 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,542,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,962,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,462,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,656,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,972,211 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,594,808 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $11,457,232 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $44,137,576 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,114,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,641,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,436,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,179,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,272,845 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,644,512 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,585 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $68,244,905 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $803,263 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.64675 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63497 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,167,358 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $151,266 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,318,624 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,246,408 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $392,663 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,471,713 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,167,358 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,909,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,074,290 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $737,271 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,246,408 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,339,149 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$681,607 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $748,153 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,909,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,880,697 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $180,815 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $722,363 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,339,149 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.60110 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.39890 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,087,169 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,087,169 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,995,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,995,161 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,807,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,047,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,760,490 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,760,490 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FUNDS OF FUNDS | $8,138,416 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $12,013,956 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $20,152,372 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,791,459 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,242,608 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,242,608 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,034,067 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $160,945 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $160,945 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,195,012 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,056,575 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,056,575 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $160,945 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $160,945 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,217,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, QUESTION 4 | USE OF FUND ENDOWMENTS: THE CENTER'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF BOTH A DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND TO BE USED FOR AIDS RESEARCH AND A FUND DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, QUESTION 2 | The Center is subject to the provisions of the Financial Accounting Standards Board's (the "FASB") Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") Topic 740, "Income Taxes", relating to accounting and reporting for uncertainty in income taxes. Because of the Center's general tax-exempt status, management believes ASC Topic 740 has not had, and is not anticipated to have, a material impact on the Center's financial statements. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $3,710,131 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $3,710,131 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $3,710,131 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3, Column (f) | Amount included in Schedule F is reported on the accrual basis of accounting. |
| Part IV Foreign Investments | The Center maintains investments in several foreign funds. The Center filed the appropriate 926 Form related to a transfer. However, the threshold for filing a FORM 8865 was not met and, accordingly, the Center did not file form 8865. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DAVID D HO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $676,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $145,155 | $0 | $80,500 | $0 | $23,773 | $0 | $925,557 | $0 | $108,969 | $0 |
| KEVIN O'ROURKE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $256,143 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,250 | $0 | $39,855 | $0 | $382,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE SOZOMENU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $270,202 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,250 | $0 | $23,773 | $0 | $390,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MORIYA TSUJI | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENTIST | $174,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $23,773 | $0 | $224,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YAOXING HUANG | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENTIST | $213,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,084 | $0 | $23,773 | $0 | $269,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN MARKOWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTIGATOR SCIENTIST | $247,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,179 | $0 | $23,773 | $0 | $308,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT SAHI | ||||||||||||||
| CORE FACILITIES MANAGER | $137,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,420 | $0 | $39,855 | $0 | $198,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Teresa Evering | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENTIST | $135,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,986 | $0 | $13,984 | $0 | $170,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| XUELING WU | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENTIST | $139,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,465 | $0 | $39,855 | $0 | $200,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MASAHIRO YAMASHITA | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENTIST | $121,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,333 | $0 | $13,984 | $0 | $153,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 3 | COMPENSATION PRACTICES: The executive compensation subcommittee's purpose is to review the CEO's employment agreement to ensure that the CEO's compensation package represents reasonable remuneration for the services performed and compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and Local laws. The subcommittee engaged an independent compensation consultant and completed a compensation study and report. The information provided by the compensation consultant is used by the compensation subcommittee to ensure that the terms of compensation recommended by this committee, including any non-monetary compensation, are considered reasonable. The recommendations are then brought to the full Board for approval. The compensation of other officers and key personnel are reviewed by the CEO for reasonableness. Promotions to these levels are recommended by the CEO and brought to the full Board for approval. part i, line 4b, During 2018, the Center contributed $18,500 and $19,400 into a 457(b) and 457(f) plan, respectively, for the CEO. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Question 7 | During 2018, CEO received $36,186 of retro payment related to the employment agreement and $108,969 of 457f pension distribution. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 11 | Governing body review of form 990: The Center's governing board receives a copy of the Form 990 prior to electronic Filing with the internal revenue service. The Center's Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing and approving the 990 for submission. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 12C | Monitoring and enforcement of compliance with conflicts of interest: Officers and directors are required, on an annual basis, to review, disclose potential conflicts, and sign the center's conflict of interests policy. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 15 | COMPENSATION PRACTICES: The executive compensation subcommittee's purpose is to review the ceo's employment agreement to ensure that the CEO's compensation package represents reasonable remuneration for the services performed and compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and Local laws. The subcommittee engaged an independent compensation consultant and completed a compensation study and report. The information provided by the compensation consultant is used by the compensation subcommittee to ensure that the terms of compensation recommended by this committee, including any non-monetary compensation, are considered reasonable. The recommendations are then brought to the full Board for approval. The compensation of other officers and key personnel are reviewed by the CEO for reasonableness. Promotions to these levels are recommended by the CEO and brought to the full Board for approval. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 17 | STATES: AL,AK,AZ,AR,CA,CO,CT,DE,DC,FL,GA,HI,ID,IN,IA,KS,KY,LA,ME,MD,MA,MI,MN,MS,MO ,MT,NE,NV,NH,NJ,NC,ND,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VT,VA,WA,WV,WI,WY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND ORGANIZATIONAL POLICIES: THE CENTER MAKES AVAILABLE THE MISSION STATEMENT AND THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT ON ITS WEBSITE. THE BY-LAWS, IRS FORM 990, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part III, line 1 | The Aaron Diamond AIDS Research Center for the City of New York, Inc. (the "Center"), incorporated in New York in 1988, is a research institute which houses a specialized viral containment laboratory where the HIV virus can be grown and biomedical research is undertaken. In fiscal year 2018, the Center's Board of Directors entered into negotiations with Columbia University ("Columbia") in which the Center would transfer substantially all of its assets to Columbia and Columbia would assume certain of the liabilities of the Center in connection with an integration of the Center's operations into Columbia. Upon closing of the transaction, the Center's activities and operations would relocate to Columbia as the Aaron Diamond AIDS Research Center within the Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, for the purpose, amongst other things, combining the strengths of the institutions to enhance research and teaching in the area of HIV/AIDS, immunology and retro viruses. The Board approved the transaction at the Board meeting on February 9, 2018. The transfer is expected to be completed by December 31, 2019, when all major operations of the Center will cease. The Center, as a stand-alone entity, will continue to exist and conduct significantly reduced operations post-completion of the asset transfer for the foreseeable future. |