U S COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- U S COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 62-0517615)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-15
- IRS object ID
- 202512589349301236
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-15T12:17:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620517615 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | US COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | USCO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6152568712 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 140570 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAMERAN LAUX | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152568712 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-15 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BEN JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 140570 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,481,444 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.USCCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE'LL ALWAYS BE THERE WITH EXCELLENT KNOWLEDGE AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE. WHENEVER YOU NEED US, WE'LL BE HERE. US COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, "VALUES YOU CAN TRUST." | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 118 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $52,200 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $273,939 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,996,373 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,348,926 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,078,860 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,706,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,168,694 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,360,647 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,517,866 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,415,746 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,238,981 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,325,807 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,105,931 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,326,315 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,344,912 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,652,122 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,172,954 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,763,624 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $294,732,281 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $318,990,368 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $264,725,293 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $286,878,276 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,006,988 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,112,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE'LL ALWAYS BE THERE WITH EXCELLENT KNOWLEDGE AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE. WHENEVER YOU NEED US, WE'LL BE HERE. US COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, "VALUES YOU CAN TRUST." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION EMPLOYED A DEDICATED TEAM OF FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY MEMBER SERVICES AND MAINTAIN OPERATIONAL INTEGRITY. SALARIES SUPPORTED A WIDE RANGE OF ACTIVITIES ESSENTIAL TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE, INCLUDING ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT, LENDING SERVICES, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, MEMBER SUPPORT, REGULATORY COMPLIANCE, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH. COMPENSATION ALSO COVERED STAFF INVOLVED IN DIGITAL BANKING, LOAN PROCESSING, AND BRANCH OPERATIONS, ENSURING MEMBERS HAD ACCESS TO CONVENIENT, SECURE, AND PERSONALIZED FINANCIAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST EXPENSES WERE INCURRED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS TO SUPPORT DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY MEMBERS. THESE PAYMENTS REPRESENT THE CREDIT UNION'S COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH COMPETITIVE RETURNS ON SAVINGS AND OTHER DEPOSIT INSTRUMENTS. BY OFFERING INTEREST-BEARING PRODUCTS, THE CREDIT UNION FOSTERS FINANCIAL STABILITY AND ENCOURAGES PERSONAL SAVINGS AMONG MEMBERS, PARTICULARLY THOSE OF MODEST MEANS, WHICH DIRECTLY ALIGNS WITH ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES ENSURES THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE CREDIT UNION, PROTECTING MEMBER DEPOSITS AND PRESERVING TRUST IN ITS LENDING OPERATIONS. THIS ACCOUNTING EXPENSE REFLECTS PRUDENT FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND RISK MITIGATION FOR POTENTIAL LOAN DEFAULTS, PARTICULARLY AMONG UNDERSERVED OR ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE MEMBERS. BY MAINTAINING ADEQUATE RESERVES, THE CREDIT UNION CAN CONTINUE TO OFFER ACCESSIBLE, FAIR, AND RESPONSIBLE CREDIT OPTIONS, CONSISTENT WITH ITS CORE MISSION OF SERVING THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL NEEDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5265 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 118 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAMERAN LAUX | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6152568712 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 140570 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37214 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY JONES | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,542 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEWITT SAWYERS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY BABIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER WESTBROOK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES BODDIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON BROCKMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,286 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORMAN LOVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,638 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN JOHNSON | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $361,816 | $0 | $25,526 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAMERAN LAUX | |||||||
| CFO (EFFECTIVE 4/1/24) | 40.00 | $191,514 | $0 | $47,563 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY BRENT | |||||||
| CRO | 40.00 | $193,011 | $0 | $32,841 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON RYAN JERNIGAN | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $161,051 | $0 | $22,825 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN BROWN | |||||||
| CFO (1/1/24 - 3/31/24) | 40.00 | $147,953 | $0 | $7,766 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY LAMONT | |||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $146,794 | $0 | $14,476 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN J KIBBEL | |||||||
| WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISOR | 40.00 | $117,513 | $0 | $9,490 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN BOLUS | |||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING & BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $115,679 | $0 | $3,538 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIANNA BURDEN | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $107,763 | $0 | $12,709 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON RENFRO | |||||||
| SENIOR AVP OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $109,002 | $0 | $11,916 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,657,562 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $188,650 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CORE PROVIDERS AND DEBIT CARD SERVICES | $1,329,539 |
| CORELATION | |||||
| 2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | CORE PROVIDERS AND DEBIT CARD SERVICES | $374,858 |
| ALKAMI | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 DEPT 2223 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | DIGITAL BANKING | $229,609 |
| ACUMEN | |||||
| PO BOX 306538 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37230 | IT SERVICES | $203,525 |
| SAMAHA & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 2020 N BAYSHORE DR UNIT 3003 | MIAMI | FL | 33137 | CONSULTANTS | $196,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $13,555,406 | $13,555,406 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $2,741,320 | $2,741,320 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $52,200 | $52,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,348,926 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,706,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,706,871 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $65,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $65,698 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$698 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $1,802,438 | $1,802,438 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $914,839 | $914,839 |
| COMMISSION INCOME | 522100 | $643,370 | $643,370 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,360,647 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,415,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,363,546 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,200 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,197,332 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,745,614 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,632 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,865 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,364 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,750 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,417 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,380 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,534 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,440,096 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,382,883 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,437 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,280 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,623,615 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,485 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,158 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,444,410 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $427,870 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,652,122 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,083,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,760,556 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,206,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,819,218 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $377,316 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,944,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,316,923 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,655,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,167,397 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,858,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,275,424 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,691,406 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,869,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,584,018 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,468,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,410,424 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,032,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,442,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,732,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,990,368 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $9,054,187 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,725,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,824,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,725,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,878,276 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,006,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,112,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,006,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,112,092 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,732,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,990,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,763,624 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $341,480 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,334,219 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,334,219 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,735,508 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,956,311 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,779,197 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,782 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,150,915 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,680,313 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $470,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,584,018 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $94,470,098 |
| IRA SHARES | $1,836,929 |
| MONEY MARKET SHARES | $31,648,178 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $45,623,422 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $104,245,462 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $277,824,089 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,415,746 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,415,746 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,415,746 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,652,122 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,652,122 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,652,122 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $286,479 | $0 | $64,498 | $0 | $10,839 | $0 | $20,157 | $0 | $5,369 | $0 | $387,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAMERAN LAUX | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (EFFECTIVE 4/1/24) | $163,542 | $0 | $24,300 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | $42,194 | $0 | $5,369 | $0 | $239,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY BRENT | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $167,145 | $0 | $19,278 | $0 | $6,588 | $0 | $26,660 | $0 | $6,181 | $0 | $225,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON RYAN JERNIGAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $135,606 | $0 | $23,050 | $0 | $2,395 | $0 | $17,533 | $0 | $5,292 | $0 | $183,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY LAMONT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | $126,521 | $0 | $19,600 | $0 | $673 | $0 | $9,107 | $0 | $5,369 | $0 | $161,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (1/1/24 - 3/31/24) | $107,184 | $0 | $38,392 | $0 | $2,377 | $0 | $6,057 | $0 | $1,709 | $0 | $155,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVES (LISTED BELOW). THE AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS TO BE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES AND THE CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE LEGAL AGREEMENT. THE LOAN BALANCE IS BASED ON THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE RELATED POLICIES OR THE LOAN NOTE AND THE VALUE OF THE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. BEN JOHNSON, CEO NATHAN BROWN, CFO (1/1/24 - 3/31/24) CINDY BABIN, FORMER CFO, CURRENT TREASURER (BOD) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN JOHNSON | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $3,625,000 | $3,914,273 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BEN JOHNSON | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,300,000 | $1,470,468 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NATHAN BROWN | |||||||
| CFO (1/1/24 - 3/31/24) | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,850,000 | $3,077,428 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL JOHNSON | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,800,000 | $2,649,526 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL JOHNSON | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,700,000 | $2,051,452 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CINDY BABIN | |||||||
| FORMER EVP, CURRENT TREASURER | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $654,224 | $684,223 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHERYL THOMPSON | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,290,000 | $1,469,553 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $15,316,923 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH CERTAIN CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT TEAM. THE AGREEMENT INVOLVES A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS TO BE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES AND THE CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE LEGAL AGREEMENT. THE LOAN BALANCE IS BASED ON THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE RELATED POLICIES OR THE LOAN NOTE AND THE VALUE OF THE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBER SHAREHOLDERS ELECT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 BY EXTERNAL TAX PROFESSIONALS, THE DRAFT RETURN IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ONCE FILED, THE GOVERNING BODY IS INFORMED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS PROVIDE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF ANY ISSUES THAT COULD LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THESE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL AUDIT AND REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FROM A COMPENSATION STANDPOINT, THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES MULTIPLE INDUSTRY RESOURCES TO ENSURE COMPETITIVE AND EQUITABLE PAY PRACTICES. THESE INCLUDE COMPEASE DATA, GENERAL SALARY SURVEY DATA, THE CUNA SALARY SURVEY, THE CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SURVEY, AND GALLAGHER SURVEY DATA FOR CREDIT UNIONS. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE GUIDED BY CORPORATE PERFORMANCE GOALS, BENCHMARKING AGAINST PEER INSTITUTIONS, AND INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE METRICS. SALARY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED WITHIN A STRUCTURED INCREASE MATRIX TO MAINTAIN CONSISTENCY, FAIRNESS, AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSIDE SERVICES 336,380. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |