STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FOUNDATION FOR THE BALTIMORE LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR YOUNG WOMEN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR THE BALTIMORE LEADERSHIP SCHOOL FOR YOUNG WOMEN (EIN 26-2221540)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-07-15
IRS object ID
202011979349303811
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-15T11:39:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202153727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 Grand Central Ave Suite 250AddressLine1Txt
CityOwings MillsCityNm
CountryOCCountryCd
Foreign Postal21117ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262221540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for the Baltimore LeadershipBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2School for Young WomenBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4436422048PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 W Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChevonne HallPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4436422048PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPamela GrayPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01237506PTIN
Phone4105842218PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.64.121.61IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-15IPDt
IP Tm11:38:43IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9C7A34B2BD876ED8976A7808E74DEE3BEB53D907AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChevonne HallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 W Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,031,051GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.BLSYW.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2008FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo encourage Baltimore's philanthropic, educational, civic and business leaders to invest in and support the Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women (BLSYW).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers58TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,907,715PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,637,017CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,522CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$170,623PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$240,662CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,080,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,888,201CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$693,792PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$741,426CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$18,533CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,070,121PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$995,711CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,763,913PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,737,137CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$316,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$151,064CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,528,423TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,224,892TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,382,577TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$838,837TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,145,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,386,055NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo encourage Baltimore's philanthropic, educational, civic and business leaders to invest in and support the Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women (BLSYW).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,672,016ExpenseAmt
DescBLSYW is a college preparatory school with a focus on the development of twenty-first-century skills. BLSYW focuses on developing student capacity for leadership through an emphasis on science, technology, engineering, the arts and, mathematics while providing skills to meet the social and emotional needs of the whole girl.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,672,016TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4436422048PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1128 W Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Ms Chevonne Hall
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,885$0$0
Ms Linda Jones
Board Chair8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Brenda Rever
Founder9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert Brennen
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Linda Cameron
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Louise Goodman
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Sharon Henry MD
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Corey Hessen
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Barbara Himmelrich
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Carla Hopkins
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Honorable Steny Hoyer
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr C Godfrey Jacobs
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mark Joseph
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Julie Kernan
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Jodi Kimmel
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William E Kirwan
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Elissa Kohel
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Spencer Levy
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Maria E Miller
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Patricia Neuman
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Maura O'Neill
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Phil Rever
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jennifer Rice PhD
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Alison Richman
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Beth Rosenwald
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Ann Teaff
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Craig Thompson
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Maria Harris Tildon
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Ann Tisch
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$52,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$49,570FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,245,038GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$342,409AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,856NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,637,017TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,522ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$383,512FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$49,570ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$142,850FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$240,662ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,888,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$251,184ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,885TotalAmt
Program Services$50,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,079FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,418TotalAmt
Program Services$562,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,945FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,311TotalAmt
Program Services$44,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$945FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,812TotalAmt
Program Services$54,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,159FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,915TotalAmt
Program Services$1,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,367TotalAmt
Program Services$22,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,195TotalAmt
Program Services$188,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441TotalAmt
Program Services$1,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,236TotalAmt
Program Services$183,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,081TotalAmt
Program Services$32,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,376TotalAmt
Program Services$35,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$924FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,883TotalAmt
Program Services$59,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,290TotalAmt
Program Services$251,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$84,283$80,926$1,275$2,082
Rental and maintenance$14,968$14,372$226$370

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,676TotalAmt
Program Services$85,676ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,737,137TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,533FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,997BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,799EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,445BOYAmt
EOY$405,228EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,394BOYAmt
EOY$7,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,817,847LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,340,545LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,691,587BOYAmt
EOY$3,477,302EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$92,749EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,528,423BOYAmt
EOY$5,224,892EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,781BOYAmt
EOY$61,285EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,294,402BOYAmt
EOY$775,357EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,760BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,634BOYAmt
EOY$2,195EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,577BOYAmt
EOY$838,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,850,846BOYAmt
EOY$4,227,395EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,000BOYAmt
EOY$158,660EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,145,846BOYAmt
EOY$4,386,055EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,528,423BOYAmt
EOY$5,224,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$151,064ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$89,145DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,346,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$336,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,009,825BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,931,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,632,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,299,712BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$539,540OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$371,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,765BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,477,302TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFair market Value-Interest Rate SwapDesc
Amt$2,195Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,195TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,912,460TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,024,259DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,024,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,888,201RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,888,201TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,672,251TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,935,114DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,935,114ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,737,137ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,737,137TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBLSYW is exempt from the payment of income taxes on income other than net unrelated business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The provisions included in accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of "more likely than not" for recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. BLSYW performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2019 and 2018, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the financial statements or that may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2019, the statute of limitations for fiscal years 2016 through 2019 remain open with the U.S. Federal jurisdiction or the state and local jurisdiction in which BLSYW files tax returns. It is BLSYW's policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, as income tax expense.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc0PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Foundation for BLSYW operates a public charter school. The non-discriminatory policy is detailed in our Charter Contract with Baltimore City Public Schools. We publicize this language on our website in our brochures and in our speeches to parents and students. All of this information is shared with the public and our charter school contract is public information.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4BLSYW awards scholarship and book awards to some graduating seniors each year based on academic achievement and community service.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a public charter school, BLSYW receives the majority of its funding from the Baltimore City Public School System.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Empowerment BreakfastEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$433,082GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$49,570CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$383,512GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$142,850OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$433,082GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$49,570CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$383,512GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$142,850OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$142,850DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$240,662NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Seven board members have family relationships. Phil Rever is board member and husband of Brenda Brown Rever, BLSYW's Founder. Godfrey Jacobs is the father of Cristina Jacobs-Easton (Principal). Alison Richman is the sister in law to fellow board member Gerald Richman (Gerald Richman is deceased) and aunt to Elissa Kohel. Elissa Kohel is the daugther of Gerald Richman (deceased) and niece of Alison Richman.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Finance Committee reviews a draft of the Form 990 in detail and provides any comments or changes to the tax preparers. Once the changes are made to the Form 990, a final version of the tax return is emailed to all board members prior to being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy applies to all employees and board members. All board members have signed and returned the policy which the Foundation maintains in their files. In addition, management inquires of current board members the status of their independence and advises them to disclose any conflicts of interest at the quarterly board meeting. The Executive Committee of the board and the Executive Director review all conlficts of interest that are disclosed to the board. The Executive Committee determines whether an actual conflict of interest exists. If the Executive Committee determines that a board member has a conflict of interest that member would be asked to abstain from a vote where the conflict was an issue or, if necessary, asked to step down from the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation process for the CEO included review by the members of the board of directors (Executive Committee - including but not limited to the board chair) and review of compensation and compensation analysis provided by Deb Jung, an independent Human Resources consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther: Program service expenses 188,852. Management and general expenses 8,343. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 197,195.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed since prior year.