HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE CARE INC (EIN 56-2160050)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-10
- IRS object ID
- 202012239349301326
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-10T13:05:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562160050 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9197351387 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2402 WAYNE MEMORIAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27534 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICHOLAS DEAN LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9197351387 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:56:18 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B78854EE20A5AAAEA57700933C1E697C4E2B71FA | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3D440F39EED042ABC3EA8AA79F6556715EBB5D9A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 3HC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NICHOLAS DEAN LEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2402 WAYNE MEMORIAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,196,049 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.3HC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES IN HOME HEALTH, HOSPICE, AND HOMECARE SERVICES IN EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 654 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 210 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $264,133 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $294,529 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,974,015 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,077,776 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,346 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $51,624 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $63,681 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $121,161 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,346,175 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,545,090 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,779,468 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,354,579 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $55,600 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $69,600 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $351,621 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,599,054 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,275,736 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,434,122 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,699,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,087,947 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,154,825 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,022,062 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,144,886 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,707,675 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,862,951 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,314,387 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,281,935 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SET AND SURPASS STANDARDS OF COMMUNITY-BASED CARE TO PROVIDE THE RIGHT CARE, AT THE RIGHT PLACE, AT THE RIGHT TIME THROUGHOUT LIFE'S JOURNEY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,421,101 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $38,203,992 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE AGENCY PROVIDES SERVICES FROM EIGHT OFFICES TO A GEOGRAPHIC AREA OF 20 COUNTIES. THE SERVICE AREA STRETCHES FROM THE VIRGINIA BORDER TO THE COASTAL PLAINS REGION OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA. SOME OF THE AREAS SERVED HAVE LIMITED ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS AND HOSPITALS. SERVICES PROVIDED BY 3HC ENABLE MANY PATIENTS TO REMAIN IN THEIR HOMES AND AVOID COSTLY HOSPITAL INPATIENT STAYS. WHEN HOSPITALIZATION IS REQUIRED, PATIENTS ARE OFTEN REFERRED TO 3HC UPON DISCHARGE TO HELP RESTORE THEIR INDEPENDENCE IN THEIR HOME ENVIRONMENT. THE AGENCY IS SEEN AS A LEADER FOR PROVIDING NURSING CARE TO MEDICAID AND INDIGENT PATIENTS. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT AGENCY, 3HC TREATS PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING THE YEAR THE AGENCY PROVIDED $176,000 OF CARE TO PATIENTS FOR WHICH IT RECEIVED NO COMPENSATION AT ALL. HOME HEALTH VISITS CONSIST OF SKILLED NURSING, PHYSICAL THERAPY,OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, AND SPEECH THERAPY. 3HC ALSO HAS AN EXTENSIVE WOUND CARE PROGRAM, WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY IMPROVES THE HEALING PROCESS AFTER HOSPITAL DISCHARGES. DURING THE YEAR 145,600 HOME HEALTH VISITS WERE PROVIDED FOR 7,687 PATIENTS. OF THOSE PATIENTS 4,456 WERE MEDICARE PATIENTS WITH OVER $15.1 MILLION IN CHARGES AND 939 WERE MEDICAID PATIENTS WITH OVER $2.2 MILLION IN CHARGES. PAYMENTS RECEIVED FROM MEDICARE AND MEDICAID WERE $423,000 AND $657,000 BELOW 3HC'S STANDARD RATES, RESPECTIVELY.HOSPICE CARE IS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS WHEN A CURE IS NOT POSSIBLE, THERE IS A LIMITED LIFE EXPECTANCY OF SIX MONTHS OR LESS AND FURTHER AGGRESSIVE MEASURES TO PROLONG LIFE ARE NO LONGER BENEFICIAL. VISITS CONSIST OF PAIN MANAGEMENT, PHARMACY SERVICES, ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING ACTIVITIES, AND 24-HOUR NURSE SUPPORT. THE AGENCY SERVED 1,137 HOSPICE PATIENTS IN THEIR HOMES IN FISCAL YEAR 2019. PAYMENTS RECEIVED FROM GOVERNMENTAL SOURCES WERE MORE THAN $1.1 MILLION BELOW 3HC'S STANDARD RATES. THE AGENCY PROVIDED 845 DAYS OF CARE TO 7 PEDIATRIC HOSPICE PATIENTS. PEDIATRIC PATIENTS OFTEN HAVE EXTRAORDINARY NEEDS AND ARE NOT OFTEN ACCEPTED AS HOSPICE PATIENTS AT OTHER AGENCIES.3HC HAS AN EXTENSIVE BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM FOR HOSPICE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS. CHAPLAINS ARE ON STAFF AS WELL AS SOCIAL WORKERS WHO ASSIST FAMILY MEMBERS THROUGH THE EPISODE OF CARE FOR THE PATIENT. STAFF WILL CONTINUE TO CONTACT FAMILY MEMBERS FOR UP TO ONE YEAR AFTER THE DEATH OF THE PATIENT. THE AGENCY SPONSORS MONTHLY GRIEF COUNSELING PROGRAMS AT LOCAL HOSPITALS. THE AGENCY ALSO SPONSORS A CANDLELIGHT SERVICE EACH SPRING IN THE LOCAL SERVICE AREAS FOR THE FAMILIES OF THE PATIENTS. CHAPLAINS FROM OUR HOSPICE CENTER ARE FREQUENTLY REQUESTED BY FAMILIES TO CONDUCT THE MEMORIAL/FUNERAL SERVICES FOR OUR PATIENTS.THE AGENCY ALSO PROVIDES EMOTIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE FAMILY MEMBERS OF OUR PATIENTS. FOR ANY CHILDREN WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE, THE AGENCY SPONSORS A SUMMER CAMP EACH YEAR. THE "WINGS CAMP" IS HELD AT CAMP ALBEMARLE NEAR MOREHEAD CITY, NC. THE MISSION OF THE CAMP IS TO ASSIST YOUNG PEOPLE WITH BEREAVEMENT EXPERIENCED AFTER THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE. THIS YEAR THE AGENCY EXPENDED $7,500 IN PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR 26 CHILDREN FROM 14 COUNTIES TO ATTEND THE WEEKEND CAMP. THE CAMP IS STAFFED BY 3HC EMPLOYEES, ALONG WITH COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS (30 THIS YEAR), WHICH INCLUDE SEVERAL HOSPICE PHYSICIANS AND OTHER STAFF FROM CAMPBELL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE.THE AGENCY OPERATES TWO INPATIENT HOSPICE CENTERS. KITTY ASKINS HOSPICE CENTER HAS 24 BEDS FOR PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT FOR TERMINAL PATIENTS WITHIN THE LAST 6 MONTHS OF LIFE. THE FACILITY IS ONE OF THE MOST UTILIZED IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, SERVING 624 PATIENTS FROM 16 DIFFERENT COUNTIES IN NORTH CAROLINA DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. THE SECOND INPATIENT HOSPICE CENTER, CRYSTAL COAST HOSPICE HOUSE, IS A JOINT VENTURE WITH THE CCHH FOUNDATION. DURING THE RECENT FISCAL YEAR, THERE WERE 288 PATIENTS SERVED FROM 6 COUNTIES IN EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA. CARE IS COORDINATED BETWEEN THE TWO FACILITIES TO BEST UTILIZE ALL AVAILABLE BEDS. THE CENTERS ENABLE HOSPITALS TO DISCHARGE PATIENTS TO THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF CARE AT THE END OF LIFE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, UNCOMPENSATED CARE IN THE AMOUNT OF $89,000 WAS PROVIDED AT KITTY ASKINS.WITH THE AGING OF THE AMERICAN POPULATION THERE IS AN EVER-INCREASING DEMAND FOR ASSISTANCE IN THE HOME SETTING THAT IS NOT COVERED UNDER GOVERNMENT HEALTHCARE PLANS. 3HC OFFERS PERSONAL HOMECARE ASSISTANTS THAT CAN PROVIDE CARE UP TO 24 HOURS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK, TO HELP THOSE FAMILIES WHOSE WORK OR LIFE SCHEDULES MAY NOT ALLOW THEM TO PERSONALY PROVIDE CARE FOR A FAMILY MEMBER. SERVICES RANGE FROM BATHING, DRESSING AND MEAL PREPARATION TO LIGHT HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY. 3HC PERSONAL HOMECARE PROVIDED OVER 42,000 HOURS OF CARE DURING THE YEAR.3HC HAS BEEN A LONGTIME SUPPORTER OF LOCAL CHARITABLE ANDCOMMUNITY-SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. AGENCY LEADERSHIP AND STAFF SUPPORT THE EFFORTS OF THE VARIOUS AGENCIES BY VOLUNTEERING THEIR TIME. THE COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES SPONSORED BY THE AGENCY INCLUDE: BLOOD PRESSURE CLINICS IN THE COMMUNITY, SUPPORT GROUPS FOR COPD AND CVA, HEALTH FAIRS, SENIOR FAIRS, SUPPORT GROUPS FOR ALZHEIMER'S FAMILIES, RESOURCES FOR SENIOR GROUPS, PRESENTATIONS TO CIVIC GROUPS ON HOME CARE AND HOSPICE, ADVANCE DIRECTIVES, PARTICIPATION IN THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY'S RELAY FOR LIFE AND SOUTHEASTERN ONCOLOGY CURE FOR COLORS WALK, MEDS ON WHEELS, ALS WALK, AND PARTICIPATION IN SENIOR GAMES. THE AGENCY HAS LARGE EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATION IN THE UNITED WAY CAMPAIGN.3HC IS ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITY WITH LEADERSHIP ROLES IN MANYORGANIZATIONS. AMONG THOSE ARE: ASSOCIATION FOR HOME AND HOSPICE CARE OF NORTH CAROLINA - BOARD CHAIR, CHAIRPERSON OF RULES/REGULATIONS COMMITTEE, CO-CHAIR OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, MEMBER OF PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE, NATIONAL HOSPICE FOUNDATION COUNCIL, PARTICIPATION IN GOLDSBORO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS IN WAYNE AND VANCE COUNTY, MILITARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, BOARD MEMBER FOR JOHNSTON COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, LENOIR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION BOARD CHAIR,DUPLIN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL BOARD MEMBER, AND BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,421,101 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 654 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVE KILMER VP FINANCE & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9197351387 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2402 WAYNE MEMORIAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27534 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG ELOSHWAY | |||||||
| 2018 VICE CHAIR, 2019 CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACY ESKRA MD MBA | |||||||
| 2018 BOARD MEMBER, 2019 VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAROLD D BRASHEAR CPA | |||||||
| 2018 TREASURER, 2019 TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA LAKE PHD | |||||||
| 2018 BOARD MEMBER, 2019 SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE PARSON | |||||||
| 2018 CHAIR, 2019 BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHIRLEY HARKEY DHA FACHE | |||||||
| 2018 BOARD MEMBER, 2019 BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPHINE JOHNSON | |||||||
| 2018 BOARD MEMBER, 2019 BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ADAMS MD | |||||||
| 2018 BOARD MEMBER, 2019 BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J MICHAEL DAVIS | |||||||
| 2019 BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY LIES | |||||||
| 2018 SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICHOLAS DEAN LEE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $193,378 | $0 | $16,272 | ||
| DAVID KILMER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $123,088 | $0 | $14,953 | ||
| LOU ANN JONES | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,343 | $0 | $14,351 | ||
| JENNIFER WHITLEY | |||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,621 | $0 | $15,351 | ||
| TONY D GUPTON | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES/COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,954 | $0 | $12,285 | ||
| JUAN GARILAO | |||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | $115,119 | $0 | $12,683 | Yes (X) | ||
| REBECCA MILLER | |||||||
| CLINICAL DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $111,420 | $0 | $13,922 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN BUMGARNER | |||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | $104,733 | $0 | $908 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA PAYLOR | |||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | $113,790 | $0 | $13,643 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA JONES | |||||||
| CLINICAL DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $110,176 | $0 | $16,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,288,622 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $130,791 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKESSON REDLINE MEDICAL SUPPLIES | |||||
| 8121 10TH AVENUE NORTH | GOLDEN VALLEN | MN | 55427 | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,242,947 |
| QUALITY THERAPY SERVICES INC | |||||
| 640 SOUTH MURPHREY ROAD | CLAYTON | NC | 27527 | CONTRACTED THERAPY | $913,452 |
| CAROLINA PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION | |||||
| PO BOX 118 | ROCKY MOUNT | NC | 27804 | CONTRACTED THERAPY | $865,137 |
| PROCARE PBM | |||||
| 1267 PROFESSIONAL PARKWAY | GAINESVILLE | GA | 30507 | PRESCRIPTION MANAGEMENT | $504,853 |
| NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 823519 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $500,730 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $116,757 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $177,772 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $294,529 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,077,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,077,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,077,776 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $98,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $578,080 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $558,589 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $66,815 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,491 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$66,815 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$47,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$47,324 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $20,500 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $116,757 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $25,555 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $126,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $126,216 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $126,216 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,545,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,203,992 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,569 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $891,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,232 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,019,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,940,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,324,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,040,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,833 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,603,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,534,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,472 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $216,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,476 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,600 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,307,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,989,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $318,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,267 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $183,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,875 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,183,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,655 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $894,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $882,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,559 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $536,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,168,503 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,167,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,010 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,493 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,367 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,859 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $699,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER PATIENT EXPENSES | $1,241,730 | $1,241,730 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,088,379 | $1,088,379 |
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $558,537 | $558,537 |
| DME RENTAL | $406,384 | $406,384 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $186,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,699,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,421,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,927,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $351,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,638,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $909,860 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,414,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,486,293 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,595,739 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,052,260 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,956,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,543,479 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,744,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,744,904 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $826,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,007 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,047 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,022,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,144,886 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,159,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,330,737 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $547,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $532,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,707,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,862,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,314,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,280,049 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,886 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,314,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,281,935 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,022,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,144,886 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,154,825 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $135,373 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$13,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $236,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $281,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $183,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $293,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $294,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,290,014 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,266,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,819,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,423,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,974,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,077,776 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $191,561,411 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,502,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,101,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,607,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,267,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,372,305 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $192,851,425 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $192,851,425 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,948 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $389,935 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,948 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $389,935 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,258,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,439,070 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,541,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,185,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,963,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,392,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,597,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $194,680,430 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99060 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99120 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00200 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $3,740 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,740 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE ASSOCIATION OF HOME AND HOSPICE CARE OF NORTH CAROLINA IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PERFORMED BY THE TRADE ASSOCIATION ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION AND OTHER MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $692,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $692,779 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,514,610 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,269,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,244,644 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $102,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $84,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,643 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,822,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,441,588 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,381,344 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $462,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $256,649 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $206,069 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,543,479 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BONDS | $1,006,651 | F |
| STOCKS | $31,959 | F |
| HOSPICE 86254432 | $263,631 | F |
| HOSPICE 23416573 | $799,384 | F |
| OPERATING INVESTMENTS | $643,279 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,744,904 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,565,002 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,565,002 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$19,912 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$19,912 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,545,090 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,704,970 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,055 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,055 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,699,915 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,699,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE LAWS. SHOULD THAT STATUS BE CHALLENGED IN THE FUTURE, CERTAIN TAX YEARS OF THE CORPORATION MAY BE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET -29,743. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -5,055. RESTRICTED DONATIONS 14,886. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,055. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIDE PHILANTHROPY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 885 WOODSTOCK ROAD SUITE 430 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSWELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | ESTABLISH FUNDRAISING FRAMEWORK, MARDI GRAS EVENT, WINGS! CA | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $165,998 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $69,600 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $96,398 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $165,998 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $69,600 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $96,398 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | MARDI GRAS GALA 2016 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $129,277 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $108,777 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $20,500 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $5,000 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,548 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $15,521 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,226 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | ANGEL TREE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $7,980 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $7,980 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $260 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $137,257 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $116,757 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $20,500 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $5,000 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,548 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $15,521 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,486 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $25,555 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$5,055 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS DEAN LEE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $193,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,428 | $0 | $9,844 | $0 | $209,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOU ANN JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $148,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,703 | $0 | $9,648 | $0 | $162,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER WHITLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $140,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,599 | $0 | $9,752 | $0 | $155,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PERFORMANCE BONUS PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO ALL ACTIVE MANAGEMENT MEMBERS BASED ON FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE FISCAL 2018 YEAR. THE BONUS AMOUNTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RECORDED AS EXPENSE IN THE 2018 FISCAL YEAR BUT WERE PAID OUT IN THE 2019 FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION ADDED HOMECARE ASSISTANTS TO SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION ELIMINATED ITS PRIVATE DUTY NURSING LINE OF BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR. THE DIRECTOR OF QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE SERVES AS THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HR MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON CURRENT MARKET COMPENSATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. SOURCES OF DATA INCLUDE THE STATE AMD FEDERAL DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR, HEALTHCARE PROVIDER ASSOCIATIONS, AND ON-LINE RESOURCES SUCH AS SALARY.COM, GLASSDOOR, AND CAI. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,989,479. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 318,180. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,307,659. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -13,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | PROCESS IS UNCHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |