SCANDINAVIAN HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SCANDINAVIAN HOME INC (EIN 05-0262584)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-19
- IRS object ID
- 202512629349301501
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-19T13:31:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 872525370 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EXCHANGE STREET SUITE 9-100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050262584 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCANDINAVIAN HOME INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SCAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014611433 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1811 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRANSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02905 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE CESANA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ADMINISTRATOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4014611433 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL E CRISCIONE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01456801 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4014214800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCANDINAVIAN COMMUNITIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUZANNE CESANA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1811 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRANSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02905 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,966,251 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCANDINAVIANCOMMUNITIES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1930 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT COMPASSIONATE INNOVATIVE CARE, HOUSING, AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY IN ORDER TO ATTAIN OPTIMAL WELLNESS AND QUALITY OF LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 131 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $148,327 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $236,036 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,293,066 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,170,230 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $426,799 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,009,292 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $641,024 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,080 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,509,216 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,433,638 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,925,880 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,595,343 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,086,456 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,275,211 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,012,336 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,870,554 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,503,120 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,436,916 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,606,562 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,562,486 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,038,123 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $579,720 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,568,439 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,982,766 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SCANDINAVIAN HOME, INC. OPERATED A 74 BED NURSING FACILITY THROUGH FEBRUARY 2024 AT WHICH TIME 50 BEDS WERE TEMPORARILY DE-LICENSED AND THE REMAINING 24 BEDS WERE TEMPORARILY DE-LICENSED IN NOVEMBER 2024. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,178,106 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,783,273 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THROUGH NOVEMBER 2024, SCANDINAVIAN HOME, INC. OPERATED A 74 BED NURSING FACILITY. IN 2024 THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE TEMPORARY DE-LICENSING OF ALL BEDS WHICH IS IN EFFECT THROUGH NOVEMBER 2025. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,393,642 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,386,957 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCANDINAVIAN HOME, INC. OPERATES A 35 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,571,748 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 131 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE CESANA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4014611433 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1811 BROAD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRANSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02905 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL JOHNSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL SWANSON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD S OHSBERG | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE KEZIRIAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL CALITRI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE 'KATE' DESIMONE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD FORSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE GOULET | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL JONES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMANTHA MCCARTHY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEIF RESLOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLEN R WATERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONSTANCE JAQUITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,291 | $0 | $11,983 | ||
| COLETTE SILVERMAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 12/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $160,738 | $0 | $5,092 | ||
| SUZANNE CESANA | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $138,488 | $0 | $8,732 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBBIE CAMARA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $117,823 | $0 | $1,865 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN INTOCCIA | |||||||
| RN MANAGER- INFECTION CONT | 40.00 | $102,968 | $0 | $1,271 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $662,308 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $28,943 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | |||||
| 3 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE 200 | RYE BROOK | NY | 10573 | DIETARY SERVICES | $604,791 |
| CARELINK INC | |||||
| 400 MASSASOIT AVENUE SUITE 113 | EAST PROVIDENCE | RI | 02914 | THERAPY SERVICES | $300,047 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP | |||||
| 27 MERIDEN AVE 2ND FLOOR | SOUTHINGTON | CT | 06489 | HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES | $289,475 |
| MAS MEDICAL STAFFING | |||||
| 16 BROWN STREET | NORTH PROVIDENCE | RI | 02904 | PURCHASED NURSING SERVICES | $191,812 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| 1250 HANCOCK STREET SUITE 501N | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | HEALTHCARE STAFFING SERVICES | $151,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $101,408 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $134,628 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $236,036 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,170,230 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,170,230 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,170,230 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,957 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,957 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,128,582 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,286,366 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,532,613 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $595,969 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,286,366 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,882,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,882,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,080 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,080 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,433,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,170,230 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,027,372 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,444,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,742,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $365,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,029 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,023 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,654 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,064 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,263 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $739,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $399,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SUPPLIES | $994,654 | $994,654 |
| FOOD | $248,182 | $248,182 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,870,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,571,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,298,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,523 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,058 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,537,798 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,350,101 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,494,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,187,697 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,343,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,025,160 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,431,486 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,606,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,486 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,013,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $579,720 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,024,183 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,038,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $579,720 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,419,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,884,410 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,356 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,568,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,982,766 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,606,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,436,916 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$148,757 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $294,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,975,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,332,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $148,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $236,036 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,986,200 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,480,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,922,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,257,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,293,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,170,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,123,835 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,775,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,897,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,589,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,441,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,406,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,110,035 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $41,110,035 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $142,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $141,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $207,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,957 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $764,394 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $142,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $141,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $207,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,957 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $764,394 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $58,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,080 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,077 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,002,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,098,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,747,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,661,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,551,303 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $42,061,506 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97740 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97850 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01820 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01720 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 80,673. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 58,129. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 17,108. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 13,087. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 18,080. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,343,478 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $722 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $531,682 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,850,722 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,025,160 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,628,357 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $759 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $766,920 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,052,558 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,343,478 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,761,843 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $786 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,358,100 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,776,172 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,628,357 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,719,503 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $565 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,242,012 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,200,237 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,761,843 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,277,936 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,657 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,052,369 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $616,459 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,719,503 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $321,818 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,708,531 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,134,058 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,574,473 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,351,044 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,070,780 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $280,264 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $145,263 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,142 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,187,697 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,554,741 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $148,757 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $148,757 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,405,984 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $27,654 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,654 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,433,638 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,842,900 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,842,900 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $27,654 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,654 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,870,554 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BE USED AS SEED MONEY FOR NEW VENTURES, BUILDING RENOVATIONS AND TO SUPPLEMENT OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF APPLICABLE, AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLETTE SILVERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 12/24) | $160,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,620 | $0 | $472 | $0 | $165,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONSTANCE JAQUITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $142,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,378 | $0 | $7,605 | $0 | $154,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SCANDINAVIAN HOME (THE "HOME") IS ORGANIZED AS A NONPROFIT, NONSTOCK CORPORATION WITH MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS CONSIST OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS ELECTED AS "FRIENDS OF THE CORPORATION." ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS DEMONSTRATED OR IS APT TO DEMONSTRATE LEADERSHIP IN THE COMMUNITIES SERVED BY THE SCANDINAVIAN HOME AND WHO HAS EVIDENCED AN INTEREST IN THE HOME AND IN THE OPTIMUM FULFILLMENT OF ITS PURPOSES IS ELIGIBLE FOR ELECTION AS A FRIEND OF THE CORPORATION. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL NOMINATE NEW FRIENDS AT LEAST ANNUALLY. PROPOSED NOMINEES SHALL BE ELECTED ON MOTION BY THE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE FRIENDS PRESENT IN PERSON OR BY PROXY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE FRIENDS, OR AT ANY SPECIAL MEETING CALLED FOR THAT PURPOSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE FRIENDS OF THE CORPORATION ELECT ALL PERSONS SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FRIENDS OF THE CORPORATION MUST APPROVE ALL CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL AT ONE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETINGS PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES INDIVIDUALS TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, AND REQUIRES MEMBERS OF THE BOARD TO RECUSE THEMSELVES IN ANY DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES ON ITEMS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT. IN ANY CASE WHERE A KEY STAFF MEMBER MAY HAVE A CONFLICT, THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES MULTIPLE BIDS EVALUATED BY A SUPERVISOR OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO CONDUCT SUCH BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL BUDGET THAT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS SEPARATELY APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND DULY NOTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S MINUTES, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES AN ANNUAL EVALUATION, INCLUDING COMPENSATION REVIEW, FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ALL COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND INCLUDED IN THE OPERATING BUDGET THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |