STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORFOLK ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORFOLK ACADEMY (EIN 54-0551901)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-08-27
IRS object ID
202012409349300601
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-27T07:03:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Boush Street Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23510ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540551901EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Norfolk AcademyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEFFREY A MARTINInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7574616236PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 Wesleyan DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A MARTINPersonNm
Person TitleASS'T HEADMASTERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7574616236PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames E Prince IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00559346PTIN
Phone7576407190PhoneNum
Preparation2020-02-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.183.134.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54222620202405000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-08-27FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id90751BC4A93D561F879D5FC43733F3D09DBE06C4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9CBD7AC0F3A2D6C725140305E61329F334CDEE08AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS G MANNINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 Wesleyan DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,629,651GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.norfolkacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorfolk Academy seeks to offer a coordinated program for students, building and expanding on knowledge and experience from grades one through twelve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee470TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$132,086TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$172,922NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,507,475PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,589,849CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,010,929PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,025,888CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$796,177PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,435,839CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,146,832PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,011,791CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,461,413PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,063,367CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,765,019PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,721,784CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,278,639CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,769,142PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,466,118CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,534,161PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,187,902CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,927,252PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,124,535CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$158,222,547TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$153,407,738TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,933,694TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,914,095TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$132,288,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,493,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE NORFOLK ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY CO-EDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL THAT STRIVES TO ASSIST ITS STUDENTS TO DEVELOP MATURITY OF BODY, MIND, AND CHARACTER. WE HOPE TO ENGENDER AN AWARENESS AND APPRECIATION OF INTELLECTUAL, AESTHETIC, AND MORAL EXCELLENCE IN A SETTING THAT OFFERS WELL-DEVELOPED PROGRAMS, NOT ONLY IN THE ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, BUT ALSO IN FINE ARTS AND ATHLETICS. WE AIM TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME USEFUL AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS OF A DEMOCRACY. WE STRIVE TO MAKE THEM AWARE OF THEIR ROLES IN CREATING A JUST SOCIETY. WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE SPIRITUAL AND ETHICAL VALUES OF THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN HERITAGE AND ENVISION THAT THESE WILL BECOME A PART OF THE BEING OF EACH MEMBER OF THE NORFOLK ACADEMY COMMUNITY. NORFOLK ACADEMY SEEKS TO OFFER A COORDINATED PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, BUILDING AND EXPANDING ON KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE FROM GRADES ONE THROUGH TWELVE, ENCOURAGING RESPONSIBLE PARTICIPATION IN A VARIETY OF SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP TRAINING,MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,551,988ExpenseAmt
Revenue$633,781RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER SCHOOL & OTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,011,563ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,392,107RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL & GENERAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS GRADES 1 - 12Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,563,551TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee470EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A MARTINPersonNm
Phone7574616236PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 WESLEYAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARCLAY C WINN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS A ALBERICO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C BURROUGHS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE A BERNERT III
VICE PRESIDENT - INVESTMENT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY R FRIDDELL III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD M HALL
V PRESIDENT BLDGS AND GROUNDS3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER M ILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED M RANDOLPH JR
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R VAN BUREN III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C BENJAMIN VANDERBERRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY G SAVAGE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES L BEASLEY
VICE PRESIDENT - EDUCATION3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA G DURHAM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY J STIFFLER
PRESIDENT5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS RUEGER JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L GIBSON III
VICE PRESIDENT - DEVELOPMENT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J WOOD III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W RUFFIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G DUDLEY WARE JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE BASS ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LD BRITT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN D GRIFFIN JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE M HINES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA PORTER LEON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISABELLE C MARQUART
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN KELLY OBERG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CHRISTOPHER PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL E STEINGOLD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN O WYNNE JR
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS G MANNING
HEADMASTER40.00.0$676,278$0$73,694Yes (X)
JEFFREY A MARTIN
ASST. HEADMASTER, BUSINESS40.00.0$218,830$0$32,776Yes (X)
GRAYSON K BRYANT
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER40.00.0$171,159$0$51,398Yes (X)
MATTHEW R SIGRIST
DIRECTOR, MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00.0$120,345$0$45,768Yes (X)
LINDA R GORSLINE
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER40.00.0$146,933$0$18,959Yes (X)
PATRICIA MCLAUGHLIN
DIRECTOR, LOWER SCHOOL40.00.0$120,871$0$30,119Yes (X)
SEAN WETMORE
DIRECTOR CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP40.00.0$122,173$0$55,537Yes (X)
JENNIFER SCOTT
DIRECTOR, COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00.0$129,757$0$30,711Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,706,346TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$338,962TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO
300 E JOPPA ROAD 8TH FLOORBALTIMOREMD21286CONSTRUCTION$6,549,118
MERIWETHER GODSEY INC
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,271,141
AAR OF NORTH CAROLINA
655 PEDYCORD ROADKERNERSVILLENC27284SECURITY SERVICES$1,165,598
TRANQUEST LLC
994 SCOTT STREETNORFOLKVA23502TRANSPORTATION$839,768
SOUTHEASTERN MECHANICAL INC
820 JUNIPER CRESCENT SUITE BCHESAPEAKEVA23320HVAC SERVICES$700,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$279,783FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,310,066AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,583,800NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,589,849TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$23,392,107$23,392,107
DAY CAMP AND SUMMER SCHOOL$633,781$633,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,025,888TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,435,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$132,086UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,567,925ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,999RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,999RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,999ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$196,258FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$196,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$196,258ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$22,370GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$13,054GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,316ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$534,137GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$356,972CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,165ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TRANSPORTATION$684,965$684,965
AFTER SCHOOL$118,548$118,548
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE$129,056$129,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$932,569OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,063,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,025,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$132,086UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,579,716ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,673TotalAmt
Program Services$52,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$838,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,972FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,836,698TotalAmt
Program Services$12,338,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,011,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,366FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,005TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,816FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,676,362TotalAmt
Program Services$2,228,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,178FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,046TotalAmt
Program Services$997,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,213FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,625TotalAmt
Management And General$760,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,105TotalAmt
Program Services$6,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,755TotalAmt
Program Services$71,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,291FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,534TotalAmt
Management And General$418,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,362,964TotalAmt
Program Services$3,280,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,399FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,753TotalAmt
Program Services$4,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,825FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$2,597,565$1,231,633$1,218,936$146,996
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENCE$2,205,750$1,807,354$391,641$6,755
REFECTORY$877,496$740,977$42,573$93,946
UTILITIES$814,531$794,522$10,965$9,044

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,917,040TotalAmt
Program Services$1,959,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,838FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,187,902TotalAmt
Program Services$26,563,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,345,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,278,639FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,144,445BOYAmt
EOY$5,026,859EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,527,567BOYAmt
EOY$3,801,034EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,488BOYAmt
EOY$87,733EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,628BOYAmt
EOY$247,872EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,070BOYAmt
EOY$451,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,903,426LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,791,190LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,171,881BOYAmt
EOY$60,112,236EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,522,311BOYAmt
EOY$81,487,285EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,102,157BOYAmt
EOY$2,193,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,222,547BOYAmt
EOY$153,407,738EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,171,899BOYAmt
EOY$3,626,827EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,387,981BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,975EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,203,495BOYAmt
EOY$15,726,835EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,319BOYAmt
EOY$166,458EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,933,694BOYAmt
EOY$20,914,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,056,310BOYAmt
EOY$70,848,206EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,662,207BOYAmt
EOY$12,210,332EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,570,336BOYAmt
EOY$49,435,105EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,288,853BOYAmt
EOY$132,493,643EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,222,547BOYAmt
EOY$153,407,738EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,124,535ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,332,037NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,712OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$441,268AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,200,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,833,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,708,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,360,357OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,381,487EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,308,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$895,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,232,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,236,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,200,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,288,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,512,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,633,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,126,444OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,308,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,207,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,288,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,306,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,900,239OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,288,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,172,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,222,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,605,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,793,465OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,207,066EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06110BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15890TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$666,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$666,781BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,549,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,158,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,391,194BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,866,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,696,443DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,169,872BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,821,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,936,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,884,389BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,112,236TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LAND & OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,500
THE RICHMOND FUND, LP$81,484,785
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$81,487,285TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$166,458Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$166,458TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,188,009TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,332,037NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$553,230OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,885,267RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,302,742RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$760,625InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$760,625RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,063,367TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,983,219TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$555,942OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$555,942ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,427,277ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$760,625InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$760,625ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,187,902TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUETHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT DIRECT COSTS OF FIELD DAY ACTIVITIES [$196,258] AND DIRECT COSTS OF BOOKSTORE ACTIVITIES [$356,972] AS EXPENSES. THESE AMOUNTS OFFSET TOTAL REVENUE REPORTED ON PART VIII OF FORM 990.
FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUETHE SUM OF FIELD DAY EXPENSE [$196,258 ON LINE 8B], BOOKSTORE COST OF SALES [$356,972 ON LINE 10B], AND NET OF THE CHANGES IN POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY [$2,712].
COLLECTIONSVARIOUS WORKS OF ART ARE ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE NORFOLK ACADEMY CAMPUS, WHICH FURTHERS THE SCHOOL'S MISSION TO "ENGENDER AN AWARENESS AND APPRECIATION OF INTELLECTUAL, AESTHETIC, AND MORAL EXCELLENCE IN A SETTING THAT OFFERS WELL-DEVELOPED PROGRAMS, NOT ONLY IN THE ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, BUT ALSO IN FINE ARTS AND ATHLETICS."
ASC 740 FOOTNOTE DISCLOSUREThe Academy is subject to income taxes on amounts generated on certain investment income, net of allocable expenses. The Academy incurred no income tax expense for the years ended June 30, 2019 and 2018. The Academy is, however, required to file a federal tax return. Tax years before 2015 are generally no longer subject to federal income tax examinations. Management continually evaluates tax positions reflected in the Academy's tax filings and does not believe any material uncertain tax positions exist.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING STATEMENT APPEARS IN ADVERTISING AND REGISTRATION MATERIALS: THE NORFOLK ACADEMY ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, SEX, RELIGION, COLOR AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. WE DO NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, RELIGION, COLOR, AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF OUR EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, ATHLETIC AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FIELD DAYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$279,783GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$279,783CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$10,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$186,258OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$279,783GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$279,783CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$10,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$186,258OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$196,258DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$196,258NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$22,370GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$3,054OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$22,370GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$3,054OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$13,054DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$9,316NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoGAMING PROCEEDS ARE LESS THAN THE AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR A PERMITExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksJEFF MARTIN AST HEADMASTER FOR BUIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 WESLEYAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonGRAYSON BRYANTGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvAssistant Headmaster for DevelopmentGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENNIS G MANNING
HEADMASTER$676,278$29,920$43,774$749,972
JEFFREY A MARTIN
ASST. HEADMASTER, BUSINESS$218,830$14,401$18,375$251,606
GRAYSON K BRYANT
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$171,159$10,042$41,356$222,557
MATTHEW R SIGRIST
DIRECTOR, MIDDLE SCHOOL$120,345$7,141$38,627$166,113
LINDA R GORSLINE
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER$146,933$16,185$2,774$165,892
PATRICIA MCLAUGHLIN
DIRECTOR, LOWER SCHOOL$120,871$10,702$19,417$150,990
SEAN WETMORE
DIRECTOR CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP$122,173$14,267$41,270$177,710
JENNIFER SCOTT
DIRECTOR, COLLEGE COUNSELING$108,117$8,933$21,778$160,468$21,640

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLINE 4B NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDENNIS G. MANNING PARTICIPATES IN A PLAN DESCRIBED IN 457(f) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. BASE COMPENSATION FOR MR. MANNING REPORTED IN PART II COLUMN (B)(i) INCLUDES $74,672 CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN ON HIS BEHALF DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORFOLK ECON DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5213750102016-08-31$10,864,224REFI CONSTRUCT & EQUIP BUILDINGSfalsefalsefalse
NORFOLK ECON DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5213750102016-08-31$20,000,000CONSTRUCT & EQUIP BUILDINGSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$8,649,168$0$0$0$272,333$0$0$0$0$0Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$7,350,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDesc
MS TRACY G SAVAGE
TRUSTEE$88,533SALARY FOR BROTHER
MR CONRAD M HALL
TRUSTEE$66,038SALARY FOR SON
MR CONRAD M HALL
TRUSTEE$47,488SALARY FOR DAUGHTER-IN-LAW
MR JOHN L GIBSON III
TRUSTEE$53,907SALARY FOR SON
MR JOHN L GIBSON III
TRUSTEE$57,050SALARY FOR DAUGHTER-IN-LAW
MR BARCLAY C WINN
TRUSTEE$49,418SALARY FOR DAUGHTER

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,287NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,539,478NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FUNDRAISING ITEM6$5,860FMV
Yes (X)PROGRAM ITEMS15$37,175FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPSWILLIAM R. VAN BUREN III AND ALFRED M. RANDOLPH, JR. ARE MEMBERS OF THE SAME LAW FIRM.
FORM 990 REVIEWTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS THAT OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ANNUALLY.
COMPENSATIONTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION AFTER BENCHMARKING AND DOCUMENTING APPROPRIATE DATA.
PUBLIC DISCLOSURETHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
GRANTS TO INTERESTED PERSONSNO GRANT OR OTHER ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OR SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR, OR TO A PERSON RELATED TO SUCH AN INDIVIDUAL. TUITION REMISSION WAS PROVIDED FOR THE CHILDREN OF KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE TUITION REMISSION POLICY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETSOTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS INCLUDES NET CHANGES IN POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY [$2,712].