SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC (EIN 37-0524860)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 202012589349300126
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-14T13:34:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370524860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY CRUSE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MANAGER, ADMIN & FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 206.53.252.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:17:37 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | US | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6CF0B095D0C1242C5EDEDECEF75BA3473C52F0E5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5D7EEB2163A17A5C8FD46B47A9C8E98086CA992C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY CRUSE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $104,979,232 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROX 24,000 MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 81 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$33 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$33 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $108,432,563 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $104,846,132 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $104,311 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $105,727 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $29 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,373 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $108,536,903 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $104,979,232 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,697,602 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,996,863 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,416,918 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,595,614 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $88,422,383 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $85,386,755 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $108,536,903 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $104,979,232 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $199,831,559 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $201,137,443 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,666,841 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $83,369,579 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $112,164,718 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $117,767,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO 24,316 MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $104,979,232 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $104,873,538 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF 24,316 PER MONTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $104,979,232 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 81 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $104,873,538 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $105,694 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY CRUSE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6182732611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1001 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARRIER MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH MARLO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.29 | Yes (X) | $18,410 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD RISTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.79 | Yes (X) | $13,210 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM SPIVEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,410 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA BRAMLETT | |||||||
| SEC/TREAS | 2.35 | Yes (X) | $11,210 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANE CROSLIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.44 | Yes (X) | $7,610 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT TIBEREND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.88 | Yes (X) | $8,803 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR KNIGHT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.58 | Yes (X) | $9,206 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SCHERRER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.25 | Yes (X) | $6,010 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY HISE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.33 | Yes (X) | $6,406 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE SCHIERBAUM | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.83 | Yes (X) | $12,410 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JACK LOGSDON JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.41 | Yes (X) | $2,052 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN JOYNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.80 | Yes (X) | $5,207 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUSTIN TRIPP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | $334,205 | $0 | $167,199 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY CRUSE | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $180,883 | $0 | $112,006 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF CRISP | |||||||
| MGR ROW | 50.00 | $155,577 | $0 | $100,081 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | |||||||
| ASST OP MGR | 50.00 | $152,916 | $0 | $94,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SWEAT | |||||||
| ASST OP MGR | 50.00 | $148,471 | $0 | $93,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT COCHRAN | |||||||
| LINEMEN | 48.83 | $130,648 | $0 | $57,531 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAYSON BEASLEY | |||||||
| LINEMEN | 47.22 | $127,359 | $0 | $58,387 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,337,003 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $683,099 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRECA | |||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22896 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | $2,725,124 |
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTION CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,510,758 |
| LINECO | |||||
| 77 WESTPORT PLAZA | ST LOUIS | MO | 63146 | MEDICAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS | $1,249,960 |
| MVMA | |||||
| 11543 LAKE OF EGYPT RD | MARION | IL | 62959 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,213,712 |
| WRIGHT TREE | |||||
| PO BOX 1718 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $509,973 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $100,470,254 | $100,470,254 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900001 | $3,747,583 | $3,747,583 |
| OTHER REVENUES | 221000 | $628,295 | $628,295 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $104,846,132 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $105,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATER HEATERS | 900099 | $27,406 | $27,406 | |
| SOUTHERN SERVICES LLC | 900000 | -$33 | -$33 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,373 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,979,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $104,873,538 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$33 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,996,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,996,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,446,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,446,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,352,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,352,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,360,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,360,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,853,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,853,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,382,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,382,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $75,401,303 | $75,401,303 |
| DISTRIBUTION- MAITENANC | $5,220,346 | $5,220,346 |
| ADMINISTRATION AND GENE | $1,553,577 | $1,553,577 |
| DISTRIBUTION- OPERATION | $1,410,074 | $1,410,074 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$6,519,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$6,519,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,979,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,979,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,027,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,883 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,608,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $583,591 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,692,039 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,311 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $190,697,955 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,810,094 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,189,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,887,861 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,730,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,300,798 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,366,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,689,960 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,831,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,137,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,201,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,248,942 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,384,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,550,716 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,081,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,569,921 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,666,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,369,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,795 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,044,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $990,465 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,025,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,683,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,164,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,767,864 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,831,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,137,443 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,603,146 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $515,184 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $515,184 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $14,775,143 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,370,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,404,993 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $175,407,628 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,439,944 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $117,967,684 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $131,887,861 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST ASSOC ORG SIPC PATRONAGE | $58,708,393 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG NRUCFC PAT CAP | $1,818,682 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC. ORG MISC PAT CAP | $714,024 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC-SUBCRIBE TO NRUCFC | $1,326,693 | C |
| INVEST. ASSOC.-NRUCFC LOAN CTC'S | $706,048 | C |
| INVEST ASSOC ORG-MEMBERSHIPS | $6,700 | C |
| OTH INVESTMENTS-SOUTHERN SERVICE | $11,761 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $8,497 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $63,300,798 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $1,452,576 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,105,974 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $253,325 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $11,553,567 |
| SHORT TERM PAYABLE | $4,997,918 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $1,500,000 |
| DEFERRED POWER BILL CREDIT | $2,706,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,569,921 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,979,232 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $104,979,232 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $104,979,232 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,982,369 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $97,982,369 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,996,863 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,996,863 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $104,979,232 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | ADJUSTMENT IS FOR CAPITAL CREDITS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERSHIP. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUSTIN TRIPP | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $334,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $124,180 | $0 | $43,019 | $0 | $501,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY CRUSE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $180,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,085 | $0 | $34,921 | $0 | $292,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF CRISP | ||||||||||||||
| MGR ROW | $155,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,870 | $0 | $33,211 | $0 | $255,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY NEUMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST OP MGR | $152,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,345 | $0 | $32,998 | $0 | $247,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SWEAT | ||||||||||||||
| ASST OP MGR | $148,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,345 | $0 | $32,207 | $0 | $242,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT COCHRAN | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMEN | $130,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,888 | $0 | $22,643 | $0 | $188,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAYSON BEASLEY | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMEN | $127,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,933 | $0 | $22,454 | $0 | $185,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW AMENDMENTS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TRUSTEES ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL INTERNAL REVIEW |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NON-BARGAINING EMPLOYEES- WAGES AND SALARY PLAN HAS BEEN DEVELOPED BASED ON STATE, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES BASED ON JOB CLASSIFICATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. BARGAINING EMPLOYEES- BASED ON CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ON ANNUAL BASIS. EACH YEAR ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REFUND OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,707,159. OTHER EQUITIES 367,946. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 11,203,424. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -54,504. DEFERRED ADJUSTMENT -4,206,561. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |