IDAHO COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IDAHO COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION (EIN 82-0461980)
- Tax period
- 2019-05-01 to 2020-04-30
- Filed
- 2020-09-15
- IRS object ID
- 202012599349301516
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-15T12:05:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 W MAIN ST STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820461980 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Idaho Community Reinvestment Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IDAH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2088696890 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 837012002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Deanna Watson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2088507893 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2083447150 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-09-11 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.147.181.48 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:07:28 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 99DE7F0055664D0EF045F5175E4DD0F280CDACD0 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 97EB6110309024483FFE98DE47929FE8D7110B9D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Deanna Watson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 837012002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $833,571 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide financing and technical assistance to facilitate development of affordable housing | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,031,221 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $824,715 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,681 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,856 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$4,539 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,032,363 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $833,571 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $979,771 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $773,876 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $979,771 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $773,876 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $52,592 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $59,695 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,449,448 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,035,686 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,172,581 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,699,124 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,276,867 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,336,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The corporation shall exist to provide financing and technical assistance to facilitate development and preservation of affordable housing in the State of Idaho and to otherwise support community development and redevelopment needs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $729,151 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $824,715 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Since inception, ICRC has provided long-term financing and related refinancing activities for 2,063 multi-family affordable housing units in the State of Idaho. The primary focus for these units is for tenants earning from 30% to 60% of the area median income. ICRC's primary mission is providing financing to support affordable housing by actively marketing competitive loan products to encourage developers to provide multifamily and senior affordable housing in Idaho. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $729,151 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bob Barber | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2088696890 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1385 Pioneer Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Weiser | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83672 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deanna Watson | ||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Gilgen | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Trueba | ||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jane Pavek | ||||||
| Immediate Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Jones | ||||||
| Audit Committee Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan Churchill | ||||||
| Loan Committee Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Wey | ||||||
| Director (Until 01/2020) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Allen | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melanie Gygli | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Brennan | ||||||
| Director (Until 02/2020) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Morrison | ||||||
| Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Stoddard | ||||||
| Director (Joined 06/2019) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sunny Shaw | ||||||
| Director (Joined 06/2019) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Sautebin | ||||||
| Director (Joined 01/2020) | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Interest Income | 522291 | $722,311 | $722,311 |
| Loan & Servicing Fees | 522291 | $82,538 | $82,538 |
| Penalties and Late Fee | 522291 | $19,866 | $19,866 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $824,715 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $833,571 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $824,715 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,856 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,745 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,395 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Servicing Costs | $29,727 | $29,727 | |
| Loan Portfolio Monitor | $24,290 | $24,290 | |
| Loan Origination Fee Se | $6,000 | $6,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $773,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $729,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,238 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $910,485 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,082,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,613,874 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,449,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,035,686 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,470 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,097,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,632,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,172,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,699,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,336,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,336,562 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,449,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,035,686 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $59,695 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,376,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,171,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,094,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,031,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $824,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,498,666 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,376,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,171,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,094,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,031,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $824,715 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,498,666 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $5,498,666 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,490 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,856 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,490 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,380,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,174,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,097,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,036,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $833,571 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,523,156 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99560 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99710 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00440 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Loans Receivable | $12,604,088 | C |
| Infrastructure Loans Receivable | $9,786 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $12,613,874 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Servicing Fee Payable | $2,347 |
| Interest Payable | $62,085 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $64,432 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $833,571 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $833,571 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $833,571 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $773,876 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $773,876 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $773,876 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Corporation is organized as an Idaho nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), and qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(viii) and has been determined not to be private foundation under Sections 509(a)(2). ICRC is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Corporation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purposes. We have determined the Corporation is not subject to unrelated business income tax and have not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The governing body delegates broad authority to the Executive Committee for the daily operational management of the organization. The Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer and the Audit Chair. Authorization to commit loans to developers is the responsibility of the Loan Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has one class of members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The member financial institutions elect the members of the Board of Directors. Voting power is weighted annually depending on the percentage of Idaho domestic deposit accounts each member reports to the FDIC as of June 30. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Written member approval is required for amendments to certain definitions, commitments to fund loans, consent to be bound by the bylaws, and amendments to the consent section. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Audit Chair of ICRC, Jeffrey Jones, will email the entire completed Form 990 to the Board of Directors for review prior to its filing by Eide Bailly, with a request that board members respond within 5 business days if they have questions or concerns. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy covers current board members, officers, and loan committee members. If a conflict arises during the year, it is addressed at a board meeting. If it needs immediate attention, the Executive Director handles it. If the employer of a loan committee member is financing the construction portion of a developer loan, that member abstains from voting on the ICRC loan. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's Articles of Incorporation are filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Other documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a: | During the current year, the Executive Director position remained vacant. All administrative activities of the Organization were overseen by the Board of Directors. The Corporation is in the process of finalizing the contract for a new Executive Director for the 2020 tax year. |