WORLDWIDE ASSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF PUBLIC AGENCIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WORLDWIDE ASSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF PUBLIC AGENCIES INC (EIN 52-0742132)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-24
- IRS object ID
- 202012689349301416
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-24T16:01:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520742132 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WORLWIDE ASSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PUBLIC AGENCIES INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WORL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7037908010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 PARK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALLS CHURCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22046 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MONTGOMERY SHANE CANFIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7037908010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIN CRANMER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712644 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.100.43.98 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-24 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:01:30 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 2A1264631413402ED07D1720FD2C9A4C172C9560 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | FD6C2F2BFF124F2745673C6C1D4AE29ADB4D614A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-02-16 14:24:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MONTGOMERY SHANE CANFIELD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 PARK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALLS CHURCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22046 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,546,531 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WAEPA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WAEPA IS A NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION FORMED TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH, WELFAREAND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,867,341 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,435,001 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,904,202 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,028,271 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $31,802 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $70,993 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,803,345 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,534,265 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $178,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $181,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $19,620,181 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $21,803,580 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,747,840 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,368,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,705,296 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,029,583 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,252,067 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,383,260 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,551,278 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $151,005 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $136,576,955 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $154,205,038 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,495,941 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,996,412 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $133,081,014 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $149,208,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WAEPA IS A NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION FORMED TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH, WELFARE AND FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF FEDERAL CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES. WAEPA OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERVICES AND PROGRAMS TO ITS MEMBERS INCLUDING: TERM LIFE INSURANCE UNDER A GROUP POLICY ISSUED TO WAEPA; LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE; SEMINARS ON FINANCIAL AND RETIREMENT PLANNING; WRITTEN GUIDES ON FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT RELATED ISSUES; WRITTEN GUIDES ON PARTICIPATION IN THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEE HEALTH PROGRAM OFFERED THROUGH THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT; WRITTEN GUIDES ON QUALIFICATIONS FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID; AND A COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS' CHILDREN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE TERM LIFE INSURANCE UNDER A GROUP POLICY ISSUED TO WAEPA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE SEMINARS ON FINANCIAL AND RETIREMENT PLANNING AND WRITTENGUIDES ON FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT RELATED ISSUES, ON PARTICIPATION IN THEFEDERAL EMPLOYEE HEALTH PROGRAM OFFERED THROUGH THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT,AND ON QUALIFICATIONS FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE A COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN OF WAEPA'S MEMBERS.WAEPA AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING $181,250 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WAEPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7037908010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 433 PARK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FALLS CHURCH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22046 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE GODDING | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS GOODELL | ||||||||
| VP | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN CANTOR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER/FINANCE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA BAK | ||||||||
| PRODUCTS & SERVICES CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW LAMAR DUNN | ||||||||
| IT CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN MAHONEY | ||||||||
| GOV, PROD & SERVICE COMMITTEES | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY COOPER | ||||||||
| GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES BRENT | ||||||||
| FINANCE, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN COOKE | ||||||||
| IT, PROD & SERVICES COMITTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WINONA LAKE-SCOTT | ||||||||
| GOV, PROD & SERVICE COMMITTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL POLLOCK | ||||||||
| FINANCE, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEAN MOODY-WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| FINANCE, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTI GRIMM | ||||||||
| FINANCE, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M SHANE CANFIELD | ||||||||
| CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $264,413 | $0 | $74,681 | |||
| BRANDON JONES | ||||||||
| CIO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $212,172 | $0 | $59,811 | |||
| LAURA LEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $91,310 | $0 | $34,227 | |||
| STACY OUTLAW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MARKETING | 35.00 | $155,189 | $0 | $31,461 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY ZERANTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR STRATEGIC OPERATI | 35.00 | $138,066 | $0 | $26,991 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL MYCHALUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR IT OPERATIONS | 35.00 | $131,600 | $0 | $61,621 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARA CHAMBLISS | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING MANAGER | 35.00 | $114,864 | $0 | $48,792 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT RODGERS | ||||||||
| SECURITY ENGINEER | 35.00 | $111,834 | $0 | $31,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE BAKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MEMBER SERVICES | 35.00 | $141,757 | $0 | $48,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,361,205 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $417,792 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RETURN ON INVESTMENT INC | |||||
| 7857 HERITAGE DR STE 220 | ANNANDALE | VA | 220035350 | MEDIA BUYERS | $788,816 |
| CASECO | |||||
| 151 N HATCHER AVE | PURCELLVILLE | VA | 20132 | CONSTRUCTION | $618,192 |
| TPG | |||||
| 444 N 3RD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19123 | MEDIA CONSULTING | $568,994 |
| DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP | |||||
| 1919 N LYNN ST | ARLINGTON | VA | 22209 | CONSULTING | $549,438 |
| 2060 DIGITAL | |||||
| PO BOX 645431 | CINCINNATI | OH | 452645431 | DIGITAL & MEDIA MARKETING | $379,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EARNED PREMIUMS | 524298 | $35,434,975 | $35,434,975 |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | 524298 | $26 | $26 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,435,001 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,141,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,141,935 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,898,602 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,012,266 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,886,336 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,886,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,886,336 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,993 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $70,993 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,534,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,435,001 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,099,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,250 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,803,580 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,264 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,746,140 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,503 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,043 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,897 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,986 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,250 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,186 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,559 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,126,395 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,941 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110,336 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,676 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,966 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,275 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,418 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DISTRIBUTION | $6,087,051 |
| TAXES | $82,679 |
| MISCELLANEOUS FEES | $80,245 |
| PAYROLL FEE | $21,439 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,181 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,383,260 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,166,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,861,986 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,938 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,000,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,475,059 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,869,726 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,828,330 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,174,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,041,396 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,537,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,183,823 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,519,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,895,860 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,544 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,576,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,205,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,495,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,996,412 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,495,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,996,412 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,081,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,208,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,081,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,208,626 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,576,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,205,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $151,005 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,976,607 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,660,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,660,379 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,141,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,381,699 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,759,506 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,219,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $406,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,813,492 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $341,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $337,331 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,340 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,506,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $703,010 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $803,679 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,041,396 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMON TRUST FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $21,895,860 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $21,895,860 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,429,692 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,429,692 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $131,186 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,973,387 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,104,573 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,534,265 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,165,023 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,165,023 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $131,186 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,087,051 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,218,237 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,383,260 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND RECOGNIZE AN ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS IF THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE AN ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMBER DISTRIBUTION 6,087,051. REALIZED GAIN ON SALE OF INVESTMENTS 1,886,336. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMBER DISTRIBUTION 6,087,051. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 75 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $181,250 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM IS ADMINISTERED BY SCHOLARSHIP AMERICA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M SHANE CANFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $238,153 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $39,169 | $0 | $35,512 | $0 | $339,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $198,912 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $31,767 | $0 | $28,044 | $0 | $271,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY OUTLAW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MARKETING | $143,629 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $23,235 | $0 | $8,226 | $0 | $186,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY ZERANTE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR STRATEGIC OPERATI | $126,506 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $21,061 | $0 | $5,930 | $0 | $165,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL MYCHALUS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR IT OPERATIONS | $118,040 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $19,593 | $0 | $42,028 | $0 | $193,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARA CHAMBLISS | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING MANAGER | $101,304 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $16,733 | $0 | $32,059 | $0 | $163,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MEMBER SERVICES | $130,197 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $21,175 | $0 | $27,504 | $0 | $190,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AIRFARE TO WAEPA'S ANNUAL BOARD MEETING |
| PART I, LINE 1B | TO ALLOW A COMPANION TO TRAVEL WITH THE BOARD MEMBER OR SENIOR STAFF IS A DISCRETIONARY ACTION AND IS DETERMINED EACH YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | A WRITTEN CONTRACT WAS DRAFTED WHICH SPECIFIES MONTOGOMERY SHANE CANFIELD'S YEARLY COMPENSATION. THIS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES WHO APPLY FOR GROUP LIFE INSURANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WAEPA'S MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA BALLOT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REVIEW DONE BY TPO, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF WORLDWIDE ASSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF PUBLIC AGENCIES, INC. ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL NEWSLETTER THAT IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE BY-LAWS UPON JOINING THE ASSOCIATION. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, WHICH IS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES UPON BEING HIRED. |
| PART XII LINE 2C | PROCESS WAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE YEAR. |