DALLAS MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 93-0415213)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 202012729349301556
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-09-28T16:23:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930891763 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HANSEN HUNTER & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7080 SW FIR LOOP SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930415213 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036235581 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 NW Jasper Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97338 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID PARRETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-09-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cynthia J Heuberger | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00166783 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032442134 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | DAVID PARRETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 NW JASPER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,083,101 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | DALLASRETIREMENTVILLAGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | to demonstrate Christ's love by providing a continuum of quality services and care to meet the physical, emotional and spiritual needs of our residents with dignity and respect. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 456 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 121 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,968 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $446,400 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,074,691 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,543,106 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,693 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,390 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $58,777 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $66,205 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,186,129 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,083,101 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,561 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,610 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,655,095 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,021,251 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $19,433 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,490,683 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,583,196 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,154,339 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,615,057 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $31,790 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,531,956 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,133,677 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,136,943 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $56,462,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,997,418 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,671,481 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,139,525 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | to demonstrate Christ's love by providing a continuum of quality services and care to meet the physical, emotional and spiritual needs of our residents with dignity and respect. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,807,915 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,610 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,543,106 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DMRC PROVIDES A CONTIMUUM OF CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS WHICH INCLUDE WELFARE, MEDICARE, MEDICAID AND PRIVATE PAY INDIVIDUALS. SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, NURSING AND MEMORY CARE. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS AS NEEDED REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,807,915 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 456 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dallas Mennonite Retirement | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5036235581 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 NW JASPER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97338 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galen Harms | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carolyn Wall | |||||||
| President | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Nancy Adams | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Candace Fowler | |||||||
| Frm. Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Susan Morrill | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LaVonne Wilson | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Ken Jacroux | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Lowen | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ken Braun | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Buckingham | |||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOHN ENGLISH | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michelle Johnstone | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID PARRETT | |||||||
| Executive Direc | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,987 | $0 | $22,256 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $182,987 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,256 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Care Services LLC | |||||
| 400 Locust Suite 820 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | Management Services | $463,110 |
| Rehab Care Group Inc | |||||
| PO Box 503534 | St Louis | MO | 63150 | Therapy Services | $253,798 |
| Evergreen | |||||
| PO Box 55130 | Portland | OR | 97238 | Medical/health svcs | $287,117 |
| Interim Healthcare Inc | |||||
| 960 Liberty St SE Suite 210 | Salem | OR | 97302 | Nursing Services | $310,704 |
| Health Care Services | |||||
| 9221 SW Barbur Blvd | Portland | OR | 97219 | Nursing Services | $244,178 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $446,400 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $446,400 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies | 623000 | $3,725,813 | $3,725,813 |
| NURSING HOME & RETIRE APT | 623000 | $15,817,293 | $15,817,293 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,543,106 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,499 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,499 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,499 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,499 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,200 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,200 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EMPLOYEE MEALS | Desc |
| Business | 722210 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,706 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,706 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,083,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,543,106 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,595 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,557,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,056,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,878 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,341,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,086,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $860,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,120 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $463,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,826 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,936 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $932,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,799 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $209,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,171 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $982,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,429,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,422,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,582,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,565,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $938,509 | $579,218 | $359,291 |
| FOOD AND DIETARY SERV | $900,040 | $900,040 | |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $815,263 | $803,270 | $11,993 |
| ANCILLARY SUPPLIES & SERV | $288,700 | $288,700 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,615,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,807,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,787,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $735,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,911 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,451,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,297,693 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,705,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,611,117 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,042 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,155,108 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,740,186 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,200,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,414,922 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,444,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,297,641 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,235,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,573,397 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,133,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,136,943 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,428,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,916,479 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,394 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $20,155,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,147,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,121,519 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,790,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,721,026 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,462,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,997,418 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,671,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,139,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,671,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,139,525 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,133,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,136,943 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,531,956 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $46,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $446,400 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $630,254 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,050,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,007,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,600,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,074,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,543,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,276,176 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,058,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,054,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,704,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,099,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,989,506 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,906,430 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $91,906,430 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $267,463 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $267,463 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,096 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,094,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,100,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,801,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,186,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,081,901 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $92,264,989 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99610 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99630 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $501 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $501 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | false | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities Description | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Leading age arranges meetings with legislatures to discuss elder care concerns. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,582,846 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,582,846 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,355,941 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,047,532 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,308,409 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,597,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,104,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,493,169 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,977,849 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,256,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $720,894 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $641,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $331,695 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $309,604 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,414,922 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Bond Redemption Fund | $696 |
| ESCROWS, reserves, SEC. DEPOSITS | $3,572,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,573,397 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ATTRITION LIABILITY | $3,998,020 |
| Refundable Fees - Operating | $13,537,404 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $185,602 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,721,026 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,892,021 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,583 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,583 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,890,438 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,192,663 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,192,663 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,083,101 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,132,002 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,583 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,583 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,130,419 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,484,638 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,484,638 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,615,057 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Revenue grouped with expense $1583 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | revenue from unaudited division $4192663 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Revenue grouped with expense $1583 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | EXPENSES FROM UNAUDITED DIVISION $5484638 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS RETIREMENT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 NW Jasper Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 931094615 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,610 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID PARRETT | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Direc | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $150,355 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $32,632 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $12,163 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,093 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $205,243 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III, Additional Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Relevant information regarding compensation benefits - LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC provides management services to Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community. David Parrett is an employee of Life Care Services, LLC. His compensation is paid by the management company, but is reimbursed by Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community per the terms of the management contract. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OR Hospital Facility Auth | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 474836549 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 731347AE0 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-08-25 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $27,635,581 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | refund 2014/fund construction | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $27,666,199 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,693,348 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $1,463,524 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $552,714 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $21,404,249 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $2,552,364 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (true) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | false | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | Yes (true) | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | Yes (true) | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (true) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part VI | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Part I(f): The bonds current refunded two taxable loans of the borrower issued on January 30, 2014.The difference between Part I(e) and Part II, line 3 is due to investment earnings.Part III, Line 7: As provided in Treasury Regulation Section 1.141-(4)(c)(2)(i)(B), the amount of private payments taken into account under the private payment test may not exceed the amount of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business use. Accordingly, the amount of private payments for the reporting period does not exceed the amount stated in Part III, line 6. The organization has not undertaken an analysis of the private security test with respect to the bonds, as the level of private business use and/or unrelated trade or business reported in Part III, line 6 is not in excess of amounts permitted under Section 145 of the Code.Part IV, line 2(b): The current refunding portion of the bonds has met the 6-month expenditure exception to rebate.Part III, line 9, Part IV, line 7: The borrower did not have written procedures in place during the taxable year addressed by this Schedule K, but expects to adopt such procedures prior to the end of fiscal year 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Wall Insurance | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Board mbr owns | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $253,798 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Insurance Policy | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3: Description of Delegated Duties to Management Company | Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community contracts its management duties to Life Care Services, LLC, an independent management company.David Parrett, the Executive Director, is an employee of Life Care Services, LLC. His salary and benefits are paid by Life Care Services, LLC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | THE COMPLETED 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF EACH YEAR, THE POLICY IS REVIEWED AND DISCLOSURES SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | David Parrett, the executive director, is an employee of Life Care Services, LLC. Life Care Services (LCS) is the management company that operates Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community. Mr. Parrett's compensation is set by the management company, not by the filing organization. LCS conducts an independent third party wage study and reviews various industry wage surveys to determine any adjustments to the executive director's salary. Any adjustments are then reviewed with the filing organization's board chair prior to implementation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | THEY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| Amended Explanation | The taxpayer is amending their 2017 tax return to report the 2015 tax-exempt bond issuance on schedule K and include tax-exempt bond liabilities on the balance sheet. The changes line by line are as follows:Form 990 Part X line 20 increase by $20,155,000.Form 990 Part X Line 23 decrease by $20,155,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS HEALTH CARE CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 NW JASPER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760705192 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | NURSING HOME | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $13,700,541 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $15,428,706 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DALLAS RETIREMENT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 377 NW JASPER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97338 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 931094615 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORTING DALLAS MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dallas Mennonite Retirement Community | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |