STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 82-0136983)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-25
IRS object ID
202012699349301316
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-25T16:21:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820136983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKOOTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2082923262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREED CHRISTENSENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2082923262PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMINA O CRESSWELL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-09-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.11.224.104IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-25IPDt
IP Tm01:04:34IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2AE97BDFBEE4327B277DFD61DA4B5B113DEA53DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS ELLIOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,265,399GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee95TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,062,545PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,769,268CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,446PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,100,672PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$916,398CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,195,663PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,767,766CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$91,812PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$92,702CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,779,233PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,121,180CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,034,754PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,936,773CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,289,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,617,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,195,663PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,767,766CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$173,489,910TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$185,141,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,464,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$112,570,169TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,025,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,571,811NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescKOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY WHICH PROVIDES RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 27,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee95EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$50,656,270MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,968,030OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LESLIE MILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2082923264PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WILLIAM R SWICK
CHAIR10.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$31,700$0$0
TIM MEYER
VICE CHAIR14.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,625$0$0
ROGER TINKEY
SECRETARY7.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,625$0$0
DAVID P BOBBITT
AUDIT CHAIR5.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,875$0$18,000
JAMES E ROBBINS
DIRECTOR12.20Yes (X)$30,905$0$0
CRYSTAL MUSSELMAN
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$8,325$0$19,000
TODD A HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.70Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
DOUGLAS A ELLIOT
GENERAL MANAGER52.00Yes (X)$266,347$0$190,996
REED CHRISTENSEN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$143,992$0$50,444
JACOBSON ROBERT
GENERAL FOREMAN45.80$180,310$0$92,710Yes (X)
GEDNALSKE KEITH
FOREMAN45.50$178,221$0$90,415Yes (X)
SCHNEIDER KEVIN
FOREMAN42.80$154,926$0$74,499Yes (X)
WANOUS DENNIS
LINEMAN45.90$152,959$0$43,545Yes (X)
DAVIS SCOTT
VP-ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES46.00$161,470$0$34,371Yes (X)
DAVID PRATT
FORMER DIRECTOR0.00$12,721$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,406,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$613,980TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INTERNATIONAL LINE BUILDERS
PO BOX 23729PORTLANDOR972813729LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,550,254
WILSON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 1190CANBYOR970131190LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,879,035
POTELCO INC
14103 STEWART RDSUMNERWA983909641LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,673,262
ROBINSON BROTHERS
6150 NE 137TH AVEVANCOUVERWA986825921LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,200,432
ASSOCIATED ARBORISTS
PO BOX 2971HAYDENID838352971TREE TRIMMING$989,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES221000$48,542,988$48,542,988
POLE RENTAL INCOME221000$226,280$226,280
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,769,268TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,830ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,282RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,641RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,641RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,641ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$419,037SecuritiesAmt
Other$90,866OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$419,037SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,596OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,270OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,270ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$34,290FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,308FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,982ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$11,926GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,051CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$698,070$698,070
PRIEST RAPIDS EXCHANGE221000$141,178$141,178
OTHER INCOME221000$38,652$38,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$877,900OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,767,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,422,763RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$345,003ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,702TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,121,180TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,867TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,906TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,959,791TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,525,678TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$21,446,429
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,989,147
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,159,193
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV$1,194,932

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,341,941TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,767,766TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,121BOYAmt
EOY$686,342EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,718BOYAmt
EOY$5,556,901EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,554BOYAmt
EOY$375,693EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,748,839BOYAmt
EOY$6,641,526EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,408,757BOYAmt
EOY$6,031,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$217,485,702LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,409,711LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,617,716BOYAmt
EOY$163,075,991EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,268,626BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,579BOYAmt
EOY$123,539EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,489,910BOYAmt
EOY$185,141,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,727,217BOYAmt
EOY$12,503,240EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,664,963BOYAmt
EOY$98,993,929EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,071,820BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,464,000BOYAmt
EOY$112,570,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,304,326BOYAmt
EOY$53,572,596EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,721,584BOYAmt
EOY$18,999,215EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,025,910BOYAmt
EOY$72,571,811EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,489,910BOYAmt
EOY$185,141,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,545,901OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,272,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,272,789BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,208,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,277,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,930,813BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,558,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,926,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,631,543BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,446,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$205,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,240,846BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$163,075,991TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$900,000
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$173,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,073,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,756,425TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$11,641OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,641RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,744,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,982OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,982RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,767,766TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,635,245TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,641OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,641ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,623,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,144,162OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,144,162ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,767,766TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, WHICH RELATES TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 11,641.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING NET 22,982.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 11,641.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 6,121,180. FUNDRAISING NET 22,982.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1KEC GOLF CLASSICEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$34,290GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$34,290GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,425RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$565FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$318OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$34,290GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$34,290GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,425RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$565FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$318OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,308DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,982NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INC
2451 W DAKOTA AVENUEHAYDENID83835743063596501(C)(3)$85,202GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP
124 NEW 6TH STREETLEWISTONID83501820263863501(C)(3)$7,500PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL COMMUNITY POPULATION IN PAYING UTILITY BILLS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKEC HAS A MANAGER WHO ACTS AS AN EX OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER ON THE TRUST BOARD IN A NON-VOTING CAPACITY. THE NON-VOTING MEMBER ENSURES THAT NO FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED OUTSIDE THE U.S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS A ELLIOT
GENERAL MANAGER$223,189$0$0$0$43,158$0$163,260$0$27,736$0$457,343$0$0$0
REED CHRISTENSEN
CFO$141,464$0$1,500$0$1,028$0$23,767$0$26,677$0$194,436$0$0$0
JACOBSON ROBERT
GENERAL FOREMAN$178,958$0$0$0$1,352$0$74,504$0$18,206$0$273,020$0$0$0
GEDNALSKE KEITH
FOREMAN$173,471$0$0$0$4,750$0$64,038$0$26,377$0$268,636$0$0$0
SCHNEIDER KEVIN
FOREMAN$152,060$0$0$0$2,866$0$48,132$0$26,367$0$229,425$0$0$0
WANOUS DENNIS
LINEMAN$149,690$0$0$0$3,269$0$18,095$0$25,450$0$196,504$0$0$0
DAVIS SCOTT
VP-ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES$137,031$0$1,500$0$22,939$0$7,688$0$26,683$0$195,841$0$0$0
DAVID PRATT
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$0$0$0$12,721$0$0$0$0$0$12,721$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WITH APPROXIMATELY 27,000 MEMBERS. THROUGH PURCHASING ELECTRIC POWER FROM THE COOPERATIVE, MEMBERS MAKE AN ONGOING INVESTMENT IN THE COOPERATIVE. ALL AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS, FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS, BECOME CAPITAL CREDITS. THE COOPERATIVE NOTIFIES EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY OF THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL CREDITS THE MEMBER EARNED IN THE PRIOR YEAR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECIDES IF THE COOPERATIVE IS FINANCIALLY ABLE TO PAY PRIOR YEARS' CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS AND THE TIMING OF THOSE PAYMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH YEAR, THE GOVERNING BODY APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS AND NOMINATES A SLATE OF CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR ELECTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY TO FILL ANY VACANCIES OR SEATS UP FOR RE-ELECTION. NOMINATIONS BY PETITION ARE ALSO ACCEPTED FOR CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR ELECTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR ALL MEMBERS AND EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS DEFINED IN ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BEACH COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE WRITTEN MEETING MINUTES OF THEIR OWN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ONCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FORM IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. MANAGEMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THE BOARD MAY HAVE, AND THE FORM IS SIGNED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THIS POLICY WITH ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS RECORD ANY DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS, ANNUALLY, A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE FORM. IF ANYONE DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. DEPENDING UPON THE NATURE AND SEVERITY OF THE VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY BE DISQUALIFIED AND REMOVED FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM. IN ADDITION TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION, THE GENERAL MANAGER RECOMMENDS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVES BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE COOPERATIVE'S FORM 990, ANNUAL REPORT FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND THE ASSOCIATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CFC FORM 7, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -4,852,910. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME(LOSS) -159,530. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS -278,320. AMOUNT OF BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS PER 990 INSTRUCTIONS, INTERPRETED TO EQUAL NET MARGINS AS THAT IS THE EQUIVALENT OF THE BENEFITS MEMBERS RECEIVE IN THE CURRENT YEAR 6,121,180. ABANDONED CAPITAL CREDITS 643,303. DISCOUNT ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 3,072,178.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743063596EIN
Primary ActivitiesMAKING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd