COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC (EIN 13-2735995)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-06
- IRS object ID
- 202012809349300326
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-06T09:58:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNERAMPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132735995 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CLAUDIA FLOWERS | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | COSM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126855955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 159 WEST 25TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAUDIA FLOWERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6469298011 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CANDICE METH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.238.150.4 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 13478420202805000040 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-10-06 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 0D2B68B152645337B688DEEE94C514F7769FF7DB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CA5EC38B8D73FB7D0121583D8AFE820998F90C30 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARLOTTA JACOBSON PRESIDENT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 159 WEST 25TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,174,406 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.cew.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CEW ADVANCES THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY THROUGH CAREER DEVELOPMENT, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, ACCESS TO INDUSTRY LEADERS & RECOGNITION OF ACHIEVEMENT | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 82 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 81 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 162 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $225,050 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $124,472 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,867,418 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,464,644 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $763,000 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $568,954 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,094 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $54,028 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,922,562 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,212,098 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,348,895 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,234,036 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,246,450 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,708,996 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,595,345 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,943,032 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $327,217 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $269,066 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,935,722 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,761,347 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,904,205 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,202,069 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,031,517 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,559,278 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. ("CEW") ADVANCES THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMMING: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING - CEW PROVIDES CAREER WORKSHOPS, NETWORKING EVENTS, ONLINE MENTORING, AND A BEAUTY CAREER CENTER. INDUSTRY INSIGHTS AND ACCESS TO LEADERS - CEW HOSTS EVENTS SUCH AS WOMEN IN BEAUTY SERIES, NEWSMAKERS FORUMS, AND PROVIDES INDUSTRY NEWSLETTERS TO ITS MEMBERS. RECOGNITION OF INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AND INNOVATION - CEW HOLDS ANNUAL PROGRAMS HONORING WOMEN LEADERS AND PRODUCT INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACHIEVER AWARDS: THE ANNUAL CEW ACHIEVER AWARDS IS THE ONLY INDUSTRY AWARD THAT RECOGNIZES THE ACHIEVEMENT OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETICS INDUSTRY. THE AWARD RECIPIENTS REPRESENT THE TOP TALENT IN BEAUTY AND RETAIL. THE ACHIEVER AWARDS SERVE AS AN INSPIRATION FOR FUTURE WOMEN LEADERS AND FOR COMPANIES TO SUPPORT WOMEN'S ADVANCEMENT. THE CORPORATE EMPOWERMENT FOR WOMEN (C.E.W.) AWARD RECOGNIZES A COMPANY THAT DEMONSTRATES A COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING WOMEN LEADERS WITHIN ITS ORGANIZATION. THE GREAT IDEA AWARD, SPONSORED BY IFF, ENCOURAGES INNOVATION BY RECOGNIZING A WOMAN IN THE BEAUTY INDUSTRY WHO HAS MADE AN IMPACT IN PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT, CONSUMER SALES OR NEW MARKETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BEAUTY AWARDS THE CEW BEAUTY AWARDS PROMOTE PRODUCT INNOVATION IN THE BEAUTY INDUSTRY TO CONSUMERS BY RECOGNIZING THE BEST BEAUTY PRODUCTS OF THE YEAR. THE PRODUCTS ARE SELECTED BY THE REAL BEAUTY EXPERTS, PROFESSIONALS IN THE COSMETIC AND FRAGRANCE INDUSTRY. THE CEW BEAUTY AWARDS FINALISTS AND WINNERS ARE PROMOTED BY MASS AND PRESTIGE RETAILERS AND QVC. THE AWARDS GARNER AN AVERAGE OF 450 MILLION PRESS IMPRESSIONS. THE BEAUTY AWARDS PRODUCT DEMONSTRATION, A MEMBER-ONLY EVENT, SHOWCASES THE BEAUTY-AWARD PRODUCT ENTRIES. MEMBERS CAN VIEW AND TRY ALL ENTRIES PRIOR TO CASTING THEIR VOTES. THE WINNERS OF THE BEAUTY AWARDS ARE ANNOUNCED AT BEAUTY AWARDS LUNCHEON ATTENDED BY ALL FINALISTS, BEAUTY COMPANIES AND INDUSTRY LEADERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BEAUTY INSIDER SERIES NY AND WEST COAST: THE WOMEN IN BEAUTY SERIES OFFERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO NETWORK AND GAIN INDUSTRY KNOWLEDGE. EACH EVENT BEGINS WITH AN HOUR OF INFORMAL NETWORKING FOLLOWED BY A DISCUSSION WITH TOP WOMEN LEADERS WHO SHARE THEIR PERSPECTIVES ON CAREER AND BUSINESS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 82 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 81 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAUDIA FLOWERS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6469298011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 159 WEST 25TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (89 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KLEIN | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $310,628 | $0 | $138,233 | |||
| CLAUDIA FLOWERS | |||||||||
| COO / CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $315,659 | $0 | $109,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOTTA JACOBSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $131,385 | $0 | $201,684 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE BARISIC | |||||||||
| VP MARKETING AND EVENTS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $212,147 | $0 | $92,542 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA NAGEL | |||||||||
| VP OF CONTENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $184,365 | $0 | $85,835 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE HUTCHINGS | |||||||||
| VP OF MEMBERSHIP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $174,674 | $0 | $57,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEXANDRA SALAND | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $166,623 | $0 | $55,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA CAMPIONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EVENTS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $148,171 | $0 | $49,616 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL SCALAMANDRE | |||||||||
| CHAIRWOMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA KOTLIKOFF | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRWOMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| HEIDI MANHEIMER | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRWOMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY MCPHILLIAMY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN AKKAD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOY ATKINSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MADONNA BADGER | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE BARTON | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA BAXTER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATIA BEAUCHAMP | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY BERGER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MALY BERNSTEIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANYELLE BOILARD-PAUL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY BOND | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ESI EGGLESTON BRACEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN BRINDLEY | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN CENZANO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIELA CIOCAN | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORA COFFEY | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE CRECCA | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN CRODDICK MOLY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON CURTIN | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY DARLAND | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GINGER DELEO | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI DEO | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURIE DOWLEY | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELANA DRELL-SZYFER | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATA DVIR | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANASTASIA ECONOMOS | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VERONIQUE FERVAL | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNY B FINE | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN FONDU | |||||||||
| board member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY FOX | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLEN FRIEDMAN | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER GOLDFARB | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCIE GREENE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET GURWITCH | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL HAMILTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINA HENNINGTON | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENNETTE HO | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAIRE HOBSON | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AVA HUANG | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LIZ KAPLOW | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| R ALEXANDRA KEITH | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLEN LENNON | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDY LIEBMANN | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMIE KERN LIMA | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEMMA LIONELLO | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ISABEL LOPES | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARINA MAHER | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDRA MAIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE MARINO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIFFANY MASTERSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FLYNN MATTHEWS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE MELLAGE | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY MILES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI MONACO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN MOON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCIA MOSSACK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN NEWMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY O'BRIEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTEMIS PATRICK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEELA PETRAKIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAUDIA POCCIA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VAISHNAOVI RASTOGI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA MARIE RINGUS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CORA ROOD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY SCHMIDT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNINE SHAO COLLINS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARA SIMON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI SINGER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARIN TRACY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKY TSAI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY VANASSE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY WEBER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE WELLS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA WELLS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH WILLERSDORF | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUE WONG | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALICIA YOON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA ZINN-MOORE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,643,652 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $790,183 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purplecard Holdings LLC | |||||
| 225 West 35th Street | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | TECHNOLOGY | $147,176 |
| RHC OPERATING LLC | |||||
| 45 EAST 45TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | hotel | $128,030 |
| HILTON NEW YORK | |||||
| 1335 AVENUE OF AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | EVENT SPACE | $559,607 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $124,472 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $124,472 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $124,472 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,705,618 | $1,705,618 |
| BEAUTY AWARDS EVENT | 900099 | $1,786,100 | $1,786,100 |
| ACHIEVER AWARDS EVENT | 900099 | $1,562,965 | $1,562,965 |
| OTHER EVENTS REVENUE | 900099 | $2,409,961 | $2,409,961 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,464,644 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $362,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $362,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,169,178 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,962,308 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $206,870 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $206,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $206,870 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $54,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,028 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $54,028 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,212,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,518,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $568,954 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,413 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663,136 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,084 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,884 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,519 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,568 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,160 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,941 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,300 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,730 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,978 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,944 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,134 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,706 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,299 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,751 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| REIMBURSED OFFICER | $0 |
| COMPENSATION FROM CEW FDTN | -$89,740 |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $92,076 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,420 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,801,414 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,943,032 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,417 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,326 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,135,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $960,345 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,185,261 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $648,453 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $679,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,808 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,082,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,773,024 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $569,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,168 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,935,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,761,347 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,424,007 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,416,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,568,230 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,904,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,202,069 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,031,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,559,278 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,031,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,559,278 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,935,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,761,347 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $269,066 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,264,040 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,345 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $739,683 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $343,960 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $395,723 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $148,864 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $116,370 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,494 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $296,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $188,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $108,591 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $536,808 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $209,832 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $209,832 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,737,093 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,264,040 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,403,896 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,667,936 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,069,157 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $142,941 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $142,941 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,212,098 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,209,332 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,403,896 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,345 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,409,241 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,800,091 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $142,941 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $142,941 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,943,032 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | The Organization is subject to the provisions of the Financial Accounting Standards Board's (the "FASB") Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") Topic 740, Income Taxes, as it relates to accounting and reporting for uncertainty in income taxes. For the Organization, these provisions could be applicable to the excise tax on compensation. Because the Organization has accrued any potential liability and because of the Organization's general tax-exempt status, management believes, ASC Topic 740 has not had, and is not anticipated to have, a material impact on the Organization's financial statements. Subsequent to December 31, 2019, the provision in the tax code requiring the Organization to remit a tax attributable to transportation fringe benefits was repealed retroactively to December 31, 2017, therefore, eliminating the Organizations obligation for this tax. The Organization will file for a claim of refund for any taxes paid subsequent to December 31, 2017 relating to transportation fringe benefits. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE RECEIVABLES OF $5,345. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOTTA JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $131,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $111 | $0 | $175,093 | $0 | $26,591 | $0 | $333,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDIA FLOWERS | ||||||||||||||
| COO / CFO | $241,266 | $0 | $72,627 | $0 | $1,766 | $0 | $95,277 | $0 | $14,564 | $0 | $425,500 | $0 | $72,627 | $0 |
| LISA KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF DEVELOPMENT | $236,091 | $0 | $73,001 | $0 | $1,536 | $0 | $100,401 | $0 | $37,832 | $0 | $448,861 | $0 | $73,001 | $0 |
| NICOLE BARISIC | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING AND EVENTS | $176,930 | $0 | $34,299 | $0 | $918 | $0 | $54,383 | $0 | $38,159 | $0 | $304,689 | $0 | $34,299 | $0 |
| ANDREA NAGEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CONTENT | $147,487 | $0 | $36,694 | $0 | $184 | $0 | $43,431 | $0 | $42,404 | $0 | $270,200 | $0 | $36,694 | $0 |
| LESLIE HUTCHINGS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBERSHIP | $143,655 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $119 | $0 | $42,457 | $0 | $14,927 | $0 | $232,058 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 |
| LISA CAMPIONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EVENTS | $122,720 | $0 | $24,720 | $0 | $731 | $0 | $30,591 | $0 | $19,025 | $0 | $197,787 | $0 | $24,720 | $0 |
| ALEXANDRA SALAND | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $147,175 | $0 | $18,750 | $0 | $698 | $0 | $41,813 | $0 | $13,235 | $0 | $221,671 | $0 | $18,750 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES: | SEE SCHEDULE O, EXPLANATION FOR PART VI, DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES FOR FURTHER CLARIFICATION ON FEDERAL REPORTING OF EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | The Organization has a 457(f)supplemental retirement plan under which the Organization accrues amounts on the President's behalf. Accruals amounted to $428,906 for 2019. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, QUESTION 7 The President and COO/CFO approve the non-fixed bonus payments for listed employees during 2019. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp | |
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | GIVEAWAY GIFT BAGS/SIGNS | 6050 | $119,500 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | WATER BOTTLES | 3000 | $4,972 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES: CERTAIN COSTS FOR SHARED GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES (INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND COO/CFO) ARE ALLOCATED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN'S FOUNDATION, LTD. (A 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION THAT DOES NOT MEET THE IRS CRITERIA AS A RELATED PARTY). ADDITIONALLY, COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES FROM A THIRD PARTY PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER SERVICE ORGANIZATION. THIS SERVICE ORGANIZATION REPORTS ALL EMPLOYEES AND EARNINGS UNDER ITS OWN TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. FOR REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE PURPOSES, COMPENSATION HAS BEEN REFLECTED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 7 | MEMBERS: CEW has two classes of members. Regular members are those individuals who have served three or more years in an executive capacity in the business world and are currently working in some area of cosmetics or related industries. Honorary members are those individuals whose activities in the cosmetic fragrance and allied industries, as determined by the Board, make them worthy of the honor. Honorary members may attend meetings of the members but shall have no voting rights, except that they are eligible to vote in the annual Beauty Awards. Members are nominated by a committee, consisting of a minimum of three members of the corporation, at least one of whom shall be on the Board of Governors. The membership committee is appointed by the President. The Committee establishes procedures and guidelines for acceptance of new members which is approved by the Board. At each annual meeting of the members, the members shall elect new members to the Board Governors, as needed. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCESS FOR REVIEW OF FORM 990: THE CONTROLLER, COO/CFO AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE AUDITING FIRM. UPON SATISFACTORY REVIEW, THE FINAL DRAFT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS FOR THREE DAYS' TIME. AFTER THE THREE DAYS HAVE ELAPSED, AND ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED AND CONCERNS ADDRESSED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED ELECTRONICALLY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES TO RE-AFFIRM THE POLICY ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY: THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT BEAUTY INDUSTRY PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY SOURCES AND IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. AN INDEPENDENT HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTANT PROVIDED A COMPENSATION MARKET STUDY IN DECEMBER 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT AVAILABILITY: THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS REPRESENTS $5,345 OF LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE RECEIVABLES. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:EVENT EXPENSE-CATERING TOTAL EXPENSES:635208 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:EVENT EXPENSE-VENUE TOTAL EXPENSES:177770 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:EVENT EXPENSE-AUDIO VISUAL TOTAL EXPENSES:302742 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:EVENT EXPENSE-VARIOUS TOTAL EXPENSES:486359 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:MARKETING MEMBERSHIP TOTAL EXPENSES:168726 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES TOTAL EXPENSES:30609 |