DEXTER SOUTHFIELD INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DEXTER SOUTHFIELD INC (EIN 04-2104152)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 202012889349300121
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-14T08:01:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061009205 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104152 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEXTER SOUTHFIELD INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DEXT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175225544 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 NEWTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 024457498 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY DUBOIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175225544 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA J KENNEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00202198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6177170831 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-09-29 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.251.63.131 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:40:18 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 212D4AA7D86991E97AAA9C7923B382683810470F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9F3B9057DC4C1AB93FF6CCB85D8B21EC61D194BB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY DUBOIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 NEWTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 024457498 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,126,085 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DEXTERSOUTHFIELD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DEXTER SOUTHFIELD SCHOOL HELPS BOYS AND GIRLS DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUALTALENTS AND BUILD AN ETHICAL FOUNDATION FOR LIFE. STUDENTS LEARN TO LEAD WITH CONFIDENCE, SERVE WITH COMPASSION, AND LIVE BY THE MOTTO, "OUR BEST TODAY, BETTER TOMORROW." | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 354 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,011,574 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,468,404 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,041,246 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $41,771,901 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,054,778 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,466,235 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,107,598 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,706,540 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,808,275 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,140,545 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,898,584 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,453,459 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,664,476 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,393,184 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,609,926 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,100,043 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,203,930 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,007,555 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,502,610 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $88,839,850 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,434,315 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,436,118 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,347,379 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,403,732 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,086,936 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DEXTER SOUTHFIELD SCHOOL HELPS BOYS AND GIRLS DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUALTALENTS AND BUILD AN ETHICAL FOUNDATION FOR LIFE. STUDENTS LEARN TO LEAD WITH CONFIDENCE, SERVE WITH COMPASSION, AND LIVE BY THE MOTTO, "OUR BEST TODAY, BETTER TOMORROW." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,832,594 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $39,762,901 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION TO BOYS AND GIRLS IN GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,140,545 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,140,545 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS AID IN THE FORM OF GRANTS FOR QUALIFYING STUDENTS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE BE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE SCHOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,680,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,009,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS SUMMER DAY CAMPS, ADULT EDUCATION, PUBLIC SCHOOL PROGRAMS, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,653,685 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 354 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY DUBOIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6175225544 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 NEWTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 024457498 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD M MAHONEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DAVID S BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT BARRINGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| F WARREN MCFARLAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER L O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER B ROY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH H BALDINI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN A KRAFT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANT C BINDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEFANIE CRONIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT GIESELMANN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYLAN M HAMILTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IAN O' KEEFFE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSANNAH WILSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH CHICOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/18/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERENCE CONNELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/18/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DORMON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FORRESTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/18/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAROME IGINLA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/8/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HASAN JAFRI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN KEOHANE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 5/17/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT MCALEER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/18/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSICA SCHMITZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/18/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEGHAN SWENSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY UNGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE A/O 4/18/19 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA YANG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN W MUELLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER H REYNOLDS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CLERK | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK E FUSCO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA CONRAD WILSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY DUBOIS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | $232,300 | $0 | $36,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD VINCENT | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | $559,657 | $0 | $101,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL STEWART TUCKER | ||||||||
| ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | $247,533 | $0 | $132,205 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE GOVERNALI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $202,000 | $0 | $109,436 | Yes (X) | |||
| IAN MOORHOUSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $169,477 | $0 | $71,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL DONATO | ||||||||
| ADMISSIONS/COACH | 50.00 | $235,030 | $0 | $188,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE WRIGHT | ||||||||
| ATHLETICS TEACHER | 50.00 | $148,850 | $0 | $38,583 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARMEN URBONAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $171,700 | $0 | $23,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN MCCOLGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | 40.00 | $141,400 | $0 | $87,992 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEXANDER MELANSON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $127,025 | $0 | $57,493 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,234,972 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $847,543 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,474,471 |
| AE MECHANICAL INC | |||||
| 5-7 DELAWARE DRIVE | SALEM | NH | 03079 | GAS AND HEATING CONTRACTOR | $513,996 |
| PROSPECT BUILDING SERVICES CORP | |||||
| 360 PEARL STREET | MALDEN | MA | 02148 | CLEANING SERVICES | $247,161 |
| SCHWARTZ HANNUM PC | |||||
| 11 CHESTNUT STREET | ANDOVER | MA | 01810 | LAWYER/CONSULTANT | $150,402 |
| LOCAL MOTION OF BOSTON INC | |||||
| 66B ROCSAM PARK ROAD | BRAINTREE | MA | 02184 | TRANSPORTATION | $120,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,468,404 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $700,933 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,468,404 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611110 | $39,229,128 | $39,229,128 |
| SUMMER PROGRAM | 611110 | $2,009,000 | $2,009,000 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 611110 | $533,773 | $533,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $41,771,901 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $682,951 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $682,951 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,192,179 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,650 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,419,545 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $772,634 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,650 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $783,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $783,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,706,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,771,901 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,466,235 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,140,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,140,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,974,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $380,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,279,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $313,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,445,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,089,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,708,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $647,833 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $945,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $781,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,240 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,837,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,397,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,168,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $932,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,590 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,085 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,680 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $995 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,177 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,460,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,305,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,983 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $216,845 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,502,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,407,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,598,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,434,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,168 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $1,344,309 | $1,344,309 | ||
| FOOD SERVICE | $935,366 | $935,366 | ||
| SUMMER AND OTHER PROGRA | $844,168 | $654,670 | $144,572 | $44,926 |
| ATHLETICS | $661,557 | $661,557 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $749,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,203,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,653,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,885,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,664,476 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,440,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,843,261 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $926 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,009,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,053,982 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,980 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,001 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,413 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $87,138,626 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,009,745 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,547,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,128,881 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,336,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,595,675 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,712,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,894,551 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,839,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,434,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,193,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,469 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,108,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,713,609 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,369,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,260,960 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,341 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,436,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,347,379 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,691,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,993,070 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,904,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,280,372 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,806,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,813,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,403,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,086,936 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,839,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,434,315 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,502,610 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $180,594 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,439,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,512,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,515,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,011,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,468,404 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,948,351 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,439,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,512,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,515,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,011,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,468,404 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,948,351 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,072,085 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $29,876,266 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $693,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $589,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $578,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $624,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $682,951 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,169,655 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,118,006 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $179,948,709 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70990 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $30,115 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,844,004 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $282,201 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,501,485 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $36,893 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,176,568 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,414,229 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,524,028 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $202,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,341,659 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $33,136 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,191,297 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,844,004 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,443,006 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $53,243 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,708,243 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,680,464 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,524,028 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,036,887 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $236,486 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,084,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $915,150 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,443,006 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,670,189 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $176,682 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$796,056 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,013,928 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,036,887 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.90860 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04690 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04450 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $358,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $358,747 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,728,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,813,144 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,915,395 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,903,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,787,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,115,906 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,431,905 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,409,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,022,649 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,716,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,716,184 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,128,881 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $254,567 |
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY PAYABLE | $9,774 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $264,341 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,617,504 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $180,594 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $180,594 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,436,910 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $129,085 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,140,545 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,269,630 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,706,540 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,934,300 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,934,300 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $129,085 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,140,545 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,269,630 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,203,930 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL HOLDS TWO PORTRAITS FOR DISPLAY AT THE SCHOOL. BEYOND THIS ARTWORK DISPLAYED IN THE HALLWAYS, THE SCHOOL GALLERY PROVIDES DEDICATED SPACE TO ELEVATE STUDENT ARTWORK. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | DEXTER SOUTHFIELD DRAWS UP TO 3.5% ANNUALLY FROM THE ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER CHAPTER 180 OF THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, IN ITS TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL OR STATE AUTHORITY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS PREVIOUSLY FILED RETURNS AND THOSE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE CURRENT YEAR AND BELIEVE THEY ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED IF EXAMINED BY FEDERAL OR STATE AUTHORITIES. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 11,140,545. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 11,140,545. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN CONJUNCTION WITH A GROUP ADVERTISEMENT COORDINATED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND ON DECEMBER 16, 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 313 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,140,545 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS DETERMINED BASED ON THE STUDENTS' NEED. DEXTER SOUTHFIELD USES THE SERVICES OF SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS). THE PARENTS FILL OUT THEIR FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND SUBMIT IT TO SSS WHO THEN TURNS OVER THE INFORMATION TO THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY DUBOIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $232,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,788 | $0 | $23,811 | $0 | $268,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD VINCENT | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $382,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $177,305 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $73,987 | $0 | $661,144 | $0 | $146,453 | $0 |
| DANIEL STEWART TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL | $188,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,583 | $0 | $18,895 | $0 | $113,310 | $0 | $379,738 | $0 | $58,583 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE GOVERNALI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $202,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,120 | $0 | $98,316 | $0 | $311,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IAN MOORHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $141,400 | $0 | $28,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,962 | $0 | $60,938 | $0 | $241,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL DONATO | ||||||||||||||
| ADMISSIONS/COACH | $204,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,840 | $0 | $16,585 | $0 | $171,515 | $0 | $423,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| ATHLETICS TEACHER | $148,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,885 | $0 | $23,698 | $0 | $187,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARMEN URBONAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $171,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,748 | $0 | $195,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN MCCOLGAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS | $141,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,140 | $0 | $73,852 | $0 | $229,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDER MELANSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $127,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $524 | $0 | $56,969 | $0 | $184,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, TODD VINCENT, AND THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS, DANIEL DONATO LIVE IN CAMPUS HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS INCLUDED IN THEIR FORM W-2 INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | IN JULY 2015, DEXTER SOUTHFIELD ADOPTED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR TODD VINCENT, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND DANIEL STEWART TUCKER, THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL. DEXTER SOUTHFIELD HAS NOT MADE ANY CONTRIBUTIONS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018 OR FISCAL YEAR 2019. THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN HAS A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. THE SCHOOL TERMINATED THE PLAN DURING THE CURRENT YEAR AND THE REMAINING AMOUNT WAS PAID OUT IN SEPTEMBER OF 2018. TODD VINCENT RECEIVED $146,453 AND DANIEL STEWART TUCKER RECEIVED $58,583. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE ORGANIZATION GAVE A BONUS TO THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2019 WHICH WAS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE CAMP REVENUE FOR THE YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D | TODD VINCENT'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $50,175 FOR 1 CHILD. STEPHANIE GOVERNALI'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $74,520 FOR 2 CHILDREN. IAN MOORHOUSE'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $37,260 FOR 1 CHILD. DANIEL STEWART TUCKER'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $89,525 FOR 2 CHILDREN, AND DANIEL DONATO'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $147,780 FOR 3 CHILDREN. BRIAN MCCOLGAN'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $50,175 FOR 1 CHILD AND ALEXANDER MELANSON'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE TUITION REMISSION OF $33,350 FOR 1 CHILD. TUITION REMISSION IS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | |||||||
| A | 043431814 | 2007-08-02 | $47,720,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW CAMPUS BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | |||||||
| B | 043431814 | 2015-09-14 | $32,262,736 | TO RETIRE A PORTION OF 2007 BONDS AND FUND THE REFUNDING TRUST AGREEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $46,780,000 | $47,720,000 | 2008 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $32,262,736 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $510,416 | $31,752,320 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTEN VINCENT | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | WIFE OF HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $81,926 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $700,933 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE OF GIFT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SECURITIES-PUBLICLY TRADED REPRESENTS THE INDIVIDUALS WHO DONATED STOCK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE KEPT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, TREASURER, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL CONDUCTS PERIODIC REVIEWS TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND PRINCIPAL ADMINISTRATORS OF THE SCHOOL TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THE SCHOOL ALSO DISTRIBUTES THIS POLICY TO ANY THIRD PARTY WHO IS ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL TO PROVIDE CONSULTING OR FINANCIAL AND OPERATING DECISIONS. IF THERE IS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE TO THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES AND GOVERNANACE AND ANY OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. ONCE THE DISCLOSURE HAS BEEN MADE, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FOUND, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE SCHOOL'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOLLOWING A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF SALARY AND BENEFITS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MADE AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL TO ENSURE ADEQUATE AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS REQUIRES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THEY COMPARE DATA FROM COMPARABLE SURROUNDING PRIVATE SCHOOLS TO DETERMINE ADEQUATE COMPENSATION. THE DELIBERATION IS DOCUMENTED. DEFERRED COMPENSATION WAS ELIMINATED IN LIEU OF AN INCREASE TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S BASE PAY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| REASON FOR AMENDED RETURN | DEXTER SOUTHFIELD IS AMENDING FORM 990 TO PROPERLY REFLECT THE PAYOUT OF THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL WHEN THE PLAN TERMINATED AND WAS PAID OUT IN SEPTEMBER OF 2018. |