PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 59-0624420)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-10-28
- IRS object ID
- 202013029349301711
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-28T12:56:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590624420 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9042848200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 555 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENNEY FARMS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 320790555 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERESA SCOTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9042848200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NORMAN B NEAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071411 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 73.179.45.151 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-10-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:54:00 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D82DAE13932C41878502CF208E25BB5BC26ECAE2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TERESA SCOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 555 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENNEY FARMS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 320790555 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,573,329 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PENNEYRETIREMENTCOMMUNITY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY SERVES SENIORS WHO DESIRE TO LIVE THE FINAL THIRD OF THEIR LIVES IN A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT. PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, INCLUDING HEALTH CARE, ARE PROVIDED TO ENHANCE DAILY LIVING AND DIMINISH FEARS OF THE FUTURE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 305 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 375 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $746,643 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $610,884 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,841,316 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,349,308 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $369,476 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $325,902 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $56,037 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $287,235 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,013,472 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,573,329 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,806,663 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,279,665 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $13,151 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,118,895 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,281,038 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,927,058 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,560,703 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,086,414 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,626 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,516,616 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,338,823 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,164,435 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,391,832 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,352,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,946,991 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PENNEY IS AN INCLUSIVE CHRISTIAN CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY SEEKING THE ABUNDANT LIFE THROUGH SOCIAL INTERACTION AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,953,416 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,636,543 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. THE COMMUNITY INCLUDES 301 APARTMENTS, COTTAGES AND HOMES, A 20-BED MEMORY CARE CENTER, 55 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS OFFERING ASSISTIVE SERVICES AND A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING CENTER WITH A CAPACITY OF 50 RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY ALSO INCLUDES RECREATIONAL AMENITIES, INCLUDING A NINE-HOLE GOLF COURSE, INDOOR SWIMMING POOL, FITNESS CENTER, ART STUDIO, CRAFTS FACILITIES, LIBRARIES AND DINING FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,953,416 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 305 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERESA SCOTT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9042848200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 555 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PENNEY FARMS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32079 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERT VAN ROYAL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON E HICKMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/FIRST VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JB RENNIGER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECOND VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES KNIGHT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVELYN DOLLY HILLMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERALD AGRESTI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA BARTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON COLEMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM COURTNEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIMMY LOVELACE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| W ROY LYONS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN PONDER-STANSEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA RUSSELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HELEN STEPHENS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERIAN THOMAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA VALENTINE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE WEST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VERNON SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARIN ROARK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY BISHOP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER MORTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHAD PATRICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID QUIRK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA D SCOTT | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,058 | $0 | $15,386 | |
| WILLIAM D FISH | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,140 | $0 | $17,483 | |
| BETH A MCANALLY | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $85,795 | $0 | $16,114 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $380,993 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $48,983 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVENSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1178 | STARKE | FL | 32091 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $1,386,890 |
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS | |||||
| 10133 SHERRILL BLVD SUITE 200 | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37932 | PATIENT THERAPY | $768,800 |
| SAUER INC | |||||
| 9728-1 FL MINING BLVD WEST | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32257 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $618,960 |
| JAMES DEAN MASONRY INC | |||||
| 3750 CR 315-A | GREEN COVE SPRINGS | FL | 32043 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $301,070 |
| CHANEY'S HOME IMPROVEMENT | |||||
| 116 N ORANGE AVE | GREEN COVE SPRINGS | FL | 32043 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $258,420 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $610,884 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $610,884 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE | 623000 | $10,395,413 | $10,395,413 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $2,499,915 | $2,499,915 |
| RESIDENT SERVICE - OTH | 623000 | $1,453,980 | $1,453,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,349,308 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,455 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $56,447 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $56,447 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $261,686 | $261,686 |
| TRANSPORTATION INCOME | 900099 | $25,549 | $25,549 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $287,235 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,573,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,636,543 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $325,902 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $321,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,491,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,905,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,199,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,048,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,418 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,824,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,755,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,112 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,797,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,716,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $590,801 | $567,105 | $20,800 | $2,896 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $40,571 | $40,571 | ||
| EMPLOYEE RELATED EXPENS | $25,948 | $22,436 | $3,467 | $45 |
| LIFE SAFETY - FIRST AIR | $25,152 | $25,152 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $490 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,560,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,953,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,594,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,643 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,926 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,938,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,529,097 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,511 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,082 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,209,360 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,547,340 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,507,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,662,020 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,642,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,381,544 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,516,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,338,823 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,258,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $973,509 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,238,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,467,973 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,199,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,830,403 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,468,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,119,947 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,164,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,391,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,268,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,896,497 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,084,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,050,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,352,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,946,991 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,516,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,338,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,626 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$417,816 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $540,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $961,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,347,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $746,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $610,884 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,206,659 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,600,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,117,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,707,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,841,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,349,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,615,554 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,140,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,078,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,054,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,587,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,960,192 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,822,213 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $915,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $413,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $733,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,115,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $712,539 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,890,873 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $915,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $413,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $733,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,115,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $712,539 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,890,873 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $65,931,340 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $211,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $419,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,455 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,388,639 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $179,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $211,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $419,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,455 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,388,639 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $39,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $95,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $149,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $287,235 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $637,235 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,359,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,386,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,512,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,072,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,516,882 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,848,087 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.91760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.92380 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01930 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01850 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,654,054 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $45,542 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,699,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,593,951 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $60,103 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,654,054 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,476,354 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $117,597 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,593,951 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,361,189 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $115,165 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,476,354 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,262,325 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $98,864 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,361,189 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,265,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,265,027 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,256,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,585,264 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,671,257 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,462,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,962,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,500,000 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $225,736 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $225,736 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,662,020 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | $973,479 | F |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT AND AGENCY OBLIGATIONS | $5,663,908 | F |
| DEBT SECURITIES | $2,646,113 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS - EQUITY SECURITIES | $1,249,169 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS - DEBT SECURITIES | $2,372,845 | F |
| BOND FUNDS | $476,030 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $13,381,544 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $228,900 |
| CHARITABLE ANNUITY OBLIGATION | $142,113 |
| ACCRUED GIFT BONDS | $1,603,765 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $1,145,169 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,119,947 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,722,380 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$397,805 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$397,805 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,120,185 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $453,144 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $453,144 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,573,329 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,092,941 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,092,941 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $467,762 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $467,762 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,560,703 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COMMUNITY'S SPENDING POLICY OBJECTIVE IS TO PROTECT THE VALUE AND GROW THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE FUTURE CASH FLOWS FOR OPERATONS, GIFT BOND REDEMPTIONS AND OTHER STIPULATED PURPOSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESIDENTS AID FUND OF PRC, LLC - TOTAL REVENUE 143,617. ASSOCIATION OF PRC RESIDENTS, LLC - TOTAL REVENUE 309,527. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESIDENTS AID FUND OF PRC, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 166,096. ASSOCIATION OF PRC RESIDENTS, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 301,666. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERESA D SCOTT | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $177,058 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,956 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,430 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $192,444 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAY COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 596583087 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-12-07 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,355,113 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $861,385 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $13,355,113 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $2,762,691 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $267,102 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $10,325,319 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $173,546 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRANCH BANKING AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRUST COMPANY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 12.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, ROW A, PART I (F) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN DECEMBER 2017, THE CLAY COUNTY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE COMMUNITY, A $13,355,113 HEALTHCARE FACILITIES AND IMPROVEMENT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2017 ("SERIES 2017 BOND") TO PAY FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW 50-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, TO FUND AN ESCROW ACCOUNT TO DEFEASE THE PREVIOUS BONDS, AND TO PAY CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2017 BOND. THE SERIES 2017 BOND WAS PURCHASED BY A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. THE SERIES 2017 BOND HAS A VARIABLE INTEREST RATE EQUAL TO 82.6% OF LIBOR PLUS .91%, ADJUSTED FOR ANY CHANGE IN THE HIGHEST CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE SUBSEQUENT TO ISSUANCE, (1.06% AT JUNE 30, 2020). PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS ON THE SERIES 2017 BOND ARE PAYABLE MONTHLY THROUGH MATURITY IN DECEMBER 2042. THE COMMUNITY ENTERED INTO A VARIABLE-TO-FIXED INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT TO EFFECTIVELY FIX THE ANNUAL INTEREST RATE OF THE SERIES 2017 BOND AT 3.018% | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PER PRC POLICY, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN WILL REVIEW THE ENTIRE FORM 990 WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE CHAIRMAN WILL CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THE 990 WAS REVIEWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AFFIRM ANNUALLY IN WRITING THAT THEY ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. EMPLOYEES SIGN THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY UPON HIRE. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION POLICY REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION BE DETERMINED BY THE DIRECTORS USING COMPARABILITY DATA GATHERED FROM OTHER RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. ALL DIRECTORS ARE INDEPENDENT WITH REGARD TO THE COMPENSATION AND THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION, MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATION OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY RESIDENTS LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 555 | PENNEY FARMS | FL | 32079 | 273142533 | SUPPORT THE RESIDENTS OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | FL | $309,527 | $310,400 | PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY |
| RESIDENTS' AID FUND OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 555 | PENNEY FARMS | FL | 32079 | 273456236 | SUPPORT THE RESIDENTS OF PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | FL | $143,616 | $415,557 | PENNEY RETIREMENT COMMUNITY |