STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-1109570)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-24
IRS object ID
202512689349300701
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-24T14:49:57-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381109570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSamantha CampbellPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5176471281PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-25SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher O'NeillPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,423,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee116TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$594,446TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$64,821PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$62,767CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,438,458PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$72,888,989CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$192,076PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$124,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$276,232PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$302,496CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,971,587PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,378,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,785,601PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,727,926CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,593,571PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,737,409CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,576,164PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,556,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,955,336PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,021,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$983,749PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$643,496CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$236,676,088TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$244,298,896TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$157,945,189TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$160,739,034TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,730,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,559,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide our members and customers with energy comfort and communication solutions that will enhance their quality of life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRevenues from sale of electric power to 27,221 meters. Added replaced 9.15 miles of line for a total of 3,430 miles of line.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescRevenues from sale of high speed internet to customers 10,413. Constructed 19 miles of fiber to provide high speed internet and phone service to our electric members and other non-member expansion areas for a total of 2,122 miles of fiber.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee116EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$70,333,929MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$756,832OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Samantha CampbellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Christopher O'Neill
President-CEO39.115.11Yes (X)$326,533$0$111,410
Patrick Simmer
COO41.000.65Yes (X)$174,883$0$69,228
Thomas Manting
CIO41.230.29Yes (X)$156,607$0$107,441
Samantha Campbell
CFO41.562.95Yes (X)$147,641$0$13,086
Jeremy Zuke
Lineman52.460$178,142$0$40,594Yes (X)
Brian Moore
Lineman49.410$163,989$0$38,060Yes (X)
Christopher Vallier
Lineman46.490$159,479$0$53,478Yes (X)
Richard Warchuck
Lineman48.010$158,067$0$52,941Yes (X)
Christian Jensen
Engineering Supervisor45.000$155,078$0$91,915Yes (X)
Luke Pohl
Chairman10.820.30Yes (X)$22,195$0$0Yes (X)
James Stebbins
Board Member11.700.30$22,145$0$0Yes (X)
Shirley Sprague
Board Member12.140.30$19,468$0$0Yes (X)
John Lord
Vice Chairman10.410.30Yes (X)$18,995$0$0Yes (X)
Theresa Sopocy
Board Member9.680.30$18,050$0$0Yes (X)
Jake Borton Jr II
Board Member6.260.30$16,475$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Oplinger - Jan - Aug
Secretary-Treasurer2.260.30Yes (X)$9,637$0$0Yes (X)
David Livermore Jr - Sept - Dec
Board Member4.220.30$8,198$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,755,582TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$578,153TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIOptix Inc
101 E 8th Ave Ste 400ConshohockenPA19428Fiber Construction$2,463,582
Wright Tree Service Inc
PO Box 1718Des MoinesIA50306ROW Clearing$1,178,828
Procare Tree Service LLC DBA CHOP Tree Service
1505 Steele Ave SWGrand RapidsMI49507ROW Clearing$1,117,148
Alpine Tree Service LLC
313 Pickeral Lake DrNewaygoMI49337ROW Clearing$1,058,475
B&M Ashman Inc
8455 Ronda DrCanton TwpMI48187Fiber Construction$760,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$62,767GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$62,767TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Utilities221000$59,226,371$59,226,371$0$0
Wired Telecommunications Carriers517110$10,882,528$10,292,568$589,960$0
Capital Credit Allocations900999$2,780,090$2,780,090$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$72,888,989TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$108,498ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$300,013RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$300,013RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$300,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$300,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,801SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,139SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,662SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,176RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,486UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$42,423GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$39,940CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,483RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,378,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,612,701RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$594,446UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$108,498ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,727,926TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,174TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,337TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,236,576TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,410TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,297TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,615TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,828,903TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,993,431TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,970,897TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of Power/Internet Service$34,054,882$0$0$0
Distribution$4,252,499$0$0$0
Administration$1,703,408$0$0$0
Customer Acconts$1,747,783$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,770TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,021,908TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,056,610BOYAmt
EOY$2,512,591EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,764,690BOYAmt
EOY$8,052,869EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,295BOYAmt
EOY$70,177EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,724,909BOYAmt
EOY$4,906,761EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$234,591,856LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,019,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,711,772BOYAmt
EOY$181,572,028EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,666,194BOYAmt
EOY$44,719,682EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,694BOYAmt
EOY$537,962EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,092BOYAmt
EOY$725,785EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,676,088BOYAmt
EOY$244,298,896EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,691,604BOYAmt
EOY$13,355,681EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,118,475BOYAmt
EOY$2,014,026EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,878BOYAmt
EOY$4,620EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,030,201BOYAmt
EOY$136,759,832EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,725,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,400,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,375,031BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,945,189BOYAmt
EOY$160,739,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,176,280BOYAmt
EOY$68,156,371EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,554,619BOYAmt
EOY$15,403,491EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,730,899BOYAmt
EOY$83,559,862EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,676,088BOYAmt
EOY$244,298,896EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$643,496ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,472,459OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$0BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$0AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$0DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$0EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,300InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$661,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,393,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,019,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,373,846BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$222,363,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,764,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,598,688BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,173,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$235,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,937,767BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$181,572,028TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Wolverine Power Supply Co-op Capital Credits$32,981,897C
Tri-Co Services Inc.$7,140,896C
CFC Subordinate Certificates$1,748,733C
CFC Patronage Capital$1,728,834C
Memberships and Other Investments$1,119,322C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$44,719,682TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease Liability - ASC Topic 842Desc
Amt$1,204,875Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,204,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,873,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$494,671OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$494,671RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,378,412RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,378,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,289,212TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,289,212ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,732,696OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,732,696ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,021,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, line 2The Cooperative is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501c 12. The Cooperative is annually required to file a Return of Origination Exempt from Income Tax Form 990 with the IRS. The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31 2023 and 2024 the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. The Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2021 and state examination for years before 2021. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of its various tax positions assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities.
Part XI, line 2dEquity Earnings from Subsidiary $499,441 Non-Operating Expense $4,770
Part XII, line 4bPatronage Capital Credits allocated during the year $4,727,926 Non-Operating Expense $4,770
Part IV, line 2bThe Cooperative collects and remits voluntary contributions to the Tri-County Electric People Fund Inc. the fund a 501c 3 nonprofit organization for charitable giving to individuals and organizations primarily in the Cooperative service area. Amounts to the fund on December 31 2023 and 2024 amounts to $4,878 and $4,620 respectively.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher O'Neill
President-CEO$260,610$0$65,000$0$924$0$82,905$0$30,283$0$439,722$0$0$0
Patrick Simmer
COO$168,113$0$3,000$0$3,770$0$46,220$0$23,684$0$244,787$0$0$0
Thomas Manting
CIO$149,594$0$3,750$0$3,263$0$81,096$0$26,947$0$264,650$0$0$0
Samantha Campbell
CFO$133,527$0$13,750$0$364$0$12,536$0$1,420$0$161,597$0$0$0
Jeremy Zuke
Lineman$177,635$0$0$0$507$0$15,289$0$25,881$0$219,312$0$0$0
Brian Moore
Lineman$163,649$0$0$0$341$0$12,754$0$26,046$0$202,790$0$0$0
Christopher Vallier
Lineman$158,928$0$0$0$551$0$25,673$0$28,404$0$213,556$0$0$0
Richard Warchuck
Lineman$157,256$0$0$0$811$0$27,636$0$25,742$0$211,445$0$0$0
Christian Jensen
Engineering Supervisor$145,439$0$7,500$0$2,140$0$63,409$0$29,101$0$247,589$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| All Employees Listed, Included in column "c" deferred comp is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for all employees. These amounts do not represent any current year contribution to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in actuarial value of the plan received from NRECA. The current year expense and increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement on the Schedule O for Form 990 Part VII Column F.|ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Christia Manting
Spouse of CIO$106,001Wages and Benefitsfalse
Jeffrey Campbell
Spouse of CFO$204,336Wages and Benefitsfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Section B, Line 1Tri-County Electric Cooperative is divided into seven districts. Each district has a member elected Board of Director that votes on behalf of the district represented. There is a total of seven Board of Director seats.
Part VI, Line 2All Board members and CEO have business relationships due to their positions with Tri-Co Services Inc. a wholly owned corporation.
Part VI, Line 6There is one class of members. Each member is entitled to one vote.
Part VI, Line 7aEach member is entitled to one vote to elect their district board member at their annual district meeting.
Part VI, Line 7bThe bylaws may be altered amended or repaired by a vote of two-thirds of the delegates of the Cooperative.
Part VI, Line 8aThere is no committee with the authority to act on behalf of the full board.
Part VI, Line 11aThe CEO and CFO reviewed the Form 990 prior to it being filed. The Form 990 was also reviewed by a third party audit firm. Form 990 is distributed to the Board to review and approve by Board Resolution prior to being filed with the IRS.
Part VI, Line 12cA Board policy exists describing the situations creating a conflict of interest and requires each of the directors and key employees to disclose and report any potential conflicts to the proper authority. The CFO CIO COO and other employees must report to the CEO. The CEO must report to the Board Chairman. The CEO CFO CIO and COO and the directors are required to review and sign an annual statement pertaining to conflicts of interest. Directors found in violation of this policy will be dealt with pursuant to the bylaws of the Cooperative. A Board member abstains from voting on any items with potential conflicts.
Part VI, Line 15Job descriptions are maintained for each position providing a basis for responsibility for each position. Annual goals and objectives tied to the strategic plan of the Organization are set for each position. Once each fiscal year the performance of these positions are evaluated. For the CEO the Board of Directors as a whole evaluates the performance against the job responsibilities goals and objectives. Also guidelines are provided by the national organization called the CEO Competency Profile which provides a list of the competencies and characteristics for success. For the CFO COO and CIO the position is evaluated in a similar manner as the CEO. Annual compensation surveys are obtained for the above positions in a similar organization and similar responsibilities which provide compensation ranges. Education background and work experience is also taken into consideration. Annual evaluations are brought to the Board in September of each year. This annual process was last completed in September 2024.
Part VI, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Donated capital $349,431 Capital Credits Retired -$104,339 Equity Earnings By Subsidiary $499,441 Patronage Capital Allocated during the year $4,727,926. Total of $5,472,459., Other Changes in Net Assets, $5472459|
Part IX Line 4| Explanation:| The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to part IX line 4 to mean patronage allocated for the year rather than capital credits retired. This is consistent with the bylaws of the Cooperative.
Part VII General| Explanation:| Included in column "f" is the estimated amount of other compensation which includes the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for all employees. The estimated increase for Christopher ONeill is $69,563 Patrick Simmer $37,536 Thomas Manting $73,433 Samantha Campbell $6,042 Jeremy Zuke $9,736 Brian Moore $7,201 Christopher Vallier $19,791 Richard Warchuck $21,755 and Christian Jensen $55,826. These amounts are an estimate of the increase in value of the plan and is not the current year expense of the Cooperative. The current year expense of the defined benefit plan is $59,121 $38,161 $34,016 $26,772 $22,193 $22,193 $23,501 $23,501 and $33,632 respectively.
Part VII General| Explanation:| Expense reimbursement of executive officer compensation allocated to the for profit subsidiary Tri-Co Services is included in the figures shown in Part VII for the CEO CIO COO and CFO. The allocation of compensation is reimbursed at cost per the management agreement between the two entities. Tri-Co Services reports the allocation expenses as executive labor on the annual filed 1120.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri County Electric People Fund IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383083659EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusCharity Status 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri Co Services IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382803942EIN
Primary ActivitiesSales and ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,859,562ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$9,220,430ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TriCo Services Incorporated
A$43,600Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
E$12,050,000Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
N$75,866Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
O$1,322,139Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
Q$218,489Actual Cost
TriCo Services Incorporated
R$16,967,318Actual Cost
TriCounty People Fund Incorporated
R$56,966Actual Cost