STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 83-0344521)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-30
IRS object ID
202013049349301786
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-30T16:12:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830344521EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2020-10-28PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-28IPDt
IP Tm14:36:52IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id42989437972E07AFCE779197E4DA68CA6AF31F45AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id78B1C3CF6531125402225BB014BF72390653F65AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDITH MCGRUTHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,955,868GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEHILLATWHITEMARSH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$498,747PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,482,188CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,061,874PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,998,318CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$233,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$569,978CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$327,478PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$390,466CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,121,190PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,440,950CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,116,321PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,213,376CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,446,311PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,122,586CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,562,632PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,335,962CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,441,442PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,895,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$240,398,481TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$246,145,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$294,559,860TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$302,583,345TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$54,161,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$56,437,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES TO ALLOW OUR RESIDENTS TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENT A LIFESTYLE AS POSSIBLE WITH DIGNITY AND COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,169,984ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$34,998,318RevenueAmt
DescWHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OWNS AND OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, DINING, WELLNESS AND RELATED SERVICES AND AMENITIES TO SERVE ITS 65 AND OLDER SENIOR RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY IS COMPRISED OF 179 APARTMENT RESIDENCES, 86 ATTACHED AND DETACHED SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, 60 SKILLED NURSING ROOMS AND 28 ASSISTED LIVING SUITES IN THE HEALTH CENTER AND DINING AND WELLNESS FACILITIES LOCATED ON 96 ACRES IN WHITEMARSH TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, 234 OF THE RESIDENCES WERE OCCUPIED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,169,984TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICK CFOPersonNm
Phone2154028720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEIL LUBARSKY
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY CROUTER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH MOULTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD 'DICK' JONES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RYAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MARAZZO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BINSWANGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CRISCUOLO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDITH DIXON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PARK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA ROBERTS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK REED
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN WILDE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FICKEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$440,431$0$15,793
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$288,913$0$16,730
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$271,825$0$13,921
SUSAN MCMENAMIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER40.00$150,797$0$11,871Yes (X)
CHRISTINE DWYER
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$252,150$0$12,290Yes (X)
SVITLANA BONDARCHUK
RN40.00$150,619$0$17,611Yes (X)
AMY SNYDER
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$123,267$0$7,662Yes (X)
MARK TORO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$119,535$0$7,818Yes (X)
SUSAN PARK
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$112,040$0$13,136Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,909,577TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,832TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FINISHING EDGE INC
123 WEAVER ROADZIONSVILLEPA18092GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,477,168
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BLVD SUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY PROVIDER$1,221,844
SENIOR HEALTH VENTURES LLC
1 RAYMOND DRIVE BLDG 1 SUITE 5HAVERTOWNPA19083HOME CARE COMPANION$1,196,763
CCS BUILDING GROUP
100 WILLOW VALLEY LAKES DRIVEWILLOW STREETPA17584GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,139,812
CTN SOLUTIONS
610 SENTRY PARKWAY SUITE 110BLUE BELLPA19422INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS$739,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,482,188AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,482,188TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE FEES623000$29,165,619$29,165,619
AMORT OF DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES623000$3,825,186$3,825,186
ANCILLARY HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623000$991,933$991,933
MEAL REVENUE722513$580,707$580,707
UTILITIES221000$261,222$261,222

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$173,651RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,998,318TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$534,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$534,570ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,005RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,005RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,005ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$116,550,326SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$116,514,918SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,408SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,408ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LATE FEES900099$89,093$89,093
PARKING FEES812930$83,839$83,839
GUEST LODGING900099$44,840$44,840

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,689ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$322,461OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,440,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,998,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$960,444ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,281TotalAmt
Management And General$1,210,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,095,773TotalAmt
Program Services$7,378,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$717,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,245TotalAmt
Management And General$126,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,839,917TotalAmt
Program Services$2,816,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,160TotalAmt
Program Services$729,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,172TotalAmt
Management And General$236,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,094TotalAmt
Management And General$71,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,958TotalAmt
Management And General$55,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,329,493ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$779,040TotalAmt
Program Services$768,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,098,228TotalAmt
Program Services$3,351,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$747,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,674TotalAmt
Program Services$151,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,356,221TotalAmt
Program Services$3,281,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,658TotalAmt
Program Services$14,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,445,541TotalAmt
Program Services$6,445,541ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,055,438TotalAmt
Program Services$8,016,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,932TotalAmt
Program Services$626,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCEDesc
Total$244,301TotalAmt
Program Services$244,301ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,836TotalAmt
Program Services$15,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,335,962TotalAmt
Program Services$35,169,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,165,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,883,549BOYAmt
EOY$17,832,013EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,465,424BOYAmt
EOY$2,826,830EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,879,123BOYAmt
EOY$2,273,344EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$67,603EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,103BOYAmt
EOY$2,021,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$266,743,211LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,663,346LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,050,619BOYAmt
EOY$188,079,865EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,141,329BOYAmt
EOY$29,031,926EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,468,334BOYAmt
EOY$4,012,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,398,481BOYAmt
EOY$246,145,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,134,467BOYAmt
EOY$2,745,375EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,411,565BOYAmt
EOY$130,559,339EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,794,619BOYAmt
EOY$157,414,293EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,065,332BOYAmt
EOY$5,468,276EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,153,877BOYAmt
EOY$6,396,062EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,559,860BOYAmt
EOY$302,583,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$54,173,330BOYAmt
EOY-$56,508,119EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,951BOYAmt
EOY$70,248EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$54,161,379BOYAmt
EOY-$56,437,871EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,398,481BOYAmt
EOY$246,145,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,895,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$234,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$615,720OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,394,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$497,167CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$462,965CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$498,747CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,482,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,336,025TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,320,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,581,168CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,368,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,061,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,998,318CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,330,660TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$465,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$436,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$342,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$289,590CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$322,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,856,863TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,181,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,515,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,173,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,850,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,802,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,523,548TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$712,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$200,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$562,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,697,880TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$712,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,537CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$200,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$562,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,697,880TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$166,825,668PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$188,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$207,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$370,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$602,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,631,750TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$188,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$207,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$370,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$602,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,631,750TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,609,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$3,609,270TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,978,819CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,722,319CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,437,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,220,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,405,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,764,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00940InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00690InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 3,609,270.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,598EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97280PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,343,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,343,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,143,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,033,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,110,586BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,437,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,179,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,257,837BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,008,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,450,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,558,077BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,809,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,809,885BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$188,079,865TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$4,044,262
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$2,351,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,396,062TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,619,232TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$234,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$234,240RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,384,992RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$55,958InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$55,958RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,440,950TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,280,004TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,280,004ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$55,958InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$55,958ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,335,962TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE COMMUNITY FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$368,807$0$71,624$0$0$0$8,778$0$7,015$0$456,224$0$0$0
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$264,894$0$24,019$0$0$0$6,366$0$10,364$0$305,643$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$244,554$0$27,271$0$0$0$3,557$0$10,364$0$285,746$0$0$0
SUSAN MCMENAMIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$134,712$0$16,085$0$0$0$3,368$0$8,503$0$162,668$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DWYER
MARKETING DIRECTOR$252,150$0$0$0$0$0$4,868$0$7,422$0$264,440$0$0$0
SVITLANA BONDARCHUK
RN$150,619$0$0$0$0$0$3,889$0$13,722$0$168,230$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJUDITH MCGRUTHER PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $19,000 DURING 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A830344521613609B962015-03-12$125,313,677REFINANCE DEBT (2005 AND 2008 BONDS) AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO CCRC000
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B830344521613609G752018-12-20$42,220,475REFINANCE DEBT AND FINANCE EXPANSION PROJECT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$6,295,000$125,640,949$8,160,910$2,178,380$3,607,534$111,694,1252015Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$44,660,601$2,447,987$844,410$23,974,481$2,860,770Yes (1)00Yes (1)$1,048,703$13,484,250

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF EACH ISSUE EXCEEDED THE ISSUE PRICE OF EACH ISSUE. FOR EACH BOND THE EXCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: COLUMN A - 327,272 INVESTMENT EARNINGS IN ADDITION TO ISSUE PRICE COLUMN B - 2,440,126 INVESTMENT EARNINGS IN ADDITION TO ISSUE PRICE
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C, COLUMN A:THE REBATE COMPUTATION FOR THE 2015 BOND WAS PERFORMED IN OCTOBER 2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE WHOLE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND SUBMITTED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND SUBMITS THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION. THE FULL BOARD THEN DECIDES WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN IN RESPONSE TO THE CONFLICT WHICH MAY INCLUDE THE RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OF THE MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION OF CEO'S FROM COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990 AND A REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A CONSULTANT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND WITH THE ADVICE OF COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, TREASURER, SECRETARY, AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR, AND EMERITUS CHAIR. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AT COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990, A REVIEW OF RELEVANT SALARY SURVEYS, WITH THE ADVICE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION REVIEWS FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE LAST OCCURRED IN 2019. THE DELIBERATION AND FINAL DECISIONS ARE TIMELY DOCUMENTED AS PART OF THE COMMITTEE RECORDS AND EMPLOYEE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE WEB SITE, INCLUDED WITH THE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND DISTRIBUTED UPON REQUEST TO ALL RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE: - ASU 3016-02 LEASE STANDARD -615,720.