STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 71-0056715)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-09
IRS object ID
202013149349301406
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-09T09:31:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710056715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5019824545PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP720765264ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA WOODPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5019824545PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-07PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-07IPDt
IP Tm14:28:55IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id954CA8D01CFBC3DD23DC63FC91DC923EB9CBFAF9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDON CRABBEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP720765264ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$194,657,800GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee247TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$776TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$197,593,670PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$189,268,380CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,577,100PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,107,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,171,838PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,108,788CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$202,342,608PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$194,484,232CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,244PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,338CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$21,622,494PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$16,907,494CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,230,819PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,305,142CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$158,474,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$155,235,258CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$202,342,608PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$194,484,232CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$494,344,521TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$498,593,823TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$231,939,574TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$226,765,510TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$262,404,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$271,828,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFIRST ELECTRIC, IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 95,444 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document212IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee247EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$186,588,055MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$8,986,952OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA WOOD CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5019824545PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP720765264ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DON CRABBE
PRESIDENT/CEO49.00Yes (X)$930,637$0$93,916
JERRY DRISKILL
VP - OPERATIONS45.00$181,849$0$111,636Yes (X)
DANIEL RIEDEL
VP - ENGINEERING45.00$186,020$0$97,465Yes (X)
KAREN SOUTHERLAND
DISTRICT MANAGER45.00$152,052$0$127,892Yes (X)
RANDY EVERETT
VP - OPERATIONS45.00$153,141$0$99,153Yes (X)
ASHLEY GARRINGER
VP - ADMINISTRATION45.00$167,474$0$63,010Yes (X)
MELISSA WOOD
CFO45.00Yes (X)$182,964$0$37,607
JAMES BRANSCUM
DISTRICT MANAGER45.00$139,327$0$76,341Yes (X)
THEODORE DEWEESE JR
SERVICEMAN45.00$154,686$0$48,584Yes (X)
RANDAL EVANS
LINE TECH40.00$137,684$0$62,966Yes (X)
TONYA SEXTON
VP - MARKETING45.00$159,520$0$24,289Yes (X)
LLOYD SCIFRES
LINE TECH40.00$128,935$0$43,285Yes (X)
RICK LOVE
CHAIRMAN12.10Yes (X)$41,319$0$0Yes (X)
TRACY HUDSPETH
VICE CHAIRMAN9.30Yes (X)$38,919$0$0Yes (X)
KARISSA RUSHING
SECRETARY/TREASURER10.60Yes (X)$36,519$0$2,400Yes (X)
DAVID LUEBKE
DIRECTOR12.80$38,919$0$0Yes (X)
TODD PROTHRO
DIRECTOR13.00$38,919$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT HILL
DIRECTOR8.40$38,773$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HASTY JR
DIRECTOR8.70$38,747$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MAERTENS
DIRECTOR11.50$19,649$0$19,000Yes (X)
LARRY WOOD
DIRECTOR7.60$38,633$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,004,686TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$907,544TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UTILITY LINES CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$3,047,257
APPLE TREE SERVICE INC
316 N CEDAR STREETNORTH LITTLE ROCKAR72114RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$2,032,084
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,866,793
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO LP
PO BOX 827380PHILADELPHIAPA19182FLEET MANAGEMENT SERVICE$1,243,874
WEST TREE SERVICE INC
6300 FORBING ROADLITTLE ROCKAR72209RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$873,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$184,692,705$184,692,705
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,896,533$2,896,533
SERVICE FEES221000$1,539,727$1,539,727
SURGE PROTECTOR REVENUE221000$86,252$86,252
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$53,163$53,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$189,268,380TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,984,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,984,784ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,096ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$776PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$776PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$776UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$273,318OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$151,038OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$122,280OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,280ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,734GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$22,530CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,107,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,107,712ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,107,712OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,484,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$189,266,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$776UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,216,872ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,338TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,907,494TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,840,478TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,281,849TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,932TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,532,872TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,011TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,776,003TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,348,472TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$111,441,218
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$14,313,195
CONSUMER EXPENSE$2,576,593
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,479,242

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,535TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,484,232TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,188,380BOYAmt
EOY$4,272,274EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,268,098BOYAmt
EOY$18,358,685EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,539,029BOYAmt
EOY$12,837,396EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,739BOYAmt
EOY$216,574EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,782,985BOYAmt
EOY$13,415,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$535,386,408LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$182,131,799LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,456,106BOYAmt
EOY$353,254,609EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,415,788BOYAmt
EOY$86,636,627EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,437,396BOYAmt
EOY$9,601,992EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,344,521BOYAmt
EOY$498,593,823EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,408,551BOYAmt
EOY$6,116,450EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,698,304BOYAmt
EOY$181,749,193EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,832,719BOYAmt
EOY$38,899,867EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,939,574BOYAmt
EOY$226,765,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,070BOYAmt
EOY$763,920EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,650,877BOYAmt
EOY$271,064,393EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,404,947BOYAmt
EOY$271,828,313EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,344,521BOYAmt
EOY$498,593,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,423,366OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,554,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,554,065BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,593,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,790,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,803,189BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$503,411,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$174,341,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$329,069,377BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,827,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,827,978BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$353,254,609TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$7,957,245C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECC$59,852,388C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI$5,799,191C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$516,770C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$62,038C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$41,843C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$10,870,414C
ACCUMULATED DIVIDENDS - ARESIT$206,817C
MEMBERSHIPS$3,200C
ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOANS$19,320C
EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION OFFSET$934,808C
IRRIGATION LINE EXTENSION$372,593C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$86,636,627TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS$5,445,882
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND OTHER POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$27,606,045
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,900,940
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$3,391,000
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - OTHER$556,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$38,899,867TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$194,486,566TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,334RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$194,484,232RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$194,484,232TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$177,579,072TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,334OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,334ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$177,576,738ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,907,494OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,907,494ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$194,484,232TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS 2,334.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS 2,334.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 16,907,494.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADJACKSONVILLEAR72076311586917501(C)(3)$16,328TO PAY FOR DIRECT OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE TRUST.
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP
20701 COOPERATIVE WAYDULLESVA20166520891669501(C)(4)$19,909INTEGRITY FUND DONATION FOR COOPERATIVE SUPPORT.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE PRIMARILY MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DON CRABBE
PRESIDENT/CEO$487,748$0$745$0$442,144$0$69,255$0$24,661$0$1,024,553$0$250,000$0
JERRY DRISKILL
VP - OPERATIONS$173,404$0$3,607$0$4,838$0$87,422$0$24,214$0$293,485$0$0$0
DANIEL RIEDEL
VP - ENGINEERING$175,173$0$3,314$0$7,533$0$89,822$0$7,643$0$283,485$0$0$0
KAREN SOUTHERLAND
DISTRICT MANAGER$146,222$0$2,992$0$2,838$0$110,728$0$17,164$0$279,944$0$0$0
RANDY EVERETT
VP - OPERATIONS$149,136$0$2,993$0$1,012$0$77,237$0$21,916$0$252,294$0$0$0
ASHLEY GARRINGER
VP - ADMINISTRATION$163,680$0$3,135$0$659$0$42,103$0$20,907$0$230,484$0$0$0
MELISSA WOOD
CFO$174,766$0$3,204$0$4,994$0$18,132$0$19,475$0$220,571$0$0$0
JAMES BRANSCUM
DISTRICT MANAGER$126,575$0$3,830$0$8,922$0$54,937$0$21,404$0$215,668$0$0$0
THEODORE DEWEESE JR
SERVICEMAN$148,899$0$3,303$0$2,484$0$24,314$0$24,270$0$203,270$0$0$0
RANDAL EVANS
LINE TECH$133,161$0$3,667$0$856$0$39,352$0$23,614$0$200,650$0$0$0
TONYA SEXTON
VP - MARKETING$155,644$0$2,857$0$1,019$0$15,680$0$8,609$0$183,809$0$0$0
LLOYD SCIFRES
LINE TECH$125,551$0$2,883$0$501$0$20,772$0$22,513$0$172,220$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BDON CRABBE PARTICIPATES IN SEPARATE SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLANS. TOTAL BENEFITS VESTED, PAID, AND INCLUDED AS W-2 WAGES DURING THE YEAR FOR ALL PLANS WERE $338,825. OF THIS AMOUNT, $250,000 WAS ACCRUED IN PRIOR YEARS.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DON CRABBE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 63,655 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,600 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 69,255 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT & NQDC PLANS (63,655) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT & NQDC PLANS 186,009 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 191,609 JERRY DRISKILL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 83,797 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,625 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 87,422 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (83,797) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 65,831 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 69,456 DANIEL RIEDEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 86,300 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,522 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 89,822 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (86,300) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 64,310 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 67,832 KAREN SOUTHERLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 107,722 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,006 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 110,728 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (107,722) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 54,481 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 57,487 RANDY EVERETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 74,143 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,094 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 77,237 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,143) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 57,006 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 60,100 ASHLEY GARRINGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 38,733 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,370 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,103 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,733) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 61,824 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 65,194 MELISSA WOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 18,132 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,132 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 0 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,132 JAMES BRANSCUM: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,304 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,633 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 54,937 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (52,304) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 48,697 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 51,330 THEODORE DEWEESE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,582 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,732 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,314 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,582) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,007 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,739 RANDAL EVANS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 37,537 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,815 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,352 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (37,537) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,464 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,279 TONYA SEXTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 15,860 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,860 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 0 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 15,860 LLOYD SCIFRES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 19,102 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,670 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,772 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (19,102) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,573 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,243

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: DON CRABBE (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND DAVID LUEBKE (DIRECTOR) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (AECC) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. DON CRABBE (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND RICK LOVE (CHAIRMAN) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC (AECI) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. INCREASE IN BONDED INDEBTEDNESS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND SUBMIT THEM TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND BOARD CHAIRMAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AS WELL AS A RETENTION AND COMPENSATION PLAN COMMITTEE WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE CEO USES THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AS WELL AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ANNUAL REPORT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 10% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES HIRED IN 2006 OR LATER YEARS. FOR ALL EMPLOYEES HIRED PRIOR TO 2006 THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION OF UP TO 2% FOR ALL PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. ONLY EMPLOYEES HIRED PRIOR TO 2006 ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGHT THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $15,122,327 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES & BENEFITS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (351,797) LESS: OFFICER & KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (527,076) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 3,462,503 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 385,654 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $18,091,611
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TAXES $ 7,985 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 952 TRANSMISSION 291,598 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 300,535
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 3,128,197 OFFICE SUPPLIES 899,517 OUTSIDE SERVICES 121,955 INSURANCES 190,545 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 674,949 DIRECTORS 516,213 ANNUAL MEETING 65,539 CAPITAL CREDITS 55,587 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 392,465 REGULATORY COMMISSION 375,268 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 577,948 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 6,998,183 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (351,797) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,703,667) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,463,477) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,479,242
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 16,907,494. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -9,746,425. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 35,010. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS RETAINED UNDER STATE LAW 1,748,551. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 9,850. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 468,881. OTHER CHANGE IN EQUITIES 5.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311586917EIN
Primary ActivitiesDISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ENERGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5018AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72078ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621695757EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
BN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
LN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000