STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS (EIN 23-6191090)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-09
IRS object ID
202013149349303026
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-09T14:11:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN236191090EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122667255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 N STETSON AVENUE NO 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEN WIDELKAPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122667255PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN C DARR CPA CMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01324904PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.100.43.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-09IPDt
IP Tm15:09:45IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2A1264631413402ED07D1720FD2C9A4C172C9560AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2A1264631413402ED07D1720FD2C9A4C172C9560AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH J WIDELKAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 N STETSON AVENUE NO 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,333,661GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AAE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF ENDODONTICS AND TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$141,856TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$59,854NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$124,531PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$184,751CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,097,930PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,874,573CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$213,142PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$282,334CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$525,780PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$467,101CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,961,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,808,759CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$53,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,756,574PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,115,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,641,025PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,948,281CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,451,099PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,084,274CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$510,284PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$275,515CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,229,284TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,059,405TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,390,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,260,102TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,838,418NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,799,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE AAE IS DEDICATED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE IN ENDODONTIC CARE. WE SUPPORT OUR MEMBERS' PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE THROUGH: RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY, PHILANTHROPY AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescANNUAL SESSION:WITH OVER 3,500 ATTENDEES, 125 EXHIBITORS, 100 EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS AND 8 EDUCATIONAL TRACKS ANNUALLY, AAE'S ANNUAL MEETING IS THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE ENDODONTIC EDUCATION SUMMIT, VENDOR EXHIBITION AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITY IN THE WORLD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAAE ENDO ON DEMAND:THE AAE ENDO ON DEMAND (EOD) PLATFORM PROVIDES UNLIMITED ACCESS TO A COMPLETE LIBRARY OF ENDODONTIC EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS, MATERIALS AND CE CREDIT ONLINE, AVAILABLE 24/7 ON DEMAND. WITH EOD, SUBSCRIBERS MAY ACCESS THE ONLINE EDUCATION THEY WANT, WHEN THEY WANT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescJOURNAL OF ENDODONTICS:A MONTHLY PUBLICATION, THE JOE IS THE OFFICIAL JOURNAL OF THE AAE. FEATURING A COMPILATION OF SCIENTIFIC ARTICLES, CASE REPORTS AND COMPARISON STUDIES EVALUATING MATERIALS AND METHODS OF PULP CONSERVATION AND ENDODONTIC TREATMENT, THE JOE KEEPS PACE WITH RAPID CHANGES IN THE FIELD, COVERING THE LATEST ADVANCES IN TECHNIQUES AND INSTRUMENTATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA PERRYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122667255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 N STETSON AVENUE NO 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK E TAYLOR
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$54,048$1,125$0
KEITH V KRELL
PRESIDENT20.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$41,033$750$0
ALAN H GLUSKIN
PRESIDENT-ELECT12.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,473$1,025$0
ALAN S LAW
VICE PRESIDENT5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,249$0$0
CRAIG S HIRSCHBERG
SECRETARY7.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,250$875$0
GERALD C DIETZ
TREASURER7.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,625$0$0
GARRY L MYERS
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,625$0$0
KENNETH HARGREAVES
EDITOR6.000.00Yes (X)$118,875$0$0
MARY PETTIETTE
DIRECTOR2.006.00Yes (X)$0$1,750$0
RON C HILL
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$625$0$0
BRUCE Y CHA
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD J HALK
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$625$0$0
JOHN M YACCINO
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATASHA M FLAKE
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALI BEHNIA
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$875$0$0
RICHARD L RUBIN
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,125$0$0
WILLIAM H ROUSSEAU
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$723$0$0
JOSEPH A PETRINO
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
DANIEL J PIERRE
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$973$0$0
ROBERT A CHERON
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$875$0$0
BRADLEY M HARRIS
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J KATZ
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$977$0$0
NISHAN M ODABASHIAN
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$602$0$0
PAUL A FALCON
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$875$0$0
MICHAEL J MINTZ
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$852$0$0
KIRK A COURY
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
BRADLEY H GETTLEMAN
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$852$0$0
KENNETH B WILTBANK
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$1,250$0$0
KENNETH WIDELKA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.005.00Yes (X)$356,979$0$65,091
TRINA ANDRESEN COE
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$174,682$0$38,101
REBECCA PERRY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER32.008.00Yes (X)$185,285$0$38,254
KIMBERLY FITZSIMMONS
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00$176,339$0$24,150Yes (X)
VARADARAJAN SRINIVASAN T
AED FOR ADVOCACY & PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS40.000.00$142,984$0$18,833Yes (X)
KINSMAN TANYA L
AED, MEETINGS & CONTINUING EDUCATION40.000.00$121,997$0$19,822Yes (X)
NILES MARIANNE L
CORPORATE RELATIONS MANAGER40.000.00$107,111$0$18,538Yes (X)
NERO LAWRENCE
AED - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$104,863$0$18,561Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,698,147TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,525TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
APCO WORLDWIDE
1299 PENNSYLVANIE AVENUE NW SUITEWASHINGTONDC20004ADVISORY AND ADVOCACY COMMUNICATIONS$364,211
HEALTH CARE SERVICE CORP
25550 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673HEALTH CARE$354,331
JPDL MONTREAL INC IN TRUST
AAE19 MEETING EXPENSE$334,2401555 PEEL SUITE 500MONTREALQUEBECCA
CAPITAL CATERING MONTREAL
AAE19 CATERING EXPENSE$328,799159 RUE SAINT-ANTOINE-OMONTREALQUEBECCA
ELSEVIER
PO BOX 9546NEW YORKNY100874546MEMBERSHIP PUBLICATION SUBSCRIPTION$252,291
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$184,751RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$184,751TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$3,722,306$3,722,306
ANNUAL SESSION900099$1,500,000$1,500,000
EDUCATION AND EVENTS900099$1,059,270$881,415$177,855
JOURNAL OF ENDODONTICS900099$909,578$909,578
COST SHARING900099$526,563$526,563

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$141,856UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,874,573TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,885ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$399,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$399,105ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$519,708SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$503,259SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,449SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,449ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$89,639GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$21,643CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,808,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,096,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$141,856UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,385,857ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,483TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,449,538TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,665TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,929TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,378TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,185TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,859TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,695TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,025TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,670TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,402TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,258TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,940TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,002TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,224TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,028TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,815TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,295TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,649TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT TAXES$23,807
MISCELLANEOUS$27,474
STAFF TRAINING$24,045
MEMBERSHIP DUES$7,635

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,084,274TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,111BOYAmt
EOY$2,609,967EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,211BOYAmt
EOY$1,799,673EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,493BOYAmt
EOY$59,141EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,609BOYAmt
EOY$472,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,872,481LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$929,623LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,222,407BOYAmt
EOY$1,942,858EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,497,453BOYAmt
EOY$10,175,225EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,229,284BOYAmt
EOY$17,059,405EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,735BOYAmt
EOY$1,162,373EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,348,429BOYAmt
EOY$2,339,554EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,450,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,702BOYAmt
EOY$1,308,175EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,390,866BOYAmt
EOY$7,260,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,838,418BOYAmt
EOY$9,799,303EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,838,418BOYAmt
EOY$9,799,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,229,284BOYAmt
EOY$17,059,405EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$275,515ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$236,400NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,711,692DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$12,695NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$12,695NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$37,117AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$24,422TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,481,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$171,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,310,186BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,190,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$598,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$592,136BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$160,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,536BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,942,858TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AMOUNTS COLLECTED ON BEHALF OF OTHERS$103,020
DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVES$1,205,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,308,175TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,046,777TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$236,400NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$21,643OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$258,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,788,734RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,025InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,025RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,808,759TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,085,892TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,643OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,643ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,064,249ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,025InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,025ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,084,274TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST SALES PROCEEDS 21,643.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST SALES PROCEEDS 21,643.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH WIDELKA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$319,979$0$37,000$0$0$0$28,436$0$36,655$0$422,070$0$0$0
TRINA ANDRESEN COE
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$165,957$0$8,725$0$0$0$14,181$0$23,920$0$212,783$0$0$0
REBECCA PERRY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$176,143$0$9,142$0$0$0$14,334$0$23,920$0$223,539$0$0$0
KIMBERLY FITZSIMMONS
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$167,992$0$8,347$0$0$0$13,556$0$10,594$0$200,489$0$0$0
VARADARAJAN SRINIVASAN T
AED FOR ADVOCACY & PROFESSIONAL RELA$140,700$0$2,284$0$0$0$8,239$0$10,594$0$161,817$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION HAS SEVERAL TYPES OF MEMBERS: ACTIVE, ASSOCIATE, EDUCATOR, INTERNATIONAL, LIFE, DISABLED ACTIVE, RETIRED, AND HONORARY MEMBERS. INTERNATIONAL AND HONORARY MEMBERS HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS A SLATE OF INDIVIDUALS FOR BOARD POSITIONS TO THE OPEN ASSEMBLY OF MEMBERS ANNUALLY IN APRIL, AT WHICH TIME MEMBERS APPROVE CERTAIN BOARD CANDIDATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF MEMBERS APPROVES CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAAE BOARD MEMBERS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS; PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE DONE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEW OF AN INDUSTRY SURVEY FOR COMPARABLE ASSOCIATIONS. COMPENSATION OF OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AFTER ANALYZING PAY LEVELS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN ASSOCIATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROF. FEES 1,400,062. CONSULTING FEES 542,675. TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES 29,933.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
AMERICAN BOARD OF ENDODONTICS
750 W LAKE COOK ROAD SUITE 137BUFFALO GROVEIL60089236408246CERTIFYING BOARD FOR ENDODONTISTSIL501(C)(6)0
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTISTS FOUNDATION
180 N STETSON AVENUE SUITE 1500CHICAGOIL60601366143003SUPPORT EDUCATION & RESEARCHIL501(C)(3)0LINE 11B, II
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTICS FOUNDATION
N$146,118ACTUAL COSTS INCURRED
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTICS FOUNDATION
O$373,874ACTUAL COSTS INCURRED
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTICS FOUNDATION
C$184,751ACTUAL AMOUNT RECEIVED
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTICS FOUNDATION
Q$178,130ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTICS FOUNDATION
P$348,398ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ENDODONTICS FOUNDATION
S$512,952ACTUAL AMOUNTS RECEIVED
AMERICAN BOARD OF ENDODONTICS
Q$339,916ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID