CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0299350)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202013159349304206
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-10T14:12:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570940019 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAUKNIGHT PIETRAS & STORMER PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 MAIN ST SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570299350 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037794975 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN BRANTLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR VP OF ADMINISTRATION AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037794975 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHELLIE S JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294226 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8037718943 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-05 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 165.166.110.50 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:41:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 99AB26C57C7B71F03B16CA44C9890ADAA6DEDC28 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4942A7068355A51AC1700A7BDFE2A51A7ABAC5F1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN BRANTLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,343,975,729 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEPCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CENTRAL EXISTS SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. WE WILL PROVIDE RELIABLE, LONG TERM, AND STABLE SUPPLY OF POWER, WHICH ACCOMMODATES GROWTH, AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH GOOD UTILITY PRACTICE. WE WILL PROVIDE FOR RELIABLE DELIVERY OF POWER, WHEN AND WHERE DESIRED, CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE GUIDELINES. WE WILL PROVIDE ADDITIONAL ENERGY-RELATED OR DELIVERY-RELATED SERVICES AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 40 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 58 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,384,441,202 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,340,682,622 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,829,747 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,029,526 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $457,016 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $569,782 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,387,727,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,343,281,930 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,667,815 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,536,139 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,457,546 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,885,416 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,820,944 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,689,683 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,365,550,871 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,324,993,794 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,387,497,176 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,343,105,032 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $230,789 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $176,898 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $405,525,516 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $427,496,454 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $351,736,171 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $369,547,635 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,789,345 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,948,819 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CENTRAL IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (G&T) COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING POWER TO TWENTY MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES IN SOUTH CAROLINA. CENTRAL CONSTRUCTS TRANSMISSION TAP LINES TO SERVE SUBSTATIONS OWNED BY THE DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CENTRAL EXISTS SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. WE WILL PROVIDE RELIABLE, LONG TERM, AND STABLE SUPPLY OF POWER, WHICH ACCOMMODATES GROWTH, AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH GOOD UTILITY PRACTICE. WE WILL PROVIDE FOR RELIABLE DELIVERY OF POWER, WHEN AND WHERE DESIRED, CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE GUIDELINES. WE WILL PROVIDE ADDITIONAL ENERGY-RELATED OR DELIVERY-RELATED SERVICES AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 201 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 58 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $1,338,587,994 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,387,735 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 40 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN BRANTLEY SR VP OF ADMINISTRATION AND CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037794975 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A BERL DAVIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $43,249 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANDY MCKNIGHT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,889 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANITA P WHITNEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $17,820 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| B ROBERT PAULLING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,561 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN W BROUGHTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,635 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CAROLYN BOYD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,090 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHAD T LOWDER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $19,852 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES R SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,799 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES R ALLEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,053 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID EFELKEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $16,307 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DOUGLAS A REEVES | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $41,122 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DWAYNE CARTWRIGHT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $46,794 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| E PAUL BASHA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $19,143 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EUGENE HARRIOTT JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $9,217 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANKLIN M LOOPER JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,762 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| G KEITH AVERY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,016 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY L STOOKSBURY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $48,921 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HAMER L PARNELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,799 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| J DAVID WASSON JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $51,048 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHNNIE L DICKERT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,508 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH E SHARPE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,180 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENNETH V FRICK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $16,307 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT G ARDIS III | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $13,471 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT N PARKER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,508 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE CHEWNING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,889 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TERRY W MALLARD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,016 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM L FLEMING JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,053 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CAROL CADDELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,508 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL ELLIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,344 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL FULLER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $13,471 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES L LOVINGGOOD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,344 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE BACON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,344 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES E STEWART JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,090 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARY B SHERIDAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,672 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES M BUNTON JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $709 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAWRENCE J HINZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $63,810 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANNY SHELLEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,254 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES E ADAIR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,799 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES L ROWE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $21,979 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BARBARA F WESTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,799 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT HOCHSTETLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $688,418 | $0 | $301,785 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN BRANTLEY | |||||||||
| SR VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $341,404 | $0 | $215,653 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK A SVRCEK | |||||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $355,008 | $0 | $130,072 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN BOYT | |||||||||
| SVP ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $258,800 | $0 | $224,818 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES LAMB | |||||||||
| SVP POWER SUPPLY | 40.00 | $766,473 | $0 | $115,861 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES PRICE | |||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $208,203 | $0 | $56,304 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MIKE KELLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION | 40.00 | $151,100 | $0 | $145,915 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFF LEWIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $148,698 | $0 | $76,081 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES JACKSON | |||||||||
| SENIOR ENGINEER - OPERATINGS AND PLANNING | 40.00 | $131,702 | $0 | $58,258 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH MOTSINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $175,103 | $0 | $71,761 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GERALD FLEMING | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY | 40.00 | $164,793 | $0 | $72,768 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES P HOWLE | |||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | 5.00 | $14,180 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,108,014 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,469,276 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW HORIZON ELECTRIC COOP | |||||
| PO BOX 1169 | LAURENS | SC | 29360 | LINE MAINTENANCE | $3,916,922 |
| EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND LLP | |||||
| 999 PEACHTREE ST NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | LEGAL | $3,630,115 |
| GUGGENHEIM SECURITIES LLC | |||||
| 330 MADISON AVENUE 18TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | CONSULTING | $2,333,633 |
| TIENCKEN LAW FIRM LLC | |||||
| 234 SEVEN FARMS DRIVE SUITE 114 | DANIEL ISLAND | SC | 29492 | LEGAL | $1,886,833 |
| CW WRIGHT CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| 11500 IRONBRIDGE RD | CHESTER | VA | 23831 | CONSTRUCTION | $891,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,340,682,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,340,682,622 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,340,682,622 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,991,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,991,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $732,187 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $693,799 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,388 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,388 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 221000 | $421,297 | $421,297 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 221000 | $148,485 | $148,485 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $569,782 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,343,281,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,341,252,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,029,526 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,536,139 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,885,416 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,166,757 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,895,275 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,615 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,255 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,781 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,202,741 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,224 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,548,806 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,457 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,729 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,918 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,780 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,307,689 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,214,975 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,626 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED AND GENERATED | $1,272,769,384 |
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC | $12,361,247 |
| TAXES-TRANSMISSION | $8,248,794 |
| ORGANIZATION & PROFESSI | $1,750,282 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,142 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,343,105,032 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,197 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,365,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,261,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,679,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,025,656 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,205,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,811 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $384,112,878 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $106,666,765 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,128,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,446,113 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,229,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,229,298 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,722,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,290,738 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,375,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,178,313 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,525,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,496,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,367,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,370,955 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,998,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,391,517 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,736,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,547,635 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,788,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,947,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,789,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,948,819 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,525,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,496,454 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $176,898 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,982,576 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $68,713,784 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $68,713,784 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $12,542,876 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,208,028 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,334,848 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $273,548,245 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,458,737 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $168,089,508 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $29,307,973 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,307,973 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $277,446,113 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $785,163 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $785,163 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,343,089,155 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,343,089,155 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $192,775 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $192,775 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,343,281,930 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,340,203,739 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,340,203,739 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,901,293 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,901,293 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,343,105,032 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT CENTRAL DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT MATERIALLY IMPACT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR RELATED DISCLOSURES. AS A RESULT, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, INTEREST, OR PENALTIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST #34-7164073 192,775. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,885,416. CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE RETIREE WELFARE BENEFEIT TRUST 34-7164073 15,877. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE RIDGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 277 | PICKENS | SC | 29671 | 570125510 | 501(C)(12) | $75,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| BROAD RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 2269 | GAFFNEY | SC | 29342 | 570128696 | 501(C)(12) | $54,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| COASTAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| 2269 JEFFRIES HWY | WALTERBORO | SC | 29488 | 570143233 | 501(C)(12) | $28,350 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| LYNCHES RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||||||
| PO BOX 308 | PAGELAND | SC | 29728 | 570201923 | 501(C)(12) | $10,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| MARLBORO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 1057 | BENNETTSVILLE | SC | 29512 | 570204115 | 501(C)(12) | $30,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| 4063 GRAYS HWY | RIDGELAND | SC | 29936 | 570221335 | 501(C)(12) | $25,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| PEE DEE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 491 | DARLINGTON | SC | 29540 | 570223728 | 501(C)(12) | $3,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| YORK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 150 | YORK | SC | 29745 | 570274084 | 501(C)(12) | $59,277 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 2500 | BLYTHEWOOD | SC | 29016 | 501(C)(12) | $30,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | |
| MARION COUNTY | |||||||
| 2523 EAST US HWY 76 | NEWBERRY | SC | 29108 | $200,000 | ECONCOMIC DEVELOPMENT, SITE READINESS | ||
| NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||||||
| PO BOX 477 | NEWBERRY | SC | 29108 | 501(C)(12) | $650,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | |
| SANTEE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 548 | KINGSTREE | SC | 29556 | 501(C)(12) | $900,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 217 | ST MATTHEWS | SC | 29135 | 501(C)(12) | $30,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 13 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH PALMETTO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AND ITS BOARD. EXCEPTIONS TO THESE PROGRAM GUIDELINES MUST BE APPROVED BY CENTRAL'S BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HOCHSTETLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $686,971 | $0 | $2,833 | $0 | -$1,386 | $0 | $277,259 | $0 | $24,526 | $0 | $990,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BRANTLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP OF ADMINISTRATION | $328,680 | $0 | $4,331 | $0 | $8,393 | $0 | $193,004 | $0 | $22,649 | $0 | $557,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK A SVRCEK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER SOLUTIONS | $349,560 | $0 | $10,081 | $0 | -$4,633 | $0 | $105,512 | $0 | $24,560 | $0 | $485,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BOYT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ENGINEERING | $260,516 | $0 | $4,083 | $0 | -$5,799 | $0 | $200,618 | $0 | $24,200 | $0 | $483,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LAMB | ||||||||||||||
| SVP POWER SUPPLY | $291,847 | $0 | $4,333 | $0 | $470,293 | $0 | $100,614 | $0 | $15,247 | $0 | $882,334 | $0 | $461,832 | $0 |
| JAMES PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | $199,397 | $0 | $4,325 | $0 | $4,481 | $0 | $37,472 | $0 | $18,832 | $0 | $264,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION | $144,787 | $0 | $3,250 | $0 | $3,063 | $0 | $132,697 | $0 | $13,218 | $0 | $297,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $145,072 | $0 | $3,006 | $0 | $620 | $0 | $54,120 | $0 | $21,961 | $0 | $224,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR ENGINEER - OPERATINGS AND PLA | $121,185 | $0 | $3,331 | $0 | $7,186 | $0 | $45,012 | $0 | $13,246 | $0 | $189,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH MOTSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $167,492 | $0 | $2,775 | $0 | $4,836 | $0 | $49,571 | $0 | $22,190 | $0 | $246,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERALD FLEMING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY | $165,583 | $0 | $2,725 | $0 | -$3,515 | $0 | $50,725 | $0 | $22,043 | $0 | $237,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES P HOWLE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $14,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PART OF ITS WELLNESS PROGRAM, CENTRAL OFFERS EACH EMPLOYEE AND THEIR COVERED FAMILY MEMBER $20 PER MONTH TOWARDS THEIR HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | CENTRAL OBTAINS AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD-PARTY WAGE AND SALARY STUDY EVERY THREE YEARS. EVERY YEAR, CENTRAL PARTICIPATES IN A COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY PERFORMED BY THE COOPERATIVE SYSTEM'S NATIONAL ORGANIZATION. THESE MARKET COMPARABLES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND SENIOR STAFF. THE RESULTS OF THE STUDY ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND RECOMMENDATIONS IMPLEMENTED. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CENTRAL'S CURRENT PRESIDENT AND CEO ROBERT HOCHSTETLER PARTICIPATED IN CENTRAL'S 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED IN 2010. IN 2019, HE ELECTED TO DEFER THE MAXIMUM $19,000 OF SALARY UNTIL REACHING NORMAL RETIREMENT DATE. JOHN BRANTLEY AND JAMES C. LAMB PARTICIPATE IN CENTRAL'S EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN. BENEFITS ACCRUED UNDER THIS PLAN ARE ACTUARIALLY DETERMINED BASED ON SALARY, AGE, AND YEARS OF SERVICE. FOR 2019, THESE BENEFITS WERE $44,985 AND $296,439 FOR BRANTLEY AND LAMB, RESPECTIVELY. JAMES C. LAMB RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF $461,832 IN 2019, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). AS INDICATED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F, THIS PAYOUT WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PRIOR YEARS' FORMS 990. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CENTRAL'S 20 MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES EACH HAVE REPRESENTATION OF TWO MEMBERS TO THE BOARD. THESE REPRESENTATIVES CONSIST OF THE COOPERATIVES'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN EACH CASE, THESE TWO PEOPLE WOULD HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP OUTSIDE OF CENTRAL'S BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS ALSO SERVE ON VARIOUS OTHER COOPERATIVE RELATED BOARDS TOGETHER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CENTRAL'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF TWENTY DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES WITH REPRESENTATION OF TWO DIRECTORS EACH ON CENTRAL'S BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE ELECTS ONE BOARD MEMBER FROM ITS OWN BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE, AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BI-ANNUAL DETAILED REVIEW OF THE POLICY WITH FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EVERY THREE YEARS CENTRAL HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM AN INDEPENDENT SALARY STUDY. THE CONSULTANT REVIEWS THE JOB DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL CENTRAL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARY GRADE SCALES ARE APPLIED TO EACH POSITION AND A SALARY RANGE DETERMINED. IN ADDITION, MARKET COMPARABLES ARE REVIEWED FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR STAFF. THE RESULTS OF THE STUDY ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND RECOMMENDATIONS IMPLEMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NOT AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,885,416. APBO 1,274,058. BB&T -176,898. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALMETTO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | ||||||||||
| 1201 MAIN STREET | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | 570873176 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOR UTILITY COMPANIES | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC | Yes (1) |
| THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF SC | ||||||||||
| 808 KNOX ABBOTT DRIVE | CAYCE | SC | 29033 | 570308664 | ASSIST MEMBERS IN PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO CONSUMERS | SC | 501(C)(6) | 0 | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEMAND SIDE TOOLS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352648278 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMPUTER SOFTWARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$14,802 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $70,025 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.40000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY UTILITY SUPPLY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 ENTERPRISE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29170 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | MATERIAL SUPPLIER FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PALMETTO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | ||
| L | $3,560,000 | ACTUAL COST |
| COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY UTILITY SUPPLY INC | ||
| I | $2,759,665 | ACTUAL COST |
| THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF SC | ||
| M | $90,283 | ACTUAL COST |
| DEMAND SIDE TOOLS LLC | ||
| B | $70,025 | ACTUAL COST |