STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-10
IRS object ID
202013159349304541
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-10T16:12:35-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941242831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY NELSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.95.190.209IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-02IPDt
IP Tm13:16:39IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id51B4B5CFB1B846EAB386B60D7B8B620F9BAA1806AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id048EE652F0479155537D3ADFC76134B616B923FFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARRY NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$180,779,315GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRAVISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee886TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$361,498TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$500,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$700,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$147,709,539PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$159,679,331CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,796,389PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,415,854CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$36,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,984,130CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$160,042,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$180,779,315CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$89,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$124,924CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,812,439PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,240,499CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$79,588,678PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$89,986,242CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$133,490,117PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$150,351,665CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,552,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,427,650CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,121,393,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,365,005,976TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,762,454,084TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,970,088,029TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$358,938,976NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$394,917,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121647IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee886EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTIN FLEISCHER CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAT MORENO
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$882$0$0
DEBBIE ASPLING
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY COBURN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS KULINSKI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,085$0$0
DEE ALARCON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,633$0$0
LEONARD AUGUSTINE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT NEWLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,843$0$0
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTURO REYES
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY TRUESDALE
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,355$0$0
JOHANNA BENKER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,983$0$0
BARRY NELSON
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$698,829$0$1,970,870Yes (X)
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO40.00$373,954$0$368,176Yes (X)
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$379,704$0$935,801Yes (X)
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$274,888$0$581,717Yes (X)
STACY FIFIELD
SVP, SPECIAL PROJECTS40.00$272,877$0$623,046Yes (X)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$264,537$0$257,552Yes (X)
FABIO R BIASELLA
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$255,383$0$91,503Yes (X)
MICHELLE S PETERSON
SVP/MEMBER EXPERIENCE, CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$226,323$0$96,698Yes (X)
TERESA SHAFER
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$208,446$0$23,199Yes (X)
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP CENTRAL OPERATIONS40.00$218,525$0$21,663Yes (X)
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE40.00$211,208$0$19,721Yes (X)
MICHAEL S GRADL
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$201,854$0$20,940Yes (X)
MARIE A KEEN
VP DIGITAL & CONTACT CENTER CHANNEL DELIVERY40.00$197,701$0$29,920Yes (X)
MARK VINELLA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$196,703$0$20,736Yes (X)
SCOTT A NICHOLS
VP INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$185,474$0$34,874Yes (X)
KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS
AVP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$158,817$0$9,493Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$156,486$0$34,355Yes (X)
DELANNIA G CALDWELL
VP TALENT MANAGEMENT40.00$152,489$0$26,041Yes (X)
RICHARD E LLOYD
AVP INFORMATION SECURITY40.00$152,220$0$19,443Yes (X)
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$152,176$0$35,444Yes (X)
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$326,390$0$21,449Yes (X)
BENJAMIN BOTE
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE40.00$282,745$0$18,929Yes (X)
JOSEPH VITULLO
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE40.00$263,379$0$25,801Yes (X)
MICHAEL J WHITE
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$236,663$0$23,864Yes (X)
ELIZABETH A FULLER
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE40.00$220,977$0$6,947Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,279,529TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,318,182TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K77IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
525 ALMANOR AVESUNNYVALECA94085ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$2,872,142
DIEBOLD INC
1455 MARKET STSAN FRANCISCOCA94103SECURITY SERVICES$2,392,909
SMART SOURCE LLC
26001 PALAMISSION VIEJOCA92691MEMBER STATEMENT PREP$1,862,811
SALESFORCE
1442 2ND STSANTA MONICACA90401SOFTWARE SERVICES$1,758,281
PACIFIC CREDIT SERVICES
PO BOX 150FAIRFIELDCA94533CREDIT SERVICES$874,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K60CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$700,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$700,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$122,571,213$122,571,213
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$25,985,140$25,953,014$32,126
FEE INCOME522100$11,122,978$10,793,606$329,372
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$159,679,331TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,415,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,415,854RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,984,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,984,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,984,130OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,779,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,717,817RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$361,498UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,924TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,279,529TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,527,922TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,033TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,404,995TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,579,020TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,065TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,683TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,011,800TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,712,320TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,501,204TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,230,945TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,414TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,941,570TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,655,743TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,004TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES$25,204,697
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$8,764,267
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$949,919
OPERATING FEES$313,605

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,048TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,351,665TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,347,655BOYAmt
EOY$31,914,065EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,684,099BOYAmt
EOY$244,794,077EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,288,992BOYAmt
EOY$4,756,658EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,015,276BOYAmt
EOY$7,800,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,504,552LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,334,237LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,584,015BOYAmt
EOY$43,170,315EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,723,028BOYAmt
EOY$282,482,075EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,355,887,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,642,035,873EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,862,330BOYAmt
EOY$108,052,052EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,393,060BOYAmt
EOY$3,365,005,976EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,410,310BOYAmt
EOY$39,970,990EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,728,043,774BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,117,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,762,454,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,970,088,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,938,976BOYAmt
EOY$394,917,947EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,938,976BOYAmt
EOY$394,917,947EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,393,060BOYAmt
EOY$3,365,005,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,427,650ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,551,321NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL-PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,352,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,174,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,579,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,594,445BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,322,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,150,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,172,389BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,655,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,604,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,051,235BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,170,315TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$10,775,700F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$2,179,096F
LOANS & LEASES$2,604,650,948F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$24,430,129C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,642,035,873TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,930,117,039Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,930,117,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$181,417,857TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$638,542OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$638,542RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$180,779,315RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$180,779,315TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$150,990,209TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$638,544OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$638,544ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$150,351,665ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$150,351,665TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 638,542.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 638,544.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
2855 EAST GUASTI RD STE 600ONTARIOCA91761870387205501(C)(3)$21,000FMVRAISE FUNDS FOR CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS, MEDICAL RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY AWARENESS OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH ISSUES
TRAVIS FISHER HOUSE
540 AIRLIFT CIRCLE BLDG 381TRAVIS AIR FORCE BASECA94535680038761501(C)(3)$10,000FMVPROVIDE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF LONG TERM PATIENTS
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$5,000FMVSUPPORT PREVENTION OF WILD FIRES
LEAVEN PROGRAM
2220 BOYNTON AVE STE AFAIRFIELDCA94533263653717501(C)(3)$15,000FMVTO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL AND SPIRITUAL BRIDGE FOR CHILDREN STRIVING TO RESTORE HOPE IN THEMSELVES AND THEIR FUTURE WHILE ACHIEVING ECONOMIC STABILITY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$55,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARRY NELSON
CEO/PRESIDENT$617,994$0$66,975$0$13,860$0$1,943,027$0$27,843$0$2,669,699$0$0$0
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO$341,836$0$25,022$0$7,096$0$365,763$0$2,413$0$742,130$0$0$0
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$341,712$0$29,309$0$8,683$0$920,625$0$15,176$0$1,315,505$0$0$0
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$245,749$0$20,010$0$9,129$0$565,200$0$16,517$0$856,605$0$0$0
STACY FIFIELD
SVP, SPECIAL PROJECTS$245,352$0$18,306$0$9,219$0$621,669$0$1,377$0$895,923$0$0$0
CRAIG BEAUDRY
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$223,236$0$17,070$0$24,231$0$230,474$0$27,078$0$522,089$0$0$0
FABIO R BIASELLA
SVP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$213,496$0$35,000$0$6,887$0$89,619$0$1,884$0$346,886$0$0$0
MICHELLE S PETERSON
SVP/MEMBER EXPERIENCE, CHIEF RETAIL$217,306$0$0$0$9,017$0$83,650$0$13,048$0$323,021$0$0$0
TERESA SHAFER
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$187,363$0$11,714$0$9,369$0$18,498$0$4,701$0$231,645$0$0$0
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP CENTRAL OPERATIONS$196,747$0$12,763$0$9,015$0$19,532$0$2,131$0$240,188$0$0$0
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE$191,846$0$12,207$0$7,155$0$10,250$0$9,471$0$230,929$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GRADL
VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE S$186,643$0$7,108$0$8,103$0$18,738$0$2,202$0$222,794$0$0$0
MARIE A KEEN
VP DIGITAL & CONTACT CENTER CHANNEL$185,931$0$3,655$0$8,115$0$18,285$0$11,635$0$227,621$0$0$0
MARK VINELLA
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT$177,451$0$11,180$0$8,072$0$18,494$0$2,242$0$217,439$0$0$0
SCOTT A NICHOLS
VP INFORMATION SERVICES$177,378$0$1,330$0$6,766$0$18,072$0$16,802$0$220,348$0$0$0
KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS
AVP BUSINESS SERVICES$154,247$0$2,792$0$1,778$0$7,587$0$1,906$0$168,310$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MCGUIRE
VP CONSUMER LENDING$140,304$0$5,921$0$10,261$0$16,926$0$17,429$0$190,841$0$0$0
DELANNIA G CALDWELL
VP TALENT MANAGEMENT$145,323$0$6,249$0$917$0$16,651$0$9,390$0$178,530$0$0$0
RICHARD E LLOYD
AVP INFORMATION SECURITY$151,412$0$0$0$808$0$16,631$0$2,812$0$171,663$0$0$0
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT$143,311$0$6,335$0$2,530$0$16,741$0$18,703$0$187,620$0$0$0
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR$49,051$0$277,130$0$209$0$12,296$0$9,153$0$347,839$0$0$0
BENJAMIN BOTE
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE$58,648$0$223,640$0$457$0$14,000$0$4,929$0$301,674$0$0$0
JOSEPH VITULLO
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE$53,744$0$209,308$0$327$0$517$0$25,284$0$289,180$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WHITE
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$44,310$0$192,197$0$156$0$9,572$0$14,292$0$260,527$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A FULLER
EXTERNAL LOAN OFFICER-REAL ESTATE$59,922$0$160,900$0$155$0$5,976$0$971$0$227,924$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2019 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $9,500. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: BARRY NELSON, IVAN JONES, NAVNEET KHANNA, STACY FIFIELD, ARTHUR SCHWARTZ, MICHELLE PETERSON, CRAIG BEAUDRY, AND FABIO BIASELLA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (40 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$16,1900Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$45,038$28,0290Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$648,800$317,8410Yes (1)Yes (1)
NAVNEET KHANNA
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$244,000$171,6230Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$280,000$234,4850Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$14,400$4730Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$9,0410Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$2,000$2,1190Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$14,5180Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$255,700$108,3230Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$21,5590Yes (1)Yes (1)
THOMAS KULINSKI
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$15,000$3,1550Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$154,700$68,4280Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTURO REYES
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$10,9820Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$44,105$46,3140Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$560,000$496,7330Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$150,000$112,2680Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$50,000$20,6230Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAT MORENO
DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$47,692$18,1910Yes (1)Yes (1)
CURT NEWLAND
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$262,000$188,7040Yes (1)Yes (1)
CURT NEWLAND
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$2,4530Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$23,204$8,4050Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN CALADIM
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$553,800$515,3700Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK VINELLA
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$355,600$287,3350Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
DIRECTORSHARE SECUREDYes (X)$10,000$6,4500Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
OFFICERAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$50,119$35,3890Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$330,000$326,9660Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL GRADL
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$378,000$339,5370Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL GRADL
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$414,000$403,0540Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$3200Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$495,000$490,4060Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
OFFICERSECOND MORTGAGEYes (X)$151,745$151,7450Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$19,310$6,4970Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$5,5690Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$143,000$114,9210Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$30,384$14,5010Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA A MCGUIRE
KEY EMPLOYEEHELOCYes (X)$100,000$72,6110Yes (1)Yes (1)
FABIO R BIASELLA
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$5,000$1,0510Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHELLE S PETERSON
OFFICERSIGNATURE LOANYes (X)$60,000$54,1380Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHELLE S PETERSON
OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$33,097$30,3410Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,756,658TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR SCHWARTZPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCHIEF HR OFFICER/BOARD OF CUSIGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$356,004TransactionAmt
TransactionPROVIDER OF WORKER'S COMP POLICYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 TRAVIS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95687ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824159040EIN
Primary ActivitiesADVOCATE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY IN OUR COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
C$421FMV
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
O$50,096FMV
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
L$13,248FMV