SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 57-0372816)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202013189349308106
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-13T13:30:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570372816 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037963080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THORNTON KIRBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037963080 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 99.47.28.203 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:59:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 48FB394F9AA065459641371F168D9F2AFFFBB473 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THORNTON KIRBY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,836,401 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SCHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SCHA'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBER HOSPITALS IN CREATING A WORLD-CLASS HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BY FOSTERING HIGH QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND SERVING AS EFFECTIVE ADVOCATES FOR THE HOSPITAL COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $293,879 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$24,074 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $258,799 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,397,582 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,153,762 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,644,052 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,338,615 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $297,322 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $323,024 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,597,755 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,836,401 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,804,951 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,804,103 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $728,906 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $989,447 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,533,857 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,793,550 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,063,898 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $42,851 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,386,568 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,620,142 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,180,466 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,158,647 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,206,102 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,461,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LEADING SOUTH CAROLINA TO A BETTER STATE OF HEALTH | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SCHA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDING REPRESENTATION, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, CONSULTATION, AND COMMUNICATIONS. SCHA SERVES APPROXIMATELY 65,000 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AND 88 INSTITUTIONAL MEMBER HOSPITALS. DURING 2019, SCHA PRESENTED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS COVERING THE FOLLOWING TOPICS: RECRUITMENT & RETENTION, REQUIREMENTS OF GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS, PATIENT SAFETY, CULTURAL DIVERSITY, THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT, REENGINEERING, DSH, AND CERTIFICATES OF NEED. SCHA PROMOTES THE WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BY PROVIDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, IMPROVEMENT, AND PERPETUATION OF HOSPITALS AND PROMOTING HIGHER STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID SPINK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037443513 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOD AUGSBURGER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK MORROW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAT CAWLEY | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA JOLLEY | ||||||||
| NON-VOTING MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FULTON ERVIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD GALLATI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE HAMILL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE HOLSTIEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT ISAACKS | ||||||||
| NON-VOTING MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONNA ISGETT | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA JAMES | ||||||||
| NON-VOTING MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTHUR JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHY LANDIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE LOGAN-OWENS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORRAINE LUTTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL MANSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MANSURE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS PRZIREMBEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MILLER | ||||||||
| NON-VOTING MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM O'LOUGHLIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM PFEIFFER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRET BARR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUANA SLADE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN WILLINGHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THORNTON KIRBY FACHE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $829,862 | $160,279 | $178,557 | |||
| ALLAN STALVEY | ||||||||
| EVP, ADVOCACY & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $296,440 | $0 | $36,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELANIE MATNEY | ||||||||
| SYSTEM COO | 40.00 | $110,690 | $130,862 | $32,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIAN SOURA | ||||||||
| VP, POLICY & FINANCE | 40.00 | $238,342 | $0 | $51,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDWARD BENDER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REGULATORY AFFAIRS & GENERAL CO | 40.00 | $157,927 | $0 | $20,253 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUNYIKA MOONAN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF QUALITY & MEASUREMENT | 40.00 | $127,453 | $0 | $17,770 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE PASCHAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | $126,400 | $0 | $17,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH HARMON | ||||||||
| VP, STATE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 40.00 | $120,959 | $0 | $17,709 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN AMES | ||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $123,727 | $0 | $17,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,131,800 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $291,141 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $390,775 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $21,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,625,301 | $3,625,301 | |
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $303,215 | $215,703 | $87,512 |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | 900099 | $225,246 | $225,246 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,153,762 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,206,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,206,899 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $70,233 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $62,051 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $70,233 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $62,051 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $132,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $132,284 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $131,716 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $131,716 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,716 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $131,716 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATERING AND CONFERENCE CENTER | 722320 | $161,595 | $161,595 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $29,145 | $29,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $190,740 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,836,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,066,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $293,879 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,455,272 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,766,475 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,931,259 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,333 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,457 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,579 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,315 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,434 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,550 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,537 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,149 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,362 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,857 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,774 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,717 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,375 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,608 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,756 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,850 |
| GENERAL/ADMIN EXP ALLOC | -$1,128,944 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,793,550 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,948,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,595,349 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,084 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,191 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,844,823 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,061,946 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,905,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,782,877 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,932,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,719,917 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,182 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,467 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,386,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,620,142 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $895,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $676,320 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,692 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,062,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,625 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,010 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,180,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,158,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,927,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,182,909 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,586 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,206,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,461,495 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,386,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,620,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $42,851 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,212,542 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,666,271 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $298,484 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $100,412 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $398,896 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $398,890 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $6 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $970,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $970,793 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,714,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,093,581 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,621,180 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,159,269 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $968,365 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $190,904 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,782,877 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $536,010 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $536,010 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,177,887 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,212,542 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,212,542 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,965,345 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,128,944 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,128,944 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,836,401 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,922,494 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,922,494 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$1,128,944 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$1,128,944 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,793,550 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | SCHA AND SCHREF ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTIONS 501(C)(6) AND 501(C)(3), RESPECTIVELY, OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES RELATED TO SCHA AND SCHREF. BOTH SCHA AND SCHREF HAVE DETERMINED THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018. SCHA'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SOLUTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AND FILES ITS RETURNS SEPARATELY FROM ITS PARENT. INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE TAX EFFECTS OF TRANSACTIONS REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DEFERRED INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE ESTIMATED TAX EFFECTS OF DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT CARRYING AMOUNTS AND THE TAX BASES OF RECOGNIZED ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT SOME PORTION, OR ALL, OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSETS WILL NOT BE REALIZED. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN SOLUTIONS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SOLUTIONS HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX ASSESSMENTS, IF ANY, ARE REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED COSTS -1,128,944. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED COSTS -1,128,944. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THORNTON KIRBY FACHE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $623,406 | $160,279 | $206,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,000 | $0 | $25,557 | $0 | $1,008,419 | $160,279 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLAN STALVEY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, ADVOCACY & COMMUNICATIONS | $269,375 | $0 | $27,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $333,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE MATNEY | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEM COO | $88,731 | $130,862 | $21,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,155 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $143,595 | $130,862 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN SOURA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, POLICY & FINANCE | $213,342 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,195 | $0 | $25,557 | $0 | $290,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD BENDER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REGULATORY AFFAIR | $147,177 | $0 | $10,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,503 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $178,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD APPROVED A SET ALLOWANCE FOR CEO COMPANION TRAVEL. COSTS OVER AND ABOVE THAT LIMIT ARE REIMBURSED BACK TO SCHA. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THORNTON KIRBY PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN WITH THE ORGANIZATION. ALLOCATIONS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR WERE $125,000. DEFERRED AMOUNTS VEST ON THE DATE THAT IS THE EARLIEST OF: (I) THE DATE SET FORTH ON THE ELECTION FORM; (II) THE SPECIAL VESTING DATE PROVIDED IN THE AGREEMENT, (III) DEATH WHILE AN EMPLOYEE, OR (IV) THE DATE OF A TOTAL AND PERMANENT DISABILITY WHILE AN EMPLOYEE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THORNTON KIRBY RECEIVES AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE BONUS FOR ACHIEVEMENT OF BOARD GOALS. THE AMOUNT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF SCHA AFTER THE END OF EACH YEAR. ALL EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE NON-FIXED BONUSES AT YEAR END. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMPOSED OF THE FOUR OFFICERS AND THREE TRUSTEES AT LARGE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO EXERCISE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD ON MATTERS WHICH REQUIRE ACTION PRIOR TO THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD, BUT ALL ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE AUTHORIZATION AND RATIFICATION OF THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE OF FOUR CLASSES: INSTITUTIONAL, ASSOCIATE, PERSONAL, AND HONORARY; AND SHALL BE AVAILABLE TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN PROMOTING THE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THE ASSOCIATION. THERE SHALL BE TWO TYPES OF INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP AS FOLLOWS: TYPE I SHALL INCLUDE SHORT-TERM GENERAL HOSPITALS. TYPE II SHALL INCLUDE LONG-TERM HOSPITALS AND OTHER SPECIALTY INPATIENT CARE INSTITUTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE ORGANIZATIONS, FIRMS, AND INDIVIDUALS WHICH PROVIDE OR SUPPLY SERVICES, PRODUCTS, OR CONSULTATION TO HOSPITALS. PERSONAL MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE PERSONS AFFILIATED WITH INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS HAVING INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP IN THE ASSOCIATION, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BOARDS, MANAGEMENT STAFF AND CORPORATE OFFICERS OF MULTI-INSTITUTION HEALTH SERVICES SYSTEMS AND CONTRACT MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS, MEMBERS OF ORGANIZED AUXILIARIES, ADMINISTRATIVE, SUPERVISORY, PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE INSTITUTION OR ORGANIZATION; AND FULL-TIME STUDENTS. HONORARY MEMBERSHIP MAY BE GRANTED TO PERSONS OF DISTINCTION BY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL BE CONFERRED FOR THE LIFE OF THE PERSON SO HONORED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE OFFICIAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSEMBLY SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE VOTING REPRESENTATIVES OF TYPE I AND TYPE II INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING. AUTHORITY TO MAKE POLICY DECISIONS ON ALL MATTERS RELATED TO THE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE VESTED IN THE ASSEMBLY, WHICH SHALL ALSO ELECT THE OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE ASSOCIATION AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ASSEMBLY MAY TAKE SUCH ACTION AS IT DEEMS PROPER ON ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS PLACED BEFORE IT BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BY AN OFFICER, OR BY A QUALIFIED MEMBER OF THE ASSEMBLY, EXCEPT THAT NO AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MAY BE MADE IN A MANNER OTHER THAN IS PROVIDED THEREIN. WHEN THE ASSEMBLY IS NOT IN SESSION, ITS POWERS SHALL BE DELEGATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. AFTERWARDS THE RETURN WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS. IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISCLOSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES WAS ENGAGED TO HELP THE SCHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES. ALL EXECUTIVE AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SCHA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | 576026361 | PROMOTION OF HOSPITAL CARE & RESEARCH PROGRAMS | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) |
| HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | ||||||||||
| 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | 571027243 | POLITICAL ACTION | SC | 527 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHA SOLUTIONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570945589 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHREF | ||
| B | $17,000 | FMV |
| SCHREF | ||
| C | $41,145 | FMV |
| SOLVENT NETWORKS | ||
| F | $700,000 | FMV |
| SCHREF | ||
| O | $2,211,376 | FMV |
| SOLVENT NETWORKS | ||
| O | $1,059,430 | FMV |
| SCHREF | ||
| Q | $68,707 | FMV |
| SOLVENT NETWORKS | ||
| Q | $42,135 | FMV |