STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM (EIN 14-1641730)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202013189349308386
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T11:50:24-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141641730EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Albany Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5182625585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland Ave MC116AddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrances S AlbertPersonNm
Person TitleExec VP COO & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5182628795PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTodd P TerescoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone5184274600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDennis P McKennaPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$201,771,743GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption5980GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.amc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1779TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$250NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$41,800PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,041,356CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$187,350,196PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$198,377,619CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$225,075PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$367,988CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$182,825PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,969,387CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$187,434,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$201,756,350CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$99,069,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$104,450,171CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$86,171,918PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$93,986,769CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$185,241,175PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$198,436,940CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,193,071PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,319,410CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$248,266,243TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$270,593,360TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$233,996,644TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$254,737,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,269,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,855,801NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAn academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are: to educate medical students, physicians, biomedical students and other health care professionals to meet future primary and specialty health care needs of the region and nation; to foster biomedical research that leads to scientific advances and improvement of the health of the public; and to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.The mission is accomplished through commitment to the values of Quality, Excellence, Service, Collaboration, Integrity and Fiscal Responsibility. We will continue to develop as a nationally recognized academic health science center. In collaboration with the community, we will provide excellence in education, research, and patient care programs.Our vision for the future includes a commitment to working with other providers to make comprehensive and advanced clinical services available to the public while emphasizing quality and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,585,704ExpenseAmt
Revenue$53,307,216RevenueAmt
DescOther Administrative Support Services: The Center coordinates planning, financial, information and policy direction for our affiliated exempt organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$46,879,575ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,341,905RevenueAmt
DescInformation Systems & Services: Centralized maintenance and upgrade of various information systems and other computer support such as personal computer maintenance, education, etc. for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,596,127ExpenseAmt
Revenue$58,691,395RevenueAmt
DescFinancial Management: Centralized corporate finance related operations for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$57,375,534TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$57,591,401TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$198,436,940TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document457IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1779EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrances S Albert CPAPersonNm
Phone5182628795PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
James J Barba
President & CEO19.0021.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,721,450$0$314,648
Steven M Frisch MD
SR Exec VP Integrated Deliv System15.0042.00$1,085,977$0$121,031
Vincent Verdile MD
SR Exec VP Sys Care Delivery & Dean2.0040.00$0$1,049,321$121,304
Dennis P McKenna MD
EVP & Pres FP-SR ADEANCLNA20.0022.00$0$1,039,151$111,551
Frances S Albert
EVP COO & CFO7.0037.00Yes (X)$922,893$0$87,444
Ferdinand J Venditti Jr MD
EVP System Care Delivery-VDEANCLNAF1.0041.00$0$850,805$102,220
Steven M Parnes MD
Board Member2.0046.00Yes (X)$0$756,058$31,531
George T Hickman
Exec VP & CIO40.004.00$604,812$0$79,701
Matthew C Jones
General Counsel40.000.00$574,207$0$69,236
Darleen L Souza
SVP HR40.000.00$455,471$0$63,397
Scott St George
SVP Finance40.000.00$420,415$0$18,126
Molly A Nicol
SVP Devel and Comm20.0020.00$186,533$186,533$45,265
Kevin Leyden
SVP Bus Dev&Strat40.000.00$335,810$0$54,704
Gary J Kochem
Exec VP & COO19.0021.00$318,868$0$263
Anthony M Durante
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raimundo C Archibold Jr
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Gillis
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Havidan Rodriguez
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael H Iacolucci
Board Member2.0011.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter H Elitzer
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert T Cushing
Chairman2.0011.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce M DeFazio
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Wayne Diesel
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Duker
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Stefanco
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel T Pickett III
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Golub
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Gail Biebel
Board Member2.0015.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Skaine
Board Member2.0011.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Hamlin
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lillian Moy Esq
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Omar Usmani
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Smith
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B O'Connor
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Nigro
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Sperry
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James O Jackson PhD
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candace King Weir
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Stone
Vice Chair2.0014.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd M Tidgewell
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter H Heerwagen
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth H Mahoney
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris C Massry
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice White EdD
Board Member2.0011.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,626,436TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,881,868TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,220,421TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K101IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cerner Health Services Inc
PO Box 959156St LouisMO63195IT Support Services$4,258,729
Chartis Group LLC
Department 5925Carol StreamIL60122Consulting$3,075,674
Allscripts Healthcare LLC
24630 Network PlChicagoIL60673Consulting$3,049,159
Aramark
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731273Environmental Svcs$2,347,317
Mercer
PO Box 13793NewarkNJ071880793Consulting$2,254,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K60CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$11,794RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$500,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$529,562AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,041,356TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Building Operation561000$31,987,693$31,987,693
Financial Management561000$58,691,395$58,691,395
Informat'n System/Service561000$30,341,905$30,341,905
Materials Management561000$25,603,708$25,603,708
Other Admin Support Serv561000$51,752,918$51,752,918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$198,377,619TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$286,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$286,896ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,092ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$430,482RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,393RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$415,089RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$415,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$415,089ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,554,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,554,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,554,298OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,756,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$199,931,917RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$783,077ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,872,988TotalAmt
Program Services$4,872,988ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,053,375TotalAmt
Program Services$83,053,375ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,509TotalAmt
Program Services$2,019,509ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,725,652TotalAmt
Program Services$8,725,652ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,778,647TotalAmt
Program Services$5,778,647ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,104TotalAmt
Program Services$2,089,104ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,238TotalAmt
Program Services$997,238ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,511TotalAmt
Program Services$171,511ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,634TotalAmt
Program Services$141,634ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,015TotalAmt
Program Services$3,015ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,316,311TotalAmt
Program Services$18,316,311ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,666,205TotalAmt
Program Services$2,666,205ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,086,449TotalAmt
Program Services$2,086,449ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,526,909TotalAmt
Program Services$5,526,909ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,306TotalAmt
Program Services$126,306ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,670,396TotalAmt
Program Services$3,670,396ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,312,700TotalAmt
Program Services$19,312,700ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,382TotalAmt
Program Services$414,382ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Machine Rental & Lease$23,498,705$23,498,705
Drugs and Medicine$11,121,341$11,121,341
Miscellaneous Expense$2,328,710$2,328,710
Intracompany$1,515,853$1,515,853

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,436,940TotalAmt
Program Services$198,436,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,136,196BOYAmt
EOY$8,566,445EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,170,560BOYAmt
EOY$15,000,070EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,651EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,335BOYAmt
EOY$640,971EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,913,278BOYAmt
EOY$5,287,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$292,230,232LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$133,241,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,004,890BOYAmt
EOY$158,988,344EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,603,371BOYAmt
EOY$45,646,447EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,515,205BOYAmt
EOY$35,123,360EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,266,243BOYAmt
EOY$270,593,360EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,595,298BOYAmt
EOY$36,095,488EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,351,953BOYAmt
EOY$46,288,336EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,426,902BOYAmt
EOY$45,074,283EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,143,829BOYAmt
EOY$46,248,573EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,478,662BOYAmt
EOY$81,030,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,996,644BOYAmt
EOY$254,737,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,269,599BOYAmt
EOY$15,855,801EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,269,599BOYAmt
EOY$15,855,801EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,266,243BOYAmt
EOY$270,593,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,319,410ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,733,208OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Albany Medical Center Hospital
1413383073Yes (true)$0$169,937,672
Albany Medical College
1413383102Yes (true)$0$24,149,123
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
2226357922Yes (true)$0$0
Albany Medical Center Foundation
1460231197Yes (true)$0$336,239
Columbia Memorial Hospital
1413383733Yes (true)$0$1,241,857
Kaaterskill Commons Inc
2057009647Yes (true)$0$0
Saratoga Hospital
1413385473Yes (true)$0$2,772,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$198,436,940OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (true)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities TestYes (X)ActivitiesTestInd
Activities Further Exempt PrpsYes (true)ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd
Activities Engaged Org InvlmntYes (true)ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I: Additional InformationLine 12g:The Amount of Other Support total as presented on page 1 of Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g of 198,436,940 is correct. However due to a software limitation we are unable to show that correct total in the Schedule A, Part VI disclosure above for Schedule A, Part 1, Line 12.
Part IV, Section D, Line 3: Role The Organization's Supported Orgs. PlayedEach of AMCs directly supported organizations either (1) appoints one or more members of AMCs board, or (2) has at least one officer or director that sits on AMCs board which, as a result, gives each supported organization a significant voice in AMCs investment policies and in directing the use of AMCs income or assets at all times during the tax year.
Part IV, Section E, Line 2a: Identify Supported Orgs. and Explain How Activities Furthered Exempt PuAMC supports the following organizations: Albany Medical Center Hospital, Albany Medical College, Albany Medical Center Kidskeller, Albany Medical Center Foundation, Inc., The Columbia Memorial Hospital, Kaaterskill Commons, Inc., and The Saratoga Hospital. AMC directly furthers the exempt purposes of these supported organizations by coordinating their activities and engaging in overall planning, policy development, budgeting, resource allocation, and administrative support (including accounting and finance, risk management, legal and compliance) for these organizations. These activities constitute substantially all of AMCs activities.
Part IV, Section E, Line 2b: Reasons For The Organization's PositionThe activities described in Line 2a constitute activities that, but for AMCs involvement, would have had to be carried on by the supported organizations themselves, either on their own behalf or to act together as an integrated hospital system. In other words, management oversight, budgeting, resource allocation, policy development, and administrative functions such as accounting and finance, risk management, legal and compliance are all activities that AMCs supported organizations would have to carry out themselves were it not for AMC.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$1,574MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$140,060DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$141,634TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,288,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,288,579BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,357,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,693,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,663,927BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,954,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,442,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,511,727BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,988,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,491,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,497,269BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,641,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,614,845DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,026,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$158,988,344TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$45,646,447TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Equity in Midstate Partners$1,009
Interinstitutional Receivables - Current$3,313,377
Interinstitutional Receivables - LT$30,800,822
Workers Compensation LT$1,008,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$35,123,360TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued abatement costs$121,579
Deferred revenue$2,711,405
Derivative Rates - Long-term$5,081,004
Interinstitutional Payables - Current$1,830,536
Interinstitutional Payables - LT$70,558,396
Workers Compensation LT$727,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,030,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$201,966,914TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$210,564OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$210,564RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$201,756,350RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$201,756,350TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$200,416,362TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,979,422OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,979,422ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$198,436,940ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$198,436,940TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityAlbany Medical Center has a deferred compensation program.
Part X : FIN48 Footnotes) Income TaxesWith the exception of Madison Avenue Services Corporation, Albany Med Subs, Albany Medical Park South I, LLC and Better Health of Northeast New York, Inc. all entities comprising the System are not-for-profit corporations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Better Health of Northeast New York, Inc. is a 501(c)(6). Income taxes associated with Madison Avenue Services Corporation are not material to the combined financial statements. In addition, Albany Medical Park South I, LLC and Albany Med Subs, are limited liability companies which are disregarded entities for income tax purposes. The System recognizes income tax positions when it is more-likely than-not that the position will be sustainable based on the merits of the position. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded as of December 31, 2019 and 2018.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Pension Related Changes $1742291 Interest Rate Swaps $-3475499 Rev. of Cons. Affiliate inc. Elimination $1943772
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExp. of Cons. Affiliate inc. Elimination $1979422

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Darleen L Souza
SVP HR$371,583$79,716$4,172$42,649$20,748$518,868
Dennis P McKenna MD
EVP & Pres FP-SR ADEANCLNA$830,213$192,550$16,388$85,735$25,816$1,150,702
Ferdinand J Venditti Jr MD
EVP System Care Delivery-VDEANCLNAF$645,347$184,478$20,980$75,987$26,233$953,025
Frances S Albert
EVP COO & CFO$665,981$239,538$17,374$82,973$4,471$1,010,337
Gary J Kochem
Exec VP & COO$120,000$198,868$263$319,131
George T Hickman
Exec VP & CIO$438,007$156,063$10,742$57,947$21,754$684,513
James J Barba
President & CEO$1,012,413$425,000$284,037$308,228$6,420$2,036,098$264,100
Kevin Leyden
SVP Bus Dev&Strat$264,515$68,085$3,210$34,054$20,650$390,514
Matthew C Jones
General Counsel$445,064$121,661$7,482$48,133$21,103$643,443
Molly A Nicol
SVP Devel and Comm$148,440$35,818$2,275$17,759$4,874$209,166$148,440$35,818$2,275$17,759$4,873$209,165
Scott St George
SVP Finance$419,125$1,290$8,400$9,726$438,541
Steven M Frisch MD
SR Exec VP Integrated Deliv System$792,472$272,525$20,980$98,614$22,417$1,207,008
Steven M Parnes MD
Board Member$728,022$8,202$19,834$8,400$23,131$787,589
Vincent Verdile MD
SR Exec VP Sys Care Delivery & Dean$785,163$243,178$20,980$95,300$26,004$1,170,625

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Albany CRC 2014A
A2734678992014-12-09$20,000,000Renovations/Constructionfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2014B
B2734678992014-12-09$5,000,000Renovations/Constructionfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2014A
C2734678992019-11-25$19,929,401RefundCity of Albany CRC 2014Afalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2017A
D2734678992017-11-15$2,625,000RefundCity of Albany IDA 2006Afalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,262,091$20,000,000$400,000$19,600,0002016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$266,128$5,000,000$5,000,0002016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$28,538$19,929,4012019Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$19,929,401
D$2,625,0002017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$2,625,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateInd
Key Bank
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)25.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Key Bank
CfalseYes (true)26.5800falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
DfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Line C, Column f - issued 12/09/2014.Part I, Line D, Column f - issued 5/03/2006.Part I, Line A, Column f - issued 6/28/2007.Part II, Line 1, Columns A-D - Total proceeds of issue less amount of bonds retired will not equal Form 990, Part X, Line 20 because the Balance Sheet amount is presented net of deferred financing costs. Part II, Line 11, Columns A-D - Total proceeds were used to refund the prior issued bonds referenced in Part 1 Column f. Part III, Line 3a, Columns A-D - Albany Medical Center has incidental management and service contracts in various financed areas therefore no contracts are considered to result in private business use within the bond financed property group.Part IV, Line 2c, Columns A-B - Rebate calculations performed on 12/09/2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany CRC 2017CBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273467899BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-11-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,750,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefundCity of Albany IDA 2007APurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$285,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$1,750,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,750,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bank of AmericaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge9.5000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Antoinette Bishop
Family Mbr$34,453Employmentfalse
Tri City Rentals LLC
Family Mbr$662,259Property Rentalfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAntoinette Bishop is the sister of James Barba, CEO.Tri City Rentals, LLC is an entity more than 35% owned by the father of Morris Massry, Board Member.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Materials Management: Centralized supply related operations for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Other Administrative Support Services: The Center coordinates planning, financial, information and policy direction for our affiliated exempt organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board of Directors, through its Audit Committee, engages a prominent accounting firm, KPMG, to conduct a review of its tax return for compliance with IRS regulations. The Audit Committee engages KPMG as paid preparer to ensure accuracy of filings and raise for discussion issues or concerns that are considered significant. Issues or concerns are raised with management and brought to the attention of the Audit Committee throughout the year as warranted and required. Our process also includes a review of returns by senior management and a presentation and review of the returns at a meeting of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll candidates for Board membership and Board Committee membership receive a copy of the conflict of interest policy and conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Actual or potential conflicts reported are reviewed by the Committee on Audit & Compliance of the Board of Directors and appropriate action is taken to mitigate conflicts.Upon hire, all employees receive an employee manual which explains the conflict of interest policy and the requirement to report any actual or potential conflicts. All employees also receive refresher education regarding the policy and a reminder about the reporting requirement as part of their mandatory annual education. All employees are responsible for notifying Center management of any potential conflicts in addition to responding to requests for information if requested. Persons holding significant management positions receive a copy of the conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Any conflicts which are reported or discovered are reviewed by the Corporate Compliance & Audit Dept. and appropriate action is taken to mitigate the conflict. Employees who violate the conflict of interest policy are subject to the institution's corrective action policies.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors ("Committee") establishes compensation for the President and Chief Executive Officer of the organization, all Executive Vice Presidents and other top management officials who report directly to the President and Chief Executive Officer, subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The Committee uses professional compensation advisors who are capable of rendering independent advice and independent market surveys. The Committee targets the market median (50th percentile) for cash compensation; benefit programs are intended to be competitive. After the compensation program is determined, the Committee-approved recommendation is forwarded to the Board of Directors for its consideration and approval, and that is contemporaneously substantiated.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are made available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in fair value of interest rate swaps = -$3475499
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesEffect of adoption of provisions of FASB #158 = $1742291
Form 990 Part VII - Estimate of average hours to related organizationsHours reported for Board Members, Officers and Key Employees are average work hours related to this organization and its related organizations. Organizations included in this relationship are Albany Medical Center, Albany Medical Center Hospital, Albany Medical College, Albany Medical Center Foundation, Center for Donation and Transplant, Kidskeller Inc., Better Health for Northeast New York Inc., Columbia Memorial Hospital, Kaaterskill Commons Inc., Columbia-Greene Hospital Foundation, The Second Show Inc., Saratoga Hospital, Saratoga Regional Medical PC, Saratoga Care Inc., and Healthcare Partners of Saratoga LTD. (d/b/a Malta Med Emergent Care or MMEC).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Albany Medical Park South I LLC
43 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208473716279Real EstateNY$58,626Albany Medical Center
Albany Med Subs LLC
43 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208813575709RestaurantNY-$109,074Albany Medical Center

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Albany Medical Center Hospital
43 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208141338307Hospital ServicesNY501(c)(3)3N/Afalse
Albany Medical College
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208141338310Medical Degree ProgramsNY501(c)(3)2N/Afalse
Albany Medical Center Foundation
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208146023119FundraisingNY501(c)(3)7N/Afalse
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
47 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208222635792Education Day ProgramNY501(c)(3)2Yes (true)Albany Medical Center
Center for Donation and Transplant
218 Great Oaks BlvdAlbanyNY12203141820447Organ and Tissue BankNY501(c)(3)12 Type IfalseAlbany Medical College
Better Health for Northeast New York Inc
43 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY12208811861104Delivery System Reform Incentive PaymentNY501(c)(6)falseAlbany Medical Center Hospital
Columbia Memorial Hospital
71 Prospect AveHudsonNY12534141338373Hospital ServicesNY501(c)(3)3N/Afalse
Kaaterskill Commons Inc
163 Jefferson HeightsCatskillNY12414205700964Low-Income HousingNY501(c)(3)7falseColumbia Memorial Hospital
Columbia-Greene Hospital Foundation
71 Prospect AveHudsonNY12534141761112FundraisingNY501(c)(3)10falseColumbia Memorial Hospital
The Second Show Inc
519 Warren StreetHudsonNY12534141796715Thrift ShopNY501(c)(3)7falseColumbia Memorial Hospital
Saratoga Hospital
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866141338547Hospital ServicesNY501(c)(3)3N/Afalse
Saratoga Regional Medical PC
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866472468259Healthcare ServicesNY501(c)(3)3falseSaratoga Hospital
Saratoga Care Inc
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866141775218Promoting HealthNY501(c)(3)12 Type IIfalseSaratoga Hospital
Healthcare Partners of Saratoga Ltd MMEC
211 Church StreetSaratoga SpringsNY12866453303309Emergent CareNY501(c)(3)3N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Madison Avenue Services CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland Ave MC 116AddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141665610EIN
Primary ActivitiesServices - Other (Inactive)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Albany Medical CenteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$8ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,532ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
q$113,355Book Value
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
s$139,880Book Value