MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE CONSORTIUM (EIN 47-4960128)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-26
- IRS object ID
- 202522389349301612
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-26T15:02:24+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 FAYETTEVILLE ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 276011776 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474960128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE CONSORTIUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8437604500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 SIGMA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUMMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 294867790 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM F EVANS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8437604500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SANDRA L FEINSMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01064157 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197549370 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIVES RESTORED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHAWN GREEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 SIGMA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUMMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 294867790 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $234,472,156 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MTEC-SC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2015 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ASSIST THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMAND AND OTHER FUNDING SPONSORS BY PROVIDING CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGIES AND EFFECTIVE MATERIEL LIFE-CYCLE MANAGEMENT TO TRANSITION MEDICAL SOLUTIONS THAT PROTECT, TREAT AND OPTIMIZE THE HEALTH AND PERFORMANCE OF US SERVICE MEMBERS ACROSS THE FULL SPECTRUM OF MILITARY OPERATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $858 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $500 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $210,415,307 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $234,268,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $38,034 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $68,401 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $135,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $210,454,199 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $234,472,156 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,402,910 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $980,254 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $322,911 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $251,145 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $208,781,733 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $231,718,896 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $210,507,554 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $232,950,295 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$53,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,521,861 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $79,201,235 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $89,209,329 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $72,143,867 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $80,411,832 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,057,368 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,797,497 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ASSIST THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMAND AND OTHER FUNDING SPONSORS BY PROVIDING CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGIES AND EFFECTIVE MATERIEL LIFE-CYCLE MANAGEMENT TO TRANSITION MEDICAL SOLUTIONS THAT PROTECT, TREAT AND OPTIMIZE THE HEALTH AND PERFORMANCE OF US SERVICE MEMBERS ACROSS THE FULL SPECTRUM OF MILITARY OPERATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $231,105,641 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $980,254 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $234,403,255 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO FACILITATE COLLABORATION AMONG GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, INDUSTRY AND ACADEMIA IN ORDER TO IDENTIFY AND TRANSITION CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGIES FOR USE IN MEDICAL SOLUTIONS THAT PROTECT, TREAT, AND OPTIMIZE HEALTH FOR MILITARY MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $231,105,641 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID CULP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8437604084 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 SIGMA DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUMMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 294867790 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Salzhauer | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Hlubb | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Andrew Omidvar | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Kent Kester | |||||||
| Director (Thru 03/2024) | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Pierre Noel | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Ron Poropatich | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Ross Donaldson | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ellen Embrey | |||||||
| Director, Board Chairperson | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James F Cummings MD | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark D Breyen | |||||||
| Director (Thru 03/2024) | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Black | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Brown | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Peter H Soderberg | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher T Steele | |||||||
| Chief of Strategy and Business Development (Begin 05/2024) | 19.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dr Lauren Palestrini | |||||||
| Chief Science Officer | 11.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jill Sorensen | |||||||
| Chief Development Officer (Thru 12/2024) | 30.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Julia Martin | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 7.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kathy Zolman | |||||||
| Chief of Consortium Operations | 5.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Rebecca Harmon | |||||||
| Chief Contracting/Compliance Officer | 3.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Shawn J Green | |||||||
| Chief of Strategy and Business Development (Thru 05/2024)/President (Begin 06/2024) | 18.0 | 0.0 | $188,430 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William F Evans | |||||||
| Treasurer | 3.0 | 0.0 | $37,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William Howell | |||||||
| President (Thru 05/2024) | 4.0 | 0.0 | $30,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $255,805 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Technology International | ||||||
| 315 Sigma Drive | Summerville | SC | 29486 | Research Projs & Ops | $230,006,738 | |
| TreMonti Consulting LLC | ||||||
| 1939 Roland Clarke Place Suite 150 | Reston | VA | 20191 | Consulting Services | $452,863 | |
| Bilyan LLC | ||||||
| 2343 Stevenson Drive | Charleston | SC | 29414 | Consulting Services/Officer | $196,536 | |
| Acrophase Consulting LLC | ||||||
| 12605 War Admiral Way | North Potomac | MD | 20878 | Consulting Services/Officer | $130,530 | |
| Cornerstone Government Affairs Inc | ||||||
| 800 Maine Avenue SW | Washington | DC | 20024 | Consulting Services | $120,000 | 7th Floor |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $500 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS | 541700 | $228,383,219 | $228,383,219 |
| OTHER MEMBERSHIP INCOME | 541700 | $5,065,731 | $5,065,731 |
| ANNUAL MEMBERSHIPS | 541700 | $819,305 | $819,305 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $234,268,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,401 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $135,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $135,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $135,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $234,472,156 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,403,255 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,401 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,145 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $251,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,017 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,252 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,163,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,125,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,037,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,313 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $188,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,406 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,579 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,777 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $172,224 | $172,224 |
| STATE REGISTRATIONS & FILINGS | $10,110 | $10,110 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,950,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,105,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,844,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,711,035 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,788,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,332,907 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,245,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,895,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,268,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,269,963 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,201,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,209,329 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,411 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,520,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,143,421 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,143,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,411,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,057,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,797,497 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,057,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,797,497 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,201,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,209,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,521,861 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $218,982 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$714 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,289,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,132,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,311,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,349,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,303,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,385,676 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,122,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $84,649,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $123,274,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $177,066,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $224,100,540 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $661,213,146 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,411,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $159,781,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $145,585,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $210,416,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $234,403,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $830,598,822 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,975,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,053,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,661,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,478,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $133,978,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $415,147,847 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,975,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,053,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,661,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,478,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $133,978,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $415,147,847 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $415,450,975 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,137 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,137 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,411,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $159,782,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $145,585,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $210,454,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $234,472,156 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $830,705,959 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.50012 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.5118 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $17,500 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $17,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MTEC CONSULTS WITH A LOBBYIST FOR ADVICE ON HOW TO BRING MORE AWARENESS TO THE BENEFITS OF USING MTEC'S OT VEHICLE FOR CONGRESSIONALLY-DIRECTED PROGRAMS VERSUS FAR-BASED CONTRACTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $234,667,886 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $218,982 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $218,982 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $234,448,904 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,252 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $23,252 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $234,472,156 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $232,927,757 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $714 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $714 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $232,927,043 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,252 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,252 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $232,950,295 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East and North Africa | MILITARY IMPACT PROJECT AWARD | $481,599 | CHECK |
| East Asia and the Pacific | COMMERCIALIZATION PROJECT AWARD | $12,500 | ACH |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sense Diagnostics Inc | |||||||
| 1776 Mentor Avenue | Cincinnati | OH | 45212 | 824300932 | $242,500 | Military Impact Project Award & Commercialization Grant | |
| Moberg Analytics | |||||||
| 109 S 13th Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19107 | 850755722 | $50,000 | Commercialization Grant | |
| Purgo Scientific | |||||||
| 102421 S Jordan Gtwy | S Jordan | UT | 84095 | 822098169 | $50,000 | Commercialization Grant | |
| Vistendo Inc | |||||||
| 148 E Foothill Boulevard | Arcadia | CA | 91006 | 832354637 | $50,000 | Commercialization Grant | |
| American Psychiatric Assn Foundation | |||||||
| 800 Maine Avenue SW | Washington | DC | 20024 | 130433740 | $37,000 | Provided a sponsorship and a scholarship | 501(c)(3) |
| Limax Biosciences Inc | |||||||
| 519 Somerville Avenue | Somerville | MA | 02143 | 873099500 | $12,500 | Commercialization Grant | |
| Matregenix Inc | |||||||
| 832559535 | $12,500 | Commercialization Grant | |||||
| NIRSense LLC | |||||||
| 841880158 | $12,500 | Commercialization Grant | |||||
| Sonogen Medical Inc | |||||||
| 850667502 | $12,500 | Commercialization Grant | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 8 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PERFORMANCE OF MTEC GRANTEES AND USE OF FUNDS IS MONITORED BY THE MTEC CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER. A REPORT IS REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED WHICH STATES HOW THE FUNDS WERE USED AND THE IMPACTS OF THE GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shawn J Green | PersonNm |
| Title | Chief of Strategy and Business Development (Thru 05/2024)/President (Begin 06/2024) | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $188,430 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $188,430 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| BILYAN LLC | |||
| OWNED BY OFFICER | $196,536 | CONSULTING SERVICES | false |
| ACROPHASE CONSULTING LLC | |||
| OWNED BY OFFICER | $130,530 | CONSULTING SERVICES | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | THE PRESIDENT IS COMPENSATED PURSUANT TO A SUPPORT SERVICES AGREEMENT REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF CONTRACTS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. HIS BILLABLE RATE IS COMPARED TO OTHER RATES FOR SIMILAR WORK AND DEEMED REASONABLE. THE LANGUAGE OF THIS AGREEMENT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | MANAGEMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE CONSORTIUM BY ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | THE FOLLOWING CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE ENTITY'S BYLAWS: EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 26, 2024, SECTION 5.5 DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE WAS CHANGED TO: THERE SHALL BE A STANDING DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE TO GUIDE AND SUPPORT MTEC PROFESSIONAL STAFF TO ACHIEVE THEIR COMMERCIALIZATION GOALS. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING OBJECTIVES: (A) SUGGEST AND MONITOR STRATEGIC PLAN METRICS AND GOALS IN COORDINATION WITH PROFESSIONAL STAFF. SUPPORT THEIR ADAPTATION AND EVOLUTION AS NEEDED. (B) ASSURE STRATEGIC INITIATIVES AND COMMERCIALIZATION PLAN ENHANCE MILITARY HEALTH OUTCOMES BY EXPEDITING AND ADVANCING THE TIMELINE OF PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT TO ACHIEVE MORE RAPID AVAILABILITY AND ADOPTION OF NEW MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES FOR THE WARFIGHTER, VETERANS, AND THEIR FAMILIES. (C) SUGGEST VALUE-ADDED STRATEGIES TO PROFESSIONAL STAFF TO DEFINE MTEC'S DIFFERENTIATION AMONG OTHER OTA'S AND PROGRAMS. (D) SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND RECRUITMENT OF AN MTEC RELEVANT PRIVATE INVESTOR NETWORK TO ASSURE THAT ALL MEMBER TECHNOLOGIES EVALUATE AND VALIDATE THEIR COMMERCIAL RELEVANCE. (E) SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL STAFF IN BUSINESS AND COLLABORATIVE DISCUSSIONS AND NEGOTIATIONS BETWEEN MEMBERS AND THE MILITARY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS, THE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE CONSORTIUM AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE, TREASURER AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 RETURN IN DETAIL. THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS THE RESULTS OF THIS REVIEW TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICY AND TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | ATI MANAGEMENT SERVICES - Total Expense: 230006738, Program Service Expense: XXX-XX-XXXX, Management and General Expenses: 702742, Fundraising Expenses: 0; CONSULTING SERVICES - Total Expense: 1063432, Program Service Expense: 728552, Management and General Expenses: 334880, Fundraising Expenses: 0; OUTREACH SERVICES - Total Expense: 92839, Program Service Expense: 92839, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |