STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

METRO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METRO CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1695745)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202013219349302251
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T07:59:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041695745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8776963876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK M PORTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8776963876PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address146.115.156.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm15:08:07IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id36AF408B42A4B53A88AB405E67774237CBEDE7D8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT M CASHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$114,078,216GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.METROCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee420TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$304,161TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,982NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,213,130PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,721,971CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,526,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,276,635CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,512,247PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,212,640CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,251,770PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,211,246CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$180,853CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,816,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,518,061CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,869,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,057,378CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,685,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,756,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,565,772PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,454,954CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,877,534,257TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,092,358,761TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,705,631,766TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,904,142,090TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$171,902,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$188,216,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE DISCLOSURE IN SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS OF 12/31/2019, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS NET LOANS OF $1,813 MILLION AND SHARE DEPOSITS OF $1,619 MILLION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46610IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee420EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIK M PORTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174885509PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ARNOLD S BAER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVIN L CASHMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR COHAN
DIRECTOR/CLERK2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID HOLTZMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN IMBERGAMO
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZANG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMOLLER
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN OF THE B2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL M GULKO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HARRIS
DIRECTOR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M CASHMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$2,545,327$0$31,778Yes (X)
BION FOSTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HERNDON
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$172,981$0$19,922Yes (X)
CHARLENE BAUER
SVP OUTREACH, ADVOCACY & C40.00$208,414$0$27,658Yes (X)
JAY DUNHAM RETIRED IN 2019
SVP CORP RE & SPECIAL PROJ40.00$217,149$0$28,058Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCGOVERN
SVP TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCT40.00$238,164$0$19,556Yes (X)
TRACI MICHEL
SVP OPERATIONS40.00$258,285$0$30,887Yes (X)
THOMAS NADEAU
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (DECEASED)40.00$1,501,692$0$15,651Yes (X)
MARIE O'NEILL
SVP ENGAGEMENT, EXPERIENCE40.00$213,078$0$26,944Yes (X)
ERIK PORTER
SVP, CFO40.00$302,001$0$21,741Yes (X)
GREGORY SPENCER
SVP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$195,311$0$25,842Yes (X)
PAUL F SWART
SVP REGINAL ADMINISTRATION40.00$198,388$0$64,875Yes (X)
LUCAS ROSS
MORTGAGE SPECIALIST MANAGE40.00$316,167$0$20,798Yes (X)
DAWN DAWSON
VP MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS & OPERATION40.00$262,106$0$27,805Yes (X)
THOMAS DONOHUE
VP COMMERICAL SERVICES MAN40.00$211,669$0$17,282Yes (X)
THOMAS SHEWALTER
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$242,982$0$5,084Yes (X)
JOSEPH GANNON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$273,315$0$24,375Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,357,029TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$408,256TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045IT SERVICES$2,637,344
VISA ACH
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT/ATM PROCESSING$2,356,474
VERIZON
1095 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10013COMMUNICATION SERVICES$1,102,642
INFOIMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRIVEMENLO PARKCA94025STATEMENT PRINTING$1,090,903
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD SERVICES$1,014,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$61,413,513$61,413,513
MEMBER FEES522100$16,340,446$16,036,285$304,161
LOAN FEES522100$1,968,012$1,968,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,721,971TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,243,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,243,955ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,849,858SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,049,792OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,866,970SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$17,112SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,049,792OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,032,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,032,680ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BOLI INCOME900099$801,892$801,892
VISA FEES522100$684,827$684,827
MISC INCOME900099$552,478$552,478

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$173,443RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,212,640OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,211,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,630,450RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$304,161UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,276,635ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,303TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,550TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,050,789TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,285,552TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,869TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,966,561TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,877,290TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,493TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,813TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,043TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,118,608TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,902,292TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,925,344TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,604,745TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,523TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,452TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,394,725TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,620TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,928TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBTI TAX EXPENSES$49,930
ATM DEBIT CARD EXPENSES$4,887,173
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,820,732
MANUFACTURED HOMES RESE$572,535

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505,422TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,756,292TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,896,361BOYAmt
EOY$9,621,998EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,789,585BOYAmt
EOY$41,378,437EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,606,274,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,383,471EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,611,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,575,203LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,546,564LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,930,927BOYAmt
EOY$34,028,639EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,588,256BOYAmt
EOY$119,987,722EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,740,289BOYAmt
EOY$15,481,989EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,290,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,290,235EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,487,896BOYAmt
EOY$52,574,643EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,534,257BOYAmt
EOY$2,092,358,761EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,313,115BOYAmt
EOY$24,917,954EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,984,247BOYAmt
EOY$5,394,457EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,124,497BOYAmt
EOY$254,508,142EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,446,209,907BOYAmt
EOY$1,619,321,537EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,705,631,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,904,142,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,902,491BOYAmt
EOY$188,216,671EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,902,491BOYAmt
EOY$188,216,671EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,534,257BOYAmt
EOY$2,092,358,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,454,954ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,029,792NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$170,566OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,575,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,575,702BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,890,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,401,895DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,488,495BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,661,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,540,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,121,597BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,447,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,604,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,842,845BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,028,639TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,619,321,537Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,619,321,537TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,953,948TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,029,792NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$170,566OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,859,226RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,094,722RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$116,524OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$116,524RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,211,246TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,872,816TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$116,524OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$116,524ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,756,292ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,756,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES FOR ITS MEMBERS IN CONNECTION TO REAL ESTATE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED A $50,000 EXPENSE AND A $29,000 BENEFIT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF NET INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018 AND CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FAS 158 NET PENSION ADJUSTMENT -170,566.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON ASSETS SALES FROM EXPENSES 2,733. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON FORECLOSURE FROM EXPENSES 25,807. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON REPOSSESSED VEHICLES FROM EXPENSES 87,984.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON ASSETS SALES FROM EXPENSES 2,733. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON FORECLOSURE FROM EXPENSES 25,807. RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON REPOSSESSED VEHICLES FROM EXPENSES 87,984.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INVERSANT
561 BOYLSTON STREETBOSTONMA02116271462229501(C)(3)$10,000DONATION
ICIC INNER CITY CAPITAL CONNECTIONS
56 WARREN STREETBOSTONMA02119133772904501(C)(3)$5,000DONATION
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT ROADMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$13,500DONATION
AMERICA'S CREDIT UNION MUSEUM FOUNDATION
420 NOTRE DAME AVENUEMANCHESTERNH03102020472576501(C)(3)$10,000DONATION
THE NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPERS
4 GERRISH AVENUECHELSEAMA02150042660283501(C)(3)$10,000DONATION
MA COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS
73 BUFFEM STREETLYNNMA01902222599662501(C)(3)$10,000DONATION
CHELSEA COLLABORATIVE
218 BROADWAYCHELSEAMA02150222906521501(C)(3)$25,000DONATION
HARBORCOV
148 SHAWMUT STREETCHELSEAMA02150043458096501(C)(3)$29,000DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,550CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WORKING IN METRO'S HIGH SCHOOL BRANCHES OR ARE STUDENTS LIVING IN THE COMMUNITIES WHERE THE CU SERVES IN ORDER TO SUPPORT STUDENTS THAT HAVE DEMONSTRATED ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT M CASHMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$2,515,405$0$0$0$29,922$0$14,000$0$17,778$0$2,577,105$0$1,454,767$0
JAMES HERNDON
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$171,128$0$0$0$1,853$0$4,068$0$15,854$0$192,903$0$0$0
CHARLENE BAUER
SVP OUTREACH, ADVOCACY & C$203,738$0$0$0$4,676$0$10,328$0$17,330$0$236,072$0$0$0
JAY DUNHAM RETIRED IN 2019
SVP CORP RE & SPECIAL PROJ$209,998$0$0$0$7,151$0$10,879$0$17,179$0$245,207$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCGOVERN
SVP TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCT$235,343$0$0$0$2,821$0$11,890$0$7,666$0$257,720$0$0$0
TRACI MICHEL
SVP OPERATIONS$257,259$0$0$0$1,026$0$13,462$0$17,425$0$289,172$0$0$0
THOMAS NADEAU
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (DECEASED)$155,980$0$0$0$1,345,712$0$7,968$0$7,683$0$1,517,343$0$760,292$0
MARIE O'NEILL
SVP ENGAGEMENT, EXPERIENCE$210,618$0$0$0$2,460$0$9,592$0$17,352$0$240,022$0$0$0
ERIK PORTER
SVP, CFO$300,811$0$0$0$1,190$0$14,000$0$7,741$0$323,742$0$0$0
GREGORY SPENCER
SVP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$194,302$0$0$0$1,009$0$8,595$0$17,247$0$221,153$0$0$0
PAUL F SWART
SVP REGINAL ADMINISTRATION$194,917$0$0$0$3,471$0$9,998$0$54,877$0$263,263$0$0$0
LUCAS ROSS
MORTGAGE SPECIALIST MANAGE$315,886$0$0$0$281$0$14,298$0$6,500$0$336,965$0$0$0
DAWN DAWSON
VP MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS & OPERATION$260,938$0$0$0$1,168$0$11,938$0$15,867$0$289,911$0$0$0
THOMAS DONOHUE
VP COMMERICAL SERVICES MAN$205,327$0$0$0$6,342$0$9,716$0$7,566$0$228,951$0$0$0
THOMAS SHEWALTER
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$242,970$0$0$0$12$0$2,831$0$2,253$0$248,066$0$0$0
JOSEPH GANNON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$266,450$0$0$0$6,865$0$8,038$0$16,337$0$297,690$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH ROBERT CASHMAN TO PROVIDE A GROSS-UP PAYMENT TO COVER INTEREST PAYMENTS RELATED TO A LOAN REGIME SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN.
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHOMAS NADEAU (DECEASED) RECEIVED $382,472 SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2019. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. THE PLANS CALL FOR ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND AN ANNUAL INTEREST RATE OF 5.50%. THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE HELD IN A RABBI TRUST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE PLANS ARE FULLY FUNDED AND ARE INCLUDED IN BOTH OTHER ASSETS AND OTHER LIABILITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF $251,000 AND $1,952,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION'S EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THESE PLANS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018 AMOUNTED TO $68,000 AND $486,000, RESPECTIVELY.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F:THOMAS NADEAU (DECEASED) RECEIVED $186,625 SERP 457(F) DISTRIBUTION IN 2019, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS. ROBERT CASHMAN RECEIVED $1,454,767 SERP 457(F) DISTRIBUTION IN 2019, WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SUBURBAN SERVICES ERIC COHEN
FAMILY MEMBER OF DIRECTOR$285,062CLEANING SERVICES0
WINBROOK
DAVID HOLTZMAN DIRECTOR$311,370OFFICE SUPPLIES0
SMOLLER INSURANCE AGENCY
MARK SMOLLER DIRECTOR$186,839INSURANCE AGENT0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO OFFICERS AND DIRECTORSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL LOANS MADE TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOWED THE LENDING GUIDELINES FOR LOANS TO ANY CREDIT UNION MEMBER AT THE STATED RATES AND TERMS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENT:FOR OVER 90 YEARS, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW HAMPSHIRE. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE, METRO HAS $2.1 BILLION IN ASSETS, MORE THAN 180,000 MEMBERS, AND IS ABLE TO SERVE ANYONE IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE, WORCESTER AND THE FOLLOWING NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES: HILLSBOROUGH, ROCKINGHAM. AS A FULL-SERVICE CREDIT UNION, METRO OFFERS ALL OF THE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY INNOVATIONS THAT YOU'D EXPECT FROM A LARGE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. FOUNDED IN 1926 AND HEADQUARTERED IN CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS, METRO CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY AND OPERATED FOR THE PEOPLE WHO USE AND BENEFIT FROM OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. WE'RE DIFFERENT FROM BANKS BECAUSE WE ARE A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE THAT IS DEDICATED TO THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS; AND NOT FOCUSED ON PAYING DIVIDENDS TO STOCKHOLDERS OR MAXIMIZING PROFITS FOR SHAREHOLDERS. THE MONEY WE BRING IN IS REINVESTED IN YOU, OUR MEMBERS, THROUGH BETTER RATES AND LOWER FEES. THE PHILOSOPHY OF METRO CREDIT UNION IS "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE." EACH MEMBER IS AN EQUAL OWNER, REGARDLESS OF HOW MUCH MONEY IS DEPOSITED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. WE ARE COMMITTED TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION. WHETHER ITS SIMPLE TIPS TO HELP YOU BETTER MANAGE YOUR FINANCES OR SEMINARS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP YOU NAVIGATE MORE COMPLICATED FINANCIAL SITUATIONS, WE WANT TO ENSURE THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT ADVICE, GUIDANCE AND RESOURCES TO MAKE SMART FINANCIAL DECISIONS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND FLEXIBLE. WE PARTNER WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE STATE TO ENSURE THAT EVERY PROSPECTIVE HOMEBUYER HAS ACCESS TO AS MANY RESOURCES AS POSSIBLE TO REALIZE THEIR DREAM OF HOMEOWNERSHIP. WE HAVE GENUINE MEMBER FOCUS. ALL OF OUR GUIDANCE AND SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH ENGAGED EMPLOYEES. THEY LISTEN TO MEMBERS FIRST; UNDERSTAND THEIR SPECIFIC SITUATION; AND PROVIDE THE SOLUTIONS THAT BEST FIT THE NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MARVIN L. CASHMAN, THE BOARD DIRECTOR IS THE FATHER OF ROBERT M. CASHMAN, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. MARK SMOLLER, BOARD DIRECTOR, IS RELATED TO MARVIN L. CASHMAN, BOARD DIRECTOR AND ROBERT CASHMAN, CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE METRO CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS OR HAS A PLACE OF BUSINESS IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE OR WORCESTER COUNTIES. ANNUALLY THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL FINANCIAL DATA REPORTED RECONCILES TO THE YEAR END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO TRANSMITTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OR IF A CHANGE OCCURS DURING THE YEAR, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT FORM AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND RETURN IT TO THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS INCLUDES REVIEW OF RECOMMENDATIONS PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, USE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC DATA CONTAINING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION,REVIEW OF AVAILABLE SURVEY DATA PUBLISHED BY HUMAN RESOURCE ORGANIZATIONS, REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE METRO CREDIT UNION AND ALL 990 FILINGS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ANY PERSON OR ORGANIZATION THAT REQUEST THE INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FAS 158 NET PENSION ADJUSTMENT -170,566.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS OF METRO CREDIT UNION DURING THE TAX YEAR.