MIDDLETOWN WORKS HOURLY & SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDDLETOWN WORKS HOURLY & SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND (EIN 36-7485085)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202013219349309806
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T10:21:04-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cuneo Lawson Shay & Staley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 Main Street Suite 2880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kansas City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 367485085 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDDLETOWN WORKS HOURLY & SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8778295500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | c/o BMGI 1520 Kensington Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oak Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Daley | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8778295500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ronald Eib | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00380563 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8168420805 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.21.166.160 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:20:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6E76EE8EC94D5785A57B41A496587EF4225807B8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 410B67FFC14597DB28A7DF5DE6F4F469271CD7F9 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brian Daley | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 Crawford St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middletown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $275,096,213 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,551,312 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,553,134 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $42,142,559 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,390,514 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,693,871 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,943,648 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $49,110,908 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $49,162,129 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $92,500 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $79,525 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,594,886 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,123,680 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,798,294 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,365,334 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,895,577 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,421,686 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $614,265,909 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $674,421,418 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $228,466 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $267,209 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $614,037,443 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $674,154,209 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS AND PROVIDE MEDICARE PART B PREMIUM REIMBURSEMENTS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | To provide medical, prescription drug, dental, vision and/or life insurance benefits for eligible retirees and their dependents. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Benefits Management Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6302303928 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1520 Kensington Road Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oak Brook | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Daley | |||||
| Chair | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $11,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger McClow | |||||
| Co-Chair | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $32,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Youngdahl | |||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Minor | |||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Bailey | |||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $92,500 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenith Business Solutions Inc | |||||
| 3333 N Mayfair Rd Suite 201 | Wauwatosa | WI | 53222 | TPA | $816,967 |
| Express Scripts | |||||
| 100 Parsons Pond Drive | Franklin Lakes | NJ | 07417 | Pharmacy benefit manager | $603,090 |
| United Health Care | |||||
| 185 Asylum Street | Hartford | CT | 06103 | Medical network access | $202,772 |
| Keenan Associates | |||||
| 2355 Crenshaw Blvd | Torrance | CA | 90501 | Consulting | $116,321 |
| Amalgamated Bank | |||||
| 275 7th Ave | New York | NY | 10001 | Investment manager | $105,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employer group waiver plan rebate | 900099 | $7,225,889 | $0 | $0 |
| Prescription drug rebates | 900099 | $3,900,759 | $0 | $0 |
| Subrogation | 900099 | $45,326 | $0 | $0 |
| Self pay contributions | 900099 | $3,381,160 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,553,134 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,016,026 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,016,026 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $246,527,053 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $228,152,565 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,374,488 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,374,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,374,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,943,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,553,134 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,390,514 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,162,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,162,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $646,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $929,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $929,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCORI fees | $12,576 | $12,576 | $0 | $0 |
| Consulting | $102,000 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,365,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,365,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,925 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,925,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,414,508 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,336,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,146,297 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,112 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $589,488,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,802,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,265,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,421,418 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,594 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,037,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,154,209 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,037,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,154,209 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,265,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,421,418 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,421,686 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $64,538,452 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,333,999 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $64,538,452 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $64,538,452 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,795,547 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $148,101 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $148,101 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,943,648 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,217,233 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,217,233 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $148,101 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $148,101 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,365,334 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 3 | ALTHOUGH THE TRUSTEES MAINTAIN ULTIMATE CONTROL AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PLAN, THEY HAVE DELEGATED THE DAY-TO-DAY ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES TO ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS, INC. AS THE THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR OF THE PLAN. |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. FORM 990 IS SIGNED AND FILED ONLY AFTER ANY QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED AND ANY REVIEW CHANGES ARE MADE. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY PARTICIPANT WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY UPON REQUEST. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | ALTHOGH THE PLAN DOES NOT USE THE METHODS LISTED IN PART VI,SECTION B, NUMBER 15 TP DETERMINE COMPENSATION, THE PLAN HAS ADOPTED A FORMAL COMPENSATION POLICY. |
| Other | Trustee comensation on Pt VII, Line 1d, Trustee compensation shows $92,500 verses Pt IX, Line 5 Trustee compensasion shows $79,525. This $12,975 difference is the result of correction a prior year adjusting journal entry. True compensation for 2019 is $92,500. |