STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202013219349310656
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T12:48:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520630619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowles & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18100 Sandpiper Cir Ste 308AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520447180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point Breeze Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTonia NiedzialkowskiPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105847228PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph A Musumeci JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4437255395PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.251.226.178IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm10:43:51IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id25BAAC395AB594B7C990D3514F9F8C2B15BC28DCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id89FB6105E972F410DFCFB4E291105695CEA10B4EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBernard G McLaughlinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,259,330GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pbcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState chartered credit unionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee146TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$59,224TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$39,003NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,306,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,457,807CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,039,107PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,791,946CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$50,999PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,577CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,294,391PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,259,330CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,901,630PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,343,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,333,006PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,999,850CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,234,636PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,343,377CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,059,755PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,915,953CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$766,117,381TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$773,853,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,233,786TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,614,995TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$762,883,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$769,238,750NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to provide quality financial solutions for every member.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPoint Breeze Credit Union provides lending and deposit services to its approximately 59,144 members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24223IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee146EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marisa EhrlichBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4105847228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael J Gallagher
Vice Chairman1.26Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
Cordell D Boone
Treasurer0.91Yes (X)$6,750$0$200
Lynn B Finckel
Secretary0.64Yes (X)$5,100$0$200
Howard W Uhl
Director1.07Yes (X)$6,330$0$0
William R Helmey
Director0.59Yes (X)$4,500$0$12,800
Donald Gundlach
Chairman1.26Yes (X)$10,500$0$200
Donald D Beynon Jr
Director0.41Yes (X)$3,600$0$200
Jean Lewis
Director0.45Yes (X)$3,450$0$200
Jack Wilt
Supervisory Committee0.35Yes (X)$1,680$0$0
William Cockey
Supervisory Committee0.50Yes (X)$2,640$0$0
Helen Martinez
Supervisory Committee0.27Yes (X)$1,080$0$0
Bernard G McLaughlin
President/CEO40.00$568,946$0$78,101Yes (X)
Eugenie Briggs
SVP - Marketing40.00$131,213$0$29,958Yes (X)
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
EVP/COO40.00$257,848$0$171,288Yes (X)
Patricia Brice
SVP/CLO40.00$184,894$0$156,492Yes (X)
Kristin Reynolds
SVP - Human Resources40.00$155,794$0$146,359Yes (X)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services40.00$185,901$0$139,358Yes (X)
Karen Trimp
VP - Compliance40.00$120,259$0$45,938Yes (X)
Cynthia Harrel
VP - Operation Suppor40.00$120,975$0$46,058Yes (X)
Stewart Holbrook
VP - IT40.00$129,502$0$34,333Yes (X)
Beth Bavis
VP - Member Business Lending40.00$126,842$0$25,018Yes (X)
Victoria Amend
VP - Collections40.00$111,008$0$41,337Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,148,412TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$928,040TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Buch Construction
11292 Buch WayLaurelMD20723Construction and Facilities$2,101,053
Fiserv Inc
225 Fiserv DrBrookfieldWI53045Data Processing$1,456,391
The Long Group
22 Greeley StMerrimackNH03054Business Development$1,031,855
NCR Corp
1300 SeaportRedwood CityCA94063Software Provider$599,700
GTM Architects
7735 Old Georgetown Road Suite 700BethesdaMD20814Architecture$458,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522100$20,537,955$20,537,955
Other services525990$3,497,316$3,497,316
Share account services525990$2,103,892$2,103,892
Credit insurance524298$259,420$259,420
Nonmember ATM fees525990$59,224$59,224
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,457,807TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,791,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,791,946ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain on sale of foreclosed real eDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,577OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,259,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,408,160RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,224UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,791,946ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,076,452TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,946,655TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,934TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,180TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,306TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,598TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,985TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,406TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,461TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,740TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,764TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,811,783TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,780TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,723TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,738,027TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,338TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,898TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Lending$1,437,994
Bank service charges$1,157,043
Loan loss provision$810,619
Miscellaneous$401,691

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,343,377TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,789,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,278,373EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,276,033BOYAmt
EOY$47,234,169EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,133BOYAmt
EOY$610,937EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,008,606BOYAmt
EOY$486,057,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,450,506LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,907,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,790,872BOYAmt
EOY$16,542,662EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,679,908BOYAmt
EOY$175,443,265EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,977,081BOYAmt
EOY$43,687,308EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,117,381BOYAmt
EOY$773,853,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,233,786BOYAmt
EOY$4,614,995EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,233,786BOYAmt
EOY$4,614,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,349,148BOYAmt
EOY$652,979,467EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,534,447BOYAmt
EOY$116,259,283EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,883,595BOYAmt
EOY$769,238,750EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,117,381BOYAmt
EOY$773,853,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,915,953ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,808,883NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,369,681OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,577,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,577,140BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,639,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,820,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,819,093BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,233,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,087,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,146,429BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,542,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF deposit$6,495,745
Accrued interest receivable$1,779,519
Other assets$15,637,832
CU owned life insurance$19,774,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$43,687,308TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,259,330TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,259,330RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,259,330TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,343,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,343,377ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,343,377TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bernard G McLaughlin
President/CEO$568,946$0$0$0$0$0$38,201$0$39,900$0$647,047$0$0$0
Eugenie Briggs
SVP - Marketing$131,213$0$0$0$0$0$16,911$0$13,047$0$161,171$0$0$0
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
EVP/COO$257,848$0$0$0$0$0$142,330$0$28,958$0$429,136$0$0$0
Patricia Brice
SVP/CLO$184,894$0$0$0$0$0$132,770$0$23,722$0$341,386$0$0$0
Kristin Reynolds
SVP - Human Resources$155,794$0$0$0$0$0$118,849$0$27,510$0$302,153$0$0$0
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services$185,901$0$0$0$0$0$115,321$0$24,037$0$325,259$0$0$0
Karen Trimp
VP - Compliance$120,259$0$0$0$0$0$19,580$0$26,358$0$166,197$0$0$0
Cynthia Harrel
VP - Operation Suppor$120,975$0$0$0$0$0$19,737$0$26,321$0$167,033$0$0$0
Stewart Holbrook
VP - IT$129,502$0$0$0$0$0$11,017$0$23,316$0$163,835$0$0$0
Beth Bavis
VP - Member Business Lending$126,842$0$0$0$0$0$939$0$24,079$0$151,860$0$0$0
Victoria Amend
VP - Collections$111,008$0$0$0$0$0$19,549$0$21,788$0$152,345$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Cordell Boone
DirectormortgageYes (X)$13,500$4,9330Yes (1)Yes (1)
Eugeneie Briggs
SVP Marketingcredit cardYes (X)$10,000$5,1140Yes (1)Yes (1)
Howard Uhl
Directorcredit card and autoYes (X)$30,302$12,5630Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP Member ServicesautoYes (X)$38,763$3,8070Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kristin Reynolds
VP Human Resources2nd mortgage, credit card, and autoYes (X)$62,236$57,2960Yes (1)Yes (1)
Lynn Finckel
Board SecretaryHELOCYes (X)$42,900$28,0080Yes (1)Yes (1)
Michael J Gallagher
Chairmancredit cards, auto, mortgageYes (X)$165,091$59,2930Yes (1)Yes (1)
Patricia Brice
SVP/CLOmortgage and credit cardYes (X)$305,000$220,3120Yes (1)Yes (1)
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
CFOmortgage, credit card, and autoYes (X)$462,689$216,2480Yes (1)Yes (1)
William Cockey
Supervisory CommitteeautoYes (X)$5,074$3,3630Yes (1)Yes (1)
William L Ramsey
Directorcredit cardsYes (X)$77,4140Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$610,937TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Credit Union has approximately 59,144 members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit Union members elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CEO and CFO perform final reviews of Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Credit Union monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy through required disclosure if and when a conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews a national salary survey, evaluates the CEO's performance, and makes a proposal to the board of directors for the CEO's salary. The CEO reviews a national salary survey, reviews performance appraisals, and makes a proposal to the board of directors for officers' salaries. The board of directors discusses and approves the CEO's and officers' salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Credit Union makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Quarterly financial statements are available through the NCUA website. Annual audited financial statements are provided to members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net decrease in members' share balances -1,369,681.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The supervisory committee is responsible for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and selection of the independent accountants.