STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION (EIN 58-6033837)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202013219349310991
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T13:02:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 North Greene Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586033837EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% E BRETT JACKSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PRESS PLACE Suite 101AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE BRETT JACKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7045426677PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWN M HUTCHINSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048557PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.206.0.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id56038220203215000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3C4CC46FCC3F287C58BAE9119CFFE5E9D34C597FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C4CC46FCC3F287C58BAE9119CFFE5E9D34C597FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerE BRETT JACKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PRESS PLACE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$432,241,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UGAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE TEACHING, RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers49TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,834,643TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,880,025NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$119,046,769PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$95,326,297CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,953,542PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,369,349CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$72,375,540PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,464,024CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,228,599PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,919,603CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$202,604,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$126,079,273CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$68,632,340PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$88,045,303CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,373,812CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,432,551PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,300,528CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,064,891PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,345,831CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$114,539,559PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,733,442CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,430,979,513TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,437,926,108TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,733,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,419,616TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,330,246,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,347,506,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION AND PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE TEACHING, RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA BY MEANS OF VOLUNTEER LEADERSHIP AND ASSISTANCE IN DEVELOPMENT AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES; FIDUCIARY CARE FOR THE ASSETS OF THE FOUNDATION FOR THE LONG-TERM BENEFIT AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY; AND BROAD ADVICE, CONSULTATION AND SUPPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION SHALL OPERATE AS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$95,146,048ExpenseAmt
Grant$88,045,303GrantAmt
Revenue$4,042,106RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION ("THE FOUNDATION") WAS CHARTERED IN 1937 TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ENDOWMENTS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES FUNDS ESTABLISHED WITH THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OF THE DONOR AND PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT UPON REQUEST TO THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SALARY SUPPLEMENT, AWARDS AND LECTURESHIPS AND OPERATING PROGRAMS INVOLVING FUNDRAISING AND CONSTITUENT RELATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$95,146,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document282IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE BRETT JACKSONPersonNm
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PRESS PLACE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Jere Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee - President3.040.0Yes (X)$0$676,890$263,392
Kelly Kerner
Executive Director15.040.0$0$379,453$53,235Yes (X)
David Shipley
Ex-Officio Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$316,856$45,712
Jason Bull
CIO40.00.0$0$252,672$81,222Yes (X)
Jack S Hu
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE - PROVOST2.040.0$0$267,473$23,763Yes (X)
Rebecca V Caravati
Former CFO/COO0.040.0$0$183,846$46,834Yes (X)
Brett Jackson
CFO20.040.0$0$133,446$55,741Yes (X)
Kathryn Ash
Strategic Vice-Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Ausband
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eleanor Banister
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Battle
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Boudens
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher W Brown
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Brown
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Camp
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Chandler
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Childs
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Corrigan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Courts
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Cox
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Crawford
Chair8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Douglas
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hillel Feinberg
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elisha Finney
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Dill
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Flanagan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Foley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Green
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Joiner
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Jones
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Juneau
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Seth Knight
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Knox
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Lindner
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Mangan
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted McMullan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Parker
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Pennell
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal Quirk
Executive Vice-Chair6.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Correll
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonney Shuman
Treasurer3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Stolz
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Storey
Operational Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Thompason
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dee Yancey
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,210,636TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$569,899TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIME BUCHHOLZ LLC
273 Corporate DrivePORTSMOUTHNH03801INVESTING SERVICES$648,611
TRUMPS CATERING
2026 S MILLEDGE AVENUE SUITE BATHENSGA30605CATERING SERVICES$427,838
BLACKBAUD
2000 DANIEL ISLAND DRIVECHARLESTONSC29492CRM SERVICE$264,779
OMNI HOTEL AT CNN CENTER
100 CNN CENTERATLANTAGA30303CATERING/VENUE SVC$236,717
HYATT REGENCY ATLANTA
265 PEACHTREE ST NEATLANTAGA30303CATERING/VENUE SVC$195,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$648,524FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$4,647,339RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$90,030,434AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,956,149NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$95,326,297TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTS FROM STUDY ABROAD531110$695,966$695,966
INVESTMENT FEE FROM RELATED ORG525990$273,421$273,421
EVENT REGISTRATIONS900099$399,962$399,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,369,349TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,903,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,834,643UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,737,982ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,251,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,251,789ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$308,571,249SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,928,512OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$305,127,577SecuritiesAmt
Other$811,499OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,443,672SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,117,013OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,560,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,560,685ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$217,902FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$648,524ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$222,845FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,943ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GA DEPT OF REV LICENSE PLATES900099$1,255,330$1,255,330
OTHER900099$1,417,427$1,417,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,672,757OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,079,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,042,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,834,643UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,545,513ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,045,303TotalAmt
Program Services$88,045,303ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,301TotalAmt
Program Services$95,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,363TotalAmt
Management And General$291,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,752TotalAmt
Management And General$801,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,324TotalAmt
Program Services$443,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,912FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,554TotalAmt
Program Services$338,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,797FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,942TotalAmt
Program Services$125,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,416FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,799TotalAmt
Fundraising$217,799FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,280TotalAmt
Program Services$948,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,440FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,539TotalAmt
Program Services$120,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,246FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,604,442TotalAmt
Program Services$2,290,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,049,614FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,072TotalAmt
Program Services$638,144ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$600,928FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,321TotalAmt
Program Services$52,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS TO UGA$4,167,954$4,167,954
TRANSFERS AND DISTRIBUTIONS$1,283,843$1,283,843
MONETARY AWARDS$125,010$125,010
PROFESSIONAL DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$115,369$29,500$51,834$34,035

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474,663TotalAmt
Program Services$587,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874,006FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,345,831TotalAmt
Program Services$95,146,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,825,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,373,812FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,114,244BOYAmt
EOY$34,802,627EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,253,166BOYAmt
EOY$124,723,292EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,748,111BOYAmt
EOY$76,372,496EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,439,118BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,310EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,151BOYAmt
EOY$252,805EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,790BOYAmt
EOY$135,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,257,057LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,683,374LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,590,672BOYAmt
EOY$31,573,683EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,600,976BOYAmt
EOY$616,077,731EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,320,596BOYAmt
EOY$547,065,578EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,003,689BOYAmt
EOY$5,001,233EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,979,513BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,926,108EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,611,824BOYAmt
EOY$5,603,915EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,449BOYAmt
EOY$817,234EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,011,522BOYAmt
EOY$14,496,642EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,867,577BOYAmt
EOY$69,501,825EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,733,372BOYAmt
EOY$90,419,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,196,185BOYAmt
EOY$145,785,156EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,049,956BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,721,336EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,246,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,347,506,492EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,979,513BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,926,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,733,442ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,586,124NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,886,967OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,833,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,652,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,751,893CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,046,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,326,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$545,611,091TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,833,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$110,652,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,751,893CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,046,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,326,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$545,611,091TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$27,724,989SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$517,886,102PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,397,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,836,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,515,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,713,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,851,094CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,313,633TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,416,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,707,351CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,588,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,910,657CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,564,042CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,186,978TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$650,111,702TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79661PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80394PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage111.58TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$2,322,808AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,137,691,331BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,712,059ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,408,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$35,877,710OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,159,933,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,066,361,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,202,967ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,282,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,155,856OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,137,691,331EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$947,345,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,663,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,200,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,847,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,066,361,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$821,420,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,487,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,484,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$45,047,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$947,345,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$806,767,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,957,201ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,705,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,598,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$821,420,232EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33380TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,011,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,011,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,152,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,678,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,473,940BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,033,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,004,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,185BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,059,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,059,153BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,573,683TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$17,798,832F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$280,518,615F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$188,894,840F
SPLIT INTEREST INVESTMENTS$1,268,871F
COMMINGLED FIXED INCOME$53,992,419F
BENEFICIAL INT IN PERP TRUST$4,592,001F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$547,065,578TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$56,862,220
DEFERRED GIFT OBLIGATIONS$8,656,016
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMEN$3,983,589
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$69,501,825TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,121,386TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,586,124NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,586,124RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$123,707,510RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$707,641InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,664,122OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,371,763RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$126,079,273TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,861,035TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$222,845OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$222,845ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,638,190ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$707,641InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$707,641ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,345,831TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9CONSERVATION EASEMENT THE FOUNDATION HOLDS ONE CONSERVATION EASEMENT. THE PERPETUAL CONSERVATION EASEMENT CONSISTS OF 111.584 ACRES LOCATED IN MADISON COUNTY, GEORGIA. THE PURPOSES OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT ARE TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE CONSERVATION VALUES OF THE PROPERTY AND TO MAINTAIN PERMANENTLY THE DOMINANT WOODLAND, SCENIC, OPEN AND NATURAL CHARACTER OF THE PROPERTY, INCLUDING LAND AND WATER RESOURCES; TO PROTECT PLANTS AND ANIMALS AND PLANT AND ANIMAL COMMUNITIES ON OR AFFECTED BY THE PROPERTY'S MANAGEMENT; AND TO PREVENT ANY USE OF THE PROPERTY THAT WILL SIGNIFICANTLY IMPAIR OR INTERFERE WITH THE CONSERVATION VALUES OR INTERESTS OF THE PROPERTY.
PART III, LINE 4ORGANIZATION'S ART COLLECTIONS WORKS OF ART RECORDED ON THE UGA FOUNDATION'S BALANCE SHEET ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA'S, GEORGIA MUSEUM OF ART, THE OFFICIAL COLLECTOR AND KEEPER OF IMPORTANT WORKS OF ART FOR THE UNIVERSITY, TO CARE AND USE THE WORK FOR MUSEUM PURPOSES. THE MUSEUM MAINTAINS AND MANAGES A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF ART. WORKS NOT MEETING MUSEUM STANDARDS MAY STILL BE DETERMINED OF VALUE TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR DECORATIVE, INSTRUCTIONAL OR RESALE PURPOSES. ALL WORKS OF ART ARE HELD FOR FURTHER BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED TO SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AWARDS, LECTURESHIPS, RESEARCH, TRAINING AND PROFESSORSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 (ASC 740) DISCLOSURE The Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(a) as a nonprofit organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Foundation is not a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the IRC. The Foundation is subject to federal income tax on unrelated business income. The Foundation does not have any material unrecognized tax positions that should be recognized in the financial statements for 2020 and 2019.
PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 261,343 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE (23,220) CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES 1,657,800 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST (8,956) FUNDRAISING EXPENSE (222,845) TOTAL 1,664,122
PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE 222,845 TOTAL 222,845

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$179,554,032
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$15,893,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$195,447,598SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$195,447,598TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$280,094GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$183,777CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$96,317GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$80,807OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$180,459GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$164,901CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,558GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$16,565OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total13OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$405,873GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$299,846CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$106,027GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$2,675RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$50,962FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$71,836OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$866,426GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$648,524CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$217,902GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,675RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$50,962FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$169,208OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$222,845DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,943NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998GOV'T$57,106,488N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS & OTHER SUPPORT
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
PO BOX 99389CHICAGOIL60693362307745501(C)(3)$100,550N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLE BUTTS MEHRE BUILDINATHENSGA30602580652581501(C)(3)$30,838,265N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS & CONSTRUCTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION WERE MADE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC CHARITIES FOR USE IN THEIR EXEMPT MISSION. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION EXPECTS THE RECIPIENTS TO USE THE FUNDS FOR PROPER PURPOSES, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT SUBSEQUENTLY MONITOR THE GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Jere Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee - President$651,890$25,000$0$254,614$0$8,778$0$940,282
David Shipley
Ex-Officio Trustee$316,565$291$0$25,872$0$19,840$0$362,568
Jason Bull
CIO$252,672$0$55,201$0$26,021$0$333,894
Brett Jackson
CFO$133,002$444$0$30,180$0$25,561$0$189,187$0$0$0
Kelly Kerner
Executive Director$379,453$0$25,872$0$27,363$0$432,688
Rebecca V Caravati
Former CFO/COO$183,846$0$38,620$0$8,214$0$230,680
Jack S Hu
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE - PROVOST$247,202$20,271$0$11,782$0$11,981$0$291,236

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION PROVIDES CERTAIN EXECUTIVES WITH TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO REIMBURSE THE EXPENSE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES AND APPROPRIATE INITIATION FEES FOR A SOCIAL OR COUNTRY CLUB USED FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN JERE MOREHEAD RECEIVED $220,661 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution216ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,284,149NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSESDesc
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$672,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, LINE 31THE ORGANIZATION HAS A GIFT ACCEPTANCE COMMITTEE AND POLICY. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANY NON-STANDARD CONTRIBUTION THAT THE ORGANIZATION ACCEPTS.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 32BTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION UTILIZES MERRILL LYNCH AS A BROKER TO SELL PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FINALIZED FORM 990 WAS SUBMITTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY VIA SECURE EMAIL FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES MUST FILL OUT AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. THERE IS AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION. INDIVIDUALS WHO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA REVIEWS PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION THAT FOLLOWS UNIVERSITY POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES (261,343) CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 23,220 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES (1,657,800) CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 8,956 TOTAL (1,886,967)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998PUBLIC UNIVERGANAfalse
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLEATHENSGA30602580652518SUPPORT UGAGAUGAfalse501(C)(3)5
UGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
200 DW BROOKS DRIVEATHENSGA30602581353149SUPPORT UGAGANAfalse501(C)(3)7
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
229 COLLEGE AVE SUITE 200ATHENSGA30601582491922SUPPORT UGAGAUGA RESEARCHfalse501(C)(3)12e
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
B$57,106,488CASH
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
B$30,838,265CASH
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
J$695,966RENT REVENUE
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
C$4,647,079CASH
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
R$1,465,171CASH & PROPERTY
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
R$4,321,061CASH
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
C$260CASH