STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6064790)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-09-02
IRS object ID
202522459349300442
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-02T18:54:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN386064790EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FILER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFILEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2317233400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 375AddressLine1Txt
CityMANISTEECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49660ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKYLE GURZYNSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2317233400PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerKYLE GURZYNSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11117 28TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANISTEECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49660ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,019,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FILERCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILDING MEMBER-OWNED, LIFE-LONG RELATIONSHIPS, ONE MEMBER AT A TIME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,288TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,447,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,984,560CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,751,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,193,830CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$610,868PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$841,103CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,809,519PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,019,493CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$40,125CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,021,119PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,514,965CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,106,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,673,502CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,147,655PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,228,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,661,864PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,790,901CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$221,697,993TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$232,607,925TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$204,428,462TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$213,461,800TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,269,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,146,125NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBUILDING MEMBER-OWNED, LIFE-LONG RELATIONSHIPS, ONE MEMBER AT A TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SEVERAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNT TYPES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES, AND OTHER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING REAL ESTATE, CREDIT CARD, VEHICLE, AND OTHER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF ONLINE SERVICES FOR MEMBERS TO USE IN MANAGING THEIR FINANCES INCLUDING ONLINE BANKING, BILL PAY, P2P, BUDGETING, ETC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5177IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKACI KAMALOSKIPersonNm
Phone2317942508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11117 28TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANISTEECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49660ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD TETSWORTH
BOD PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANCE WATSON
BOD VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE COTE
BOD SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MATERNOWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SIBLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN SOLTES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY BIALIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA WANGBICHLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN KRUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE GURZYNSKI
CEO40.00$160,587$0$33,689Yes (X)
KACI KAMALOSKI
CFO40.00$110,079$0$31,838Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$270,666TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197CARD PROCESSING$656,880
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH STE SE100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE PROCESSOR$497,152
THE CASE GROUP
28175 HAGGERTY ROADNOVIMI48377NEW BRANCH BUILD$350,889
INFORMA BUSINESS SYSTEMS
5170 HARTSHORN DRFLUSHINGMI48433ATMS, DRIVE-THRU TUBES SALES & SERVICE$164,251
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$6,172,232$6,172,232
FEES AND CHARGES522100$798,040$798,040
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME520000$14,288$14,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,984,560TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,193,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,193,830RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$841,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$841,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$841,103OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,019,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,005,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,288UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,125TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,193TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,620,972TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,511TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,125TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,164TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,481TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,208TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,299TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,903TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,975TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,088TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,399,391TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,689TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,938TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM FEES$713,077
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$459,387
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$324,398
VISA EXPENSES$255,155

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,513TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,228,592TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,284,119BOYAmt
EOY$2,562,622EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,490,643BOYAmt
EOY$10,904,310EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,825,010BOYAmt
EOY$136,662,523EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,314BOYAmt
EOY$180,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,520,191LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,919,407LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,098,991BOYAmt
EOY$2,600,784EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,342,251BOYAmt
EOY$73,025,230EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,973,962EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,621,703BOYAmt
EOY$4,698,345EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,697,993BOYAmt
EOY$232,607,925EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,326,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,443EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,101,465BOYAmt
EOY$211,398,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,428,462BOYAmt
EOY$213,461,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,269,531BOYAmt
EOY$19,146,125EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,269,531BOYAmt
EOY$19,146,125EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,697,993BOYAmt
EOY$232,607,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,790,901ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$808,278NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$722,585OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$660,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,052,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,287,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,765,140BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$807,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$631,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$175,043BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,600,784TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$211,398,357Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$211,398,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,019,493TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,019,493RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,019,493TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,228,592TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,228,592ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,228,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient22RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS: ALL SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE OF 5 AND SCORED BASED ON THEIR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES/JOBS, FUTURE PLANS, AND GOALS. APPLICANTS MUST BE ENROLLED FULL TIME IN A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AND HAVE AT LEAST A 2.0 GRADE POINT AVERAGE. ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE APPLICATION IS CONCEALED ENSURING AN UNBIASED SELECTION PROCESS. THE TOP RANKED APPLICANTS RECEIVE THE SCHOLARSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION CONFIRMS THAT THE RECIPIENTS ARE ENROLLED IN A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AND THAT EACH RECIPIENT'S GRADE POINT AVERAGE IS SUCH THAT THEY REMAIN ELIGIBLE. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO MONITORS THE RECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THEY ARE NOT ON ANY TYPE OF ACADEMIC PROBATION BEFORE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE STUDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKYLE GURZYNSKIPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$155,587BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$5,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,934DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,755NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$194,276TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAS A CREDIT UNION, WE HAVE A MEMBERSHIP THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WE ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD AN ANNUAL MEETING, WHERE THE MEMBERSHIP CAN VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UP FOR NOMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION HIRES A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. THE CFO REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. HOWEVER, FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE SALARY SURVEY IS USED IN THE DETERMINATION OF OFFICERS' SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES YEAR TO DATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV. THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS 110,599. MISCELLANEOUS 64,156. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 59,952. NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 806.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -722,585.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2BTHE CREDIT UNION OBTAINED AN INDEPENDENT OPINION AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 7 AND 31THE INITIAL ENTRY RECORDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ADOPTION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSSES MODEL (CECL) WAS RESTATED SUBSEQUENT TO THE FILING OF THE 2023 FORM 990. AS A RESULT, THE 2023 FORM 990 WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE RESTATEMENT. THE IMPACT OF THE RESTATEMENT WAS AS FOLLOWS: PART X, LINE 7 (NOTES AND LOANS RECEIVABLE, NET): REDUCTION OF $300,000 PART X, LINE 31 (RETAINED EARNINGS): REDUCTION OF $300,000 AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGES CITED ABOVE, THE FOLLOWING TOTALS AND SUBTOTALS WERE ALSO CHANGED: PART X, LINE 16 (TOTAL ASSETS): REDUCTION OF $300,000 PART X, LINE 32 (TOTAL NET ASSETS): REDUCTION OF $300,000 PART X, LINE 33 (TOTAL LIABILITIES AND NET ASSETS): REDUCTION OF $300,000
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9THE INITIAL ENTRY RECORDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ADOPTION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSSES MODEL (CECL) WAS RESTATED SUBSEQUENT TO THE FILING OF THE 2023 FORM 990. AS A RESULT, THE 2023 FORM 990 WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE RESTATEMENT. THE CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM THE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REPORTED ON LINE 9 WAS ADJUSTED FROM ($422,585) TO ($722,585). THIS RESULTED IN THE REDUCTION OF THE TOTAL REPORTED ON LINE 10 (NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES AT END OF YEAR) BY $300,000.