STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1231023)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202013219349318406
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T16:07:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381231023EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HONOR CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHONOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2699836357PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERRIEN SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARI WEBERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2699836357PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENLEY PENNER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740260PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.20.156.99IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm15:49:06IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE0F6F03BC3AE684EB3B59DF82EF6777B722E432EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT MCFARLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERRIEN SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,606,178GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HONORCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee419TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$137,103TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$63,630NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,486,940PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,538,383CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,312,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,336,163CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$529,965PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$205,032CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,329,871PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,079,578CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,318,174PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,156,466CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,298,270PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,627,297CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,616,444PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,783,763CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,713,427PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,295,815CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$934,030,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,009,278,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$828,770,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$890,810,067TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,259,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,468,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING SOLUTIONS FOR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSERVED 86,480 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO ENSURE FINANCIAL SUCCESS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16775IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee419EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARI WEBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2699836357PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBERRIEN SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SCOTT MCFARLAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$595,167$0$85,410
SHARI WEBER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$303,709$0$82,650
DUSTIN JANKOVIAK
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.000.00$301,260$0$59,202Yes (X)
AMANDA CRAIG
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$250,988$0$51,099
MATTHEW NORDBERG
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.000.00$244,870$0$55,452Yes (X)
KENT FIGY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$235,211$0$51,925
ADAM CARPENTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.000.00$184,685$0$39,553Yes (X)
RONALD LAUREN
PRESIDENT OF HONOR HOLDINGS40.000.00$182,399$0$32,393Yes (X)
KATHERINE BERRY
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.000.00$171,169$0$37,834Yes (X)
JOSHUA VISSERING
AVP OF FINANCE40.000.00$163,062$0$27,454Yes (X)
LYNNEISE GADDIE
VP OF REAL ESTATE LENDING40.000.00$163,028$0$38,921Yes (X)
MEGAN HENDRIX
VP OF OPERATIONS40.000.00$161,755$0$40,077Yes (X)
MIMI ELWELL
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY OLSON
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN BROWN
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK FRY
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ATWELL
DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON GRIESINGER
DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY O'NEIL
DIRECTOR2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,957,303TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$601,970TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH ST SE SUITE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546PROGRAMMING, TECHNICAL/CLIENT SUPPORT$2,085,202
VANTIV HOLDING LLC
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRSYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249ELECTRONIC PAYMENT PROCESSING$1,515,427
EC MOORE OF BERRIEN COUNTY
PO BOX 301EAU CLAIREMI49111CONSTRUCTION$1,038,518
AT&T
PO BOX 5019CAROL STREAMIL601975019PHONE SERVICE$709,348
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FINANCIAL TRANSACTION MACHINES$630,336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$41,839,663$41,839,663
FEES AND CHARGES522100$23,698,720$23,581,393$117,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,538,383TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,380,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,380,376ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,083RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,083RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,083ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$482,387OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$526,600OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$44,213OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$44,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$44,213ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NCUSIF REBATE522100$77,173$77,173
COMMISSIONS522100$19,776$19,776
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$96,949OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,079,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,421,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$137,103UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,521,419ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,269TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,725,369TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,620TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,936,862TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,346TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,885TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,144TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,106TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,306,031TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,927TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,658TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,488,488TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,600TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,149TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,859TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,458,473TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,287TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES$401
INTEREST PAID ON MEMBER$6,002,358
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,526,861
CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD F$3,677,669

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,497,401TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,783,763TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,269,518BOYAmt
EOY$17,052,578EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,096,819BOYAmt
EOY$44,223,372EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,346BOYAmt
EOY$81,067EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,937,330BOYAmt
EOY$799,167,726EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,836BOYAmt
EOY$773,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,991,169LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,107,579LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,306,028BOYAmt
EOY$35,883,590EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,013,664BOYAmt
EOY$84,155,898EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,558,933BOYAmt
EOY$27,941,488EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,030,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,278,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,501,328BOYAmt
EOY$7,361,357EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,156BOYAmt
EOY$1,673,334EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,394,000BOYAmt
EOY$43,394,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,524,065BOYAmt
EOY$838,381,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,770,549BOYAmt
EOY$890,810,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,259,925BOYAmt
EOY$118,468,915EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,259,925BOYAmt
EOY$118,468,915EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,030,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,278,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,295,815ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,913,175NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,618,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,618,386BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,222,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,183,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,038,784BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,597,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,924,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,673,146BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,553,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,553,274BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,883,590TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. GOVERNMENT AND FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$31,588,166F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES$36,618,000F
NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$3,605,374F
STATE AND MUNICIPAL BONDS$725,270F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$8,010,012F
CORPORATE BONDS$3,309,076F
HH INVESTMENT LEVERAGE LLC$300,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$84,155,898TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGSDesc
Amt$838,381,376Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$838,381,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,029,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,913,175NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,913,175RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,115,901RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,323OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$36,323RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,079,578TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,820,086TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,323OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,323ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,783,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,783,763TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AMOUNTS IN ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME INSURANCE RELATED TO HOME MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION MAY BE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS -36,323.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS 36,323.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT MCFARLAND
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$449,562$0$101,213$0$44,392$0$71,400$0$14,010$0$680,577$0$199,584$0
SHARI WEBER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$255,737$0$42,623$0$5,349$0$70,672$0$11,978$0$386,359$0$0$0
DUSTIN JANKOVIAK
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$21,884$0$278,028$0$1,348$0$46,400$0$12,802$0$360,462$0$0$0
AMANDA CRAIG
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$213,142$0$33,320$0$4,526$0$48,908$0$2,191$0$302,087$0$0$0
MATTHEW NORDBERG
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$21,923$0$222,152$0$795$0$45,223$0$10,229$0$300,322$0$0$0
KENT FIGY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$200,055$0$33,320$0$1,836$0$38,010$0$13,915$0$287,136$0$0$0
ADAM CARPENTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$31,154$0$149,791$0$3,740$0$38,839$0$714$0$224,238$0$0$0
RONALD LAUREN
PRESIDENT OF HONOR HOLDINGS$152,385$0$25,301$0$4,713$0$31,017$0$1,376$0$214,792$0$0$0
KATHERINE BERRY
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$140,076$0$29,175$0$1,918$0$27,126$0$10,708$0$209,003$0$0$0
JOSHUA VISSERING
AVP OF FINANCE$135,143$0$21,154$0$6,765$0$26,190$0$1,264$0$190,516$0$0$0
LYNNEISE GADDIE
VP OF REAL ESTATE LENDING$138,173$0$20,698$0$4,157$0$25,191$0$13,730$0$201,949$0$0$0
MEGAN HENDRIX
VP OF OPERATIONS$137,950$0$22,245$0$1,560$0$26,210$0$13,867$0$201,832$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY BOTH HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN A 457F PLAN. SHARI WEBER, SCOTT MCFARLAND, KENT FIGY, AMANDA CRAIG, AND RON LAUREN WERE THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION CURRENTLY HAS 82,276 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST APPROVE A MERGER INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION. ALL OTHER DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE THE 990 WAS FILED, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE DRAFT WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VP OF FINANCE, VIA EMAIL, FOR THEIR REVIEW. ALL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS WERE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT THE CREDIT UNION'S MANAGEMENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THEY HAD REGARDING THE FORM 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAUDIT LINK IS A SERVICE WE USE TO MONITOR ALL EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS. ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED WEEKLY BY AUDIT LINK AND A REPORT IS SENT TO HUMAN RESOURCES WITH THE FINDINGS, HUMAN RESOURCES DOES A REVIEW OF ACCOUNTS AND INVESTIGATES IF NEEDED. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGH DISCUSSIONS AT THE BOARD LEVEL. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE AFFECTED BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS AWARE OF THE USE OF THE COMP EASE SOFTWARE FOR ASSISTING WITH COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY BOTH HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CEO OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED DURING 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT REVIEW AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE APPROVES AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR EACH YEAR AND MEETS TO REVIEW THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT AFTER THE AUDIT IS COMPLETE. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 AND SCHEDULE L:SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED FOR LOANS RECEIVABLE BALANCES ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 IF THE LOANS ARE MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE SAME TERMS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THEREFORE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY $3,834,000 AND $2,518,000 OF RECEIVABLES FROM CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES FOR 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY, WITHIN FORM 990, PART X, LINE 7.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HONOR HOLDINGS LLC
8385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEBERRIEN SPRINGSMI49103822840727HOLDING COMPANYMI$90,281$474,358HONOR CREDIT UNION
HONOR INSURANCE AGENCY LLC
8385 EDGEWOOD DRIVEBERRIEN SPRINGSMI49103824205020INSURANCE BROKERAGE SERVICESMI$17,298$17,298HONOR HOLDINGS LLC