STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0240950)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-17
IRS object ID
202013229349301686
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-17T12:03:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580240950EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704488200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 CROOKED CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORCROSSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP300923107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM G BRIDGESPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704488200PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY JO ALEXANDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.51.169IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm14:23:12IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF04B4410F2FAC48F938232FAA1F0926404970B49AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id40EFD6C15DAA5FDA575BE62F01DD4FED009120DBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC LIN HODGESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 CROOKED CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORCROSSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP300923107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,842,941GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ACUONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT OFFERS MEMBERS FINANCIAL PRODUCTS THAT FULFILL THEIR NEEDS, SERVICES THAT EXCEED THEIR EXPECTATIONS, AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT INSPIRE THEIR TRUST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee406TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,799,510PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,458,912CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,963,920PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,384,029CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,763,430PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,842,941CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$87,533PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$60,622CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,060,894PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,126,672CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,420,780PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,024,388CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,569,207PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,211,682CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,194,223PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,631,259CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,556,679,095TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,608,213,998TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,360,319,451TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,395,689,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$196,359,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$212,524,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION OFFERS MEMBERS FINANCIAL PRODUCTS THAT FULFILL THEIR NEEDS, SERVICE THAT EXCEEDS THEIR EXPECTATIONS, AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT INSPIRE THEIR TRUST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING A WIDE VARIETY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OVER 150,000 MEMBERS IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42830IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee406EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH TYNAN - AVPCONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone7703682117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 CROOKED CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORCROSSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP300923107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL A COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,985$0$0
TIMOTHY F KERCHEVAL
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$11,368$0$0
EXCEPTRAL L HARDEN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,334$0$0
JAMES C BARBRE III
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$13,279$0$0
ALLEN B BRYAN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$10,348$0$0
JENNIFER H CHAPIN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$5,348$0$0
GEORGE M CLARKE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,487$0$0
NANCY J GARNER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$6,409$0$0
CHARLES A GEHRMANN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,869$0$0
D KEITH GETTMANN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,398$0$0
C LIN HODGES
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$778,128$0$28,132Yes (X)
JOHN A PETROS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$11,378$0$0
MARGARET L PITTMAN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,496$0$0
DOYLE C SPEARS JR
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$12,415$0$0
RONALD K FORD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY G BRIDGES
EVP/CFO40.00$416,638$0$25,600Yes (X)
MARK D WALLER
EVP/COO40.00$402,366$0$32,013Yes (X)
T GREG CONNOR
EVP, LENDING40.00$1,033,268$0$12,536Yes (X)
CHADWICK J EVANS
SVP, LENDING40.00$256,276$0$15,014Yes (X)
HEIWOTE TADESSE
SVP, MEMBER RELATIONS40.00$209,787$0$27,733Yes (X)
MARGARITA L BURTON
VP, CARD SERVICES40.00$158,074$0$21,449Yes (X)
THOMAS C MAIELLARO
VP, MARKETING40.00$193,593$0$31,432Yes (X)
KARL R MANN
VP/CIO40.00$276,712$0$12,435Yes (X)
JEFFREY S BERGUM
VP, RETAIL SERVICES40.00$198,601$0$31,432Yes (X)
JAMES L LAFOND
VP, RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$169,685$0$44,029Yes (X)
TODD W CHANDLER
AVP, DIGITAL SERVICES40.00$175,655$0$19,957Yes (X)
KAREN F PENNINGTON
AVP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$156,298$0$14,590Yes (X)
BETH R TYNAN
AVP/CONTROLLER40.00$166,714$0$18,898Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,737,909TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$335,250TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSULTANTS & BUILDERS INC
3100 MEDLOCK BRIDGE ROAD 420NORCROSSGA30071CONSTRUCTION$2,947,086
NCR
864 SPRING ST NWATLANTAGA30308HOME BANKING VENDOR$1,976,663
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609DALLASTX75320DATA PORCESSING VENDOR$1,006,912
AT&T
208 S AKARD STREET SUITE 2954DALLASTX75202COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES$773,015
KING COMPUTER
2200 NORCROSS PKWY 255NORCROSSGA30071COMPUTER HARDWARE$612,095
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$49,213,952$49,213,952
FEE INCOME522100$16,746,772$16,746,772
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$10,246,572$10,246,572
GAIN ON SALE OF MTGE LOANS522100$807,666$807,666
GAIN ON SALES OF CUSO STOCK522100$443,950$443,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,458,912TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,384,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,384,029ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,842,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,458,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,384,029ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,622TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,931,188TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,191,857TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,000TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,292,969TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,658TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,950TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,575TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,424TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,681,388TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,008,127TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,315,029TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,359,048TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,550TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,371TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,225,370TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,677TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,486TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,475,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$5,924,144
DEBIT CARD SERVICES EXP$2,933,230
STATEMENT PRINTING$595,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,519TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,211,682TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,914,047BOYAmt
EOY$15,065,235EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,290,859BOYAmt
EOY$200,650,145EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,657,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,763,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,357,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,001,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,736,414LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,906,051LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,579,466BOYAmt
EOY$17,830,363EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,971,951BOYAmt
EOY$110,040,550EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,866,643BOYAmt
EOY$10,627,698EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,041,189BOYAmt
EOY$40,235,975EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,556,679,095BOYAmt
EOY$1,608,213,998EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,354,579BOYAmt
EOY$16,559,225EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,343,964,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,379,129,862EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,319,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,395,689,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,359,644BOYAmt
EOY$212,524,911EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,359,644BOYAmt
EOY$212,524,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,556,679,095BOYAmt
EOY$1,608,213,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,631,259ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,479,833NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$54,175OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,634,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,634,583BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,756,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,544,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,212,101BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,281,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,361,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,920,027BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,063,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,063,652BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,830,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$110,040,550BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$110,040,550TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,379,129,862Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,379,129,862TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,842,941TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$84,842,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,842,941TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,211,682TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,211,682ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,211,682TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 CROOKED CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORCROSSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN262834337RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$60,622CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORT AND OPERATIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
C LIN HODGES
PRESIDENT/CEO$601,228$0$176,900$0$0$0$22,400$0$5,732$0$806,260$0$0$0
TIMOTHY G BRIDGES
EVP/CFO$341,638$0$75,000$0$0$0$22,400$0$3,200$0$442,238$0$0$0
MARK D WALLER
EVP/COO$327,366$0$75,000$0$0$0$22,400$0$9,613$0$434,379$0$0$0
T GREG CONNOR
EVP, LENDING$96,204$0$0$0$937,064$0$11,696$0$840$0$1,045,804$0$937,064$0
CHADWICK J EVANS
SVP, LENDING$214,376$0$41,900$0$0$0$14,114$0$900$0$271,290$0$0$0
HEIWOTE TADESSE
SVP, MEMBER RELATIONS$173,630$0$36,157$0$0$0$27,063$0$670$0$237,520$0$0$0
MARGARITA L BURTON
VP, CARD SERVICES$133,073$0$25,001$0$0$0$17,169$0$4,280$0$179,523$0$0$0
THOMAS C MAIELLARO
VP, MARKETING$164,404$0$29,189$0$0$0$26,077$0$5,355$0$225,025$0$0$0
KARL R MANN
VP/CIO$235,437$0$41,275$0$0$0$8,430$0$4,005$0$289,147$0$0$0
JEFFREY S BERGUM
VP, RETAIL SERVICES$169,034$0$29,567$0$0$0$26,077$0$5,355$0$230,033$0$0$0
JAMES L LAFOND
VP, RISK MANAGEMENT$142,785$0$26,900$0$0$0$40,591$0$3,438$0$213,714$0$0$0
TODD W CHANDLER
AVP, DIGITAL SERVICES$147,931$0$27,724$0$0$0$16,852$0$3,105$0$195,612$0$0$0
KAREN F PENNINGTON
AVP, HUMAN RESOURCES$133,085$0$23,213$0$0$0$9,788$0$4,802$0$170,888$0$0$0
BETH R TYNAN
AVP/CONTROLLER$141,328$0$25,386$0$0$0$17,980$0$918$0$185,612$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS NON-QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT. PARTICIPANTS ARE ELIGIBLE BASED ON APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNDER THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS DEFER A PORTION OF THEIR COMPENSATION. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION. THE BALANCE OF THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $2,991,000 AND $3,280,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, HAD CONTRIBUTIONS MADE ON THEIR BEHALF INTO THE SEC 457F PLAN BY THE CREDIT UNION: T. GREG CONNOR $4,000 HEIWOTE TADESSE 15,600 THOMAS C. MAIELLARO 13,200 MARGARITA L. BURTON 8,400 MICHAEL J. HUFF 6,000 JEFFREY S. BERGUM 13,200 JAMES A. LAFOND 30,000 TODD W. CHANDLER 6,000 BETH R. TYNAN 6,000 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (PLAN). THE PLAN IS BEING FUNDED VIA LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AND SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS HAVE BEEN ENTERED INTO WITH THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE EXECUTIVES COVERED UNDER THE PLAN. AS PART OF THE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES HAVE ASSIGNED THE POLICIES TO THE CREDIT UNION AS COLLATERAL. THIS ASSIGNMENT SECURES REPAYMENT OF ANY ADVANCES AND ACCRUED INTEREST FOR THE POLICY PREMIUMS AND ANY OTHER ADVANCES UNDER ANY AGREEMENT. THE LOANS HAVE A FIXED INTEREST RATE, WITH INTEREST ACCRUED MONTHLY AND CAPITALIZED AS PART OF THE TOTAL LOAN BALANCE ANNUALLY. TOTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LOANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST APPROXIMATED $8,763,000 AND $7,325,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY. OF THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON SCH J THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPATED IN THIS PLAN: CHADWICK J. EVANS JEFFREY S. BERGUM KAREN F. PENNINGTON TODD W. CHANDLER THOMAS C. MAIELLARO MARGARITA L. BURTON BETH R. TYNAN C. LIN HODGES KARL R. MANN TIMOTHY G. BRIDGES MARK D. WALLERExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (15 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
C LIN HODGES
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,125,000$2,250,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TIMOTHY G BRIDGES
EVP/CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$500,000$1,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARK D WALLER
EVP/COOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$600,000$1,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
KARL R MANN
VP/CIOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$480,000$800,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
THOMAS C MAIELLARO
VP, MARKETINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$70,000$210,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHADWICK J EVANS
SVP, LENDINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$360,000$540,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEFFERY S BERGUM
VP, RETAIL SERVICESPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$408,000$612,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TODD W CHANDLER
AVP, DIGITAL SERVICESSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$56,000$168,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
BETH R TYNAN
AVP/CONTROLLERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$58,000$174,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERIC PATTERSON
AVP, INDIRECT LENDINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$156,000$156,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANNIA PEREIRA
AVP, TRAININGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$162,000$162,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEAH ETHRIDGE
AUGUST DIVISION PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$800,000$800,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
KAREN F PENNINGTON
AVP, HUMAN RESOURCESPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$549,000$549,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL J HUFF
VP, PROJECT MANAGEMENTSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$162,000$162,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARGARITA L BURTON
VP, CARD SERVICESSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$180,000$180,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,763,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION WITH 156,826 VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD WILL RECEIVE A PDF OF FORM 990. THIS WILL GIVE THEM TIME TO REVIEW AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN. RECOMMENDED CHANGES WILL BE INCORPORATED INTO THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN OATH AND FILL OUT AN APPLICATION FOR THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF BANKING DECLARING NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION. ALSO, THROUGH EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY AUDITS AND EXAMINATIONS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND FINANCE OF GEORGIA AND THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OR THE PERSONNEL CHAIRMAN APPROVE THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE CEO APPROVES TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. DATA IS USED FROM CUES EXECUTIVE REVIEW AND CUNA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE MAIN OFFICE AND IN BRANCHES FOR PUBLIC REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ENTRANCE FEES 54,175.
FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AUDITORS AND REVIEW OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 CROOKED CREEK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORCROSSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262834337EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE GIVINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$60,622InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUALMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt