STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202013219349321461
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T17:24:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730731221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD A SCHEIDTPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OF FINANCE & STRATEGYPersonTitleTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.47.31.197IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm14:35:51IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id03529DF6567CFB0D20C3C8C4F0F8DA9C5BDC3671AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGINA WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,113,090GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OKLAHOMACENTRAL.CREDITUNIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee187TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$215,760TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$68,929NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,053,736PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,598,373CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,187,687PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,764,055CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,957PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,743CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,287,380PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,411,171CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,191PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,834CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,874,744PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,785,726CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,910,826PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,185,827CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,653,524PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,073,476CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,470,285PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,068,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$817,095PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,342,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$554,749,561TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$580,520,428TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$482,598,343TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$503,673,988TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,151,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,846,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW IN 2019 BY $20.7M OR 4.33% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SOME OF THE SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $8.9M (6.1%); REGULAR CERTIFICATES AT $3.4M (4.8%); CHECKING AT $4.4M (4.5%), AND MONEY MARKET AT $5.6M (4.9%). IN TOTAL, THIS REPRESENTS 70,115 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 45,369 WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $10,993 PER MEMBER. A NO MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT CONTINUED TO BE POPULAR AND GENERATED 531 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 16 NEW ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. OUR FINANCIAL WELLNESS PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SEGS WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE POPULAR. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - THE CREDIT UNION USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2019, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 5,358 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $109.7M. A TOTAL OF 250 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $20.8M. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS TWELFTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING AS A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDE SHORT TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS AT LOWER RATES. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING THESE ITEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2019, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED OR WAS INVOLVED IN THE FOLLOWING:1)CREDIT UNION YOUTH MONTH - ENCOURAGING YOUTH TO SET GOALS AND PLAN FOR THEIR FINANCIAL FUTURES THROUGH YOUTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.2)CONTRIBUTED OVER $20K TO THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION. THIS MONEY WAS USED TO FUND FINANCIAL LITERACY AND LOCAL TEACHER SUPPORT/RECOGNITION.3)THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. BY YEAR END 2019, EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTED OVER 1,000 HOURS TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS.4)OKLAHOMA CENTRAL MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS THROUGH A REFER-A-FRIEND PROGRAM TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES AND ST. JUDE'S HOSPITAL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7766IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee187EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD SCHEIDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GINA WILSON
CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$560,635$0$473,508
BRAD SCHEIDT
CHIEF FINANCE & STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$175,497$0$16,915
SHELLI SCHROEDER
COO40.00$157,152$0$28,809Yes (X)
BILL JOLIN
VP FINANCE40.00$140,892$0$5,010Yes (X)
PEPPER WETHERLY
VP RETAIL SALES40.00$112,131$0$7,381Yes (X)
GORDON SPROUSE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE DORMAN
VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN PHELPS
SECRETARY & TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PENNY CHEFFEY
DIRECTOR1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY HENDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM HILLE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY MURPHREE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,146,307TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$531,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XP SYSTEMS
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6963CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$1,024,048
NCR
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074STATEMENTS/HOME BANKING$922,109
TRANSFUND
PO BOX 2300TULSAOK74192ATM PROCESSING$510,905
SAGENET
10205 E 61ST STTULSAOK74133IT SERVICES$379,523
PRAETORIA GROUP LLC
115 W 3RD STREET SUITE 401TULSAOK74103SECURITY$345,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE522100$17,808,432$17,808,432
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$2,953,372$2,737,612$215,760
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,528,711$2,528,711
OTHER INCOME522100$1,307,858$1,307,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,598,373TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,664,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,664,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,743RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,743RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,743ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,801,712SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,701,919SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,793SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,793ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,411,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,382,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$215,760UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,812,798ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,834TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,785,726TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,555TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,353,316TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,843TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,180TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,933TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,836TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,370TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,025TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,497TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,467TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,068,444TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,786,106TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,126TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,703,891TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,154TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,553,407
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$658,890
STATE INCOME TAX$55,257

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,068,863TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,404,693BOYAmt
EOY$29,236,006EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,664BOYAmt
EOY$752,235EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,200,698BOYAmt
EOY$331,063,633EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,371BOYAmt
EOY$554,737EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,199,637LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,004,680LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,797,589BOYAmt
EOY$20,194,957EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,497,917BOYAmt
EOY$182,790,340EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,250,629BOYAmt
EOY$15,928,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,749,561BOYAmt
EOY$580,520,428EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,197,253BOYAmt
EOY$4,556,101EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,366BOYAmt
EOY$359,229EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,076,724BOYAmt
EOY$498,758,658EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,598,343BOYAmt
EOY$503,673,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,151,218BOYAmt
EOY$76,846,440EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,151,218BOYAmt
EOY$76,846,440EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,749,561BOYAmt
EOY$580,520,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,342,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,452,707NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$99,793OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,165,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,165,696BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,465,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,438,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,027,266BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,838,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$559,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,278,412BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,415,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,006,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,408,966BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$314,617BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,194,957TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$67,265,557F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$109,008,102F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE: MUNICIPAL BONDS$6,516,681F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$182,790,340TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$154,841,909
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$102,536,847
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$118,722,732
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS$26,561,354
SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$96,095,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$498,758,658TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,411,171TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,411,171RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,411,171TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,068,863TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,068,863ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,068,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE DIFFERENT THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN452804883RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$23,834CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOUNDATION SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE PROVIDED TO THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION, INC. THIS IS A BUDGETED ITEM APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GINA WILSON
CEO$509,205$0$50,656$0$774$0$451,884$0$21,624$0$1,034,143$0$0$0
BRAD SCHEIDT
CHIEF FINANCE & STRATEGY OFFICER$155,425$0$19,802$0$270$0$6,090$0$10,825$0$192,412$0$0$0
SHELLI SCHROEDER
COO$140,463$0$16,527$0$162$0$4,490$0$24,319$0$185,961$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGINA WILSON, CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO 2019 DISTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CEO. A REPORT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, BOD AND VOLUNTEERS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; INTERNAL AUDITS ARE PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THE HR AREA; EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY VIA HR AND THE CEO; ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ACCOUNTS THAT THEY ARE PRIMARY OR JOINT ON AND ANY ACCOUNTS OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS; AN OFFICIAL FAMILY REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD MONTHLY ON LOAN STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICES IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD. THE BOD USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CEO. BOD MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETING FOR COMPENSATION DISCUSSION ANNUALLY OF CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS AND KEY STATISTICS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE, WWW.OCCU.ORG. ALL INFORMATION CAN ALSO BE VIEWED ON OUR QUARTERLY CALL REPORT THROUGH THE NCUA.GOV WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE GIVEN TO MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST. ANY PUBLIC REQUESTED DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASS FOR GAINS ON INVESTEMENTS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -99,793.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS 7 DIRECTORS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE VOLUNTEERS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446013230EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVE REAL ESTATE COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452804883EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd