WALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC (EIN 04-2103636)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 202020249349300707
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-01-24T09:31:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061009205 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE 16TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103636 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WALN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5086534312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 HIGHLAND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NATICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01760 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANE SEGALE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5086505015 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-01-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA J KENNEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00202198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6177170831 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-01-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.251.63.131 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-01-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:41:32 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 9F3B9057DC4C1AB93FF6CCB85D8B21EC61D194BB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C2A8F68C24BA4106533A6CD8C72FD917E7C6626D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTONIO VIVA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 HIGHLAND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NATICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01760 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,732,328 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WALNUTHILLARTS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1893 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS EDUCATES AND TRAINS CREATIVE AND INTELLECTUALLY CURIOUS YOUNG ARTISTS TO MAKE AN ENDURING IMPACT ON THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 291 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 140 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,812,154 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,857,748 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,930,376 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,340,010 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $791,352 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $733,828 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $57,369 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $59,278 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,591,251 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,990,864 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,780,005 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,076,713 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,528,638 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,716,737 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $957,178 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,713,108 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,711,787 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,021,751 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,505,237 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,569,500 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $485,627 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $60,513,662 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,346,124 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,194,373 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,119,582 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,319,289 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,226,542 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS EDUCATES AND TRAINS CREATIVE AND INTELLECTUALLY CURIOUS YOUNG ARTISTS TO MAKE AN ENDURING IMPACT ON THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,887,027 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,997,502 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,783,515 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES RELATED TO EDUCATING STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12 WHILE AT SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 287 STUDENTS DURING THE FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS. WALNUT HILL STUDENTS IMMERSE THEMSELVES DEEPLY IN THEIR ART, GUIDED BY HIGHLY ACCOMPLISHED PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS WHO HAVE DEDICATED THEMSELVES TO SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE ON THEIR ARTISTIC JOURNEYS. THIS TIME SPENT MASTERING AN ARTISTIC DISCIPLINE IS BALANCED BY ENGAGEMENT IN A RIGOROUS COLLEGE-PREPARATORY CURRICULUM THAT CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO ASK BIG QUESTIONS, SOLVE COMPLEX PROBLEMS, AND EXPLORE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC SUBJECTS THROUGH INNOVATIVE, HANDS-ON LESSONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,615,107 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,660,184 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT ACTIVITIES, THEATER AND MUSIC PRODUCTIONS, TUTORING, DORM LIFE AND FOOD SERVICE AND STUDENT CLUBS. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 287 STUDENTS DURING THE FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS. OF THE 287 STUDENTS, APPROXIMATELY 225 STUDENTS LIVED ON-CAMPUS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $989,709 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $79,211 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $896,311 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUMMER AND OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES FOR UNENROLLED STUDENTS, SUCH AS THE COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM. THE SUMMER PROGRAMS ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 199 STUDENTS AMONG MANY DIFFERENT PROGRAMS SUCH AS DANCE, VISUAL ARTS, MUSIC, WRITING AND THEATER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,491,843 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 291 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANE SEGALE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5086505015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 HIGHLAND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NATICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01760 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE T CHAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLOTTE I HALL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUSTINE HAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OAKES HUNNEWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE M MORGAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES THACHER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH GELCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN OLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOLLY TOWER BYRNES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMINI KAJUNJU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN MCKEEL CALBY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JORDAN MCCULLOUGH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SEBASTIAN PAOLELLA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT GORDON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE HUTTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETSY KESSLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID EDELMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHARINE DUNSON O'CONNELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA WISNEWSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA ROTHMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE GAKIDIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINE VAN AMSTERDAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY LAWRENCE WHEELER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMONDE ARSENEAU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH P MCCLENDON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF FLOWERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNY TOOLIN MCAULIFFE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PATRICIA L DAVIDSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/CLERK | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JANET EMERY PATTILLO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/ASSISTANT CLERK | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANTONIO VIVA | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $269,173 | $0 | $74,895 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE SEGALE | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $153,280 | $0 | $25,670 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIE LONGO | |||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $172,506 | $0 | $12,335 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSANNE CARPENTER | |||||||
| DIR. OF ADMISSIONS/ ASST. | 40.00 | $151,292 | $0 | $10,837 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEANNE O'ROURKE | |||||||
| CHIEF CREATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $117,349 | $0 | $22,898 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $863,600 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,635 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLING INC | |||||
| 258 ELM STREET SUITE 200 | SOMERVILLE | MA | 02144 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,967,705 |
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152516170 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,668,799 |
| NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC | |||||
| 290 HUNTINGTON AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02115 | EDUCATION-MUSIC | $434,469 |
| MATTHEW CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 2580 | NATICK | MA | 017600019 | CONSTRUCTION | $311,132 |
| HARBOUR FOOD SERVICE EQUIPMENT | |||||
| 229 MARGINAL STREET | CHELSEA | MA | 02150 | CONSTRUCTION | $275,063 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,857,748 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $95,783 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,857,748 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $17,912,328 | $17,912,328 |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611600 | $896,311 | $896,311 |
| COMMUNITY ART | 611600 | $204,910 | $204,910 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 611600 | $192,569 | $192,569 |
| OTHER | 611600 | $85,927 | $85,927 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,965 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,340,010 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $502,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $502,057 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,814,284 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $36,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,604,869 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,144 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $209,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $22,356 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $231,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $231,771 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $181,729 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $122,451 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,278 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,990,864 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,340,010 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $793,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,076,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,076,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $531,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $207,738 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,443,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,960,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,179,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $304,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,064 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $475,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,030 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,184 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $219,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,242 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,106 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,123,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,802 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,803 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $435,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,669,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,554,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,527 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $310 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,438,506 | $1,438,506 | ||
| INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM E | $846,315 | $591,534 | $180,726 | $74,055 |
| EVENTS | $372,726 | $75,992 | $179,715 | $117,019 |
| SUPPLIES | $347,762 | $305,720 | $37,069 | $4,973 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,806 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,505,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,491,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,056,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $957,178 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,604,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,566,388 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,780 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,004,929 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,277 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,730 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,078 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,339,165 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,064,797 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,284,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,274,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,717,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,790,608 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,102,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,296,966 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,513,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,346,124 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $866,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,608 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,410,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,595,237 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,336,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,891,715 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,573 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,449 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,194,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,119,582 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,964,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,544,926 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,713,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,659,723 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,641,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,021,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,319,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,226,542 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,513,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,346,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $485,627 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $421,626 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,495,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,307,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,353,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,812,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,857,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,826,593 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,495,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,307,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,353,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,812,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,857,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,826,593 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,481,179 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $10,345,414 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $468,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $411,722 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $465,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $520,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $502,057 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,368,071 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,194,664 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $91,578,216 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.68090 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.63740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,012,707 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $260,115 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $708,924 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $200,001 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,988,109 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,793,636 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,653,960 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,084,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $131,007 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $594,794 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,012,707 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,695,979 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,768,647 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $810,666 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,653,960 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,953,139 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$546,160 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $711,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,695,979 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,562,846 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $659,449 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $436,844 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $706,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,953,139 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.23850 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.51510 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.24640 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $101,810 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,294,740 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,259,676 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,967,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,587,409 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,518,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,560,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $957,894 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,164,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,536,931 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,627,255 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,274,368 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PERPETUAL TRUST | $4,325,326 |
| ASSETS OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $971,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,296,966 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO LIFE BENEFICIARIES OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $22,449 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $22,449 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,152,244 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $421,626 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $122,451 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $544,077 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,608,167 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $71,520 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,311,177 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,382,697 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,990,864 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,244,991 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $122,451 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $122,451 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,122,540 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $71,520 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,311,177 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,382,697 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,505,237 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDES SCHOLARSHIP, FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, INVESTMENT IN PLANT AND VARIOUS OPERATIONAL NEEDS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 122,451. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 4,076,713. CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES 234,464. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 122,451. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 4,076,713. CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSES 234,464. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PUBLISHED NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS. THE POLICY IS ALSO POSTED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | ASIA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | PARENT MEETINGS, PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND FUNDRAISING MEETINGS | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $78,297 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $78,297 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $78,297 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES DISCLOSED IN THIS SCHEDULE IS THE ACCRUAL BASIS, CONSISTENT WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 161 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $4,076,713 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S OUTSTANDING TUITION BILL. CASH PAYMENTS ARE NOT MADE DIRECTLY TO RECIPIENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIO VIVA | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $269,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,089 | $0 | $55,806 | $0 | $344,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE SEGALE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $153,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,550 | $0 | $14,120 | $0 | $178,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIE LONGO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $172,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,930 | $0 | $1,405 | $0 | $184,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSANNE CARPENTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF ADMISSIONS/ ASST. | $151,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,572 | $0 | $265 | $0 | $162,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL REQUIRES THAT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL LIVE ON CAMPUS IN SCHOOL PROVIDED HOUSING. IT IS NOT CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT AS THE HOUSE IS AVAILABLE TO CONDUCT SCHOOL BUSINESS IN, EVEN IF THE HEAD IS NOT THERE. IN ADDITION, WHILE THE HEAD IS IN THE HOUSING, HE IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL SHOULD THEY ARISE OUTSIDE OF NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. DUE TO THE RESIDENTIAL COMPONENT OF THE SCHOOL, IT IS CRITICAL THAT THE HEAD BE AVAILABLE AND PRESENT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE. THE HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS CLEANED WEEKLY AND INCLUDES HIS PERSONAL LIVING SPACE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT FOR UNBUDGETED SCHOOL RELATED ITEMS. HE IS ACCOUNTABLE FOR THE EXPENSES AND THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-01-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,160,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO PAY OFF THE 2002 & 2006 SERIES BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,162,589 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $13,160,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $89,489 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $1,425,511 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $11,645,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/01/2019 |
| PART II, LINE 11 | THE $13,070,511 IS MADE UP OF $11,645,000 WHICH WAS USED TO REFINANCE THE 2002 AND 2006 PREVIOUSLY ISSUED BONDS AND $1,425,511. THE $1,425,511 WAS USED FOR FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS AND EXPANSION PROJECTS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTONIO VIVA HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | ALLOWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL TO PUT A DOWN PAYMENT ON A HOUSE. | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $90,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $33,277 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $33,277 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL ISSUED A PERSONAL LOAN TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN THE AMOUNT OF $90,000. THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT INCLUDES A STATED INTEREST RATE OF 6% (OR, IF LOWER, THE MAXIMUM RATE ALLOWABLE BY LAW) WITH PAYMENT TERMS OVER 10 YEARS. THE LOAN WILL BE DUE IN FULL IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT BETWEEN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE SCHOOL IS TERMINATED FOR ANY REASON. THIS TRANSACTION WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS STILL REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $95,783 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV AT DONATION DATE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR "SECURITIES-PUBLICLY TRADED" REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DONATED THE SECURITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY HAVE NOT RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS APPOINTED THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OBTAINING AND REVIEWING THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990, IN ITS ENTIRETY (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B), AND REVIEWED IT FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY, PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT INDICATES THAT THEY HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FURTHER, THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS (AS DEFINED IN THE POLICY) AND/OR NOTIFY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IF ANY ADDITIONAL ISSUES ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE POLICY IS ENFORCED AND MONITORED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND/OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. TRUSTEES WHO FAIL TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM ARE ASKED TO VERBALLY CONFIRM THE INFORMATION IN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND ALSO DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. AT JUNE 30, 2019, THE POLICY APPLIED TO TRUSTEES AS WELL AS SENIOR MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER OFFICERS USING THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: 1. THE TRANSACTION IS APPROVED BY AN AUTHORIZED BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION. 2. PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION, THE AUTHORIZED BODY OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY. 3. THE AUTHORIZED BODY ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR DETERMINATION CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE DOCUMENTATION WILL INCLUDE: -THE TERMS OF THE APPROVED TRANSACTION AND THE DATE APPROVED; -THE MEMBERS OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY WHO WERE PRESENT DURING DEBATE ON THE TRANSACTION THAT WAS APPROVED AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; -THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON BY THE AUTHORIZED BODY AND HOW THE DATA WAS OBTAINED; -ANY ACTIONS BY A MEMBER OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST; AND -DOCUMENTATION OF THE BASIS FOR THE DETERMINATION BEFORE THE LATER OF THE NEXT MEETING OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY OR 60 DAYS AFTER THE FINAL ACTIONS OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY ARE TAKEN AND APPROVAL OF RECORDS AS REASONABLE, ACCURATE AND COMPLETE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME THEREAFTER. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UTILIZED IN THE SPRING OF 2015 TO DETERMINE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION. IT RESULTED IN A MULTI- YEAR CONTRACT THROUGH 2020. EACH YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION PER THE CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |