STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES A NEVADA NON-PROFIT CORP: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES A NEVADA NON-PROFIT CORP (EIN 88-0435559)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-02-18
IRS object ID
202020499349301762
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-02-18T19:51:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 FIRST ST SE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880435559EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROSEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7029685568PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP890142333ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRENEE COFFMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7029685568PhoneNum
Signature2020-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARLEY UMSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00982177PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.135IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-02-14IPDt
IP Tm16:46:32IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE4ABA8F15BE2D3976B0A57403F8CBD5A32D08AEBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRENEE COFFMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP890142333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$121,757,988GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ROSEMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionROSEMAN UNIVERSITY EDUCATES HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND ADVANCES HEALTHCARE EDUCATION THROUGH ITS INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL MODEL; IT CREATES AND DISSEMINATES NEW KNOWLEDGE; IT IMPACTS THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES, AND IT PROVIDES A COLLABORATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF TO BE SUCCESSFUL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee735TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,955,485PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,815,931CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,597,643PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$95,063,589CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$762,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,029,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$344,558PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,195,606CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,660,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,104,162CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$155,325PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$238,650CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,732,118PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,813,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$519,517CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,480,312PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,477,088CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,367,755PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$91,528,828CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,292,433PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,575,334CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$201,923,479TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$212,767,519TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$128,857,803TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$126,599,524TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,065,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,167,995NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionROSEMAN UNIVERSITY EDUCATES HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND ADVANCES HEALTHCARE EDUCATION THROUGH ITS INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL MODEL; IT CREATES AND DISSEMINATES NEW KNOWLEDGE; IT IMPACTS THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELLNESS OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES, AND IT PROVIDES A COLLABORATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLES ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF TO BE SUCCESSFUL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,865,670ExpenseAmt
Grant$238,650GrantAmt
Revenue$96,053,449RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS ADVANCED HEALTH SCIENCES DEGREES SUCH AS DOCTOR OF DENTAL MEDICINE, AN ACCELERATED THREE YEAR DOCTOR OF PHARMACY, MASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA), BOTH AN ACCELERATED HYBRID, TRADITIONAL BACHELORS OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE AND VETERAN TO BACHELOR'S OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE AND BOTH ORTHODONTIC AND ADVANCED EDUCATION IN GENERAL DENTISTRY RESIDENCY PROGRAMS ACROSS ITS CAMPUSES IN NEVADA AND UTAH. APPROXIMATELY 1,627 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THESE PROGRAMS AND 734 STUDENTS GRADUATED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. ROSEMAN IS THE LARGEST, NOT-FOR-PROFIT PRIVATE UNIVERSITY BASED IN NEVADA AND HAS CUMULATIVELY GRADUATED OVER 5000 HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1999.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,192,591ExpenseAmt
Revenue$126,738RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AND STUDENT SERVICES: OUR FOUNDERS APPROACHED LEARNING DIFFERENTLY, THEY BELIEVED THAT STUDENTS HAVE DIFFERENT LEARNING STYLES AND MAY NEED TO BE ENGAGED DIFFERENTLY. THEY BELIEVED EVERY STUDENT CAN SUCCEED AND COMPETE AT A VERY HIGH LEVEL GIVEN THE RIGHT TOOLS AND TRAINING. USING THE SIX-POINT MASTERY LEARNING MODEL, ROSEMAN PRODUCES HIGHLY COMPETANT GRADUATES WHO EXCEED NATIONAL AVERAGE PASS RATES ON BOARD EXAMINATIONS AND ARE BEST IN BREED IN THEIR CHOSEN FIELDS. OUR STUDENTS DRAW FROM OVER 43 STATES AND 16 COUNTRIES WORLDWIDE AND THEY ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN NUMEROUS COMMUNITY GROUPS AND ACTIVITIES INCLUDING OFFERING FREE DENTAL CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS AND HEALTH SCREENINGS TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS, GUIDANCE ON MEDICARE THROUGH THE MEDICARE CALL LAB, FREE MONTHLY SPEAKER SERIES ON HEALTH RELATED TOPICS AND MUCH MORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,335,598ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY HAS OUTSTANDING TEAMS OF WORLD-CLASS RESEARCHERS FOCUSING ON CRITICAL HEALTH ISSUES SUCH AS DIABETES, OBESITY, CANCER, NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES LIKE ALZHEIMER'S AND PARKINSON'S, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND DEPRESSION. THIS YEAR, THE UNIVERSITY HELD THE 3RD ANNUAL ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM WITH NUMEROUS SUBMISSIONS FROM THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY ACROSS MULTIPLE RESEARCH AREAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,113,229ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,113,229TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,507,088TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1999IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee735EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEN WILKINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7029904433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 SUNSET WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHENDERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE WOOLLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLENE WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J DUNN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID STEINBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA BOND
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARVEY RICEBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY PRIEVO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH ANDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON GLICK
BOARD CHAIR ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN RICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HOWARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GREAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT TALLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD A MEMO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE CRAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY ROSENBERG
PRESIDENT EMERITUS/SECRETARY40.00$379,037$0$32,658Yes (X)1.00
KEN WILKINS
VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER40.00$196,010$0$28,886Yes (X)1.00
RENEE COFFMAN
PRESIDENT40.00$382,850$0$39,028Yes (X)1.00
EUCHARIA NNADI
CHANCELLOR, HENDERSON CAMPUS40.00$320,942$0$30,994Yes (X)
MARK PENN
CHANCELLOR, SUMMERLIN CAMPUS40.00$414,691$0$31,6571.00Yes (X)
MARTIN LIPSKY
CHANCELLOR, JORDAN CAMPUS40.00$304,798$0$38,744Yes (X)
BRUCE MORGENSTERN
ASSOC DEAN CLINICAL AFFAIR40.00$291,308$0$32,334Yes (X)
DONALD HARMAN
ASSOC DEAN ADMISSIONS & STUDENT SVCS40.00$265,872$0$46,944Yes (X)
FRANK LICARI
DEAN, COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE40.00$368,954$0$38,923Yes (X)
RONALD FISCUS
PROFESSOR OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES40.00$336,171$0$21,146Yes (X)
THOMAS HUNT
CHAIR DEPT OF FAMILY MEDICINE40.00$358,415$0$44,597Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,619,048TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K150IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRITION MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 13606TEMPEAZ852840061MEDICAL SERVICES$397,635
FABRICA
193 W 2100 S SUITE 200SLCUT84115ADVERTISEMENT$301,646
RSM US LLP
331 WEST 3RD ST STE 200DAVENPORTIA52801ACCOUNTING$183,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,027,263GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,788,668AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$668,203NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,815,931TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$90,372,269$90,372,269
DENTAL CLINIC INCOME621110$3,636,917$3,636,917
ORTHODONTIC CLINIC INC621110$701,238$701,238
REIMBURSEMENT OF NURSI900099$226,427$226,427

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,738RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$95,063,589TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,324,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,324,821ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,116,598RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,116,598RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,116,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,116,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,329,601SecuritiesAmt
Other$244OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,625,630SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,703,971SecuritiesAmt
Other$244OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,704,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,704,215ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$107,204FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,196FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,008ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,104,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,180,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,108,044ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,650TotalAmt
Program Services$238,650ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,856,753TotalAmt
Program Services$203,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,450,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203,129FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,882TotalAmt
Program Services$707,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,417FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,636,253TotalAmt
Program Services$27,210,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,286,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,052FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,106,124TotalAmt
Program Services$1,521,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,792FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,605,286TotalAmt
Program Services$1,809,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,681FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,603,792TotalAmt
Program Services$1,834,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$754,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,792FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,438TotalAmt
Program Services$35,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,000TotalAmt
Management And General$165,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,750TotalAmt
Management And General$78,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,774TotalAmt
Management And General$20,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,726,474TotalAmt
Program Services$839,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,883,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,316FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,643TotalAmt
Program Services$314,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,270TotalAmt
Program Services$202,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,311,084TotalAmt
Program Services$4,282,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,971,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,191FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,058TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,225TotalAmt
Program Services$12,225ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,765,051TotalAmt
Program Services$3,647,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,085,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,282FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,184,955TotalAmt
Program Services$3,824,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,322,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,138FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$12,790,347$12,759,280$31,067
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,072,323$1,512,540$559,733$50
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,825,936$233,680$1,592,256
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,272,352$513,798$758,554$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,408TotalAmt
Program Services$607,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,885FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,528,828TotalAmt
Program Services$63,507,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,502,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519,517FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,004,442BOYAmt
EOY$6,940,571EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,934,149BOYAmt
EOY$42,385,132EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,312BOYAmt
EOY$85,836EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,435,242BOYAmt
EOY$4,135,273EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,955BOYAmt
EOY$581,422EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,206,084BOYAmt
EOY$3,166,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$173,254,397LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,965,117LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,053,848BOYAmt
EOY$131,289,280EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,436,069BOYAmt
EOY$14,656,562EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,752BOYAmt
EOY-$853,861EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,249,626BOYAmt
EOY$10,380,591EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,923,479BOYAmt
EOY$212,767,519EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,429,779BOYAmt
EOY$10,425,357EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,320,301BOYAmt
EOY$10,525,801EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,772,211BOYAmt
EOY$98,016,345EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,359BOYAmt
EOY$97,903EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,115BOYAmt
EOY$508,507EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,482,038BOYAmt
EOY$7,025,611EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,857,803BOYAmt
EOY$126,599,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,919,235BOYAmt
EOY$77,869,284EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,802,351BOYAmt
EOY$8,298,711EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,090BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,065,676BOYAmt
EOY$86,167,995EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,923,479BOYAmt
EOY$212,767,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,575,334ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$530,145NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$942,870OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,904,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,324,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,548,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,955,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,815,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,549,376TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,904,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,324,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,548,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,955,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,815,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,549,376TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,471,119SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,078,257PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$371,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$517,321CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$540,856CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$638,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,345,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,413,626TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,963,002TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$426,819,436GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$60,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HIRED LOBBYING FIRMS TO KEEP TRACK OF LEGISLATION AFFECTING PHARMACY, NURSING, AND DENTAL ISSUES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PAYS DUES FOR MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF SUCH DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,157,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,604,488ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,708,814InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$31,575GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,444AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$39,419,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,420,217BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$784,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$22,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$35,044AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,157,904EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,584,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,010,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$868,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$43,359AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,420,217EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,799,348BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,390ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$805,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$333GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,763AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,584,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,795,658BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$606,074ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$467,344InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,050GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,678AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,799,348EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.98680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00440TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,429,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,429,751BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,592,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,405,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,186,526BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,234,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,206,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,028,080BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,024,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,553,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,470,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,973,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$799,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,174,227BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,289,280TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENT PAYABLEDesc
Amt$7,025,611Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,025,611TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,443,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$530,145NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$890,745OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$360,600RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,083,388RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,774InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,774RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,104,162TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,341,669TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,072,265OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,072,265ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$91,269,404ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,774InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$238,650OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$259,424ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$91,528,828TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS ORGANIZATIONS AND FOR A FACULTY MEMBER.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OTHER STUDENT ACTIVITY SUPPORT AND FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT IS BEING HELD UNTIL THE BOARD DETERMINES SPECIFIC USES. THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT IS PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF RMER, ROSEMAN BIOTECHNOLOGIES, LLC AND ROSEMONT ENTERPRISES II, LLC, ALL SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR TAX PURPOSES. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY, ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM DBA ROSEMAN MEDICAL GROUP AND ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ALL FILE A SEPARATE FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. FINANCIAL AND OTHER INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO THE UNIVERSITY'S DISREGARDED ENTITIES IS REPORTED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S ANNUAL FORM 990, AS APPROPRIATE. ROSEMAN ONCOLOGY, INC. AND ROSEMAN DIAGNOSTICS, INC. WILL EACH FILE A FORM 1120. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE OF AUDIT REPORT CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 1,129,395. SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE -238,650.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF AUDIT REPORT CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES 2,072,265.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE 238,650.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS POSTED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND IN HANDBOOKS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE FROM PELL, SUBSIDIZED, UNSUBSIDIZED, DIRECT LOANS, AND SEOG, AS WELL AS STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$86,895GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$86,895GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,364RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,832OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUCTIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$7,620GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,620GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$12,689GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$12,689GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$107,204GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$107,204GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,364RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,832OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,196DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$79,008NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient95RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$238,650NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE DETERMINED BY PROGRAM COMMITTEES AND ARE RECORDED ON STUDENT LEDGERS. EACH PROGRAM SELECTS ITS INTERNAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES, SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AWARDS SDS SCHOLARSHIPS. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTING OFFICE MAINTAINS RECORDS OF AMOUNTS AWARDED AND DISBURSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARRY ROSENBERG
PRESIDENT EMERITUS/SECRETARY$304,108$0$0$0$74,929$0$20,625$0$12,033$0$411,695$0$0$0
KEN WILKINS
VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER$189,011$0$0$0$6,999$0$13,961$0$14,925$0$224,896$0$0$0
RENEE COFFMAN
PRESIDENT$370,949$0$0$0$11,901$0$18,625$0$20,403$0$421,878$0$0$0
EUCHARIA NNADI
CHANCELLOR, HENDERSON CAMPUS$313,985$0$0$0$6,957$0$20,625$0$10,369$0$351,936$0$0$0
MARK PENN
CHANCELLOR, SUMMERLIN CAMPUS$380,495$0$0$0$34,196$0$20,300$0$11,357$0$446,348$0$0$0
MARTIN LIPSKY
CHANCELLOR, JORDAN CAMPUS$296,811$0$0$0$7,987$0$18,673$0$20,071$0$343,542$0$0$0
BRUCE MORGENSTERN
ASSOC DEAN CLINICAL AFFAIR$284,593$0$0$0$6,715$0$20,625$0$11,709$0$323,642$0$0$0
DONALD HARMAN
ASSOC DEAN ADMISSIONS & STUDENT SVCS$256,614$0$0$0$9,258$0$20,625$0$26,319$0$312,816$0$0$0
FRANK LICARI
DEAN, COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE$361,582$0$0$0$7,372$0$20,625$0$18,298$0$407,877$0$0$0
RONALD FISCUS
PROFESSOR OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES$131,346$0$0$0$204,825$0$8,469$0$12,677$0$357,317$0$0$0
THOMAS HUNT
CHAIR DEPT OF FAMILY MEDICINE$352,828$0$0$0$5,587$0$19,626$0$24,971$0$403,012$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. ROSENBERG AND DR. PENN WERE PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCES WITH BOARD APPROVAL. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III).
PART I, LINE 1BHOUSING ALLOWANCES AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR SELECT OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE AND ARE NOT IN A WRITTEN UNIVERSITY POLICY.
PART I, LINE 4ADURING THE YEAR, A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $202,913 WAS PAID TO RONALD FISCUS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE. ALL AMOUNTS PAID HAVE BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED ON FORM W-2 AND REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN D, AND ALSO IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
A27386612474442PAK12012-12-13$38,720,000ACQUISITIONS, EQUIPPING, & CONSTRUCTION000
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
B273866124744429AU92015-04-08$67,500,000ACQUISITIONS, EQUIPPING, CONSTRUCTION, & REFINANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$4,525,000$38,720,000$2,704,325$774,400$35,725,275201300Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,245,000$67,580,496$4,928,213$1,350,0002015Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$33,463,724$27,838,560

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.000600.0006000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THIS AMOUNT INCLUDES INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III:THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS USE OF BOND FINANCED FACILITIES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS, RESEARCH CONTRACTS, UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, OR OTHER ACTIVITIES IN BOND-FINANCED FACILITIES THAT WOULD RESULT IN PRIVATE BUSINESS USE EXCEPT FOR THE DE MINIMIS AMOUNT INDICATED IN PART III.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HARRY ROSENBERG
FAMILY MEMBER OF RENEE COFFMAN, PRESIDENT$407,653COMPENSATION AS PRESIDENT EMERITUS OF THE UNIVERSITY0
RENEE COFFMAN
FAMILY MEMBER OF HARRY ROSENBERG, PRESIDENT EMERITUS$404,125COMPENSATION AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY0
SARALYN BARNES
FAMILY MEMBER OF KEN WILKINS, VP BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER$123,200SARALYN BARNES IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES.0
REBECCA PENN
FAMILY MEMBER OF MARK PENN, CHANCELLOR, SUMMERLIN CAMPUS.$59,005REBECCA PENN IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF ROSEMAN UNNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES.0
DAVID PENN
FAMILY MEMBER OF MARK PENN, CHANCELLOR, SUMMERLIN CAMPUS.$118,162DAVID PENN IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF ROSEMAN UNNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES.0
STONEROSE RESEARCH LAB LLC
OWNED BY DAVID STEINBERG, TRUSTEE$391,496LEASE PAYMENTS BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR OFFICE AND LABORATORY SPACE0
SUNSET VISTA PROFESSIONAL PARK II LLC
OWNED BY DAVID STEINBERG, TRUSTEE$313,019LEASE PAYMENTS BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR OFFICE AND LABORATORY SPACE0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY ENTERED INTO THE LEASE AGREEMENT WITH STONEROSE RESEARCH LAB, LLC IN 2012 PRIOR TO THE OWNER, DAVID STEINBERG, JOINING THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN 2014. THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED INTO THE LEASE AGREEMENT WITH SUNSET VISTA PROFESSIONAL PARK II, LLC IN 2010 PRIOR TO THE OWNER, DAVID STEINBERG, JOINING THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$668,203NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:THE NUMBER OF VOLUNTEERS IS AN ESTIMATE AND INCLUDES THE PRECEPTORS FOR ALL STUDENT CLINICALS AS WELL AS FUNDRAISING VOLUNTEERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RENEE COFFMAN, PRESIDENT AND HARRY ROSENBERG, PRESIDENT EMERITUS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, BUT IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY AND ALLIANCE FOR CHILDHOOD DISEASES, THE CEO OF ALLIANCE FOR CHILDHOOD DISEASES WILL SERVE AS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY AND THE CEO OF ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY WILL SERVE AS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ALLIANCE FOR CHILDHOOL DISEASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE OUTSIDE TAX PREPARER AND VP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING FEEDBACK AND APPROVAL FOR FILING OF THE FORM. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL FORM TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICIES SET OUT IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IF ANY TRUSTEE, OFFICER, DIRECTOR, AND/OR EMPLOYEE GIVES NOTICE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP, HE/SHE SHALL THEREAFTER REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSING OR VOTING ON THE PARTICULAR TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE/SHE HAS AN INTEREST, OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO EXERT ANY INFLUENCE ON THE ORGANIZATION, OR ITS COMPONENTS TO AFFECT A DECISION TO PARTICIPATE OR NOT PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION. FOR EMPLOYEES, THE EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES WILL REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE VP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE/TREASURER WILL ALSO REVIEW THE FORMS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION. IF THE INTEREST IS DEEMED A CONFLICT, IT WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT AND TO ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL FOR DISCUSSION AND POSSIBLE ACTION. FOR BOARD MEMBERS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS WILL BE DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD MEETING. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP IS DEEMED BY THE BOARD, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER WILL BE REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM INVOLVEMENT IN ANY DECISION OR DISCUSSION WHICH THE CONFLICT HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE SET ANNUALLY BY AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEWING INFORMATION ON COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTS. THERE IS A WRITTEN AGREEMENT FOR COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT EMERITUS THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THEIR SUPERVISORS USING COMPARATIVE UNIVERSITY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CURRENT YEAR NET INCOME (LOSS) OF SUBSIDIARIES -942,870.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ROSEMAN MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH LLC (RMER)
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014MEDICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCHNV$0$9,212,439ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
ROSEMONT ENTERPRISES II LLC
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014MEDICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCHNV$0$0ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
ROSEMAN BIOTECHNOLOGIES LLC
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014MEDICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCHNV$0$0ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM (DBA ROSEMAN MEDICAL GROUP)
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014814425246MEDICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCHNV501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCESYes (1)
ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014814412871MEDICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCHNV501(C)(3)LINE 7ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCESYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ROSEMAN DIAGNOSTICS INC
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014821820454MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCHDEROSEMAN UNIV OF HEALTH SCIENCESC$27,8341.00000Yes (1)
ROSEMAN ONCOLOGY INC
11 SUNSET WAYHENDERSONNV89014821813676MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCHDEROSEMAN UNIV OF HEALTH SCIENCESC$2901.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd