PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-03-03
- IRS object ID
- 202020639349301012
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-03-03T09:47:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231627436 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Peirce College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ELIZABETH KRAPP | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | PEIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 Pine Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP VP FINADM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, FINANCE & ADMIN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-03-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Frank Giardini | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00532355 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2155614200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.229.27.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 23695320200635000002 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-03-03 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 03CBAE45BD8E2F188EB28F31E827C7F4869431D2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6582EB7D7ECDA789F6968C18C82E22043067AF6C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Elizabeth Krapp | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 Pine Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,596,451 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.peirce.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OFFERING ASSOCIATE'S/BACHELOR'S/MASTER'S DEGREES in career oriented programs geared towards adult learners. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 295 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,872,595 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,428,524 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,725,098 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,019,912 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,692,842 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $923,088 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $249,961 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $254,469 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,540,496 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,625,993 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,088,920 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,246,536 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,333,402 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,260,331 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $586,494 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,799,726 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,899,299 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,222,048 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,406,166 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,318,448 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $219,827 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,964,692 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,116,863 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,844,286 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,120,326 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,120,406 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,996,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PEIRCE COLLEGE EMPOWERS ADULT LEARNERS TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES BY ACHIEVING CAREER GOALS THROUGH ACADEMIC OFFERINGS ALIGNED WITH EVOLVING WORKFORCE NEEDS. PEIRCE STRIVES TO BE A TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADER FOCUSED ON PROVIDING ADULT LEARNERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS THROUGH FLEXIBLE DELIVERY OPTIONS AND DYNAMIC PARTNERSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,690,199 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,246,536 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,019,912 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, SPECIALIZED INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT, THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION, AND THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES. THE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, GENERAL STUDIES, HEALTH INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND PARALEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS PROGRAMS UTILIZING TWO INTERCHANGEABLE DELIVERY FORMATS: ON CAMPUS AT ITS CENTER CITY PHILADELPHIA LOCATION AND ONLINE THROUGH WEB BASED DISTANCE LEARNING. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,690,199 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2434 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 295 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Morgan | ||||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barbara A Prutzman | ||||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marc D Ammaturo | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joseph F Barstys | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Toni Pergolin | ||||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa A Curran | ||||||||||
| Board Member - end 04/2019 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Keith Daviston | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert G Grasso | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tom Karinshak | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark Edwards | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lisa S Walker | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Scott D Smith | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brian Swift | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lawrence Scanlan | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sharmain Matlock-Turner | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joshua W B Richards | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Silverman | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Renee Byng Yancey | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Thomas McLaughlin | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kathryn McCluskey | ||||||||||
| Board Member - term 8/2018 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mary Ellen Caro | ||||||||||
| President and CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $231,575 | $0 | $13,325 | ||||
| Elizabeth M Krapp | ||||||||||
| VP Finance/Admin & Treasurer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $180,900 | $0 | $24,103 | ||||
| Tara McBride | ||||||||||
| Board Secretary | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $76,696 | $0 | $12,791 | ||||
| Rita Toliver | ||||||||||
| Provost & VP Academic Adv | 40.0 | 0.0 | $182,478 | $0 | $37,276 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brad K Hodge | ||||||||||
| VP Enroll/Student Services | 40.0 | 0.0 | $147,175 | $0 | $16,485 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Harriet Golen | ||||||||||
| VP Human Resource | 40.0 | 0.0 | $137,025 | $0 | $19,820 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Adrian Zappala | ||||||||||
| Dean of Graduate Studies | 40.0 | 0.0 | $143,812 | $0 | $27,991 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Burns | ||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $131,045 | $0 | $18,426 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Stephanie Donovan | ||||||||||
| Assoc Prof/Chair, Health Prog | 40.0 | 0.0 | $119,979 | $0 | $27,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Debra Schrammel | ||||||||||
| AVP, Institutional Assessment | 40.0 | 0.0 | $125,662 | $0 | $16,285 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Uva Coles | ||||||||||
| VP, Instl Advancement | 40.0 | 0.0 | $120,269 | $0 | $18,753 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,596,616 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $232,584 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmelin Media | |||||
| 525 Righters Ferry Road | BALA CYNWYN | PA | 19004 | Advertising | $659,495 |
| A Book Company | |||||
| 28312 Network Place | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | Book Provider | $579,444 |
| Allied Universal Security Services | |||||
| 161 Washington Street Suite 600 | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | Security | $305,260 |
| Grant Thornton LLP | |||||
| 2001 Market Street Suite 700 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | Audit and Tax | $136,872 |
| Duane Morris LLP | |||||
| 30 South 17th Street | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | Legal | $159,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,154,604 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $273,920 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,428,524 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,019,912 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,019,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,019,912 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $608,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $608,923 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $111,779 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $111,779 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $111,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $111,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,284,623 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,970,458 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $314,165 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $314,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $314,165 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKSTORE | 323111 | $34,414 | $0 | $0 | $34,414 |
| VENDING FEES | 900099 | $5,411 | $0 | $0 | $5,411 |
| ALL OTHER | 900099 | $102,865 | $0 | $0 | $102,865 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $142,690 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,625,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,019,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,177,557 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,246,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,246,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $848,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $318,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,152,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,919,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $901,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $331,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,815,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,225,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $546,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,266 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $548,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,881 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,760 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,877 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,143 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,095 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $679,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,356 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $409 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $610 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,360 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,499 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,281 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON A/R | $319,426 | $0 | $319,426 | $0 |
| MEALS & BANQUETS | $63,395 | $49,656 | $8,963 | $4,776 |
| ALL OTHER | $271,734 | $180,005 | $74,080 | $17,649 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,406,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,690,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,129,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $586,494 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,051,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,236 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $470,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,417 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,745 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,252,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,113,559 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,772 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,139,316 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,308,764 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,439,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,830,552 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,180,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,489,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,204 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,964,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,116,863 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $857,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,875 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $659,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,364 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,018,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,888,510 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,307,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,844,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,120,326 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,107,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,050,596 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,345,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,271,968 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $667,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $673,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,120,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,996,537 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,964,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,116,863 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $219,827 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $656,304 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,175,705 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,848 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $203,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,566 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,783 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,895 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,271,824 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $996,102 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,970,244 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $232,966 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $16,312 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,842 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,453 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,175,705 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $251,810 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $758,155 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,863 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $996,102 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $253,476 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,391 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $275 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $251,810 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $238,688 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,116 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,946 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $274 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $253,476 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.18500 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.65500 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,670 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,117,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,078,597 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,038,745 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,994,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,230,167 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,764,137 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,830,552 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCY | Desc |
| Amt | $236,577 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $236,577 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,006,256 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $656,304 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,863,659 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,207,355 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,213,611 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $29,504 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,382,878 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,412,382 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,625,993 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,130,125 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$4,382,878 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$4,382,878 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,513,003 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $29,504 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,863,659 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,893,163 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,406,166 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| INTENDED USE OF ENDOWNMENT FUNDS | SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATING EXPENSES, AND FACULTY AWARDS. |
| ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 OTHER LIABILITIES THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS WHICH REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR NOT RECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO REVIEW OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS ENDED 2016, 2017, 2018 AND 2019 ARE STILL OPEN TO AUDIT FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| OTHER AMOUNT RECONCILING TO FORM 990, PART VIII | SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D SCHOLARSHIPS: (2,863,659) ----------- (2,863,659) |
| OTHER AMOUNT RECONCILING TO FORM 990, PART IX | SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4b PELL/PHEAA GRANTS: 4,382,878 ---------- 4,382,878 |
| OTHER AMOUNT RECONCILING TO FORM 990, PART IX | SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2d PELL/PHEAA GRANTS: (4,382,878) ----------- (4,382,878) |
| OTHER AMOUNT RECONCILING TO FORM 990, PART IX | SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4b SCHOLARSHIPS: 2,863,659 ----------- 2,863,659 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NON DISCRIMINATORY POLICY | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 PEIRCE COLLEGE GIVES SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS BASED UPON FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE SELECTION OF RECIPIENTS IS MADE BASED UPON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA. NO ONE IS DISCRIMINATED AGAINST BASED UPON RACE, RELIGION, GENDER, ETHNIC BACKGROUND, AGE, HANDICAP, STATUS AS A DISABLED VETERAN, OR ANY OTHER REASON. |
| GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A PEIRCE COLLEGE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, AND THE CARL D. PERKINS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION GRANT. PEIRCE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED A PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT AND A GRANT FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Pell Grants | 1020 | $3,662,317 |
| Federal SEOG | 188 | $202,166 |
| Unrestricted | 1000 | $2,373,884 |
| Restricted by Donors | 178 | $287,608 |
| PHEAA | 645 | $720,561 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE WHICH IS TO PROVIDE AID TO STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED TO COVER THE STUDENTS' COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE GRANTS INCLUDE FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL SEOG GRANTS, AND STATE PHEAA GRANTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO AWARDS DONOR RESTRICTED GRANTS THAT ARE PROVIDED FROM FOUNDATIONS, ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS, AND OTHER DONORS. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE PROVIDES INTERNAL INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED AND POSTED TO THE ELIGIBLE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. THESE ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE COMPLIES WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES AS WELL AS ANY DONOR RESTRICTED GRANT GUIDELINES. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REPORTS STUDENT GRANT AWARDS TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND PHEAA THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND ALSO SUBMITS THE REQUIRED ANNUAL FISAP REPORT TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. AN ANNUAL A-133 AUDIT (FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORT OF INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH OMB CIRCULAR A-133) IS CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGES' EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ellen Caro | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $229,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,325 | $0 | $244,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth M Krapp | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance/Admin & Treasurer | $180,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,854 | $0 | $13,249 | $0 | $205,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rita Toliver | ||||||||||||||
| Provost & VP Academic Adv | $182,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $27,407 | $0 | $220,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brad K Hodge | ||||||||||||||
| VP Enroll/Student Services | $147,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,830 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $163,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harriet Golen | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resource | $137,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,221 | $0 | $11,599 | $0 | $156,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adrian Zappala | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Graduate Studies | $143,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,651 | $0 | $21,024 | $0 | $172,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Uva Coles | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Instl Advancement | $120,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,180 | $0 | $10,573 | $0 | $139,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO AN AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT INCLUDES QUESTIONS THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE EMPLOYEE AND AT ANY TIME AN EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF FACTS WHICH REQUIRE AN ADDITIONAL OR UPDATED DISCLOSURE. THESE STATEMENTS ARE RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES FOR REVIEW AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. THE COLLEGE ALSO REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE INCLUDING TRUSTEE OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE TRUSTEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH TRUSTEE AND RETURNED TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: (A) AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY TAKE A PRESENTATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (B) THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THAT PROPOSED BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE COLLEGE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A MARY ELLEN CARO REPLACED JAMES MERGIOTTI AS PRESIDENT AND CEO OF PEIRCE COLLEGE IN APRIL OF 2018. THE COMPENSATION ESTABLISHED FOR CARO WAS DETERMINED AS A RESULT OF A COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED IN 2017 AS PART OF THE PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH. BOTH THIS STUDY CONDUCTED IN 2017 FOR CARO AND THE STUDY PERFORMED IN 2014 FOR MERGIOTTI WERE COMISSIONED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION DATA WAS COMPILED USING INFORMATION FROM OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AS A GUIDE IN DETERMINING REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT POSITION. |
| PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS DETERMINED BY LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET SURVEYS AND INFORMATION AND DATA FROM LOCAL AND REGIONAL PUBLICATIONS AND PAPERS. THIS INFORMATION, ALONG WITH INTERNAL EQUITY, DETERMINE THE BASIS HIRE-IN SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. ANNUALLY, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT USING A PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT DOCUMENT (PMD) WHICH IS STANDARD REVIEW USED BY ALL MANAGERS THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE. THIS PROCESS ALSO DETERMINES THE PERCENT OF MERIT INCREASES RECEIVED. THE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS AND THE LEVEL OF PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO THE KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE SCORING OUTCOME OF THEIR PMD. ONCE THE MERIT INCREASES FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THE INCREASES. |
| HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RESERVING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT, IF REQUESTED. |
| other liabilities | FORM 990, PART X, line 25 DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2011, THE COLLEGE ACCRUED AN AMOUNT RELATED TO A CONTINGENCY FOR A POTENTIAL REIMBURSEMENT DUE TO A COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AGENCY. IN JUNE 2017, THE COLLEGE NEGOTIATED A REIMBURSEMENT AMOUNT. THE REMAINING LIABILITY WILL BE SETTLED THROUGH A REDUCTION OF GRANT MONIES THROUGH ACADEMIC YEAR 2021-2022. |