STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0554709)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-20
IRS object ID
202020809349300117
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-20T10:56:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593070669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOORE STEPHENS LOVELACE PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 E KENNEDY BLVD SUITE 650AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010554709EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9045881800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTUART KLEINPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9045881800PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT A ALTER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00059492PTIN
Phone8133142600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.178.77.115IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-20IPDt
IP Tm10:50:05IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id419A255C130E70E2F42600AF3D165664F3124156AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTUART KLEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,956,744GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FLORIDAPROTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENTS AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS WITHIN THE STATE OF FLORIDA. THE INSTITUTE WILL PRIMARILY PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY TO CANCER PATIENTS AT A PROTON THERAPY CENTER IN JACKSONVILLE, FL, AND THEY ALSO INTEND TO CONDUCT, SUPPORT AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATED TO CANCER FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, CANCER PATIENTS, MEDICAL STUDENTS AND ALL OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$327,489PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$492,975CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,646,136PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,315,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$498,381PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$998,749CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,094,722PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,085,465CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,566,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,892,877CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,165PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,240CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,570,823PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,645,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,433,359PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,107,221CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,035,347PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,768,529CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,531,381PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,124,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$161,258,622TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,347,827TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$86,801,955TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,981,385TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,456,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,366,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENTS AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS WITHIN THE STATE OF FLORIDA. THE INSTITUTE WILL PRIMARILY PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY TO CANCER PATIENTS AT A PROTON THERAPY CENTER IN JACKSONVILLE, FL, AND THEY ALSO INTEND TO CONDUCT, SUPPORT AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATED TO CANCER FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, CANCER PATIENTS, MEDICAL STUDENTS AND ALL OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,044,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,240GrantAmt
Revenue$47,282,504RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO PROVIDE PROTON AND CONVENTIONAL RADIATION THERAPY CANCER TREATMENT IN FACILITIES LOCATED IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. SINCE COMMENCING CLINICAL OPERATIONS IN AUGUST OF 2006, FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE ("THE INSTITUTE") HAS CONTINUED TO FOCUS IT'S RESOURCES ON FULFILLING ITS TRIPARTITE MISSION OF CLINICAL SERVICE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. TO DATE, THE INSTITUTE HAS PROVIDED CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES TO OVER 8,700 PATIENTS. THE CLINICAL PROGRAMS FOCUS ON MULTIPLE DISEASE SITES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: CANCERS OF THE BRAIN AND CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, PROSTATE, SOFT TISSUES, EYE, BREAST, LUNG AND PANCREAS. THE INSTITUTE CURRENTLY OPERATES THE WORLD'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC PROGRAM UTILIZING PROTON THERAPY. SUPPLEMENTAL RESOURCES DEDICATED TO THE PEDIATRIC POPULATION INCLUDE: A FULL-TIME PLAY THERAPIST, A PEDIATRIC SOCIAL WORKER AND ART THERAPY STAFF. ALSO, PEDIATRIC PATIENTS ARE PROVIDED VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND "FUN" EVENTS SUPPORTED BY: THE LOCAL ZOO, SCIENCE LADY, FIRE DEPARTMENT, ETC.A CORNERSTONE OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION INCLUDES CLINICAL RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE HAS A TOTAL OF 22 CLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES THAT HAVE BEEN COMPLETED OR ARE CURRENTLY OPEN FOR PATIENT ACCRUAL. APPROXIMATELY 98% OF THE INSTITUTE'S PATIENTS PARTICIPATE IN ONE OF THE CLINICAL TRIAL PROGRAMS OR OUTCOME STUDIES. LIKEWISE, THE INSTITUTE HAS DEVELOPED MULTIPLE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES INCLUDING POST GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS IN PROTON RADIATION, PEDIATRICS AND IN MEDICAL PHYSICS. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES ONSITE TRAINING FOR SEVERAL RADIATION THERAPIST TRAINING PROGRAMS AND CHILD LIFE SPECIALIST SOCIAL WORKER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$43,044,567TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOMMIE ALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9045881800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL GOOD MD
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY P MENDENHALL MD
TRUSTEE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OKUNIEFF PHD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVES JONGEN PHD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LUFRANO MD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE PEARSON-PEYTON
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MITCHELL-CURRAN
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON HALEY JR MD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LANE
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
C CRAIG TISHER MD
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R HAMILTON
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN TYNDALL MD
CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMMIE ALLEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$155,915$0$10,663
STUART KLEIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$416,594$0$30,639
TREVOR FLEMING
DIR. OF TECHNICAL SERVICES40.00$182,053$0$10,548Yes (X)
DEBBIE LOUIS
DIR. OF DOSIMETRIST RESEARCH40.00$184,519$0$8,564Yes (X)
KEVIN KIRBY
DOSIMETRIST40.00$176,402$0$13,882Yes (X)
KATHY MCINTYRE
DIR. OF BILLING SERVICES40.00$163,873$0$7,800Yes (X)
WILLIAM GLIDDEN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST40.00$147,485$0$7,833Yes (X)
EMMA VIVIERS
TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICIST40.00$144,633$0$18,917Yes (X)
NATALIYA GETMAN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST40.00$141,369$0$15,525Yes (X)
ERNEST ST JOHN
CHIEF RADIATION THERAPIST40.00$128,581$0$18,436Yes (X)
BRIDGETTE CARTER
CERTIFIED MEDICAL DOSIMETRIST (CMD)40.00$124,638$0$6,623Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,966,062TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,430TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UF DEPARTMENT OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY
PO BOX 100385GAINESVILLEFL32610STAFFING PROVIDER$10,390,490
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
7 JACKSON WALKWAYPROVIDENCERI02903CONSTRUCTION$6,903,305
IBA PROTON THERAPY INC
151 HEARTLAND BLVDEDGEWOODNY11717EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$5,170,303
SHEPHERD
1301 RIVERPLACE BLVD SUITE 1100JACKSONVILLEFL32207ADVERTISING/MEDIA$2,527,225
RC BILLING
PO BOX 659831-MSC 224SAN ANTONIOTX78265BILLING SERVICE$1,422,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$14,295FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$478,680AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$492,975TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT CARE REVENUE621500$45,135,875$45,135,875
SHARED SERVICE REVENUE621500$1,179,813$1,179,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,315,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$970,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$970,589ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,224SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,539SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,525OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,685SecuritiesAmt
Other-$15,525OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,160ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$150,452FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$14,295ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,803FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,649ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE REIMBURSE900099$845,174$845,174
OTHER INCOME900099$121,642$121,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$966,816OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,892,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,282,504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,117,398ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,240TotalAmt
Program Services$16,240ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,017,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,294,906TotalAmt
Program Services$8,968,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,995TotalAmt
Program Services$89,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,153,521TotalAmt
Program Services$2,032,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,985TotalAmt
Management And General$134,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,213TotalAmt
Management And General$50,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,005,295TotalAmt
Program Services$11,653,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,229,026TotalAmt
Program Services$2,006,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,897TotalAmt
Program Services$42,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,742TotalAmt
Program Services$288,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,146,397TotalAmt
Program Services$8,064,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,979TotalAmt
Management And General$38,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,315TotalAmt
Program Services$172,315ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,708,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,667,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,046,908TotalAmt
Program Services$4,043,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,217TotalAmt
Program Services$398,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$2,306,310$2,260,004$46,306
PATIENT EXPENSES$164,181$164,181
RECRUITING$48,176$45,477$2,699
FUNDRAISING EXPENSE$47,641$47,641

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,932TotalAmt
Program Services$64,932ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,768,529TotalAmt
Program Services$43,044,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,723,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,079,071BOYAmt
EOY$2,685,288EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,915,773BOYAmt
EOY$4,437,028EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,833EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$112,603,262LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,009,320LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,472,331BOYAmt
EOY$69,593,942EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,571,399BOYAmt
EOY$36,344,927EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,744,202BOYAmt
EOY$15,454,823EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,888,838BOYAmt
EOY$29,038,986EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,258,622BOYAmt
EOY$160,347,827EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,939,955BOYAmt
EOY$4,921,385EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,413,000BOYAmt
EOY$75,318,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,449,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,742,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,801,955BOYAmt
EOY$82,981,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,727,533BOYAmt
EOY$76,627,308EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,152BOYAmt
EOY$114,152EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,982BOYAmt
EOY$624,982EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,456,667BOYAmt
EOY$77,366,442EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,258,622BOYAmt
EOY$160,347,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,124,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$78,427NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,293,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$423,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$338,925CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$764,665CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$327,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$492,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,347,838TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,889,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,021,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,847,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,646,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,315,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$249,720,200TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$170,771CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$280,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$145,428CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$751,049TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,316,677CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,531,143CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,893,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,119,053CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,959,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$252,819,087TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$252,819,087PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,652CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$156,964CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,030CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$485,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$970,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,001,365TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,652CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$156,964CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,030CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$485,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$970,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,001,365TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,092,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,735,214CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$945,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$985,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$966,816CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,725,108TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,561,516CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,423,321CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,074,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,589,873CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,896,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$265,545,560TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95210PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95530PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00750InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00450InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$614,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$624,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$604,832BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,150ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$614,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$455,313ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$604,832EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$149,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$149,019ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$149,019EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,816,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$693,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,122,576BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,411,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,151,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,260,246BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,375,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,164,522DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,211,120BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$69,593,942TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND$2,545,134F
BOND PROCEEDS FUND$1,907,961F
MONEY MARKET$851,511F
EXPANSION FUND$10,150,217F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,454,823TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BOND ISSUANCE COSTS, NET$1,429,042
DEPOSITS$123,764
INTEREST IN LEASEHOLD$24,982,281
OTHER RECEIVABLES$2,503,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,038,986TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTDesc
Amt$2,742,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,742,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,923,663TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$78,427NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$78,427RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,845,236RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$47,641OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,641RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,892,877TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,013,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,293,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,293,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,720,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$47,641OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$47,641ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,768,529TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S SPENDING POLICY OBJECTIVE IS TO ALLOW ITS PRESERVE PRINCIPAL ON THE ENDOWMENTS AND TO GROW EARNINGS AS A MEANS TO PROVIDE FUTURE CASH FLOWS FOR OPERATIONS AND OTHER PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE INSTITUTE'S DONORS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 47,641.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENT 1,293,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 47,641.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$164,747GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$14,295CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$150,452GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,183RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,711EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,909OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$164,747GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$14,295CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$150,452GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,183RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,711EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,909OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,803DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$118,649NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA INC
824 CHILDRENS WAYJACKSONVILLEFL32207591887896$5,500FUNDRAISER PARTICIPATION
SOUTHEASTERN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 100303GAINESVILLEFL32608592357609$5,000VARIOUS DONATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TOMMIE ALLEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$155,915$0$0$0$0$0$4,677$0$5,986$0$166,578$0$0$0
STUART KLEIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$416,594$0$0$0$0$0$14,906$0$15,733$0$447,233$0$0$0
TREVOR FLEMING
DIR. OF TECHNICAL SERVICES$182,053$0$0$0$0$0$5,462$0$5,086$0$192,601$0$0$0
DEBBIE LOUIS
DIR. OF DOSIMETRIST RESEARCH$184,519$0$0$0$0$0$5,536$0$3,028$0$193,083$0$0$0
KEVIN KIRBY
DOSIMETRIST$176,402$0$0$0$0$0$5,292$0$8,590$0$190,284$0$0$0
KATHY MCINTYRE
DIR. OF BILLING SERVICES$163,873$0$0$0$0$0$4,990$0$2,810$0$171,673$0$0$0
WILLIAM GLIDDEN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST$147,485$0$0$0$0$0$4,424$0$3,409$0$155,318$0$0$0
EMMA VIVIERS
TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICIST$144,633$0$0$0$0$0$4,339$0$14,578$0$163,550$0$0$0
NATALIYA GETMAN
LEAD DOSIMETRIST$141,369$0$0$0$0$0$4,241$0$11,284$0$156,894$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART III SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUART KLEIN IS PAID BY UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED AT FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE. THE COMPENSATION LISTED ON SCHEDULE J IS THE AMOUNT AND TYPE RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
A5960003442012-08-01$25,580,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART VYes (1)00
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
B5960003442012-08-01$7,000,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART VYes (1)00
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
C5960003442017-08-18$27,250,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V000
JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
D5960003442017-08-18$27,250,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$7,167,000$25,580,000$2,006,036$20,344,5272012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,495,000$7,000,000$501,509$5,298,6322012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$500,000$27,240,000$19,116,7292017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$283,371$7,839,900
D$1,600,000$27,225,000$19,116,729Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$283,371$7,824,900

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0000Yes (1)0000
D0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/30/2014 ISSUER NAME: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/30/2014
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F, LINES A & BTHE SERIES 2007B BONDS AND SERIES 2017 BONDS WERE ISSUED PURSUANT TO THE INDENTURE, WHICH PROVIDES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT THE INSTITUTE MAINTAIN CERTAIN MINIMUM FINANCIAL RATIOS. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY VIOLATIONS OF THE COVENANTS AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS AND SERIES 2017 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY EQUIPMENT, MACHINERY, AND OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY, INCLUDING THE INSTITUTE'S GROSS REVENUES, AS DEFINED IN THE INDENTURE. ON AUGUST 1, 2012, AS PART OF A MODIFICATION OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS, THE INSTITUTE REPAID $12,110,000 OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS TO REDUCE THE REMAINING UNPAID PRINCIPAL BALANCE TO $32,580,000. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS WERE THEN REPLACED WITH (A) $25,580,000 OF SERIES 2007B-1 BONDS AND (B) $7,000,000 OF SERIES 2007B-2 BONDS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F, LINES C & DON AUGUST 18, 2017, THE INSTITUTE ISSUED SERIES 2017A BONDS AND SERIES 2017B BONDS PURSUANT TO AN INDENTURE (COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERIES 2017 BONDS") AS PART OF A REFINANCING OF THE 2007A BONDS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2017 BONDS, ALONG WITH THE REMAINING AVAILABLE BALANCE OF THE SERIES 2007A BOND FUND AND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, WERE USED TO (A) REFUND THE REMAINING AMOUNTS DUE ON AND EXTINGUISH THE SERIES 2007A BONDS ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2017, (B) PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUANCE, AND (C) PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE INSTITUTE'S PLANNED EXPANSION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2AS A CANCER CENTER OF EXCELLENCE AND ACCREDITED RADIATION ONCOLOGY CENTER THROUGH THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY (ACR), THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE OPTIMAL PATIENT CARE AND SERVICES. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE CONTINUES TO IMPROVE ITS ART-IN-MEDICINE PROGRAM, YOGA CLASSES, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND SURVIVORSHIP PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS ARE AIMED TO INCREASE THE HEALING ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE CREATED AT THE INSTITUTE. PRIMARILY, THESE PROGRAMS ENHANCE WELLNESS, RELAXATION, PAIN MANAGEMENT, AND DECREASE ANXIETY AND STRESS IN PATIENTS AND CAREGIVERS UNDERGOING CANCER CARE AT THE INSTITUTE. THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN SO SUCCESSFUL THAT 99% OF PATIENTS WOULD DEFINITELY RECOMMEND THE INSTITUTE'S TREATMENT AND SERVICES. THE INSTITUTE IS RECOGNIZED AS THE WORLD LEADER IN PEDIATRIC PROTON RADIATION THERAPY AND CONTINUALLY PROVIDES TREATMENT TO PATIENTS FROM MANY COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD AS WELL AS MANY STATES WITHIN THE USA. THE ADULT PROGRAMS ARE EQUALLY RECOGNIZED FOR THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AND CONTINUED CANCER RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE IS COLLECTING DATA ON RESEARCH STUDIES, EITHER FOR ITS OWN MISSION OR PARTICIPATING WITH OTHER NOTED MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS ST. JUDE'S CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, ETC. IN FISCAL YEAR 2019 THE INSTITUTE'S PROFESSIONAL STAFF PUBLISHED 44 STUDIES IN MAJOR MEDICAL PUBLICATIONS. DURING THE YEAR, THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED ITS $44 MILLION EXPANSION PROGRAM THAT WILL INCREASE THE CAPACITY FOR THE NUMBER OF PATIENTS TREATED AT THE JACKSONVILLE FACILITY AND THE TYPES OF CANCERS IT IS ABLE TO TREAT. THE PROJECT INCLUDES THE ADDITION OF A NEW PROTON SYSTEM, BUILDING ADDITION, SYSTEM UPGRADES TO ITS PRESENT SYSTEM AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ITS TREATMENT AND PLANNING TECHNOLOGY. THE NEW PROTON SYSTEM IS SCHEDULED TO START SERVICE IN DECEMBER 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL FIRST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. SUBSEQUENT TO THE CFO'S APPROVAL, FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY, THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS CONTROLLED AND APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,532,730. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 306,262. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,838,992. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 121,168. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,832. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 125,000. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 41,303. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 41,303.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE ON FAIR VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENT -1,293,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT: THE GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION, MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
GENERAL DISCLOSURECHARITY CARE: THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019, THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZED WRITE-OFFS FROM CHARITY CARE OF APPROXIMATELY $632,000. THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS OF THESE SERVICES WERE APPROXIMATELY $211,000. THE INSTITUTE PARTICIPATES IN SEVERAL LOCAL/NATIONAL CANCER AND CHILDREN WELLNESS FUND RAISING EVENTS AS SPONSORS AND PARTICIPANTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES SEVERAL EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS TO COMMUNITIES WITHIN THE SOUTHEAST RELATED TO CANCER PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OPTIONS. IN ADDITION, WEEKLY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS AND INVITED GUESTS RELATED TO CARE DURING AND AFTER TREATMENT.