STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2018-06-01 to 2019-05-31
Filed
2020-03-16
IRS object ID
202020769349300012
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-16T13:52:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra QuayePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP of Finance & Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2020-03-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R Byrne CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2020-03-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-03-06IPDt
IP Tm11:04:50IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB6CABA93EC29A130F91389D5843EEEAA10181012AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBFB386403C9EAE7FF660C386334FC3E1098CE7FCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kim MooneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,910,846GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1434TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$298,313TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,188NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,051,645PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,541,341CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,850,252PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,932,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$675,567PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,040,004CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,302PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$17,725CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,558,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,495,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,260,409PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,794,427CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,261,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,360,739CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$806,862CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,216,357PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,709,054CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,756,077PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,882,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,802,085PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,613,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,429,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,902,016TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,502,271TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,781,188TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,927,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,120,828NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$77,876,417ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,794,427GrantAmt
Revenue$84,633,709RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Enrollment:Undergraduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 2,114 (Traditional Undergraduate = 1,423; Nontraditional/Online = 177Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 514)Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate Certificate (multiple legal and human services concentrations)Associate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A. in Information TechnologyM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Science in AccountingMaster of Science in NursingMaster of Business Administration - Dual DegreeMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationM.Ed Elementary (K-6 or K-8)M.Ed Social Sciences (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed Life Sciences (7-12)M.Ed English Language Arts (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed General Special Education (K-12)M.Ed Curriculum & InstructionMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate (multiple business, nursing & education) Student:faculty Ratio: 12:1Average Class Size: 16Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting/Finance, Anthropology, Biology, Communication, Criminal Justice, Digital Media Design, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Integrated Studies, Management, Marketing, Music, Nursing, Political Science, Psychology, Public Health, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Emerging Network Technology, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Business in Information Technology Management and Sustainability.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College of Business and several programs are available online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE). In November 2018, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NECHE with the next comprehensive evaluation scheduled for Fall 2028.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$77,876,417TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document220IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1434EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sandra Quaye VP of Finance & AdminBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Steven Camerino
Trustee (Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Stein
Trustee (Vice Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleen Farrell
Trustee (Secretary)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslye Arsht
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Burke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Jay Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph M Delancy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth DiPietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryl Felicetta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Houle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al N Marulli Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick W Pierce IV
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Rosenberger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Slavin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrell Boston Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Zucaro Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Naomi Butterfield
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Mooney
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$321,806$0$55,212
Linda Quimby
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$115,136$0$47,567
Sandra Quaye
Vice President & Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$184,500$0$53,203
James Earle
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$134,395$0$16,125
James DuMond
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$175,176$0$26,406
Julie Zahn
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$106,180$0$41,968
Maria Altobello
Dean40.00$114,899$0$30,066Yes (X)
Edward French
Dean40.00$117,270$0$39,952Yes (X)
Priscilla Marsicovetere
Director40.00$153,430$0$39,795Yes (X)
Mary Palaima
Director40.00$119,829$0$43,005Yes (X)
Kerry McKeever
Past Dean40.00$146,351$0$12,029Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,688,972TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$405,328TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Service$3,012,276
ATA Construction LLC
18 Bradford StreetRindgeNH03461Construction$1,507,971
EAB
2445 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037Student Recruitment$644,354
Securitas Security Services Usa Inc
1 Wall StreetRichmondVA23228Consulting$577,568
Weston And Sampson Cmr Inc
Five Centennial DrPeabodyMA019607985Construction$321,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$39,950FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$736,885GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$764,506AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$67,764NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,541,341TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$67,753,207$67,753,207
Auxilliary Services713940$16,491,271$16,192,958$298,313
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$687,543$687,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,932,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$417,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$417,742ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,018,926SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,396,664SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$622,262SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$622,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$622,262ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$816FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$39,950ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,541FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,725ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,495,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,633,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$298,313UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,022,279ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,794,427TotalAmt
Program Services$32,794,427ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,674TotalAmt
Management And General$1,277,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,241,049TotalAmt
Program Services$18,333,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,503,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,544FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,077FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,907,678TotalAmt
Program Services$4,311,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,017FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,348FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,200TotalAmt
Management And General$162,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,162TotalAmt
Management And General$85,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,098TotalAmt
Management And General$166,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,531,183TotalAmt
Program Services$3,057,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,872FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,879TotalAmt
Program Services$375,651ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$228FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,627TotalAmt
Program Services$340,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,648FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,738TotalAmt
Program Services$395,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,215,697TotalAmt
Program Services$4,861,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,968FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,370TotalAmt
Program Services$377,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,644FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,780TotalAmt
Program Services$1,366,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,841,786TotalAmt
Program Services$3,676,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,467TotalAmt
Program Services$589,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Board$2,855,441$2,797,501$57,940
Athletics$1,364,536$1,364,536
Other Expenses$1,062,756$654,484$361,756$46,516
Taxes$334$334

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,882,220TotalAmt
Program Services$77,876,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,198,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$806,862FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,860,330BOYAmt
EOY$13,098,608EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,839BOYAmt
EOY$561,062EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,491BOYAmt
EOY$210,138EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,878BOYAmt
EOY$699,971EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,766,652BOYAmt
EOY$4,114,901EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,689BOYAmt
EOY$105,611EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,544BOYAmt
EOY$614,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,018,589LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,816,609LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,584,713BOYAmt
EOY$49,201,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,150,050BOYAmt
EOY$13,993,447EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,099BOYAmt
EOY$301,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,429,285BOYAmt
EOY$82,902,016EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,731,235BOYAmt
EOY$4,691,892EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,678,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,870,013EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,891,446BOYAmt
EOY$32,220,592EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,005BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,151,338BOYAmt
EOY$6,998,691EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,502,271BOYAmt
EOY$46,781,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,027,135BOYAmt
EOY$28,181,939EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,931,863BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,937EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,968,016BOYAmt
EOY$6,410,952EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,927,014BOYAmt
EOY$36,120,828EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,429,285BOYAmt
EOY$82,902,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,613,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$419,607NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,331,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,622,328ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$201,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$412,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,743,601EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,325,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,564,532ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$688,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,721OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,331,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,507,408BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,354,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$710,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,325,393EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,227,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,485,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$224,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,507,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,017,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$267,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,227,502EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.54070BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43480PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,940,824OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,221,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,718,934BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$349,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$179,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$169,431BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,953,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,612,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,340,758BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,670,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,802,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,868,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,201,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gov't Advances for Student Loans$731,784
Capital Lease Obligations$3,666,887
Student Deposits$2,600,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,998,691TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,134,051TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$419,607NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$18,542OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$401,065RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,535,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$166,098InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$32,794,427OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,960,525RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,495,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,940,237TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,542OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,542ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,921,695ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$166,098InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$32,794,427OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,960,525ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,882,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 18,542.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 32,794,427.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 18,542.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 32,794,427.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal workstudy Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian RuskPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 Wellingwood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityEast AmherstCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPersonal SolicitationActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$25,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$18,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$7,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$25,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$18,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$7,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$32,291GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,475CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$816GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,940NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,654RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$994OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$32,291GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,475CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$816GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,940NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,654RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$994OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,588DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,772NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Named Scholarships100$316,559FMV
Discounts1544FMV$32,477,868Student tuition discounts.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kim Mooney
President$245,574$0$27,500$0$48,732$0$21,961$0$33,251$0$377,018$0$0$0
Linda Quimby
Vice President$110,825$0$0$0$4,311$0$12,032$0$35,535$0$162,703$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
Vice President & Treasurer$167,937$0$15,000$0$1,563$0$17,851$0$35,352$0$237,703$0$0$0
James Earle
Vice President$132,610$0$0$0$1,785$0$13,261$0$2,864$0$150,520$0$0$0
James DuMond
Vice President$172,539$0$0$0$2,637$0$13,116$0$13,290$0$201,582$0$0$0
Edward French
Dean$116,198$0$0$0$1,072$0$10,838$0$29,114$0$157,222$0$0$0
Priscilla Marsicovetere
Director$146,955$0$0$0$6,475$0$4,965$0$34,830$0$193,225$0$0$0
Mary Palaima
Director$116,872$0$0$0$2,957$0$9,346$0$33,659$0$162,834$0$0$0
Kerry McKeever
Past Dean$134,418$0$0$0$11,933$0$5,688$0$6,341$0$158,380$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aKerry Mckeever, Past Dean received $79,081.27 as part of a seperation agreement.
Part I, Line 7Bonus for Kim Mooney was approved and paid at the discretion of the board of directors. Bonus for Sandra Quaye was approved and paid at the discretion of the board of directors.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-11-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,562,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,714,422RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$34,562,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$675,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,886,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$9,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition WaiversTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition for dependentsAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,514NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV from ReceiptsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,735NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHousehold Construction ItemsDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,515NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV from ReceiptsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Diane Bono was consulting for the University as Director of Human Resources and Risk Management on an interim basis for a portion of 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conflicts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).