COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC (EIN 51-0244585)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-03-28
- IRS object ID
- 202020889349300802
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-03-28T12:09:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232939378 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUTCHINSON GILLAHAN & FREEH PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 CALIFORNIA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUAKERTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 189512483 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510244585 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF NEWTOWN INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2159683878 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 226 N LINCOLN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18940 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE KNOBLOCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-03-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHERI H FREEH CPACGMA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00207833 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2155381371 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-03-28 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 100.11.135.18 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-03-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:09:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 0F252513A272167997171BEC4636341EA3515510 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0F252513A272167997171BEC4636341EA3515510 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE KNOBLOCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 226 N LINCOLN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18940 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,900,990 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PICKERINGMANOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOME | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 209 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 70 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,210,496 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,218,899 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,072,389 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,219,095 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $914,662 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,321,548 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $85,863 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $56,764 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,283,410 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,816,306 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,632,892 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,760,552 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $160,489 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,145,952 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,505,356 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,778,844 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,265,908 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,504,566 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,550,398 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,789,191 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,291,517 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,396,523 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,092,180 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,392,668 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,199,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOME | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,656,861 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,219,095 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSING HOME - SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR 47 PATIENTS & PERSONAL CARE UNITS FOR 22 PATIENTS. AN INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY WITH 24 APARTMENTS & 10 COTTAGES PROVIDING ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS IF NEEDED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,656,861 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 209 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID WOODHEAD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2159683878 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 226 N LINCOLN AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18940 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARJORIE TORONGO | ||||||
| CHAIRWOMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY CALLAHAN | ||||||
| FIRST VICE-P | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PARRY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENO PERUZZI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIA TILSNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK B FABIAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETTY FIDLER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS J WALSH III | ||||||
| 2ND VICE-PRE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID CALLAHAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CALLAGHAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE NARDO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY HUNTER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE WHITE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT MUSTO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELLE KNOBLOCH | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,436 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID WOODHEAD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,078 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $222,514 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT PHARMACY SERVICES | ||||||
| CONTRACT PHARMACY SERVICES | 125 TITUS AVE | WARRINGTON | PA | 18976 | MEDICATIONS | $2,495,473 |
| REHABCARE GROUP INC | ||||||
| REHABCARE GROUP | SRS DIVISION | ST LOUIS | MO | 63150 | THERAPY | $556,886 |
| CURA HOSPITALITY | ||||||
| CURA HOSPITALITY | P0 BOX 743676 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | DIETARY | $533,986 |
| JM MERSHON BUILDERS | ||||||
| JM MERSHON BUILDERS | 192 WRIGHTS RD | NEWTOWN | PA | 18940 | CONSTRUCTION | $243,628 |
| WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | ||||||
| WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | 1200 W SWEDESFORD RD SUITE | BERWYN | PA | 19312 | CONSTRUCTION | $173,508 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,218,899 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,218,899 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT AND RESIDENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,219,095 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,219,095 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,219,095 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,321,548 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,321,548 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $129,328 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $84,684 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | $7,918 | $7,918 |
| EMPLOYEE MEALS | $4,202 | $4,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,120 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,816,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,231,215 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,321,548 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,954,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,152,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $676,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,193 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,149 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $278 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,220 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,778 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $573 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT CARE EXPENSES | Desc |
| Total | $1,574,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,574,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,265,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,656,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,448,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $160,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,448,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,979,007 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $734,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807,447 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,697,398 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,205,835 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,242,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,491,563 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,264,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,911,279 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,408 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,789,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,291,517 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,936,155 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $642,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,078,426 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,599 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,396,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,092,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,981,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,082,606 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $843,662 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,592,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,273,069 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,392,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,199,337 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,789,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,291,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,550,398 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $256,271 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,495,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,828,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,354,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,210,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,218,899 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,107,613 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,671,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,423,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,356,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,251,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,360,543 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,063,397 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,166,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,251,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,711,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,461,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,579,442 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,171,010 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $252,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $362,390 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,796,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,146,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,146,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,849,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,161,805 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,100,909 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,797,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,157,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,160,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,101,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,247,065 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,463,299 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $29,707,711 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $434,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $490,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $914,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,321,548 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,626,661 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $434,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $490,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $914,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,321,548 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,626,661 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,600,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,717,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,201,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,376,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,900,990 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,797,671 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.57350 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.61710 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.07000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,744,818 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,087,666 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,453,745 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,924,561 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,361,668 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,093,604 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,303,896 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,058,843 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $711,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,744,818 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,450,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,598,855 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,117,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,072,829 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,093,604 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,033,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,733,877 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $884,641 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $202,294 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,450,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,340,137 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,439,687 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $456,772 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $202,647 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,033,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.34020 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.61390 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04590 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,881 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $77,881 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,819,629 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,579,341 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,240,288 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $649,041 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $485,074 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $163,967 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $141,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,427 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,491,563 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,053,512 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $256,271 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $84,684 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $340,955 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,712,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $103,749 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $103,749 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,816,306 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,246,843 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $84,684 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $84,684 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,162,159 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $103,749 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $103,749 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,265,908 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HOLDS THREE ESCROW ACCOUNTS - PERSONAL CARE, APARTMENT, AND RESIDENT CARE. THE APARTMENT AND PERSONAL CARE ESCROWS ARE RELEASED WHEN THE RESIDENT PERMANENTLY LEAVES THE PERSONAL AND RESIDENT FACILITIES. THE RESIDENT CARE ESCROW FUNDS ARE RELEASED WHEN FUNDING IS NEEDED FOR INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT CARE. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND IS INTENDED TO BE USED IN PART ON FUTURE EXPANSION PROJECTS. THE PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO USED FOR PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 84,684 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | INVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS 92,149 DIRECT THEATRE EXPENSES 11,600 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 84,684 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | INVESTMENT FEES 92,149 DIRECT THEATRE EXPENSE 11,600 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | OTHER FUND RAIS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $117,651 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $117,651 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $81,733 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | WOMEN'S AUXILIA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $11,677 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $11,677 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $2,951 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $129,328 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $129,328 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $84,684 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $84,684 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $44,644 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST NATL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | SEE PART V BELOW | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN PARRY AND JOHN CALLAGHAN WHO ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWN. THE BANK CURRENTLY HAS A LINE OF CREDIT WITH NO BALANCE OUTSTANDING, A CONSTRUCTION LOAN WITH A 50,0000 BALANCE OUTSTANDING, A DEPOSIT RELATIONSHIP AND ACTS AS TRUSTEE FOR ALL OF THE ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | MARJORIE TORONGO FRANK B. FABIAN CHAIRWOMAN BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP MARY CALLAHAN DAVID CALLAHAN VICE-PRES. BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | REVIEW IS DONE BY THE ORGANIZATIONS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICTS POLICY IS BASED UPON A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S HANDBOOK. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION AND HIRING PROCESS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, TOP MANAGEMENT, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DONE THROUGH A COMMITTEE FROM THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE INTERVIEWS THE APPLICANT AND DETERMINES IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS QUALIFIED. SALARIES ARE DECIDED BY THE COMMITTEE FROM INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM SALARY SURVEYS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FIRMS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE COMMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 84,684 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS -92,149 DIRECT THEATRE EXPENSES -11,600 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -84,684 INVESTMENT FEES 92,149 DIRECT THEATRE EXPENSE 11,600 |