Bellwether Community Credit Union: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Bellwether Community Credit Union (EIN 02-0196520)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202021359349303057
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-14T14:26:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020196520 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bellwether Community Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 Hooksett Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jonathan Oglebay | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-05-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:25:12 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BCE379EC6B2F882893C3F02DE0A5A3D951B1B2ED | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 89A6CCAF4B5BCAC2E29E0AB6697A7399564870BA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-19 02:30:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jonathan Oglebay | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 Hooksett Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,747,314 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.bccu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operate a state chartered credit union for the benefit of its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 109 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $275,756 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $101,481 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,921,148 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,240,138 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,943,912 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,885,602 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,865,060 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,125,740 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,643,024 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,948,972 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,158,438 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,842,619 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,887,256 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,538,388 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,688,718 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,329,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,176,342 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,795,761 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $511,843,203 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $529,448,434 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $466,047,406 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $477,118,233 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,795,797 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,330,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To operate a state chartered credit union to provide loan and deposit services for the benefit of its members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Program services relate to daily operations of a locally controlled, full service credit union. We make loans, accept deposit accounts, and continually and efficiently provide other relevant financial services to a member base of approximately 34,200 individuals. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 91 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 109 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jonathan Oglebay | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 Hooksett Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Gennetti | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick C McHugh | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa M Thorne | ||||||||
| Secretary & Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Morgan Smith | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gail Garceau | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eva L Martel | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David C Anderson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Maura Weston | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Seth Wall | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael A L'Ecuyer | ||||||||
| Past President & CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $3,085,258 | $0 | $57,103 | |||
| Jonathan Oglebay | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $159,845 | $0 | $68,997 | |||
| Nathan D Saller | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $241,428 | $0 | $112,502 | |||
| Jeffrey R Benson | ||||||||
| SVP & COO | 45.00 | $178,780 | $0 | $69,065 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy D Nadeau | ||||||||
| SVP/CAO | 45.00 | $166,138 | $0 | $119,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara H Lussier | ||||||||
| VP/Lending | 45.00 | $150,162 | $0 | $39,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| Suzanne Beaubien | ||||||||
| VP/Retail Services | 45.00 | $136,524 | $0 | $35,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| J Michael Perrella | ||||||||
| VP/Commercial Services | 45.00 | $127,759 | $0 | $42,758 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leslie Gendron | ||||||||
| VP/Risk Management | 45.00 | $146,141 | $0 | $41,412 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Guilfoil | ||||||||
| VP/Residential Lending | 45.00 | $102,355 | $0 | $1,450 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,494,390 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $586,730 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 Carillon Parkway | St Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Credit Card Vendor | $714,321 |
| Q2 Software Inc | |||||
| PO Box 205970 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | Web 24 | $498,364 |
| Financial Statement Services Inc | |||||
| 3300 S Fairview St | Santa Ana | CA | 92704 | Producing/Mailing Statements | $215,100 |
| Eplus Technology Inc | |||||
| PO ox 404938 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Technology Support | $154,644 |
| Beliveau Fradette & Gallant PA | |||||
| 91 Bay Street | Manchester | NH | 03104 | Legal | $135,246 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Income | 522100 | $16,739,110 | $16,739,110 | |
| Fee & Service Income | 522100 | $3,501,028 | $3,225,272 | $275,756 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,240,138 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,655,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,655,955 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,851,221 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,621,574 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,229,647 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,229,647 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,229,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,125,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,964,382 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $275,756 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,885,602 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,948,972 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,258,488 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,725,129 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,913 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,215,166 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,923 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,426 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,999 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,095 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,219 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,910 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,211,136 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,427 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,543 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,259 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,717,726 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $933,633 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,842 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Loss | $1,837,985 |
| Operations Expense | $945,681 |
| Loan Servicing Expenses | $660,142 |
| Interchange Fees | $647,286 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,079 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,329,979 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,106,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,662,690 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,968,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,274,312 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $356,796,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,360,364 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,517,195 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,041,384 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,968,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,475,811 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,846,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,208,578 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,155,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,466,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,843,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,448,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,364,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,800,585 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,410,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,249,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,272,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,067,961 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,047,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,118,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,795,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,330,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,795,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,330,201 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,843,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,448,434 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,795,761 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,738,643 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,771,502 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,771,502 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,808,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,609,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,199,127 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,863,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,432,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,430,616 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,566 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $74,566 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,475,811 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Member Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $401,067,961 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $401,067,961 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,864,383 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,738,643 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,738,643 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,125,740 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,125,740 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,329,979 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,329,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,329,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael A L'Ecuyer | ||||||||||||||
| Past President & CEO | $281,796 | $0 | $73,912 | $0 | $2,729,550 | $0 | $26,874 | $0 | $30,229 | $0 | $3,142,361 | $0 | $2,717,831 | $0 |
| Jonathan Oglebay | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $138,196 | $0 | $21,207 | $0 | $442 | $0 | $24,503 | $0 | $44,494 | $0 | $228,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nathan D Saller | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $213,723 | $0 | $27,165 | $0 | $540 | $0 | $67,945 | $0 | $44,557 | $0 | $353,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey R Benson | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & COO | $156,478 | $0 | $21,573 | $0 | $729 | $0 | $65,532 | $0 | $3,533 | $0 | $247,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy D Nadeau | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CAO | $143,000 | $0 | $21,802 | $0 | $1,336 | $0 | $90,152 | $0 | $29,220 | $0 | $285,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara H Lussier | ||||||||||||||
| VP/Lending | $129,104 | $0 | $19,349 | $0 | $1,709 | $0 | $22,968 | $0 | $16,066 | $0 | $189,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Suzanne Beaubien | ||||||||||||||
| VP/Retail Services | $119,173 | $0 | $16,804 | $0 | $547 | $0 | $19,128 | $0 | $15,909 | $0 | $171,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J Michael Perrella | ||||||||||||||
| VP/Commercial Services | $109,947 | $0 | $16,431 | $0 | $1,381 | $0 | $13,142 | $0 | $29,616 | $0 | $170,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leslie Gendron | ||||||||||||||
| VP/Risk Management | $99,962 | $0 | $15,724 | $0 | $30,455 | $0 | $11,353 | $0 | $30,059 | $0 | $187,553 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Michael L'Ecuyer, Nathan Saller, Jeffrey Benson, Jonathan Oglebay, Nancy Nadeau, Barbara Lussier, Leslie Gendron, Suzanne Beaubien and J. Michael Perrella particpate in the 457f plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Entity is a credit union with 36,200 members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members of BCCU elect at least one member of the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Entity-wide decision for mergers in which BCCU is the entity being acquired requires membership approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is presented to supervisory committee for review and approval. It is then provided to the full Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each year every employee and board member is required to review BCCU's Conflict of Interest and Ethics Policy and document any potential conflicts. Our Conflict of Interest clearly identifies a conflict as occurring when an employee is in a position to influence a decision that may result in a personal gain for that employee/board member or a relative as a result of BCCU's business dealings. Covered persons are responsible for disclosing any potential or perceived conflicts of interest. In addition, all BCCU policies are reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation package for the President/CEO falls under the direction of BCCU's Personnel Committee, which is made up of individuals from the Board of Directors. Utilizing a combination of industry data, competitive compensation surveys, best practices, and assistance from the Credit Union's human resources executive, the Personnel Committee designs and recommends a compensation package that is competitive and fair. The compensation package for the President/CEO includes such things as a written employment contract, salary, benefits, and bonuses/incentives. The Personnel Committee reviews the compensation package as well as the performance of the President/CEO no less than annually and presents findings and recommendations to the Board for approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | BCCU makes its documents available to the public by request with the exception of financial statements which are posted in each branch lobby. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Bellwether Community Credit Union 425 Hooksett Road Manchester, NH 03104 EIN: 02-0196520 Bellwether Community Credit Union is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bellwether Insurance Services LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 D W Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 031042632 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Financial Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(14) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bellwether Community Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |