STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ABRI CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ABRI CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-2146035)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-05-15
IRS object ID
202021369349301322
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-15T07:56:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8010AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544028010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362146035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABRI CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlABRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8152677700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 W RENWICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN CEDERGRENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8152677700PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY A COATES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00134220PTIN
Phone7158453111PhoneNum
Preparation2020-05-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.240.116.52IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-13IPDt
IP Tm12:53:54IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBA1B6B71409BCBA719E7BBFC6116F39ABC0DB0A7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN CEDERGRENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 W RENWICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,768,049GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABRICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionABRI CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS SUCCEED FINANCIALLY. WE SERVE RESIDENTS & BUSINESSES IN DUPAGE, WILL & PORTIONS OF COOK COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,319,938PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,206,285CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,576,190PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,521,764CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,896,128PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,728,049CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,428,888PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,564,731CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,719,788PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,228,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,148,676PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,793,190CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,747,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$934,859CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$318,864,958TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$326,970,723TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$288,535,787TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$294,402,379TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,329,171NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,568,344NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionABRI CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS SUCCEED FINANCIALLY. WE SERVE RESIDENTS & BUSINESSES IN DUPAGE, WILL & PORTIONS OF COOK COUNTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 27,984 MEMBERS, PROVIDED 16,348 CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS, MAINTAINED 48,660 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR MEMBERS/OWNERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14299IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN CEDERGRENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8152677700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 W RENWICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PHIL BRANSHAW
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYANN EGIZIO
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD KROK
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT THRAEN
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VROMAN
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYL KEENE
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRADFORD STACY
VICE CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTY MCGINNIS
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES MILLER
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN CEDERGREN
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$349,209$0$132,265Yes (X)
PATRICIA LOCKE
EVP ADMINISTRATION50.00$185,887$0$34,573Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MONCEK
EVP OPERATIONS50.00$179,912$0$40,148Yes (X)
COLLEEN BROOKS
VP HR/RISK MANAGEMENT50.00$138,300$0$31,858Yes (X)
KIMBERLY NICHOLS
VP MARKETING/TRAINING50.00$106,742$0$33,548Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$960,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,392TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 6974CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$1,483,210
CALL ONE
PO BOX 76112CLEVELANDOH44101PHONE SYSTEM$247,366
VISA INC
1655 GRANT STREETCONCORDCA94520CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS$146,337
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$10,475,685$10,475,685
SERVICE FEES522100$2,471,479$2,471,479
VISA INCOME522100$561,597$561,597
SALE OF LOANS522100$319,193$319,193

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$378,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,206,285TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,498,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,498,654ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,177SecuritiesAmt
Other$46,933OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,177SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,933OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,933RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$16,177ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,728,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,213,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,514,831ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,441TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,189,310TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,106TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,603TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,271TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,121TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,664TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,365TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,794TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,793TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,313TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,666TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,880TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,004TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,730TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$1,684,217
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$991,000
TRANSACTION FEES$911,565
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$867,504

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,843TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,793,190TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,766,876BOYAmt
EOY$2,052,349EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,720,397BOYAmt
EOY$19,552,519EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,581BOYAmt
EOY$697,809EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,793,301BOYAmt
EOY$227,519,830EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,377BOYAmt
EOY$714,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,888,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,982,672LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,953,755BOYAmt
EOY$8,905,872EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,237,527BOYAmt
EOY$44,604,961EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,573,592BOYAmt
EOY$8,572,592EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,448,552BOYAmt
EOY$14,350,539EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,864,958BOYAmt
EOY$326,970,723EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$520,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,589,108EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,077BOYAmt
EOY$986,433EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,184,843BOYAmt
EOY$291,826,838EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,535,787BOYAmt
EOY$294,402,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,329,171BOYAmt
EOY$32,568,344EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,329,171BOYAmt
EOY$32,568,344EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,864,958BOYAmt
EOY$326,970,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$934,859ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,304,310NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$2,500Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,500PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPORT FOR THE ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CUPAC). THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL (CUPAC) IS A VOLUNTARY ASSOCIATION OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, CHAPTERS AND CREDIT UNIONS. IT IS NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY ONE POLITICAL PARTY AND IS AN INDEPENDENT AND AUTONOMOUS ORGANIZATION NOT SUPPORTED BY LEAGUE DUES. CUPAC'S PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE GOOD GOVERNMENT AND FAVORABLE LEGISLATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS THROUGH RAISING AND DISBURSING FUNDS TO CANDIDATES AND LEGISLATORS SYMPATHETIC TO THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT. CONTRIBUTIONS TO CUPAC ARE USED ALMOST EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,979,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,979,772BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,997,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,916,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,080,776BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,368BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,549,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,059,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$490,168BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$308,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$308,788BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,905,872TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$291,826,838Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$291,826,838TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,728,049TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,728,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,728,049TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,793,190TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,793,190ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,793,190TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBER'S ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN CEDERGREN
PRESIDENT/CEO$297,269$0$43,725$0$8,215$0$110,383$0$21,882$0$481,474$0$0$0
PATRICIA LOCKE
EVP ADMINISTRATION$170,347$0$14,000$0$1,540$0$13,981$0$20,592$0$220,460$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MONCEK
EVP OPERATIONS$163,648$0$14,000$0$2,264$0$13,981$0$26,167$0$220,060$0$0$0
COLLEEN BROOKS
VP HR/RISK MANAGEMENT$130,748$0$7,000$0$552$0$10,916$0$20,942$0$170,158$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BBRIAN CEDERGREN PARTICIPATES IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN (SERP). THE AMOUNT PAID IN THE CURRENT YEAR WAS $0. THE ACCRUED AMOUNT OF INCREMENTAL VALUE FOR 2019 WAS $88,591.
PART I, LINE 6ACCRUED PERFORMANCE BONUS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES CONTINGENT UPON THE ORGANIZATION ACHIEVING CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL GOALS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: ANY EMPLOYEE OF ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY; FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY; INEEL (IDAHO); ANYONE WORKING AT THE IDAHO NATIONAL LABORATORIES; ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN DUPAGE OR WILL COUNTIES, ILLINOIS OR THE PORTION OF COOK COUNTY THAT INCLUDES: BROADVIEW, BROOKFIELD, BURR RIDGE, COUNTRYSIDE, CRESTWOOD, HICKORY HILLS, HODGKINS, INDIAN HEAD PARK, LAGRANGE, LAGRANGE PARK, LEMONT, MIDLOTHIAN, NORTH RIVERSIDE, OAK FOREST, ORLAND HILLS, ORLAND PARK, PALOS HEIGHTS, PALOS HILLS, PALOS PARK, TINLEY PARK, WESTCHESTER, WESTERN SPRINGS, WILLOW SPRINGS OR WORTH WHO QUALIFIES AS A PERSON WITHIN THE COMMON BOND OF MEMBERSHIP AS SET FORTH IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND WHO, UPON ELECTION TO MEMBERSHIP, SUBSCRIBES TO ONE OR MORE SHARES AND PAYS THE INITIAL INSTALLMENT THEREON AND PAYS THE REQUIRED ENTRANCE FEE AND/OR MEMBERSHIP FEE, IF ANY, SHALL BECOME A MEMBER OF THIS CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GROUP OF PEOPLE DEFINED ABOVE AND ANY RELATIVE BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE AND FOSTER OR ADOPTED CHILDREN. SOCIETIES, ASSOCIATIONS, CLUBS, THE MAJORITY OF WHOSE MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP, PARTNERSHIPS IN WHICH THE MAJORITY OF THE PARTNERS ARE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP, AND CORPORATIONS, THE MAJORITY OF WHOSE STOCKHOLDERS ARE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP, MAY BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IN THE SAME MANNER AND UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS AS INDIVIDUALS, SUBJECT TO SUCH RULES AS THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY PROMULGATE. EACH APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP MUST BE IN WRITING ON A FORM APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SIGNED BY THE APPLICANT, AND DATED. IN THE CASE OF ORGANIZATIONS, THE APPLICATION MUST BE SIGNED BY AN OFFICIAL OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP MUST BE ACTED UPON BY THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE. MAJORITY APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED FOR ADMITTANCE TO MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING. THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND THE TRANSACTION OF SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEETING SHALL BE HELD AT A PLACE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE MONTHS OF JANUARY, FEBRUARY, OR MARCH, OR SUCH OTHER MONTH AS MAY BE APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAPPROVAL BY MEMBERS IS NEEDED FOR MERGERS AND ANY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING AND APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ADHERES TO AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS SHALL BE REPORTED AS FOLLOWS: EMPLOYEES REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OR FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES POLICY MANUAL. OTHERS REPORT TO THE BOARD CHAIR OR TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR AT HIS/HER OPTION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ANY ACTIVITIES OR RECOMMENDATIONS MADE TO ABRI CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT THAT ARE INTENDED TO INFLUENCE OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT DECISIONS. IF THERE IS ANY QUESTION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL IMPROPRIETY, THE BOARD MEMBER INITIATING MUST REFER IT TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION UNLESS THE CONFLICT INVOLVES BOARD MEMBERS OF THAT COMMITTEE. IN SUCH INSTANCE, THE ISSUE MUST BE REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE THE FINAL ARBITER AUTHORIZED TO JUDGE OR DECIDE ON THE MERITS OF ALL QUESTIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST BUT SHALL ACT ONLY AFTER THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED HAVE HAD AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE BOARD THAT DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. EVP COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND THE VP'S ARE DETERMINED BY THE EVP'S IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CEO AND VP OF HR. THE VP OF HR IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. ALL STAFF SALARY GRADES AND RANGES ARE SET BY THE COMPEASE SYSTEM ADMINISTERED BY THE THIRD-PARTY MARKET RESEARCHER NOW KNOWN AS HRN PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 4.